Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera source details

Topsent, E. (1917). Spongiaires. Pp. 1-88, pls 1-6. In: Joubin, L. (Ed.), Deuxième Expédition Antarctique Française (1908-1910) Commandée par le Dr. Jean Charcot. Sciences Physiques: Documents Scientifiques (Paris). 4. (Masson & Cie: Paris).
8374
Topsent, E.
1917
Spongiaires. Pp. 1-88, pls 1-6.
In: Joubin, L. (Ed.), Deuxième Expédition Antarctique Française (1908-1910) Commandée par le Dr. Jean Charcot
Sciences Physiques: Documents Scientifiques (Paris). 4. (Masson & Cie: Paris).
Publication
Antarctic
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Anchinoe toxifera antarctica Topsent, 1916 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) antarctica (Topsent, 1916) (original description)
Anoxycalyx ijimai Kirkpatrick, 1907 represented as Anoxycalyx (Anoxycalyx) ijimai Kirkpatrick, 1907 (additional source)
Artemisina dianae Topsent, 1907 accepted as Artemisina apollinis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Aulorossella aperta Topsent, 1916 accepted as Rossella aperta (Topsent, 1916) (original description)
Aulorossella gaini Topsent, 1916 accepted as Rossella gaini (Topsent, 1916) (original description)
Aulorossella pilosa Kirkpatrick, 1907 accepted as Rossella pilosa (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (basis of record)
Calyx stipitatus Topsent, 1916 accepted as Calyx arcuarius (Topsent, 1913) (original description)
Cinachyra vertex Lendenfeld, 1907 accepted as Cinachyra antarctica (Carter, 1872) (additional source)
Clathrissa glaberrima Topsent, 1916 accepted as Phorbas glaberrimus (Topsent, 1916) (original description)
Dendoryx ramilobosa Topsent, 1916 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) ramilobosa (Topsent, 1916) (original description)
Dendrilla antarctica Topsent, 1905 (additional source)
Gelliodes benedeni fortior Topsent, 1917 accepted as Microxina benedeni var. fortior (Topsent, 1917) (original description)
Gelliodes spongiosa Topsent, 1916 (original description)
Gellius bidens Topsent, 1901 accepted as Hemigellius bidens (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Gellius rudis Topsent, 1901 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) rudis (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Gellius tenellus Topsent, 1916 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) jeancharcoti Van Soest & Hooper, 2020 (original description)
Gellius tremulus Topsent, 1916 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) tremulus (Topsent, 1916) (original description)
Guitarra sigmatifera Topsent, 1916 (original description)
Gymnorossella Topsent, 1916 accepted as Rossella Carter, 1872 (original description)
Gymnorossella inermis Topsent, 1916 accepted as Rossella inermis (Topsent, 1916) (original description)
Homaxinella Topsent, 1916 (original description)
Homaxinella supratumescens (Topsent, 1907) accepted as Homaxinella balfourensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (basis of record)
Homoeodictya antarctica (Kirkpatrick, 1908) accepted as Isodictya kerguelenensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (new combination reference)
Homoeodictya erinacea Topsent, 1916 accepted as Isodictya erinacea (Topsent, 1916) (original description)
Homoeodictya kerguelenensis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Isodictya kerguelenensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Homoeodictya kirkpatricki Topsent, 1916 accepted as Isodictya erinacea (Topsent, 1916) (original description)
Homoeodictya setifera (Topsent, 1901) accepted as Isodictya setifera (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Homoeodictya trigona Topsent, 1917 accepted as Isodictya trigona (Topsent, 1917) (original description)
Hymeniacidon torquata Topsent, 1916 (original description)
