Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera source details

Burton, M. (1934). Sponges. Pp. 1-58, pls I-VIII. In: Further Zoological Results of the Swedish Antarctic Expedition 1901-03 under the Direction of Dr. Otto Nordenskjöld. 3 (2). (Norstedt & Söner: Stockholm).
7277
Burton, M.
1934
Sponges. Pp. 1-58, pls I-VIII
In: Further Zoological Results of the Swedish Antarctic Expedition 1901-03 under the Direction of Dr. Otto Nordenskjöld
3 (2). (Norstedt & Söner: Stockholm)
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available [request]
Antarctic
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Adocia conica (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Haliclona (Halichoclona) conica (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Adocia glacialis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) glacialis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Adocia tenellus (Topsent, 1916) accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) jeancharcoti Van Soest & Hooper, 2020 (additional source)
Amphilectus fucorum (Esper, 1794) (additional source)
Anchinoe areolata (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Phorbas areolatus (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Anchinoe latrunculioides (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Pyloderma latrunculioides (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (basis of record)
Anoxycalyx ijimai Kirkpatrick, 1907 represented as Anoxycalyx (Anoxycalyx) ijimai Kirkpatrick, 1907 (additional source)
Artemisina plumosa Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Asbestopluma calyx Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Lycopodina calyx (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Axociella flabellata (Topsent, 1916) accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) flabellata (Topsent, 1916) (additional source)
Callyspongia fortis (Ridley, 1881) accepted as Siphonochalina fortis Ridley, 1881 (basis of record)
Callyspongia ramosa (Gray, 1843) accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) nuda (Ridley, 1884) (additional source)
Calyx arcuarius (Topsent, 1913) (additional source)
Calyx kerguelensis (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Cercidochela lankesteri Kirkpatrick, 1907 accepted as Isodictya lankesteri (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Clathria lipochela Burton, 1932 represented as Clathria (Clathria) lipochela Burton, 1932 (additional source)
Clathria toxipraedita Topsent, 1913 represented as Clathria (Clathria) toxipraedita Topsent, 1913 (additional source)
Dasychalina validissima (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Dendrilla membranosa (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Ectyodoryx paupertas nobile (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) nobilis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Ectyodoryx ramilobosa (Topsent, 1916) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) ramilobosa (Topsent, 1916) (additional source)
Eumastia attenuata Topsent, 1915 accepted as Halichondria (Eumastia) attenuata (Topsent, 1915) (additional source)
Eurypon miniaceum Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Grantia hirsuta (Topsent, 1907) (additional source)
Guitarra fimbriata Carter, 1874 (additional source)
Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766) represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Haliclona algicola (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Haliclona chilensis (Thiele, 1905) represented as Haliclona (Soestella) chilensis (Thiele, 1905) (basis of record)
Haliclona ignobilis (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Haliclona sordida (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Haliclona variabilis (Thiele, 1905) accepted as Chalinula variabilis (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Halisarca dujardinii var. magellanica Topsent, 1901 accepted as Halisarca magellanica Topsent, 1901 (additional source)
Homaxinella balfourensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Hoplochalina glacialis Burton, 1934 accepted as Pachychalina glacialis (Burton, 1934) (original description)
Hymeniacidon fernandezi Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Inflatella belli (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Iophon aceratus Hentschel, 1914 accepted as Iophon aceratum Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Iophon proximum (Ridley, 1881) (additional source)
Iophon radiatus Topsent, 1901 accepted as Iophon radiatum Topsent, 1901 (additional source)
Isodictya cactoides (Kirkpatrick, 1908) accepted as Isodictya kerguelenensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Isodictya delicata var. megachela Burton, 1934 (original description)
Isodictya erinacea (Topsent, 1916) (additional source)
Isodictya setifera (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Kirkpatrickia coulmani (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Leucosolenia falklandica Breitfuss, 1898 (additional source)
Microciona basispinosa Burton, 1934 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) antarctica (Topsent, 1916) (original description)
