About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Specimens | Distribution | Checklist | Stats | Log in

Polychaeta distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/4287
Status Proposed standard Proposed standard
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishCaribbean SeaIHO 23-3rd: Limits of Oceans and Seas, Special Publication 23, 3rd Edition 1953, published by the International Hydrographic Organization.   
PlaceType IHO Sea Area 
Latitude 15° 18' 37.1" N (15.31030446°)  
Longitude 74° 40' 40.8" W (-74.6780113°)  
Precision 1784787 meter 
Min. Lat 7° 42' 35.3" N (7.7098°)  
Min. Long 89° 24' 46.5" W (-89.4129°)  
Max. Lat 22° 42' 23.5" N (22.7065°)  
Max. Long 59° 25' 17.8" W (-59.4216°)  
Source IHO 23-3rd: Limits of Oceans and Seas, Special Publication 23, 3rd Edition 1953, published by the International Hydrographic Organization.
Relation 
Part of  North Atlantic Ocean (IHO Sea Area)  [view hierarchy]   
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete IHO Sea Area shapefile
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Acoetes magnifica Treadwell, 1929
Acoetes pleei Audouin & Milne Edwards, 1832
Aglaophamus verrilli (McIntosh, 1885)
Americonuphis magna (Andrews, 1891)
Americonuphis reesei Fauchald, 1973
Ammotrypane fimbriata Verrill, 1873 accepted as Ammotrypane aulogaster Rathke, 1843
Amphicteis nasuta Ehlers, 1887 accepted as Anobothrus nasuta (Ehlers, 1887)
Amphicteis scaphobranchiata Moore, 1906
Amphiglena lindae Rouse & Gambi, 1997
Amphinome microcarunculata Treadwell, 1901 accepted as Benthoscolex microcarunculata (Treadwell, 1901)
Amphinome rostrata (Pallas, 1766)
Ancistargis papillosus Jones, 1961 accepted as Ancistrosyllis papillosa (Jones, 1961)
Anisoceras rubra Grube, 1856 accepted as Dorvillea rubra (Grube, 1856)
Anthostoma latacapitata Treadwell, 1901 accepted as Naineris setosa (Verrill, 1900)
Anthostoma ramosum Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Nainereis laevigata (Grube, 1855)
Aphrodita complanata Pallas, 1766 accepted as Eurythoe complanata (Pallas, 1766)
Aphrodita diplops Fauchald, 1977
Aphrodite acuminata Ehlers, 1887 accepted as Aphrodita acuminata Ehlers, 1887
Apoprionospio dayi Foster, 1969 accepted as Prionospio dayi (Foster, 1969)
Apoprionospio pygmaea (Hartman, 1961) accepted as Prionospio pygmaeus Hartman, 1961
Arabella iricolor (Montagu, 1804)
Arabella multidentata (Ehlers, 1887) accepted as Arabella iricolor (Montagu, 1804)
Arabella mutans (Chamberlin, 1919)
Aracoda debilis Ehlers, 1887 accepted as Drilonereis debilis (Ehlers, 1887)
Aricia cirrata Treadwell, 1901 accepted as Scoloplos treadwelli Eisig, 1914
Aricidea (Aricidea) taylori Pettibone, 1965 accepted as Aricidea (Acmira) taylori Pettibone, 1965
Aricidea alata Treadwell, 1901 accepted as Laonice brevicornis (Kinberg, 1866)
Armandia agilis (Andrews, 1891)
Armandia brevis (Moore, 1906)
Armandia intermedia Fauvel, 1902
Armandia maculata (Webster, 1884)
Armandia nonpapillata Jones, 1962
Asychis elongata (Verrill, 1873) accepted as Sabaco elongatus (Verrill, 1873)
Autolytus dentalius Imajima, 1966 accepted as Myrianida dentalia (Imajima, 1966)
Autolytus fasciatus (Bosc, 1802) accepted as Proceraea fasciata (Bosc, 1802)
Axiothella mucosa (Andrews, 1891) accepted as Clymenella mucosa (Andrews, 1891)
Bayerpolynoe floridensis Pettibone, 1991
Benthoscolex cubanus Hartman, 1942
Bhawania goodei Webster, 1884
