AfReMaS banner
About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Checklist | Stats | Log in

AfReMaS source details

Ardovini, R.; Cossignani, T. (2004). West African seashells (including Azores, Madeira and Canary Is.) = Conchiglie dell'Africa Occidentale (incluse Azzorre, Madeira e Canarie). English-Italian edition. L'Informatore Piceno: Ancona, Italy. ISBN 88-86070-11-X. 319 pp.
7029
Publication
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Acesta excavata (J. C. Fabricius, 1779) (additional source)
Aequipecten commutatus (Monterosato, 1875) (additional source)
Aequipecten flabellum (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Amygdalum politum (A. E. Verrill & S. Smith, 1880) (additional source)
Anadara geissei (Kobelt, 1891) (basis of record)
Anadara subglobosa (Kobelt, 1889) (basis of record)
Arca avellana turbatrix P. G. Oliver & Cosel, 1993 accepted as Lamarcka avellana turbatrix (P. G. Oliver & Cosel, 1993) (basis of record)
Arca bouvieri P. Fischer, 1874 (basis of record)
Arca noae Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Arca tetragona Poli, 1795 accepted as Tetrarca tetragona (Poli, 1795) (additional source)
Arcopagia richardi Dautzenberg & H. Fischer, 1906 (basis of record)
Arcopsis afra (Gmelin, 1791) (additional source)
Astarte fusca (Poli, 1795) accepted as Laevastarte fusca fusca (Poli, 1791) (additional source)
Astarte sulcata (da Costa, 1778) (additional source)
Babelomurex bernardi (Nicolay, 1984) (basis of record)
Barbatia J. E. Gray, 1842 (additional source)
Barnea truncata (Say, 1822) (additional source)
Bathyarca pectunculoides (Scacchi, 1835) (additional source)
Bornia balalaika Cosel, 1995 (basis of record)
Brachidontes puniceus (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Bractechlamys corallinoides (d'Orbigny, 1840) (additional source)
Bucardium J. E. Gray, 1853 (basis of record)
Bucardium ringens (Bruguière, 1789) (basis of record)
Callista floridella (Gray, 1838) (basis of record)
Cardiocardita Anton, 1838 (basis of record)
Cardiocardita ajar (Bruguière, 1792) (basis of record)
Cardiocardita gabonensis Cosel, 1995 (basis of record)
Cardiocardita lacunosa (Reeve, 1843) (basis of record)
Cardiocardita obesa Cosel, 1995 (basis of record)
Cardiomya costellata (Deshayes, 1835) (additional source)
Cardita Bruguière, 1792 (additional source)
Cardita senegalensis Reeve, 1843 accepted as Cardita rufescens Lamarck, 1819 (additional source)
Cardites Link, 1807 (basis of record)
Cardites tankervillei [sic] accepted as Cardiocardita tankervillii (W. Wood, 1828) (basis of record)
Cardites umbonatus (G. B. Sowerby III, 1904) (basis of record)
Cardium costatum Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Cardium indicum Lamarck, 1819 accepted as Procardium indicum (Lamarck, 1819) (additional source)
Cerastoderma glaucum (Bruguière, 1789) (additional source)
Chama crenulata Lamarck, 1819 (basis of record)
Chama gryphoides Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Chione punctigera (Dautzenberg & H. Fischer, 1906) accepted as Clausinella punctigera (Dautzenberg & H. Fischer, 1906) (basis of record)
Circomphalus foliaceolamellosus (Dillwyn, 1817) (basis of record)
Corbula dautzenbergi E. Lamy, 1941 accepted as Corbula chudeaui Dautzenberg, 1910 (additional source)
Corbula laticostata E. Lamy, 1941 (basis of record)
Corbula sulcata Lamarck, 1801 (basis of record)
Corbula virginiae Cosel, 1995 accepted as Corbula roumei Dautzenberg, 1910 (basis of record)
Crassatina alba Cosel, 1995 (basis of record)
Crassatina contraria (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Crassodoma accepted as Crassadoma F. R. Bernard, 1986 (basis of record)