Iophon flabellodigitatus Kirkpatrick, 1907 accepted as Iophon flabellodigitatum Kirkpatrick, 1907 (additional source)
Iophon pluricornis Topsent, 1907 accepted as Iophon pluricorne Topsent, 1907 (additional source)
Isodictya kerguelenensis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (additional source)
Isodictya trigona (Topsent, 1917) (original description)
Leptosia rufa (Kirkpatrick, 1907) accepted as Hymenancora rufa (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (basis of record)
Lissomyxilla hanitschi Kirkpatrick, 1907 accepted as Myxodoryx hanitschi (Kirkpatrick, 1907) (additional source)
Microxina Topsent, 1916 (original description)
Microxina benedeni var. fortior (Topsent, 1917) (original description)
Microxina charcoti Topsent, 1916 (original description)
Mycale acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907 represented as Mycale (Oxymycale) acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907 (additional source)
Mycale tridens Hentschel, 1914 represented as Mycale (Mycale) tridens Hentschel, 1914 (additional source)
Myxilla australis (Topsent, 1901) represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) australis (Topsent, 1901) (additional source)
Myxilla elongata Topsent, 1916 represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) elongata Topsent, 1916 (original description)
Myxilla magna Topsent, 1916 accepted as Myxilla (Myxilla) mollis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Myxilla pistillaris Topsent, 1916 represented as Myxilla (Burtonanchora) pistillaris Topsent, 1916 (original description)
Ophlitaspongia flabellata Topsent, 1916 accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) flabellata (Topsent, 1916) (original description)
Oscarella lobularis (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Plakina monolopha antarctica Lendenfeld, 1907 accepted as Plakina lendenfeldi Van Soest & Hooper, 2020 (additional source)
Pseudosuberites hyalinus (Ridley & Dendy, 1887) (additional source)
Reniera proletaria Topsent, 1908 accepted as Haliclona proletaria (Topsent, 1908) (additional source)
Rossella podagrosa Kirkpatrick, 1907 (additional source)
Rossella podagrosa tenuis Topsent, 1916 (original description)
Rossella racovitzae Topsent, 1901 (additional source)
Rossella racovitzae microdiscina Topsent, 1916 (original description)
Scolymastra Topsent, 1916 accepted as Anoxycalyx (Scolymastra) Topsent, 1916 (original description)
Scolymastra joubini Topsent, 1916 accepted as Anoxycalyx (Scolymastra) joubini (Topsent, 1916) (original description)
Stylopus fristedti Topsent, 1916 accepted as Hymedesmia (Stylopus) fristedti (Topsent, 1916) (original description)
Tedania charcoti Topsent, 1907 represented as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) charcoti Topsent, 1907 (additional source)
Tedania oxeata Topsent, 1916 represented as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) oxeata Topsent, 1916 (original description)
Tentorium papillatum (Kirkpatrick, 1908) (basis of record)
Tethya leptoderma (Sollas, 1886) accepted as Antarctotetilla leptoderma (Sollas, 1886) (basis of record)
Thrinacophora simplex Topsent, 1916 accepted as Microxina simplex (Topsent, 1916) (original description)
Amundsen/Bellingshausen Sea for Aulorossella aperta Topsent, 1916 
Amundsen/Bellingshausen Sea for Tentorium papillatum (Kirkpatrick, 1908) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Anchinoe toxifera antarctica Topsent, 1916 
Antarctic Peninsula for Anoxycalyx ijimai Kirkpatrick, 1907 
Antarctic Peninsula for Artemisina dianae Topsent, 1907 
Antarctic Peninsula for Aulorossella gaini Topsent, 1916 
Antarctic Peninsula for Aulorossella pilosa Kirkpatrick, 1907 
Antarctic Peninsula for Aulorossella pilosa Kirkpatrick, 1907 
Antarctic Peninsula for Calyx stipitatus Topsent, 1916 
Antarctic Peninsula for Cinachyra vertex Lendenfeld, 1907 
Antarctic Peninsula for Clathrissa glaberrima Topsent, 1916 
