About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Specimens | Distribution | Checklist | Stats | Log in

Polychaeta distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/2147
Status Proposed standard Proposed standard
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishAustralia(2001). The Times comprehensive atlas of the world. 10th ed. Times Books: London. ISBN 0-7230-0792-6. 67, 220, 124 plates pp. (look up in IMIS)   
PlaceType Nation 
Latitude 25° 0' 0" S (-25°)  
Longitude 133° 0' 0" E (133°)  
Precision 2500000 meter 
Source (2001). The Times comprehensive atlas of the world. 10th ed. Times Books: London. ISBN 0-7230-0792-6. 67, 220, 124 plates pp. (look up in IMIS)
Image
Relation 
Part of  Oceania (Continent)  [view hierarchy]   
Map
Species
occurring
in this area (73)
Acrocirrus aciculigerus Kudenov, 1976
Aglaophamus gippslandicus Rainer & Hutchings, 1977
Aglaophamus profundus Rainer & Hutchings, 1977
Aglaophamus victoriae Rainer & Kaly, 1988
Amplaria spiculosa Knight-Jones, 1973 accepted as Amplicaria spiculosa (Knight-Jones, 1973)
Armandia bilobata Hartmann-Schröder, 1986
Armandia secundariopapillata Hartmann-Schröder, 1984
Auchenoplax mesos Hutchings, 1977
Benhamipolynoe cairnsi Pettibone, 1989
Brada gravieri McIntosh, 1922 accepted as Ilyphagus wyvillei (McIntosh, 1885)
Crucigera inconstans Straughan, 1967
Cymospira morchii Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Spirobranchus cruciger (Grube, 1862)
Ditrupa amphora Dew, 1959 accepted as Ditrupa gracillima Grube, 1878
Ditrupa australis Bretnall, 1921 accepted as Ditrupa gracillima Grube, 1878
Eunice bowerbanki Baird, 1869 accepted as Leodice bowerbanki (Baird, 1869)
Eunice quoya Quatrefages, 1866
Eunice tentaculata Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Eunice laticeps Ehlers, 1868
Filigrana divaricata Mörch, 1863 accepted as Galeolaria caespitosa Lamarck, 1818
Galeolaria elongata Lamarck, 1818 accepted as Galeolaria caespitosa Lamarck, 1818
Goniada antipoda Augener, 1927
Hyalinoecia brevicirris Grube, 1878
Hyalinoecia brevicornis Grube, 1878
Inermonephtys tetrophthalmos Rainer & Kaly, 1988
Janua (Pillaiospira) trifurcata Knight-Jones, 1973 accepted as Pillaiospira trifurcata Knight-Jones, 1973
Josephella marenzelleri Caullery & Mesnil, 1896
Lepidonotus oculatus Baird, 1865
Lirione rayneri Baird, 1868 accepted as Notopygos rayneri (Baird, 1868)
Metalaeospira tenuis Knight-Jones, 1973
Micronereis halei Hartman, 1954
Microspio occipitalis Hartmann-Schröder, 1983
Myoscolex ateles Glaessner, 1979
Neosabellides australiensis Hartmann-Schröder, 1981
Nephtys mesobranchia Rainer & Hutchings, 1977
Nephtys semiverrucosa Rainer & Hutchings, 1977
Nerilla australis Willis, 1951
Nothria armandi McIntosh, 1885 accepted as Paradiopatra ehlersi (McIntosh, 1885)
Onuphis mariahirsuta Paxton, 1979 accepted as Hirsutonuphis mariahirsuta (Paxton, 1979)
Ophiodromus adorsosetosa Hartmann-Schröder, 1985 accepted as Oxydromus adorsosetosus (Hartmann-Schröder, 1985)
Palaeoscolex antiquus Glaessner, 1979
Pettiboneia australiensis Westheide & Von Nordheim, 1985
Placostegus taeniatus serrulata Mörch, 1863 accepted as Pomatoceros taeniatus (Lamarck, 1818)
Platynereis dumerilii antipoda Hartman, 1954
Pomatostegus bowerbanki Baird, 1864 accepted as Pomatostegus actinoceras Mörch, 1863
Protolaeospira (Protolaeospira) canina Knight-Jones, 1973 accepted as Protolaeospira (Protolaeospira) tricostalis (Lamarck, 1818)
Protolaeospira (Protolaeospira) triflabellis Knight-Jones, 1973
Pseudoserpula minuta Straughan, 1967 accepted as Spiraserpula minuta (Straughan, 1967)
Pseudoserpula rugosa Straughan, 1967 accepted as Crucigera inconstans Straughan, 1967
Sabella monophthalma Augener, 1922 accepted as Stylomma palmatum (Quatrefages, 1866)
Schistomeringos paraloveni Hartmann-Schröder, 1985
Serpula jukesii Baird, 1864
Serpula magna Straughan, 1967 accepted as Serpula jukesii Baird, 1864
Spirobranchus coronatus Straughan, 1967
Spirorbis conoidea Savigny in Lamarck, 1818
Spirorbis incisus Mörch, 1863
