Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/22028
Status Alternative classification Alternative classification, try to use a different MRGID
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishSeychellesSpalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707   
PlaceType Marine Ecoregion of the World (MEOW) 
Latitude 6° 56' 47.9" S (-6.94664°)  
Longitude 52° 15' 12.2" E (52.2534°)  
Source Spalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707, available online at https://www.worldwildlife.org/publications/marine-ecoregions-of-the-world-a-bioregionalization-of-coastal-and-shelf-areas
Relation 
Part of  Western Indian Ocean (Marine Province) 
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete Marine Ecoregions of the World (MEOW) shapefile
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Aaptos aaptos (Schmidt, 1864)
Acanthacarnus souriei Lévi, 1952 accepted as Acarnus souriei (Lévi, 1952)
Acanthella carteri Dendy, 1889 accepted as Stylissa carteri (Dendy, 1889)
Acanthella cavernosa Dendy, 1922
Acanthocinachyra seychellensis Thomas, 1973 accepted as Acanthotetilla seychellensis (Thomas, 1973)
Acanthostylotella cornuta (Topsent, 1897)
Acarnus ternatus Ridley, 1884
Acarnus topsenti Dendy, 1922
Acervochalina finitima (Schmidt, 1870) accepted as Chalinula finitima (Schmidt, 1870)
Agelas ceylonica Dendy, 1905
Agelas mauritiana (Carter, 1883)
Agelas mauritiana var. oxeata sensu Lévi, 1961 accepted as Agelas oxeata Samaai, Pillay & Janson, 2019
Aka minuta Thomas, 1972 accepted as Siphonodictyon minutum (Thomas, 1972)
Alemo seychellensis Wright, 1881 accepted as Tethya seychellensis (Wright, 1881)
Amorphinopsis excavans Carter, 1887
Amphibleptula herdmani (Dendy, 1905) accepted as Microscleroderma herdmani (Dendy, 1905)
Amphoriscus semoni Breitfuss, 1896
Aplysina fusca Carter, 1880 accepted as Suberea fusca (Carter, 1880)
Aplysina pallasi Ridley, 1884 accepted as Dictyodendrilla pallasi (Ridley, 1884)
Arturia adusta (Wörheide & Hooper, 1999) accepted as Janusya adusta (Wörheide & Hooper, 1999)
Astrosclera willeyana Lister, 1900
Auletta elongata Dendy, 1905
Aulospongus tubulatus (Bowerbank, 1873)
Aurora cribriporosa Dendy, 1916 accepted as Rhabdastrella cribriporosa (Dendy, 1916)
Aurora globostellata (Carter, 1883) accepted as Rhabdastrella globostellata (Carter, 1883)
Aurora oxytoxa Thomas, 1973 accepted as Rhabdastrella oxytoxa (Thomas, 1973)
Aurora providentiae Dendy, 1916 accepted as Rhabdastrella providentiae (Dendy, 1916)
Aurora rowi Dendy, 1916 accepted as Rhabdastrella rowi (Dendy, 1916)
Axinella carteri (Dendy, 1889) accepted as Stylissa carteri (Dendy, 1889)
Axinella conulosa (Dendy, 1922) accepted as Stylissa conulosa (Dendy, 1922)
Axinella donnani (Bowerbank, 1873)
Axinella minor Thomas, 1981
Axinella proliferans Ridley, 1884
Axinella spiculifera (Lamarck, 1814) accepted as Ptilocaulis spiculifer (Lamarck, 1814)
Azorica pfeifferae Carter, 1873 accepted as Leiodermatium pfeifferae (Carter, 1873)
Barbozia primitiva Dendy, 1922 accepted as Phlyctaenopora (Barbozia) primitiva (Dendy, 1922)
Biemna bihamigera (Dendy, 1922)
Biemna ciocalyptoides Burton, 1959 accepted as Biemna ehrenbergi (Keller, 1889)
Biemna fortis (Topsent, 1897)
Biemna trirhaphis (Topsent, 1897)
Biemna tubulata (Dendy, 1905)
Biemna variantia var. seychellensis Thomas, 1973 accepted as Biemna seychellensis Thomas, 1973
Borojevia tubulata Van Soest & De Voogd, 2018
Bubaris conulifera Dendy, 1922 accepted as Phakellia radiata (Dendy, 1916)
Cacospongia cavernosa Schmidt, 1862 accepted as Fasciospongia cavernosa (Schmidt, 1862)
Callyspongia (Callyspongia) differentiata (Dendy, 1922)
Callyspongia (Callyspongia) reticutis (Dendy, 1905)
Callyspongia fibrosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Callyspongia (Cladochalina) fibrosa (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Carteriospongia foliascens (Pallas, 1766) accepted as Phyllospongia foliascens (Pallas, 1766)
