WoRDSS banner


Deep-Sea source details

Hentschel, E. (1929). Die Kiesel- und Hornschwämme des Nördlichen Eismeers. Pp. 857-1042, pls XII-XIV. In: Römer, F., Schaudinn, F., Brauer, A. & Arndt, W. (Eds), Fauna Arctica. Eine Zusammenstellung der arktischen Tierformen mit besonderer Berücksichtigung des Spitzbergen-Gebietes auf Grund der Ergebnisse der Deutschen Expedition in das Nördliche Eismeer im Jahre 1898. 5 (4) (G.Fischer, Jena).
7617
Hentschel, E
1929
Die Kiesel- und Hornschwämme des Nördlichen Eismeers. Pp. 857-1042, pls XII-XIV
<i>In</i>: Römer, F., Schaudinn, F., Brauer, A. & Arndt, W. (Eds), Fauna Arctica. Eine Zusammenstellung der arktischen Tierformen mit besonderer Berücksichtigung des Spitzbergen-Gebietes auf Grund der Ergebnisse der Deutschen Expedition in das Nördliche Eismeer im Jahre 1898
5 (4) (G.Fischer, Jena)
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available
Arctic Basin in general
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Artemisina apollinis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (misapplication)
Asbestopluma bihamatifera (Carter, 1876) accepted as Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) bihamatifera (Carter, 1876) (additional source)
Asbestopluma pennatula (Schmidt, 1875) represented as Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) pennatula (Schmidt, 1875) (additional source)
Axinella arctica (Vosmaer, 1885) (additional source)
Biemna peachii (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Coelosphaera physa (Schmidt, 1875) represented as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) physa (Schmidt, 1875) (additional source)
Dendoricella rhopalum Lundbeck, 1905 (additional source)
Grayella pyrula (Carter, 1876) accepted as Crella (Yvesia) pyrula (Carter, 1876) (additional source)
Halichondria colossea Lundbeck, 1902 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) colossea Lundbeck, 1902 (additional source)
Halichondria difficilis Lundbeck, 1902 represented as Spongosorites difficilis (Lundbeck, 1902) (additional source)
Halichondria tenuiderma Lundbeck, 1902 represented as Haliclona tenuiderma (Lundbeck, 1902) (additional source)
Hymedesmia consanguinea Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) consanguinea Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia curvichela Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) curvichela Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia digitata Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) digitata Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia macrosigma Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) macrosigma Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia mucronata (Topsent, 1904) represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) mucronata (Topsent, 1904) (additional source)
Hymedesmia planca Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) planca Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia primitiva Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Stylopus) primitiva Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia procumbens Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) procumbens Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia simillima Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) simillima Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia storea Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) storea Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia tenuisigma Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) tenuisigma Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymenancora duplicata Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Iophon chelifer Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Iophon cheliferum Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Iotrochota spinosa Lundbeck, 1905 accepted as Iotroata spinosa (Lundbeck, 1905) (additional source)
Isops pyriformis (Vosmaer, 1882) accepted as Geodia phlegraei (Sollas, 1880) (basis of record)
Lissodendoryx sophia (Fristedt, 1887) represented as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) sophia (Fristedt, 1887) (additional source)