Antarctic Peninsula for Dendoryx ramilobosa Topsent, 1916 
Antarctic Peninsula for Gelliodes benedeni fortior Topsent, 1917 
Antarctic Peninsula for Gelliodes spongiosa Topsent, 1916 
Antarctic Peninsula for Gellius bidens Topsent, 1901 
Antarctic Peninsula for Gellius rudis Topsent, 1901 
Antarctic Peninsula for Gellius tenellus Topsent, 1916 
Antarctic Peninsula for Gellius tremulus Topsent, 1916 
Antarctic Peninsula for Guitarra sigmatifera Topsent, 1916 
Antarctic Peninsula for Gymnorossella inermis Topsent, 1916 
Antarctic Peninsula for Homaxinella supratumescens (Topsent, 1907) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Homoeodictya antarctica (Kirkpatrick, 1908) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Homoeodictya erinacea Topsent, 1916 
Antarctic Peninsula for Homoeodictya kerguelenensis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 
Antarctic Peninsula for Homoeodictya kirkpatricki Topsent, 1916 
Antarctic Peninsula for Homoeodictya kirkpatricki Topsent, 1916 
Antarctic Peninsula for Homoeodictya setifera (Topsent, 1901) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Homoeodictya setifera (Topsent, 1901) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Hymeniacidon torquata Topsent, 1916 
Antarctic Peninsula for Iophon flabellodigitatus Kirkpatrick, 1907 
Antarctic Peninsula for Iophon pluricornis Topsent, 1907 
Antarctic Peninsula for Isodictya trigona (Topsent, 1917) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Leptosia rufa (Kirkpatrick, 1907) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Lissomyxilla hanitschi Kirkpatrick, 1907 
Antarctic Peninsula for Lissomyxilla hanitschi Kirkpatrick, 1907 
Antarctic Peninsula for Microxina benedeni var. fortior (Topsent, 1917) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Microxina charcoti Topsent, 1916 
Antarctic Peninsula for Microxina charcoti Topsent, 1916 
Antarctic Peninsula for Mycale acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907 
Antarctic Peninsula for Mycale tridens Hentschel, 1914 
Antarctic Peninsula for Myxilla australis (Topsent, 1901) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Myxilla elongata Topsent, 1916 
Antarctic Peninsula for Myxilla elongata Topsent, 1916 
Antarctic Peninsula for Myxilla magna Topsent, 1916 
Antarctic Peninsula for Myxilla pistillaris Topsent, 1916 
Antarctic Peninsula for Ophlitaspongia flabellata Topsent, 1916 
Antarctic Peninsula for Ophlitaspongia flabellata Topsent, 1916 
Antarctic Peninsula for Oscarella lobularis (Schmidt, 1862)  (inaccurate)
Antarctic Peninsula for Plakina monolopha antarctica Lendenfeld, 1907 
Antarctic Peninsula for Pseudosuberites hyalinus (Ridley & Dendy, 1887) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Reniera proletaria Topsent, 1908 
Antarctic Peninsula for Rossella podagrosa Kirkpatrick, 1907 
Antarctic Peninsula for Rossella podagrosa tenuis Topsent, 1916 
Antarctic Peninsula for Rossella racovitzae Topsent, 1901 
Antarctic Peninsula for Rossella racovitzae microdiscina Topsent, 1916 
Antarctic Peninsula for Tedania charcoti Topsent, 1907 
Antarctic Peninsula for Tedania charcoti Topsent, 1907 
Antarctic Peninsula for Tedania oxeata Topsent, 1916 
Antarctic Peninsula for Tethya leptoderma (Sollas, 1886) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Tethya leptoderma (Sollas, 1886) 
Antarctic Peninsula for Thrinacophora simplex Topsent, 1916 
South Shetland Islands for Dendrilla antarctica Topsent, 1905 
South Shetland Islands for Mycale acerata Kirkpatrick, 1907 
South Shetland Islands for Rossella podagrosa Kirkpatrick, 1907 
South Shetland Islands for Scolymastra joubini Topsent, 1916 
Holotype MNHN DT 681, geounit Antarctic Peninsula, identified as Tedania oxeata Topsent, 1916


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2021-01-23 · contact: Rob van Soest