Microxina benedeni (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Microxina simplex (Topsent, 1916) (additional source)
Mycale acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907 represented as Mycale (Oxymycale) acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907 (additional source)
Mycale magellanica (Ridley, 1881) represented as Mycale (Aegogropila) magellanica (Ridley, 1881) (basis of record)
Mycale tridens Hentschel, 1914 represented as Mycale (Mycale) tridens Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Myxilla chilensis Thiele, 1905 represented as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) chilensis Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Myxilla mollis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) mollis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Ophlitaspongia membranacea Thiele, 1905 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) membranacea (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Pachypellina Burton, 1934 (original description)
Pachypellina fistulata (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (source of synonymy)
Pseudanchinoe toxifera (Topsent, 1913) accepted as Clathria (Microciona) antarctica (Topsent, 1916) (additional source)
Pseudosuberites sulcatus (Thiele, 1905) (additional source)
Rhaphidophlus lissocladus Burton, 1934 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) lissoclada (Burton, 1934) (original description)
Rhizaxinella australiensis Hentschel, 1909 (additional source)
Rossella nuda Topsent, 1901 (additional source)
Rossella racovitzae Topsent, 1901 (additional source)
Spongia magellanica Thiele, 1905 represented as Spongia (Spongia) magellanica Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Stylostichon tuberculata Burton, 1934 accepted as Clathria (Dendrocia) tuberculata (Burton, 1934) (original description)
Suberites carnosus (Johnston, 1842) (additional source)
Tedania charcoti Topsent, 1907 represented as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) charcoti Topsent, 1907 (additional source)
Tedania massa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 represented as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) massa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Tedania mucosa Thiele, 1905 represented as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) mucosa Thiele, 1905 (additional source)
Tedania murdochi Topsent, 1913 represented as Tedania (Tedania) murdochi Topsent, 1913 (additional source)
Tedania spinata (Ridley, 1881) accepted as Trachytedania spinata Ridley, 1881 (additional source)
Antarctic Peninsula for Adocia tenellus (Topsent, 1916) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Anoxycalyx ijimai Kirkpatrick, 1907 
Antarctic Peninsula for Artemisina plumosa Hentschel, 1914 
Antarctic Peninsula for Dendrilla membranosa (Pallas, 1766)  (inaccurate)
Antarctic Peninsula for Ectyodoryx ramilobosa (Topsent, 1916) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Homaxinella balfourensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Iophon radiatus Topsent, 1901 
Antarctic Peninsula for Isodictya delicata (Thiele, 1905) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Isodictya delicata var. megachela Burton, 1934 
Antarctic Peninsula for Isodictya erinacea (Topsent, 1916) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Isodictya setifera (Topsent, 1901) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Microxina benedeni (Topsent, 1901) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Microxina simplex (Topsent, 1916) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Myxilla mollis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Antarctic Peninsula for Pachypellina fistulata (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Haliclona variabilis (Thiele, 1905) 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Iophon proximum (Ridley, 1881) 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Mycale magellanica (Ridley, 1881) 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Rhizaxinella australiensis Hentschel, 1909 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Spongia magellanica Thiele, 1905 
Gulf of Aden for Suberites kelleri Burton, 1930 
Macquarie Island for Haliclona (Halichoclona) conica (Thiele, 1905) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Adocia conica (Thiele, 1905) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Adocia glacialis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Amphilectus fucorum (Esper, 1794)  (inaccurate)
Malvinas/Falklands for Anchinoe areolata (Thiele, 1905) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Anchinoe latrunculioides (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Callyspongia fortis (Ridley, 1881) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Callyspongia fortis (Ridley, 1881) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Callyspongia ramosa (Gray, 1843) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Clathria lipochela Burton, 1932 