Ctena decussata (O. G. Costa, 1829) (additional source)
Cuspidaria abbreviata (Forbes, 1843) accepted as Tropidomya abbreviata (Forbes, 1843) (additional source)
Cyclocardia monodi (Nicklès, 1953) accepted as Akardita monodi (Nicklès, 1953) (basis of record)
Digitaria digitaria (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Diplodonta diaphana (Gmelin, 1791) (additional source)
Diplodonta rotundata (Montagu, 1803) (additional source)
Donax acutangulus Deshayes, 1854 (basis of record)
Donax domaini Cosel, 1995 (basis of record)
Donax pulchellus Hanley, 1843 (basis of record)
Donax rugosus Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Donax serra Röding, 1798 (basis of record)
Dosinia gabonensis Cosel, 1989 (basis of record)
Dosinia lupinus afra (Gmelin, 1791) accepted as Dosinia afra (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Ensis siliqua (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Europicardium Popov, 1977 (basis of record)
Europicardium caparti (Nicklès, 1955) (basis of record)
Florimetis Olsson & Harbison, 1953 accepted as Leporimetis Iredale, 1930 (basis of record)
Florimetis papyracea (Gmelin, 1791) accepted as Leporimetis papyracea (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Gari costulata (W. Turton, 1822) (additional source)
Gari depressa (Pennant, 1777) (additional source)
Gari fervensis (Gmelin, 1791) (additional source)
Gastrana matadoa (Gmelin, 1791) (additional source)
Glabella lucani (Jousseaume, 1884) accepted as Marginella lucani Jousseaume, 1884 (additional source)
Glans inquinata (Nicklès, 1955) accepted as Centrocardita inquinata (Nicklès, 1955) (basis of record)
Glycymeris concentrica (Dunker, 1853) (basis of record)
Glycymeris formosa (Reeve, 1843) (basis of record)
Glycymeris scripta (Born, 1778) (additional source)
Gonilia biplicata [sic] accepted as Gonilia calliglypta (Dall, 1903) (additional source)
Gregariella petagnae (Scacchi, 1832) (additional source)
Hinnites corallinus G. B. Sowerby I, 1827 (additional source)
Iphigenia delessertii (Bernardi, 1860) (basis of record)
Iphigenia laevigata (Gmelin, 1791) (additional source)
Iphigenia rostrata E. Römer, 1869 accepted as Iphigenia laevigata (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Iphigenia truncata (E. von Martens, 1876) accepted as Iphigenia delessertii (Bernardi, 1860) (basis of record)
Irus irus (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Kellia suborbicularis (Montagu, 1803) (additional source)
Lajonkairia substriata (Montagu, 1808) (basis of record)
Lasaea rubra (Montagu, 1803) (additional source)
Latirus armatus A. Adams, 1855 accepted as Hemipolygona armata (A. Adams, 1855) (additional source)
Latirus filosus (Schubert & J. A. Wagner, 1829) accepted as Fusinus filosus (Schubert & J. A. Wagner, 1829) accepted as Polygona filosa (Schubert & J. A. Wagner, 1829) (additional source)
Lima lima (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Limaria loscombi (G. B. Sowerby I, 1823) (additional source)
Linga adansoni (d'Orbigny, 1840) accepted as Lucina adansoni d'Orbigny, 1840 (additional source)
Lissochlamys Sacco, 1897 † (basis of record)
Lissochlamys exoticus (Dillwyn, 1817) accepted as Lissochlamys exotica (Holten, 1802) (basis of record)
Lithophaga lithophaga (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Loripes lacteus (Linnaeus, 1758) sensu Poli, 1791 accepted as Loripes orbiculatus Poli, 1795 (additional source)
Lutraria senegalensis Gray, 1837 (basis of record)
Lyrocardium Meek, 1876 (basis of record)