Bispira melania (Schmarda, 1861) sensu Mullin, 1923 accepted as Sabellastarte magnifica (Shaw, 1800)
Bispira melanostigma (Schmarda, 1861)
Boccardiella ligerica (Ferronnière, 1898)
Branchiomaldane vincentii Langerhans, 1881
Branchiomma bioculatum Ehlers, 1887 accepted as Acromegalomma bioculatum (Ehlers, 1887)
Branchiomma lobiferum Ehlers, 1887 accepted as Acromegalomma lobiferum (Ehlers, 1887)
Branchiomma nigromaculatum (Baird, 1865)
Branchiosyllis exilis (Gravier, 1900)
Branchiosyllis oculata Ehlers, 1887
Branchiosyllis pacifica Rioja, 1941
Brania clavata (Claparède, 1863) accepted as Salvatoria clavata (Claparède, 1863)
Brania glandulosa Hartmann-Schröder, 1980
Brania mediodentata Westheide, 1974 accepted as Salvatoria mediodentata (Westheide, 1974)
Brania oculata (Hartmann-Schröder, 1960) accepted as Brania arminii (Langerhans, 1881)
Capitella capitata (Fabricius, 1780)
Capitella caribaeorum Warren & George, 1986
Capitellides jonesi Hartman, 1959 accepted as Capitella jonesi (Hartman, 1959)
Capitomastus aciculatus Hartman, 1959 accepted as Capitella aciculata (Hartman, 1959)
Castalia longicirrata Treadwell, 1901 accepted as Leocrates longicirratus (Treadwell, 1901)
Castalia mutilata Treadwell, 1901 accepted as Oxydromus mutilatus (Treadwell, 1901)
Ceratocephale oculata Banse, 1977
Ceratonereis irritabilis (Webster, 1879) accepted as Ceratonereis (Composetia) irritabilis (Webster, 1879)
Ceratonereis longicirrata Perkins, 1980
Ceratonereis mirabilis Kinberg, 1865
Ceratonereis singularis Treadwell, 1929
Chaetopterus variopedatus (Renier, 1804)
Chloeia euglochis Ehlers, 1887 accepted as Chloeia viridis Schmarda, 1861
Chloeia viridis Schmarda, 1861
Chone americana Day, 1973 accepted as Paradialychone americana (Day, 1973)
Chone duneri Malmgren, 1867
Chrysopetalum eurypalea Perkins, 1985
Chrysopetalum floridanum Perkins, 1985
Chrysopetalum hernancortezae Perkins, 1985
Chrysopetalum heteropalea Perkins, 1985
Cirratulus chrysoderma Claparède, 1868 accepted as Protocirrineris chrysoderma (Claparède, 1868)
Cirratulus elongatus Treadwell, 1901
Cirratulus melanacanthus Grube, 1872 accepted as Timarete caribous (Grube, 1859)
Cirratulus nigromaculatus Treadwell, 1901 accepted as Cirriformia punctata (Grube, 1859)
Cirrhatulus caribous Grube, 1859 accepted as Timarete caribous (Grube, 1859)
Cirriformia filigera (Delle Chiaje, 1828)
Cirriformia punctata (Grube, 1859) accepted as Timarete punctata (Grube, 1859)
Cirriformia tentaculata (Montagu, 1808)
Cirrophorus aciculatus (Hartman, 1957)
Cirrophorus branchiatus Ehlers, 1908
Cirrophorus lyra (Southern, 1914) accepted as Paradoneis lyra (Southern, 1914)
Clymene cingulata Ehlers, 1887 accepted as Clymenopsis cingulata (Ehlers, 1887)
Clymene cirrata Ehlers, 1887 accepted as Clymenura cirrata (Ehlers, 1887)
Clymenella torquata (Leidy, 1855)
Cossura delta Reish, 1958
Cossura soyeri Laubier, 1964
Ctenodrilus serratus (Schmidt, 1857)
Cymospira cervina Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Spirobranchus giganteus (Pallas, 1766)
Cymospira gigantea Pallas, 1766 in Blainville, 1828 accepted as Spirobranchus giganteus (Pallas, 1766)
Cymospira litigera Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Spirobranchus dendropoma Mörch, 1863
Cymospira macrosoma (Schmarda, 1861) accepted as Pomatostegus stellatus (Abildgaard, 1789)
Dasybranchus Grube, 1850
Dasybranchus caducus (Grube, 1846)
Dasybranchus lumbricoides Grube, 1878
Dasybranchus lunulatus Ehlers, 1887