Spirorbis lamellosa Lamarck, 1818 accepted as Neodexiospira lamellosa (Lamarck, 1818)
Spriggina ovata Glaessner & Wade, 1966
Staurocephalus australis Haswell, 1886 accepted as Schistomeringos australis (Haswell, 1886)
Syllis (Typosyllis) truncata Haswell, 1920 accepted as Syllis truncata Haswell, 1920
Syllis gracilis australiensis Hartmann-Schröder, 1979
Syllis parturiens Haswell, 1920
Syllis punctulata Haswell, 1920 accepted as Syllis (Typosyllis) punctulata Haswell, 1920
Temporaria oligotrema Straughan, 1967 accepted as Spirobranchus oligotremus (Straughan, 1967)
Tibikoia parva Bischoff, 1990
Tibikoia silurica Bischoff, 1990
Tomopteris (Johnstonella) australiensis Augener, 1927
Tomopteris mortenseni Augener, 1927
Typosyllis (Typosyllis) cirropunctata (Michel, 1909) accepted as Branchiosyllis cirropunctata (Michel, 1909)
Vermilia bicarinata Lamarck, 1818 accepted as Galeolaria caespitosa Lamarck, 1818
Vermilia insidiosa Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Galeolaria caespitosa Lamarck, 1818
Vermilia rosea Valenciennes in Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Galeolaria hystrix Mörch, 1863
Vermilia rostrata Lamarck, 1818
Vermiliopsis globula Dew, 1959 accepted as Neovermilia globula (Dew, 1959)
Vetustovermis planus Glaessner, 1979
Species
occurring
in any subarea
of Australia (100)
Abarenicola affinis clarki Wells, 1963
Abarenicola assimilis devia Wells, 1963 accepted as Abarenicola devia Wells, 1963
Aglaophamus foliocirrata Rainer & Kaly, 1988
Aglaophamus hedlandensis Rainer & Kaly, 1988
Amblyosyllis vesiculosa Hartmann-Schröder, 1989
Ammochares tenuis Haswell, 1883 accepted as Owenia fusiformis Delle Chiaje, 1844
Amphicteis dalmatica Hutchings & Rainer, 1979
Amphicteis foliata Haswell, 1883 accepted as Phyllamphicteis foliata (Haswell, 1883)
Amphictene favona Hutchings & Peart, 2002
Amphictene uniloba Hutchings & Peart, 2002
Amphiglena terebro Rouse, 1993
Amphinome nitida Haswell, 1878 accepted as Amphinome jukesi Baird, 1868
Anaitides diversiantennata Hartmann-Schröder, 1986 accepted as Phyllodoce diversiantennata (Hartmann-Schröder, 1986)
Antinoe ascidiicola Haswell, 1883 accepted as Harmothoe praeclara (Haswell, 1883)
Antinoe praeclara Haswell, 1883 accepted as Harmothoe praeclara (Haswell, 1883)
Antinoe waahli Kinberg, 1856 accepted as Harmothoe waahli (Kinberg, 1856)
Aphrodita australis Baird, 1865
Aphrodita bamarookis Hutchings & McRae, 1993
Aphrodita goolmarris Hutchings & McRae, 1993
Aphrodita terraereginae Haswell, 1883
Aquilaspio pyramidalis Hutchings & Turvey, 1984 accepted as Prionospio pyramidalis (Hutchings & Turvey, 1984)
Arabelloneris broomensis Hartmann-Schröder, 1979
Arenicola loveni sudaustraliense Stach, 1944
Arichlidon acropetalon Watson Russell, 1998
Arichlidon hanneloreae Watson Russell, 1998
Aricidea (Allia) australiensis Hartmann-Schröder, 1990 accepted as Aricidea (Strelzovia) australiensis Hartmann-Schröder, 1990
Armandia broomensis Hartmann-Schröder, 1979
Artacamella dibranchiata Knox & Cameron, 1971 accepted as Trichobranchus dibranchiatus (Knox & Cameron, 1971)
Artacamella torulosa Hutchings & Peart, 2000 accepted as Trichobranchus torulosus (Hutchings & Peart, 2000)
Asclerocheilus heterochaetus Kudenov & Blake, 1978 accepted as Asclerocheilus victoriensis Blake, 2000
Astreptosyllis similiseta Hartmann-Schröder, 1986
Asychis glabra Knox & Cameron, 1971
Augeneria verdis Hutchings & Murray, 1984
Augeneriella bansei Hartmann-Schröder, 1986 accepted as Pseudoaugeneriella bansei (Hartmann-Schröder, 1986)
Australonoe willani Hanley, 1993
Australonuphis parateres Paxton, 1979
Australospio trifida Blake & Kudenov, 1978
Autolytus pachycerus Augener, 1913 accepted as Myrianida pachycera (Augener, 1913)
Autolytus prolifer australiensis Hartmann-Schröder, 1982 accepted as Myrianida australiensis (Hartmann-Schröder, 1982)
Axiothella australis Augener, 1914
Axiothella quadrimaculata Augener, 1914
Barantolla lepte Hutchings, 1974
Bhawania multisetosa Hartmann-Schröder, 1981
Bispira manicata (Grube, 1878)
