WRiMS banner Asterias amurensis Ciona intestinalis Pterois volitans Tubastraea coccinea
Intro | Search taxa | Browse taxa | Distributions | Terminology | References | Statistics | Online sources | Tutorial | Log in

WRiMS source details

Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS).
42
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)
Database
49
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Acartia tonsa Dana, 1849 represented as Acartia (Acanthacartia) tonsa Dana, 1849 (additional source)
Acrothrix gracilis Kylin, 1907 (additional source)
Actinocyclus C.G. Ehrenberg, 1837 (additional source)
Aeverrillia armata (Verrill, 1873) (additional source)
Aeverrillia setigera (Hincks, 1887) (additional source)
Agardhiella subulata (C.Agardh) Kraft & M.J.Wynne, 1979 (additional source)
Aglaozonia Zanardini, 1843 accepted as Cutleria Greville, 1830 (additional source)
Aiptasia pulchella Carlgren, 1943 accepted as Exaiptasia pallida (Agassiz in Verrill, 1864) accepted as Exaiptasia diaphana (Rapp, 1829) (basis of record)
Alaria esculenta (Linnaeus) Greville, 1830 (additional source)
Alethinophidia (basis of record)
Alexandrium ostenfeldii (Paulsen) Balech & Tangen, 1985 (additional source)
Alismatales (basis of record)
Amathia vidovici (Heller, 1867) (additional source)
Ameira divagans divagans Nicholls, 1939 (additional source)
Amphiascus tenuiremis (Brady & Robertson D., 1880) accepted as Sarsamphiascus tenuiremis (Brady, 1880) (additional source)
Ampithoe longimana Smith, 1873 (additional source)
Ampithoe valida Smith, 1873 (additional source)
Anguinella palmata Van Beneden, 1845 (additional source)
Anthoxanthum L. (basis of record)
Antithamnion cruciatum (C.Agardh) Nägeli, 1847 (additional source)
Aphanomyces de Bary, 1860 (basis of record)
Aphanomyces astaci Schikora, 1906 (basis of record)
Aphragmophora (basis of record)
Aplidium glabrum (Verrill, 1871) (additional source)
Archaeobalanidae Newman & Ross, 1976 (additional source)
Argopecten irradians (Lamarck, 1819) (basis of record)
Ascophyllum nodosum (Linnaeus) Le Jolis, 1863 (additional source)
Asellidae Rafinesque, 1815 (basis of record)
Asterionella A.H. Hassall, 1850 (additional source)
Asterionella japonica Cleve, 1882 (basis of record)
Attheyaceae Round & R. M. Crawford (basis of record)
Auchenorrhyncha (basis of record)
Autarchoglossa (basis of record)
Autolytus Grube, 1850 accepted as Myrianida Milne Edwards, 1845 (additional source)
Autolytus cornutus Agassiz, 1862 accepted as Proceraea cornuta (Agassiz, 1862) (additional source)
Avenella (Bluff & Fingerh.) Drejer (basis of record)
Avenella flexuosa (L.) Drejer (basis of record)
Bacteriastrum G. Shadbolt, 1854 (additional source)
Balanus amphitrite Darwin, 1854 accepted as Amphibalanus amphitrite (Darwin, 1854) (additional source)
Balanus eburneus Gould, 1841 accepted as Amphibalanus eburneus (Gould, 1841) (additional source)
Balanus improvisus Darwin, 1854 accepted as Amphibalanus improvisus (Darwin, 1854) (additional source)
Barentsia Hincks, 1880 (additional source)
Bimeria franciscana Torrey, 1902 accepted as Garveia franciscana (Torrey, 1902) accepted as Calyptospadix cerulea Clarke, 1882 (basis of record)
Blastophysa rhizopus Reinke, 1889 (additional source)
Blidingia marginata (J.Agardh) P.J.L.Dangeard ex Bliding, 1963 (additional source)
Bolbocoleon piliferum N.Pringsheim, 1862 (additional source)
Bolinopsidae Bigelow, 1912 (additional source)
Bonnemaisonia hamifera Hariot, 1891 (additional source)
Bostrichobranchus pilularis (Verrill, 1871) (additional source)
Botrylloides Milne Edwards, 1841 (additional source)
Botryllus schlosseri (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Bougainvillia rugosa Clarke, 1882 (additional source)
Bowerbankia gracilis Leidy, 1855 accepted as Amathia gracilis (Leidy, 1855) (additional source)
Brachionidae Ehrenberg, 1838 (additional source)
Branchiura Beddard, 1892 (basis of record)
Branchiura sowerbyi Beddard, 1892 (basis of record)
Branta canadensis (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Bryozoa (additional source)
Bubulcus ibis (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Bugula flabellata (Thompson in Gray, 1848) accepted as Bugulina flabellata (Thompson in Gray, 1848) (additional source)
Bugula fulva Ryland, 1960 accepted as Bugulina fulva (Ryland, 1960) (additional source)
Bugula plumosa (Pallas, 1766) accepted as Crisularia plumosa (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Bugula simplex Hincks, 1886 accepted as Bugulina simplex (Hincks, 1886) (additional source)