Dasychone nigromaculata (Baird, 1865) accepted as Branchiomma nigromaculatum (Baird, 1865)
Dasychone ponce Treadwell, 1901 accepted as Branchiomma nigromaculatum (Baird, 1865)
Species
occurring
in any subarea
of Caribbean Sea (100)
Acoetes magnifica Treadwell, 1929
Acoetes pleei Audouin & Milne Edwards, 1832
Alciopa mutilata Treadwell, 1934 accepted as Naiades cantrainii Delle Chiaje, 1830
Amblyosyllis rhombeata Grube, 1857
Ampharete sombreriana McIntosh, 1885
Amphibranchus occidentalis Kinberg, 1867 accepted as Hermodice carunculata (Pallas, 1766)
Amphinome carnea Grube, 1856
Amphinome jamaicensis Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Eurythoe complanata (Pallas, 1766)
Amphinome macrotricha Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Eurythoe complanata (Pallas, 1766)
Amphinome microcarunculata Treadwell, 1901 accepted as Benthoscolex microcarunculata (Treadwell, 1901)
Amphinome rosea Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Amphinome carnea Grube, 1856
Amphinome sanguinea Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Hermodice sanguinea (Schmarda, 1861)
Amphinome smaragdina Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Hermodice smaragdina (Schmarda, 1861)
Anthostoma latacapitata Treadwell, 1901 accepted as Naineris setosa (Verrill, 1900)
Anthostoma ramosum Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Nainereis laevigata (Grube, 1855)
Antinoana uschakovi Ibarzabal, 1988 accepted as Antinoe uschakovi (Ibarzabal, 1988)
Antipathipolyeunoa nuttingi Pettibone, 1991
Aonides mayaguezensis Foster, 1969
Aphrodita carunculata Pallas, 1766 accepted as Hermodice carunculata (Pallas, 1766)
Arabella iricolor (Montagu, 1804)
Arenicola (Pteroscolex) antillensis Lütken, 1864 accepted as Arenicola cristata Stimpson, 1856
Aricia cirrata Treadwell, 1901 accepted as Scoloplos treadwelli Eisig, 1914
Aricidea alata Treadwell, 1901 accepted as Laonice brevicornis (Kinberg, 1866)
Armandia maculata (Webster, 1884)
Armandia nonpapillata Jones, 1962
Augeneriella hummelincki Banse, 1957
Autolytus fasciatus (Bosc, 1802) accepted as Proceraea fasciata (Bosc, 1802)
Bathykermadeca turnerae Pettibone, 1985
Bhawania goodei Webster, 1884
Boccardiella ligerica (Ferronnière, 1898)
Branchioasychis colmani Monro, 1939 accepted as Sabaco elongatus (Verrill, 1873)
Branchiomma nigromaculatum (Baird, 1865)
Branchiosyllis pacifica Rioja, 1941
Brania glandulosa Hartmann-Schröder, 1980
Castalia hesionides Augener, 1906 accepted as Dalhousiella hesionides (Augener, 1906)
Castalia longicirrata Treadwell, 1901 accepted as Leocrates longicirratus (Treadwell, 1901)
Castalia mutilata Treadwell, 1901 accepted as Oxydromus mutilatus (Treadwell, 1901)
Centrocorone spinifera Treadwell, 1939 accepted as Phragmatopoma caudata Krøyer in Mörch, 1863
Ceratonereis mirabilis Kinberg, 1865
Chaetopterus pergamentaceus Cuvier, 1830
Chloeia viridis Schmarda, 1861
Cirratulus melanacanthus Grube, 1872 accepted as Timarete caribous (Grube, 1859)
Cirratulus miniatus Schmarda, 1861
Cirratulus pallidus Treadwell, 1931 accepted as Cirriformia tentaculata (Montagu, 1808)
Cirrhatula caribous Grube, 1859 accepted as Timarete caribous (Grube, 1859)
Cirrhatulus punctatus Grube, 1859 accepted as Timarete punctata (Grube, 1859)
Cirriformia punctata (Grube, 1859) accepted as Timarete punctata (Grube, 1859)
Cirrophorus lyra guadalupensis Amoureux, 1985 accepted as Paradoneis lyra guadalupensis (Amoureux, 1985)
