About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Specimens | Distribution | Checklist | Stats | Log in

Polychaeta distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/2157
Status Proposed standard Proposed standard
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishDenmarkThe Times comprehensive atlas of the world. 10th ed. Times Books: London, UK. ISBN 0-7230-0792-6. 67, 220, 124 plates pp., (look up in IMIS)   
PlaceType Nation 
Latitude 56° 9' 17.3" N (56.1548°)  
Longitude 11° 38' 1.1" E (11.63365°)  
Precision 282869 meter 
Min. Lat 54° 33' 32.4" N (54.559°)  
Min. Long 8° 4' 23.2" E (8.0731°)  
Max. Lat 57° 45' 2.2" N (57.7506°)  
Max. Long 15° 11' 39.1" E (15.1942°)  
Source The Times comprehensive atlas of the world. 10th ed. Times Books: London, UK. ISBN 0-7230-0792-6. 67, 220, 124 plates pp., (look up in IMIS)
Relation 
Part of  Europe (Continent)  [view hierarchy]   
Map
Species
occurring
in this area (3)
Dodecaceria caulleryi Dehorne, 1933 accepted as Dodecaceria concharum Örsted, 1843
Lumbriconais marina Örsted, 1842 accepted as Capitella capitata (Fabricius, 1780)
Nereis tubicola Müller, 1776 accepted as Hyalinoecia tubicola (O.F. Müller, 1776)
Species
occurring
in any subarea
of Denmark (62)
Amphitrite auricoma Müller, 1776 accepted as Amphictene auricoma (O.F. Müller, 1776)
Amphitrite pennacea Müller, 1776
Aonides gracilis Tauber, 1879 accepted as Levinsenia gracilis (Tauber, 1879)
Aphrodita cirrata Müller, 1776 accepted as Harmothoe imbricata (Linnaeus, 1767)
Aphrodita clavigera Freminville, 1812
Aphrodita longa O.F. Müller, 1776 accepted as Pholoe longa (O.F. Müller, 1776)
Arenicola abildgaardti Castelnau, 1842 accepted as Arenicola marina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Capitella capitata danica Czerniavsky, 1881 accepted as Capitella capitata (Fabricius, 1780)
Clymenia tenuissima Örsted, 1844
Disoma multisetosum Örsted, 1844 accepted as Trochochaeta multisetosa (Örsted, 1844)
Echiurus echiurus (Pallas, 1766)
Eteone maculata Örsted, 1843
Eteone papillifera Théel in Levinsen, 1883
Eteone striata Levinsen, 1882 accepted as Eteone barbata Malmgren, 1865
Eteone villosa Levinsen, 1882 accepted as Eteone longa (Fabricius, 1780)
Eulalia fusca Örsted, 1843 accepted as Eulalia bilineata (Johnston, 1840)
Eulalia pusilla Ørstedt, 1843
Eulalia quadricornis Örsted, 1843
Eulalia sanguinea Örsted, 1843 accepted as Eumida sanguinea (Örsted, 1843)
Eumenia crassa Örsted, 1843 accepted as Polyphysia crassa (Örsted, 1843)
Exogone naidina Örsted, 1845
Fabricia dubia Wesenberg-Lund, 1941 accepted as Fabricia stellaris stellaris (O. F. Müller, 1774)
Glycera danica Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Glycera alba (O.F. Müller, 1776)
Hesionura elongata (Southern, 1914)
Heteronereis fucicola Örsted, 1843 accepted as Platynereis dumerilii (Audouin & Milne Edwards, 1833)
Heteronereis viridis Örsted, 1843
Lepidonote assimilis Örsted, 1843 accepted as Harmothoe assimilis (Örsted, 1843)
Leucodore coecum Örsted, 1844 accepted as Dipolydora coeca (Örsted, 1843)
Lumbricus armiger Müller, 1776 accepted as Scoloplos armiger (Müller, 1776)
Lumbricus fragilis Müller, 1776 accepted as Scoletoma fragilis (O.F. Müller, 1776)
Lumbricus squamatus Müller, 1806 accepted as Scolelepis (Scolelepis) squamata (O.F. Muller, 1806)
Myxicola grubii Krøyer, 1856 accepted as Myxicola infundibulum (Montagu, 1808)
Nephthys assimilis Örsted, 1843 accepted as Nephtys assimilis Örsted, 1843
Nephtys borealis Örsted, 1843 accepted as Nephtys ciliata (Müller, 1788)
Nereilepas fusca Örsted, 1843 accepted as Nereis pelagica Linnaeus, 1758
Nereilepas variabilis Örsted, 1843 accepted as Platynereis dumerilii (Audouin & Milne Edwards, 1833)
Nereis armillaris O.F. Müller, 1776 accepted as Syllis armillaris (O.F. Müller, 1776)
Nereis corniculata O.F. Müller, 1788
Nereis verrucosa Müller, 1776 accepted as Nereis pelagica Linnaeus, 1758
Nereis versicolor [misspelling for diversicolor] accepted as Hediste diversicolor (O.F. Müller, 1776)
Nereis zostericola Örsted, 1843 accepted as Platynereis dumerilii (Audouin & Milne Edwards, 1833)
Notaulax rectangulatus Levinsen, 1884 accepted as Notaulax rectangulata Levinsen, 1884
Notophyllum longum Örsted, 1843 accepted as Notophyllum foliosum (Sars, 1835)
Notophyllum viride Örsted, 1843 accepted as Notophyllum foliosum (Sars, 1835)
Ophelia mamillata Örsted, 1842 accepted as Travisia forbesii Johnston, 1840
Paranaitis kosteriensis (Malmgren, 1867)
Pholoe baltica Örsted, 1843
Pholoe pallida Chambers, 1985
Phyllodoce assimilis Örsted, 1843
Rhodine loveni breviceps Tauber, 1879 accepted as Rhodine gracilior Tauber, 1879
Rhodine loveni gracilior Tauber, 1879 accepted as Rhodine gracilior Tauber, 1879
Schistomeringos eliasoni Oug, 1978 accepted as Parougia eliasoni (Oug, 1978)
Sphaerodorum flavum Örsted, 1843 accepted as Sphaerodorum gracilis (Rathke, 1843)
Spio symphyta Meißner, Bick & Bastrop, 2011
Spirorbis violaceus Levinsen, 1883 accepted as Paradexiospira violaceus (Levinsen, 1883)
Syllis danica Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Syllis armillaris (O.F. Müller, 1776)
Terebella rubra Gmelin in Linnaeus, 1788
Terebella zostericola Örsted in Grube, 1860 accepted as Nicolea zostericola Örsted, 1844
Tomopteris septentrionalis Steenstrup, 1849
Tubularia fabricia Müller, 1776 accepted as Fabricia stellaris (Müller, 1774)
Tubularia stellaris Müller, 1774 accepted as Fabricia stellaris (Müller, 1774)
Vermilia incerta Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Serpula muelleri Berkeley, 1834
Edit history Last edited on 2005-01-01 00:00:00 by db_admin
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]