Lyrocardium aeolicum (Born, 1778) (basis of record)
Macoma cumana (O. G. Costa, 1830) accepted as Macomopsis cumana (O. G. Costa, 1830) (additional source)
Adriatic Sea for Venus verrucosa Linnaeus, 1758 
Agadir for Astarte fusca (Poli, 1795) 
Agadir for Modiolus agglutinans Cantraine, 1835 
Agadir for Teredo navalis Linnaeus, 1758 
Agadir for Venus casina Linnaeus, 1758 
Alboran Sea for Lasaea rubra (Montagu, 1803) 
Angolan Exclusive Economic Zone for Hinnites corallinus G. B. Sowerby I, 1827 
Argoub for Pseudopythina macandrewi (P. Fischer, 1867) 
Azores Exclusive Economic Zone for Goodallia triangularis (Montagu, 1803) 
Barra do Quanza for Mactra angolensis Cosel, 1995 
Cabo ledo for Bornia balalaika Cosel, 1995 
Cameroonian Exclusive Economic Zone for Nasopharus nasutus Cosel, 1993 
Canary Islands Exclusive Economic Zone for Ctena decussata (O. G. Costa, 1829) 
Canary Islands Exclusive Economic Zone for Globivenus effossa (R. A. Philippi, 1836) 
Canary Islands Exclusive Economic Zone for Modiolus adriaticus Lamarck, 1819 
Canary Islands Exclusive Economic Zone for Palliolum incomparabile (Risso, 1826) 
Canary Islands Exclusive Economic Zone for Pseudamussium clavatum (Poli, 1795) 
Canary Islands Exclusive Economic Zone for Solemya togata (Poli, 1791) 
Cape Esterias for Cardiocardita lacunosa (Reeve, 1843) 
Cape Verde for Papyridea soleniformis (Bruguière, 1789) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Bractechlamys corallinoides (d'Orbigny, 1840) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Lyrocardium aeolicum (Born, 1778) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Pecten keppelianus G. B. Sowerby III, 1905 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Spondylus senegalensis Schreibers, 1793 
Casamance for Arca avellana turbatrix P. G. Oliver & Cosel, 1993 
Casamance for Cardiocardita obesa Cosel, 1995 
Casamance for Donax domaini Cosel, 1995 
Casamance for Florimetis papyracea (Gmelin, 1791) 
Casamance for Mactra glabrata Linnaeus, 1767 
Casamance for Pharus chenui Cosel, 1993 
Dakar for Aequipecten commutatus (Monterosato, 1875) 
Dakar for Cardiocardita ajar (Bruguière, 1792) 
Dakar for Cardites tankervillei [sic] 
Dakar for Cardium costatum Linnaeus, 1758 
Dakar for Chama crenulata Lamarck, 1819 
Dakar for Circomphalus foliaceolamellosus (Dillwyn, 1817) 
Dakar for Corbula dautzenbergi E. Lamy, 1941 
Dakar for Corbula gibba (Olivi, 1792)  (inaccurate)
Dakar for Corbula laticostata E. Lamy, 1941 
Dakar for Gastrana matadoa (Gmelin, 1791) 
Dakar for Glycymeris concentrica (Dunker, 1853) 
Dakar for Gouldia minima (Montagu, 1803) 
Dakar for Linga adansoni (d'Orbigny, 1840) 
Dakar for Lithophaga lithophaga (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Dakar for Macoma matadoa (Gmelin, 1791) 
Dakar for Mactra glabrata Linnaeus, 1767 
Dakar for Modiolus lulat (Dautzenberg, 1891) 
Dakar for Pinna rudis Linnaeus, 1758 
Dakar for Pitar rudis (Poli, 1795) 
Dakar for Pitar tumens (Gmelin, 1791) 
Dakar for Pitar virgo (Gray, 1838) 
Dakar for Pteria hirundo (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Dakar for Tellina (Moerella) modica Cosel, 1995 
Dakar for Tellina (Moerella) oryza Cosel, 1995 
Dakar for Timoclea ovata (Pennant, 1777) 
Dakar for Venus erronea Fischer-Piette, 1975 
El Argoub (Western Sahara) for Barnea truncata (Say, 1822) 
Gabonese Exclusive Economic Zone for Divaricella ornata (Reeve, 1850) 
Gabonese Exclusive Economic Zone for Dosinia gabonensis Cosel, 1989 
Gabonese Exclusive Economic Zone for Glycymeris formosa (Reeve, 1843) 
Goree Island for Crassatina alba Cosel, 1995 