Cossurella pettiboneae Ewing, 1987 accepted as Cossura pettiboneae (Ewing, 1987)
Ctenodrilus serratus (Schmidt, 1857)
Cymospira polycera Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Spirobranchus polycerus (Schmarda, 1861)
Dasybranchus caducus (Grube, 1846)
Dasychone nigromaculata (Baird, 1865) accepted as Branchiomma nigromaculatum (Baird, 1865)
Dasychone ponce Treadwell, 1901 accepted as Branchiomma nigromaculatum (Baird, 1865)
Dasychonopsis arenosa Treadwell, 1924 accepted as Branchiomma conspersum (Ehlers, 1887)
Dexiospira corrugata (Montagu, 1803) accepted as Spirorbis (Spirorbis) rupestris Gee & Knight-Jones, 1962
Diopatra cuprea (Bosc, 1802)
Diopatra pourtalesi Ehlers, 1879 accepted as Onuphis pourtalesii (Ehlers, 1879)
Diopatra spiribranchis Augener, 1906 accepted as Diopatra cuprea (Bosc, 1802)
Dorvillea (Dorvillea) largidentis Wolf, 1986 accepted as Dorvillea largidentis Wolf, 1986
Dorvillea bacescui Rullier, 1974
Eulalia foliosa Treadwell, 1924 accepted as Pterocirrus foliosus (Treadwell, 1924)
Eulalia quinquelineata Treadwell, 1901 accepted as Eulalia myriacyclum (Schmarda, 1861)
Eulepis challengeriae McIntosh, 1885 accepted as Proeulepethus challengeriae (McIntosh, 1885)
Eulepis fimbriata Treadwell, 1901 accepted as Grubeulepis fimbriata (Treadwell, 1901)
Eulepis splendida Treadwell, 1901 accepted as Pareulepis wyvillei (McIntosh, 1885)
Eulepis weberi Horst, 1922 accepted as Mexieulepis weberi (Horst, 1922)
Eunice auriculata Treadwell, 1900 accepted as Euniphysa auriculata (Treadwell, 1900)
Eunice culebra Treadwell, 1901 accepted as Eunice cariboea Grube, 1856
Eunice mutilata Webster, 1884 accepted as Nicidion mutilata (Webster, 1884)
Eunice rosaurae Monro, 1939
Eunice roussaei Quatrefages, 1866
Eunice rousseai [auct.] accepted as Eunice roussaei Quatrefages, 1866
Eunice rubra Grube, 1856 accepted as Leodice rubra (Grube, 1856)
Eunice siciliensis Grube, 1840 accepted as Palola siciliensis (Grube, 1840)
Eunice stigmatura (Verrill, 1900)
Eunice tridentata Ehlers, 1905
Eunice vittata (Delle Chiaje, 1828)
Eupholoe acuminata Treadwell, 1934 accepted as Psammolyce flava Kinberg, 1856
Eupholoe cirrata Treadwell, 1934
Eupolyodontes batabanoensis Ibarzábal, 1988
Eupomatus alatalateralis Jones, 1962 accepted as Hydroides alatalateralis (Jones, 1962)
Eurythoe complanata (Pallas, 1766)
Eusyllis antillensis Augener, 1922 accepted as Syllis corallicola Verrill, 1900
Evarnella trimaculata Treadwell, 1924 accepted as Harmothoe trimaculata (Treadwell, 1924)
Exogone (Exogone) longispinulata San Martín, 1991
Exogone (Exogone) pseudolourei San Martín, 1991
Exogone (Exogone) rolani San Martín, 1991
Exogone gemmifera Pagenstecher, 1862 accepted as Exogone naidina Örsted, 1845
Fabricia infratorquata Fitzhugh, 1983 accepted as Novafabricia infratorquata (Fitzhugh, 1973)
Fabricia sabella (Ehrenberg, 1836) accepted as Fabricia stellaris (Müller, 1774)
Fabriciola flammula Rouse, 1993
Fabriciola parvus Rouse, 1993
Glycera abranchiata Treadwell, 1901 accepted as Glycera brevicirris Grube, 1870
Glycera sphyrabrancha Schmarda, 1861
Glycera tesselata Grube, 1863
Goniada oculata Treadwell, 1901
Goniada teres Treadwell, 1931
Halosydna fuscamaculata Treadwell, 1924 accepted as Halosydnella fuscamaculata (Treadwell, 1924)
Haplosyllis gula Treadwell, 1924
Edit history Last edited on 2017-01-18 17:22:03 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]