Callinectes bocourti A. Milne-Edwards, 1879 [in A. Milne-Edwards, 1873-1880] (basis of record)
Callinectes sapidus Rathbun, 1896 (additional source)
Callithamnion corymbosum (Smith) Lyngbye, 1819 (additional source)
Cambaridae Hobbs, 1942 (additional source)
Cambarinae Hobbs, 1942 accepted as Cambaridae Hobbs, 1942 (additional source)
Canalipalpata (basis of record)
Cancer irroratus Say, 1817 (additional source)
Caryophyllaceae (basis of record)
Celleporaria brunnea (Hincks, 1884) (basis of record)
Cerapus tubularis Say, 1817 (additional source)
Ceratium furca (Ehrenberg) Claparède & Lachmann, 1859 accepted as Tripos furca (Ehrenberg) F.Gómez, 2013 (additional source)
Ceratium tripos (O.F.Müller) Nitzsch, 1817 accepted as Tripos muelleri Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1827 (additional source)
Cercopagididae Mordukhai-Boltovskoi, 1968 (basis of record)
Cercopagis G.O. Sars, 1897 (basis of record)
Cercopagis (Cercopagis) pengoi (Ostroumov, 1891) (additional source)
Cerithidium diplax (R. B. Watson, 1886) (basis of record)
Chaetoceros didymus Ehrenberg, 1845 (additional source)
Chaetoceros diversus Cleve, 1873 (additional source)
Chaetoceros simplex Ostenfeld, 1902 (additional source)
Chalinula loosanoffi (Hartman, 1958) (additional source)
Champia parvula (C.Agardh) Harvey, 1853 (additional source)
Charophyta (basis of record)
Chionoecetes opilio (O. Fabricius, 1788) (additional source)
Chondrus crispus Stackhouse, 1797 (additional source)
Chorda filum (Linnaeus) Stackhouse, 1797 (additional source)
Chthamalus fragilis Darwin, 1854 (additional source)
Chthamalus proteus Dando & Southward, 1980 (basis of record)
Ciona intestinalis (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Cladophora dalmatica Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Cladophora liniformis Kützing, 1849 (additional source)
Cladophora sericea (Hudson) Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Cladophora vagabunda (Linnaeus) Hoek, 1963 (additional source)
Cladostephus spongiosus (Hudson) C.Agardh, 1817 (additional source)
Clava multicornis (Forsskål, 1775) (additional source)
Clitellata (basis of record)
Clymenella Verrill, 1873 (additional source)
Clymenella torquata (Leidy, 1855) (additional source)
Dutch Alaskastrandloper for Calidris mauri (Cabanis, 1857)
Dutch Amerikaanse zee-eend [from synonym] for Melanitta nigra americana (Swainson, 1832)
Dutch Beringstrandloper for Calidris ptilocnemis (Coues, 1873)
Dutch grote kanoetstrandloper for Calidris tenuirostris (Horsfield, 1821)
Dutch kattenstaart for Lythrum salicaria L.
Dutch taigastrandloper for Calidris subminuta (Middendorff, 1853)
Dutch Temmincks strandloper for Calidris temminckii (Leisler, 1812)
Dutch zwanenbloem for Butomus umbellatus L.
English abyssal grenadier for Coryphaenoides armatus (Hector, 1875)
English African softnose stake for Bathyraja smithii (Müller & Henle, 1841)
English Aleutian fringed sculpin for Porocottus mednius (Bean, 1898)
English alligatorfishes for Agonidae Swainson, 1839
English Amazon river dolphin for Inia geoffrensis (de Blainville, 1817)
English Antarctic armless flounder [from synonym] for Mancopsetta maculata antarctica Kotlyar, 1978
English Antarctic escolar for Paradiplospinus antarcticus Andriashev, 1960
English Antarctic jonasfish for Notolepis coatsi Dollo, 1908
English Antarctic silverfish [from synonym] for Pleuragramma antarcticum Boulenger, 1902
English Antarctic spiny plunderfish for Harpagifer antarcticus Nybelin, 1947
English Antarctic starry skate for Amblyraja georgiana (Norman, 1938)
English Antarctic toothfish for Dissostichus mawsoni Norman, 1937
English armless flounder for Neoachiropsetta milfordi (Penrith, 1965)
English Asian clam for Corbicula fluminea (O. F. Müller, 1774)
English Atlantic humpback dolphin for Sousa teuszii (Kükenthal, 1892)
English Atlantic sand crab for Emerita talpoida (Say, 1817)
English Atlantic white-spotted octopus [from synonym] for Octopus macropus Risso, 1826
English Australian sea lion for Neophoca cinerea (Péron, 1816)
English badwater snail [from synonym] for Assiminea infima S. S. Berry, 1947
English baiji for Lipotes vexillifer Miller, 1918
English Baird's beaked whale for Berardius bairdii Stejneger, 1883
English bald notothen for Pagothenia borchgrevinki (Boulenger, 1902)
English Balearic shearwater for Puffinus mauretanicus Lowe, 1921
English baleen whales for Balaenoptera Lacépède, 1804
English bandidos for Agonidae Swainson, 1839