Metschnikowia spinispiculum (Carter, 1876) accepted as Janulum spinispiculum (Carter, 1876) (additional source)
Mycale (Oxymycale) Hentschel, 1929 (original description)
Mycale lingua (Bowerbank, 1866) represented as Mycale (Mycale) lingua (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Myxilla pedunculata Lundbeck, 1905 represented as Myxilla (Burtonanchora) pedunculata Lundbeck, 1905 (additional source)
Phloeodictyon irregulare Lundbeck, 1902 accepted as Oceanapia irregularis (Lundbeck, 1902) (additional source)
Pseudosuberites hyalinus (Ridley & Dendy, 1887) (additional source)
Pseudosuberites montiniger (Carter, 1880) (additional source)
Reniera calamus Lundbeck, 1902 accepted as Haliclona calamus (Lundbeck, 1902) (additional source)
Reniera parenchyma Lundbeck, 1902 accepted as Cladocroce parenchyma (Lundbeck, 1902) (additional source)
Reniera voeringii Lundbeck, 1902 accepted as Haliclona voeringi (Lundbeck, 1902) (additional source)
Rhaphidotheca arctica Hentschel, 1929 accepted as Mycale (Rhaphidotheca) arctica (Hentschel, 1929) (original description)
Rhizaxinella schaudinni Hentschel, 1929 (original description)
Scyphidium septentrionale Schulze, 1900 (additional source)
Sidonops mesotriaena Hentschel, 1929 accepted as Geodia hentscheli Cárdenas, Rapp, Schander & Tendal, 2010 (original description)
Stylocordyla borealis (Lovén, 1868) (additional source)
Suberites carnosus (Johnston, 1842) (additional source)
Tentorium semisuberites (Schmidt, 1870) (additional source)
Tethya cranium (Müller, 1776) accepted as Craniella cranium (Müller, 1776) (additional source)
Trichostemma hemisphaericum Sars, 1872 accepted as Polymastia hemisphaerica (Sars, 1872) (additional source)
Faroe Plateau for Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) crux (Schmidt, 1875) 
Faroe Plateau for Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) koehleri (Topsent, 1896) 
North and East Barents Sea for Artemisina apollinis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)  (inaccurate)
North and East Barents Sea for Asbestopluma bihamatifera (Carter, 1876) 
North and East Barents Sea for Asbestopluma pennatula (Schmidt, 1875) 
North and East Barents Sea for Axinella arctica (Vosmaer, 1885) 
North and East Barents Sea for Coelosphaera physa (Schmidt, 1875) 
North and East Barents Sea for Isops pyriformis (Vosmaer, 1882) 
North and East Barents Sea for Mycale lingua (Bowerbank, 1866) 
North and East Barents Sea for Myxilla (Burtonanchora) pedunculata Lundbeck, 1905 
North and East Barents Sea for Pseudosuberites hyalinus (Ridley & Dendy, 1887)  (inaccurate)
North and East Barents Sea for Pseudosuberites montiniger (Carter, 1880) 
North and East Barents Sea for Rhaphidotheca arctica Hentschel, 1929 
North and East Barents Sea for Rhizaxinella schaudinni Hentschel, 1929 
North and East Barents Sea for Scyphidium septentrionale Schulze, 1900 
North and East Barents Sea for Sidonops mesotriaena Hentschel, 1929 
North and East Barents Sea for Stylocordyla borealis (Lovén, 1868) 
North and East Barents Sea for Tentorium semisuberites (Schmidt, 1870) 
North and East Barents Sea for Tethya cranium (Müller, 1776) 
North and East Barents Sea for Trichostemma hemisphaericum Sars, 1872 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Craniella cranium (Müller, 1776) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Metschnikowia spinispiculum (Carter, 1876) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Phakellia ventilabrum (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Suberites carnosus (Johnston, 1842) 
Northern Norway and Finnmark for Tethya cranium (Müller, 1776) 
Southern Norway for Haliclona voeringi (Lundbeck, 1902) 
West Greenland Shelf for Phakellia ventilabrum (Linnaeus, 1767) 
White Sea for Haliclona tenuiderma (Lundbeck, 1902) 
Holotype ZMB 7618, geounit North and East Barents Sea, identified as Rhaphidotheca arctica Hentschel, 1929
 Synonymy

Hentschel used the combination with a question mark: Ectyomyxilla (?) clavigera[details]

INDEEP logo NHM logo NOC logo Soton logo WoRMS logo OBIS logo Plymouth University's Marine Institute logo
Website hosted & developed by VLIZ · contact: WoRDSS Team