Malvinas/Falklands for Dasychalina validissima (Thiele, 1905) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Dasychalina validissima (Thiele, 1905) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Ectyodoryx paupertas nobile (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Eumastia attenuata Topsent, 1915 
Malvinas/Falklands for Haliclona algicola (Thiele, 1905) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Haliclona chilensis (Thiele, 1905) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Haliclona ignobilis (Thiele, 1905) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Haliclona variabilis (Thiele, 1905) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Haliclona variabilis (Thiele, 1905) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Halisarca dujardinii var. magellanica Topsent, 1901 
Malvinas/Falklands for Halisarca dujardinii var. magellanica Topsent, 1901 
Malvinas/Falklands for Hoplochalina glacialis Burton, 1934 
Malvinas/Falklands for Hoplochalina glacialis Burton, 1934 
Malvinas/Falklands for Hymeniacidon fernandezi Thiele, 1905 
Malvinas/Falklands for Inflatella belli (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Iophon proximum (Ridley, 1881) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Iophon radiatus Topsent, 1901 
Malvinas/Falklands for Isodictya erinacea (Topsent, 1916) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Isodictya setifera (Topsent, 1901) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Microciona basispinosa Burton, 1934 
Malvinas/Falklands for Mycale acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907 
Malvinas/Falklands for Mycale magellanica (Ridley, 1881) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Myxilla chilensis Thiele, 1905 
Malvinas/Falklands for Ophlitaspongia membranacea Thiele, 1905 
Malvinas/Falklands for Pseudanchinoe toxifera (Topsent, 1913) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Pseudosuberites sulcatus (Thiele, 1905) 
Malvinas/Falklands for Rhaphidophlus lissocladus Burton, 1934 
Malvinas/Falklands for Spongia magellanica Thiele, 1905 
Malvinas/Falklands for Stylostichon tuberculata Burton, 1934 
Malvinas/Falklands for Stylostichon tuberculata Burton, 1934 
Malvinas/Falklands for Suberites carnosus (Johnston, 1842)  (inaccurate)
Malvinas/Falklands for Sycon incrustans Breitfuss, 1898 
Malvinas/Falklands for Tedania charcoti Topsent, 1907 
Malvinas/Falklands for Tedania murdochi Topsent, 1913 
South Georgia for Adocia glacialis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
South Georgia for Asbestopluma calyx Hentschel, 1914 
South Georgia for Axociella flabellata (Topsent, 1916) 
South Georgia for Calyx arcuarius (Topsent, 1913) 
South Georgia for Calyx kerguelensis (Hentschel, 1914) 
South Georgia for Cercidochela lankesteri Kirkpatrick, 1907 
South Georgia for Clathria toxipraedita Topsent, 1913 
South Georgia for Eurypon miniaceum Thiele, 1905 
South Georgia for Grantia hirsuta (Topsent, 1907) 
South Georgia for Guitarra fimbriata Carter, 1874  (inaccurate)
South Georgia for Homaxinella balfourensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
South Georgia for Iophon aceratus Hentschel, 1914 
South Georgia for Isodictya cactoides (Kirkpatrick, 1908) 
South Georgia for Kirkpatrickia coulmani (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
South Georgia for Leucosolenia falklandica Breitfuss, 1898 
South Georgia for Mycale acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907 
South Georgia for Mycale magellanica (Ridley, 1881) 
South Georgia for Mycale tridens Hentschel, 1914 
South Georgia for Myxilla mollis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
South Georgia for Rossella nuda Topsent, 1901 
South Georgia for Rossella racovitzae Topsent, 1901 
South Georgia for Tedania charcoti Topsent, 1907 
South Georgia for Tedania massa Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Dasychalina validissima (Thiele, 1905) 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766)  (inaccurate)
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Haliclona sordida (Thiele, 1905) 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Hymeniacidon fernandezi Thiele, 1905 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Iophon proximum (Ridley, 1881) 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Tedania (Trachytedania) spinata (Ridley, 1881) 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Tedania mucosa Thiele, 1905 
Uruguay-Buenos Aires Shelf for Tedania spinata (Ridley, 1881) 
Holotype BMNH 1933.3.17.158, geounit Malvinas/Falklands, identified as Stylostichon tuberculata Burton, 1934
 Reproduction

On January 20; embryos in several stages of development. See p. 48 [details]

 Reproduction

presence of embryos. See description p. 47 [details]

 Reproduction

on September 11, presence of few large embryos. See p. 47 [details]

 Reproduction

on January 16, presence of embryos. See description page 47 [details]

 Reproduction

Presence of embryos, see note p. 48 [details]

 Reproduction

On December 12, presence of embryos. See p. 48 [details]

 Reproduction

On December 12, presence of embryos. See p. 47 [details]



Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2020-10-25 · contact: Rob van Soest