Bispira serrata Capa, 2007
Boccardia fleckera Hutchings & Turvey, 1984
Boccardiella bihamata Blake & Kudenov, 1978
Branchiosyllis pacifica australis Hartmann-Schröder, 1981 accepted as Branchiosyllis australis Hartmann-Schröder, 1981
Brania articulata Hartmann-Schröder, 1982
Brania horrocksensis Hartmann-Schröder, 1981 accepted as Erinaceusyllis horrocksensis (Hartmann-Schröder, 1981)
Brania longisetosa Hartmann-Schröder, 1979 accepted as Salvatoria longisetosa (Hartmann-Schröder, 1979)
Brania opisthodentata Hartmann-Schröder, 1979 accepted as Salvatoria opisthodentata (Hartmann-Schröder, 1979)
Brevibrachium augeneri Paxton, 1986
Brifacia metastellaris Fitzhugh, 1998
Calcisabella piloseta Perkins, 1991 accepted as Glomerula piloseta (Perkins, 1991)
Capitulatinoe cupisetis Hanley & Burke, 1989
Carazziella hirsutiseta Blake & Kudenov, 1978
Carazziella hymenobranchiata Blake & Kudenov, 1978
Carazziella phillipensis Blake & Kudenov, 1978
Carazziella victoriensis Blake & Kudenov, 1978
Caulleriella dimorphosetosa Hutchings & Murray, 1984 accepted as Chaetozone dimorphosetosa (Hutchings & Murray, 1984)
Caulleriella longisetosa Hutchings & Murray, 1984 accepted as Tharyx longisetosus (Hutchings & Murray, 1984)
Caulleriella retusiseta Hutchings & Murray, 1984 accepted as Tharyx retusisetus (Hutchings & Murray, 1984)
Caulleriella tricapillata Hutchings & Rainer, 1979
Ceratocephale aureola Hutchings & Reid, 1990
Ceratocephale setosa Hutchings & Reid, 1990
Ceratonereis (Ceratonereis) longiceratophora Hartmann-Schröder, 1985
Ceratonereis (Ceratonereis) perkinsi Hartmann-Schröder, 1985
Ceratonereis (Ceratonereis) singularis australis Hartmann-Schröder, 1985 accepted as Ceratonereis singularis australis Hartmann-Schröder, 1985
Ceratonereis amphidonta Hutchings & Turvey, 1982 accepted as Simplisetia amphidonta (Hutchings & Turvey, 1982)
Ceratonereis limnetica Hutchings & Glasby, 1982 accepted as Simplisetia limnetica (Hutchings & Glasby, 1982)
Ceratonereis lizardensis Ben-Eliahu, Hutchings & Glasby, 1984 accepted as Simplisetia lizardensis (Ben-Eliahu, Hutchings & Glasby, 1984)
Ceratonereis pseudoerythraeensis Hutchings & Turvey, 1982 accepted as Simplisetia aequisetis (Augener, 1913)
Ceratonereis transversa Hutchings & Turvey, 1982 accepted as Simplisetia transversa (Hutchings & Turvey, 1982)
Ceratonereis turveyi Hutchings & Glasby, 1982 accepted as Simplisetia turveyi (Hutchings & Glasby, 1982)
Chaetopterus luteus Stimpson, 1855
Chaetopterus macropus Schmarda, 1861
Chaetozone platycera Hutchings & Murray, 1984
Chloeia macleayi Haswell, 1878
Chloeia pulchella Baird, 1868 accepted as Chloeia flava pulchella Baird, 1868
Chloeia pulchella pallida Baird, 1868 accepted as Chloeia flava pulchella Baird, 1868
Chone australiensis Hartmann-Schröder, 1979 accepted as Dialychone australiensis (Hartmann-Schröder, 1979)
Cirratulus australis Quatrefages, 1866
Cirrosyllis didymocera Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Oxydromus didymocerus (Schmarda, 1861)
Clymene integrinatis Haswell, 1883 accepted as Petaloproctus integrinatis (Haswell, 1883)
Compsanaitis inflata Hutchings & Murray, 1984 accepted as Paranaitis inflata (Hutchings & Murray, 1984)
Coppingeria longisetosa Haswell, 1892 accepted as Stylarioides longisetosus (Haswell, 1892)
Coralliotrocha natans Westheide & Von Nordheim, 1985
Corynocephalus gazellae Apstein, 1893 accepted as Alciopina paumotanus (Chamberlin, 1919)
Dasychone galei Augener, 1914 accepted as Branchiomma galei (Augener, 1914)
Desdemona aniara Hutchings & Murray, 1984
Dickinsonia brachina Wade, 1972 accepted as Dickinsonia tenuis Glaessner & Wade, 1966
Dickinsonia lissa Wade, 1972
Diopatra aciculata Knox & Cameron, 1971
Diopatra albimandibulata Paxton, 1993
Diopatra dentata Kinberg, 1865
Diopatra gigova Paxton, 1993
Diopatra lilliputiana Paxton, 1993
Diopatra maculata Paxton, 1993
Diopatra oligopectinata Paxton, 1993
Edit history Last edited on 2006-09-28 16:37:24 by Deckers Pieter
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]