Guinea Bissau Exclusive Economic Zone for Aequipecten commutatus (Monterosato, 1875) 
Guinea Bissau Exclusive Economic Zone for Aequipecten flabellum (Gmelin, 1791) 
Guinea Bissau Exclusive Economic Zone for Callista floridella (Gray, 1838) 
Guinea Bissau Exclusive Economic Zone for Corbula sulcata Lamarck, 1801 
Guinea Bissau Exclusive Economic Zone for Corbula virginiae Cosel, 1995 
Guinea Bissau Exclusive Economic Zone for Dosinia lupinus afra (Gmelin, 1791) 
Guinea Bissau Exclusive Economic Zone for Linga adansoni (d'Orbigny, 1840) 
Guinea Bissau Exclusive Economic Zone for Modiolus stultorum (Jousseaume, 1893) 
Guinea Bissau Exclusive Economic Zone for Noetiella congoensis (Thiele, 1931) 
Guinea Bissau Exclusive Economic Zone for Pitar elatus (G. B. Sowerby III, 1908) 
Guinea Bissau Exclusive Economic Zone for Plagiocardium papillosum (Poli, 1795) 
Guinea Bissau Exclusive Economic Zone for Tellina (Moerella) pseudopusilla Cosel, 1995 
Guinea Bissau Exclusive Economic Zone for Venus chevreuxi Dautzenberg, 1891 
Guinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Tellina (Moerella) boucheti Cosel, 1995 
Guinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Tellina (Moerella) modica Cosel, 1995 
Ivory Coast Exclusive Economic Zone for Iphigenia laevigata (Gmelin, 1791) 
Ivory Coast Exclusive Economic Zone for Lissochlamys exoticus (Dillwyn, 1817) 
Lago Sebkha (Mauritania) for Scrobicularia plana (da Costa, 1778)  (inaccurate)
Mauritanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Aequipecten commutatus (Monterosato, 1875) 
Mauritanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Arcopagia richardi Dautzenberg & H. Fischer, 1906 
Mauritanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Brachidontes puniceus (Gmelin, 1791) 
Mauritanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Chama gryphoides Linnaeus, 1758 
Mauritanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Chione punctigera (Dautzenberg & H. Fischer, 1906) 
Mauritanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Gari depressa (Pennant, 1777) 
Mauritanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Gastrana matadoa (Gmelin, 1791) 
Mauritanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Glans trapezia (Linnaeus, 1767)  (inaccurate)
Mauritanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Glycymeris formosa (Reeve, 1843)  (inaccurate)
Mauritanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Gregariella petagnae (Scacchi, 1832) 
Mauritanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Kellia suborbicularis (Montagu, 1803) 
Mauritanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Laevicardium crassum (Gmelin, 1791)  (inaccurate)
Mauritanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Lajonkairia substriata (Montagu, 1808) 
Mauritanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Limopsis aurita (Brocchi, 1814) 
Mauritanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Loripes lacteus (Linnaeus, 1758) sensu Poli, 1791 
Mauritanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Lucinoma borealis (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Mauritanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Lutraria senegalensis Gray, 1837 
Mauritanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Macoma matadoa (Gmelin, 1791) 
Mauritanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Myoforceps aristatus (Dillwyn, 1817) 
Mauritanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Nuculana commutata (R. A. Philippi, 1844) 
Mauritanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Solen marginatus Pulteney, 1799