Carteriospongia otahitica (Esper, 1797) accepted as Phyllospongia foliascens (Pallas, 1766)
Ceraochalina differentiata Dendy, 1922 accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) differentiata (Dendy, 1922)
Chalina confusa Dendy, 1922 accepted as Chalinula confusa (Dendy, 1922)
Chalina elongata (Lamarck, 1814) accepted as Ulosa elongata (Lamarck, 1814)
Chondrilla australiensis Carter, 1873
Chondrilla mixta Schulze, 1877
Chondrilla nucula Schmidt, 1862
Cinachyra cavernosa (Lamarck, 1815) accepted as Cinachyrella cavernosa (Lamarck, 1815)
Cinachyra isis Lendenfeld, 1907 accepted as Cinachyrella australiensis (Carter, 1886)
Cinachyra providentiae Dendy, 1922 accepted as Cinachyrella australiensis (Carter, 1886)
Clathria chelifera (Hentschel, 1911) accepted as Clathria (Clathria) chelifera (Hentschel, 1911)
Clathria decumbens Ridley, 1884 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) decumbens Ridley, 1884
Clathria frondifera (Bowerbank, 1875) accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) vulpina (Lamarck, 1814)
Clathria madrepora Dendy, 1922 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) spongodes Dendy, 1922
Clathria maeandrina Ridley, 1884 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) maeandrina Ridley, 1884
Clathria procera (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) procera (Ridley, 1884)
Clathria spongodes Dendy, 1922 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) spongodes Dendy, 1922
Clathrina luteoculcitella Wörheide & Hooper, 1999
Clathrina rodriguesensis Van Soest & De Voogd, 2018
Cliona carpenteri Hancock, 1867 accepted as Pione carpenteri (Hancock, 1867)
Cliona celata Grant, 1826
Cliona margaritiferae Dendy, 1905 accepted as Pione margaritiferae (Dendy, 1905)
Cliona vastifica Hancock, 1849 accepted as Pione vastifica (Hancock, 1849)
Cliona viridis (Schmidt, 1862)
Colloclathria ramosa Dendy, 1922 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) amirantiensis Hooper, 1996
Cornulella amirantensis van Soest, Zea & Kielman, 1994
Cornulella lundbecki Dendy, 1922
Cornulella tyro van Soest, Zea & Kielman, 1994
Cyamon vickersii (Bowerbank, 1864)
Damiria toxifera van Soest, Zea & Kielman, 1994
Damiriana schmidti (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Waldoschmittia) schmidti (Ridley, 1884)
Damirina verticillata Burton, 1959 accepted as Zyzzya fuliginosa (Carter, 1879)
Dendya prolifera Dendy, 1913 accepted as Levinella prolifera (Dendy, 1913)
Dercitopsis minor Dendy, 1916 accepted as Plakinastrella minor (Dendy, 1916)
Didiscus aceratus (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Discodermia laevidiscus Carter, 1880
Discodermia sceptrellifera Carter, 1881 accepted as Racodiscula sceptrellifera (Carter, 1881)
Donatia japonica (Sollas, 1888) accepted as Tethya japonica Sollas, 1888
Donatia seychellensis (Wright, 1881) accepted as Tethya seychellensis (Wright, 1881)
Donatia stellagrandis Dendy, 1916 accepted as Tethya stellagrandis (Dendy, 1916)
Dragmacidon durissimum (Dendy, 1905)
Dysidea fragilis (Montagu, 1814)
Dysidea gumminea Ridley, 1884
Echinodictyum clathratum Dendy, 1905
Echinonema gracilis Ridley, 1884 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) procera (Ridley, 1884)
Ecionemia acervus Bowerbank, 1862
Ecionemia laviniensis Dendy, 1905 accepted as Stellettinopsis laviniensis (Dendy, 1905)
Ecionemia rotunda Sollas, 1888 accepted as Ecionemia acervus Bowerbank, 1862
Epipolasis salomonensis (Dendy, 1922) accepted as Topsentia salomonensis (Dendy, 1922)
Ernstia indonesiae Van Soest & De Voogd, 2015 accepted as Neoernsta indonesiae (Van Soest & De Voogd, 2015)
Erylus cylindrigerus Ridley, 1884
Edit history Last edited on 2009-05-20 15:39:48 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2024-07-15 · contact: Nicole de Voogd