About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Specimens | Distribution | Checklist | Stats | Log in

Polychaeta taxon details

Myrianida australiensis (Hartmann-Schröder, 1982)

817838  (urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:817838)

accepted
Species
marine, brackish, fresh, terrestrial
recent only
(of Autolytus prolifer australiensis Hartmann-Schröder, 1982) Hartmann-Schröder, G. (1982). Die Polychaeten der subtropisch-antiborealen Westküste Australiens (zwischen Cervantes im Norden und Cape Naturaliste im Süden). Teil 8. IN: Hartmann-Schröder, G. and Gerd Hartmann. Zur Kenntnis des Eulitorals der australischen Küsten unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Polychaeten und Ostracoden. <em>Mitteilungen aus dem Hamburgischen zoologischen Museum und Institut.</em> 79: 51-118.
page(s): 75-76, figs. 73-75 [details]   
Holotype  (of Autolytus prolifer australiensis...  
Holotype (of Autolytus prolifer australiensis Hartmann-Schröder, 1982) ZMH P-16779, geounit Australia [details]
Type locality contained in Western Australia (state)  
type locality contained in Western Australia (state) [from synonym] [view taxon] [details]
Depth range Intertidal.   
Depth range Intertidal.  [details]

Distribution East Indian Ocean, South Pacific. West and east Australia, French Polynesia.   
Distribution East Indian Ocean, South Pacific. West and east Australia, French Polynesia.  [details]

Taxonomy Myrianida australiensis was originally described as a subspecies of Autolytus prolifer by Hartmann-Schröder (1982), and...  
Taxonomy Myrianida australiensis was originally described as a subspecies of Autolytus prolifer by Hartmann-Schröder (1982), and was later re-described as A. devaneyi by the same author (Hartmann-Schröder, 1992). According to Nygren (2004) the reason for this was probably due to that M. australiensis was originally wrongly interpreted as having 10 teeth in the trepan, and nuchal epaulettes reaching the end of chaetiger 1, while A. devaneyi was described with 14 teeth and nuchal epaulettes reaching the end of chaetiger 3. [details]
Read, G.; Fauchald, K. (Ed.) (2019). World Polychaeta database. Myrianida australiensis (Hartmann-Schröder, 1982). Accessed at: http://www.marinespecies.org/polychaeta/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=817838 on 2019-12-15
Date
action
by
2014-09-23 00:28:21Z
created
2019-11-25 00:02:24Z
changed

original description  (of Autolytus prolifer australiensis Hartmann-Schröder, 1982) Hartmann-Schröder, G. (1982). Die Polychaeten der subtropisch-antiborealen Westküste Australiens (zwischen Cervantes im Norden und Cape Naturaliste im Süden). Teil 8. IN: Hartmann-Schröder, G. and Gerd Hartmann. Zur Kenntnis des Eulitorals der australischen Küsten unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Polychaeten und Ostracoden. <em>Mitteilungen aus dem Hamburgischen zoologischen Museum und Institut.</em> 79: 51-118.
page(s): 75-76, figs. 73-75 [details]   

original description  (of Autolytus devaneyi Hartmann-Schröder, 1992) Hartmann-Schröder, G. 1992. Zur Polychaetenfauna der Polynesischen Inseln Huahiné (Gesellschafts inseln) und Rangiroa (Tuamotu-Inseln). Mitteilungen aus dem Hamburgischen zoologischen Museum und Institut, 89: 49-84.
page(s): 62, figs. 26-29 [details]   

redescription Nygren, Arne. (2004). Revision of Autolytinae (Syllidae: Polychaeta). <em>Zootaxa.</em> 680: 1-314., available online at http://www.mapress.com/zootaxa/2004f/z00680f.pdf
page(s): 119-120, fig. 56A-E [details]  Available for editors  PDF available [request] 
 
 Present  Inaccurate  Introduced: alien  Containing type locality 
 

Holotype (of Autolytus prolifer australiensis Hartmann-Schröder, 1982) ZMH P-16779, geounit Australia [details]
From editor or global species database
Depth range Intertidal.  [details]

Distribution East Indian Ocean, South Pacific. West and east Australia, French Polynesia.  [details]

Habitat Amongst intertidal algae.  [details]

Taxonomy Myrianida australiensis was originally described as a subspecies of Autolytus prolifer by Hartmann-Schröder (1982), and was later re-described as A. devaneyi by the same author (Hartmann-Schröder, 1992). According to Nygren (2004) the reason for this was probably due to that M. australiensis was originally wrongly interpreted as having 10 teeth in the trepan, and nuchal epaulettes reaching the end of chaetiger 1, while A. devaneyi was described with 14 teeth and nuchal epaulettes reaching the end of chaetiger 3. [details]