English bandtail notothen for Pagothenia brachysoma (Pappenheim, 1912)
English barratt corbula for Corbula barrattiana C. B. Adams, 1852
English bears for Ursidae Fischer, 1817
English belligerent sculpin [from synonym] for Megalocottus platycephalus (Pallas, 1814)
English bent sea rod [from synonym] for Plexaura flexuosa Lamouroux, 1821
English Bering poacher for Occella dodecaedron (Tilesius, 1813)
English Bering Sea beaked whale for Mesoplodon stejnegeri True, 1885
English bigeye grenadier for Macrourus holotrachys Günther, 1878
English bigeye notothen for Trematomus tokarevi Andriashev, 1978
English black abalone for Haliotis cracherodii Leach, 1814
English black cod for Notothenia microlepidota Hutton, 1875
English black dolphin for Cephalorhynchus eutropia Gray, 1846
English black dragonfish for Idiacanthus atlanticus Brauer, 1906
English black mangrove [from synonym] for Avicennia africana Palisot de Beauvois
English black oreo for Allocyttus niger James, Inada & Nakamura, 1988
English blackfin icefish for Chaenocephalus aceratus (Lönnberg, 1906)
English blackfin notothen for Trematomus scotti (Boulenger, 1907)
English blackline prickleback for Acantholumpenus mackayi (Gilbert, 1896)
English blue mud shrimp for Upogebia pugettensis (Dana, 1852)
English blue rockcod for Notothenia cyanobrancha Richardson, 1844
English blunt scalyhead for Trematomus eulepidotus Regan, 1914
English bogue lanternfish for Symbolophorus boops (Richardson, 1845)
English boreal rosy margarite [from synonym] for Margarites costalis costalis (Gould, 1841)
English bottle brush tree for Melaleuca quinquenervia (Cav.) S.T. Blake
English bottlenose dolphins for Tursiops Gervais, 1855
English brightbelly sculpin for Microcottus sellaris (Gilbert, 1896)
English broad cockle [from synonym] for Serripes (Serripes) laperousii (Deshayes, 1839)
English broad smoothcockle [from synonym] for Serripes (Serripes) laperousii (Deshayes, 1839)
English broadleaf rush for Juncus planifolius R.Br.
English bullheads for Cottidae Bonaparte, 1831
English butterfly kingfish for Gasterochisma melampus Richardson, 1845
English calico crayfish [from synonym] for Orconectes immunis (Hagen, 1870)
English California aglaja for Navanax inermis (J. G. Cooper, 1862)
English California seahare for Aplysia californica J. G. Cooper, 1863
English California softshell clam for Cryptomya californica (Conrad, 1837)
English carapine grenadier for Coryphaenoides carapinus Goode & Bean, 1883
English Caribbean glassy-bubble for Atys caribaeus (d'Orbigny, 1841)
English Carolinian ghost shrimp for Callichirus major (Say, 1818)
English chaffy sedge for Carex paleacea Schreb. ex Wahlenb.
English Chinese mud shrimp [from synonym] for Upogebia wuhsienweni Yu, 1931
English Chinese mysterysnail for Cipangopaludina chinensis (Gray in Griffith & Pidgeon, 1833)
English Chinese river dolphin for Lipotes vexillifer Miller, 1918
English cixid planthoppers for Cixiidae Spinola, 1839
English clean glassy-bubble [from synonym] for Atys castus Carpenter, 1864
English clinging jellyfish for Gonionemus vertens A. Agassiz, 1862
English cod icefish for Patagonotothen ramsayi (Regan, 1913)
English colubrids for Colubridae Oppel, 1811
English common dolphins for Delphinus Linnaeus, 1758
English common Mediterranean grass for Schismus barbatus (Loefl. ex L.) Thellung
English common timothy for Phleum pratense L.
English common water hyacinth for Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms
English cosmopolitan bulrush for Schoenoplectus maritimus (L.) Lye
English creeping bell hydroid for Calycella syringa (Linnaeus, 1767)
English crested bigscale for Poromitra crassiceps (Günther, 1878)
English cross-barred venus for Chione cancellata (Linnaeus, 1767)
English Crozet scad for Trachurus longimanus (Norman, 1935)
English curly pondweed for Potamogeton crispus L.
English dark toad plunderfish for Pogonophryne fusca Balushkin & Eakin, 1998
English dark-belly skate for Bathyraja meridionalis Stehmann, 1987
English darkfin sculpin for Malacocottus zonurus Bean, 1890
English deepwater arrowtooth eel for Histiobranchus bathybius (Günther, 1877)
English deepwater dragon for Bathydraco marri Norman, 1938
English deepwater notothen for Trematomus loennbergii Regan, 1913
English deep-water spiny plunderfish for Harpagifer spinosus Hureau, Louis, Tomo & Ozouf, 1980
English docked snailfish for Lethotremus muticus Gilbert, 1896
English dogtooth grenadier for Cynomacrurus piriei Dollo, 1909
English double-ended pipefish [from synonym] for Yozia bicoarctata (Bleeker, 1857)