AfReMaS banner
About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Checklist | Stats | Log in

AfReMaS source details

Spry, J. F. (1961). The sea shells of Dar es Salaam: Gastropods. Tanganyika Notes & Records. 56: 1-33.
5903
Spry, J. F.
1961
The sea shells of Dar es Salaam: Gastropods
Tanganyika Notes & Records
56: 1-33
Publication
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2022-08-18 17:55:59Z
changed

Amalthea conica Schumacher, 1817 accepted as Sabia conica (Schumacher, 1817) (basis of record)
Bursa rubeta var. gigantea E. A. Smith, 1914 accepted as Tutufa (Tutufa) bardeyi (Jousseaume, 1894) represented as Tutufa bardeyi (Jousseaume, 1894) (basis of record)
Bursa rugosa (G. B. Sowerby II, 1835) (basis of record)
Calliostoma plambralum Spry, 1961 accepted as Cantharidus interruptus (W. Wood, 1828) (original description)
Cerithium (Vertagus) sinensis (Gmelin, 1791) accepted as Rhinoclavis sinensis (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Cerithium albovaricosum E. A. Smith, 1884 accepted as Cerithium rostratum G. B. Sowerby II, 1855 (basis of record)
Cerithium articulatum A. Adams & Reeve, 1850 accepted as Rhinoclavis articulata (A. Adams & Reeve, 1850) (basis of record)
Cerithium kochi R. A. Philippi, 1848 accepted as Rhinoclavis kochi (R. A. Philippi, 1848) (basis of record)
Charonia grandimaculatus (Reeve, 1844) accepted as Lotoria grandimaculata (Reeve, 1844) (basis of record)
Chicoreus adustus (Lamarck, 1822) accepted as Chicoreus brunneus (Link, 1807) (basis of record)
Chrysame pertusa (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Cirsotrema varicosum (Lamarck, 1822) (basis of record)
Clanculus clanguloides (W. Wood, 1828) (additional source)
Conus araneosus Hwass, 1792 accepted as Conus araneosus [Lightfoot], 1786 (basis of record)
Cymatium vespaceum (Lamarck, 1822) accepted as Monoplex vespaceus (Lamarck, 1822) (basis of record)
Distortrix cancellinus (Lamarck, 1803) accepted as Distorsio reticularis (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Drupa anaxares (Kiener, 1836) accepted as Morula anaxares (Kiener, 1836) accepted as Ergalataxinae Muricodrupa anaxares (Kiener, 1836) (basis of record)
Drupa horrida (Lamarck, 1816) accepted as Drupa morum Röding, 1798 (basis of record)
Drupa spathulifera (Blainville, 1832) accepted as Drupa rubusidaeus Röding, 1798 accepted as Ricinella rubusidaeus (Röding, 1798) (basis of record)
Drupa violacea (Schumacher, 1817) accepted as Drupa morum Röding, 1798 (basis of record)
Drupella ochrostoma (Blainville, 1832) accepted as Ergalataxinae Pascula ochrostoma (Blainville, 1832) (basis of record)
Ectosinum planulatum (Récluz, 1843) accepted as Sinum planulatum (Récluz, 1843) (basis of record)
Epitonium clementinum (Grateloup, 1840) (additional source)
Epitonium coronatum (Lamarck, 1816) represented as Gyroscala coronata (Lamarck, 1816) (basis of record)
Epitonium papyraceum (de Boury, 1912) accepted as Globiscala bullata (G. B. Sowerby II, 1844) (basis of record)
Galeodes paradisaica (Röding, 1798) accepted as Volema paradisiaca Röding, 1798 accepted as Volema pyrum (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Gyrineum pusillum (Broderip, 1833) (basis of record)
Hydatina circulata (Martyn, 1789) accepted as Hydatina zonata ([Lightfoot], 1786) (basis of record)
Hydatina velum (Gmelin, 1791) accepted as Hydatina zonata ([Lightfoot], 1786) (basis of record)
Lambis aurantia (Lamarck, 1822) accepted as Lambis crocata (Link, 1807) (basis of record)
Lampusia aquatilis (Reeve, 1844) accepted as Monoplex aquatilis (Reeve, 1844) (basis of record)
Lampusia nicobarica (Röding, 1798) accepted as Monoplex nicobaricus (Röding, 1798) (basis of record)
Lampusia rubecula (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Septa rubecula (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Latirus australiensis (Reeve, 1847) accepted as Peristernia australiensis (Reeve, 1847) (basis of record)
Latirus brazieri (Angas, 1877) accepted as Nodopelagia brazieri (Angas, 1877) (basis of record)
Latirus nassatula (Lamarck, 1822) accepted as Peristernia nassatula (Lamarck, 1822) (basis of record)
Latirus tenuistriatus (G. B. Sowerby II, 1880) (basis of record)
Linatella clandestina (Lamarck, 1816) accepted as Gelagna succincta (Linnaeus, 1771) (basis of record)
Lophiotoma tigrina (Lamarck, 1822) accepted as Lophiotoma acuta (Perry, 1811) (basis of record)
Malea pomum (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Mitra (Nebularia) chrysalis Reeve, 1844 accepted as Pseudonebularia chrysalis (Reeve, 1844) (additional source)
Mitra brunnea (Pease, 1868) accepted as Mitra fastigium Reeve, 1845 accepted as Nebularia fastigium (Reeve, 1845) (basis of record)
Mitra digitalis (Link, 1807) accepted as Mitra imperialis Röding, 1798 accepted as Strigatella imperialis (Röding, 1798) (basis of record)
Mitra pontificalis Lamarck, 1811 accepted as Mitra stictica (Link, 1807) (basis of record)
Mitra sculptilis Reeve, 1845 accepted as Vexillum sculptile (Reeve, 1845) (basis of record)
Mitra terebralis Lamarck, 1811 accepted as Mitra incompta ([Lightfoot], 1786) accepted as Nebularia incompta ([Lightfoot], 1786) (basis of record)
Morula cancellata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) accepted as Ergalataxinae Muricodrupa fenestrata (Blainville, 1832) (basis of record)
Morula elata (Blainville, 1832) accepted as Ergalataxinae Drupella cornus (Röding, 1798) (basis of record)
Morula fenestrata (Blainville, 1832) accepted as Ergalataxinae Muricodrupa fenestrata (Blainville, 1832) (basis of record)
Morula squamosa (Pease, 1868) accepted as Semiricinula squamosa (Pease, 1868) (basis of record)
Morula tuberculata (Blainville, 1832) accepted as Ergalataxinae Tenguella granulata (Duclos, 1832) (basis of record)
Nassarius crenulatus (Bruguière, 1792) (basis of record)
Nassarius globosus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) (basis of record)
Nassarius subspinosus (Lamarck, 1822) (basis of record)
Nassarius taenius (Gmelin, 1791) accepted as Nassarius olivaceus (Bruguière, 1789) (basis of record)
Natica papilla (Gmelin, 1791) accepted as Eunaticina papilla (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Natica raynaudiana [sic] accepted as Natica raynoldiana Récluz, 1844 accepted as Natica arachnoidea (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Paralagena smaragdula [sic] accepted as Latirolagena smaragdulus (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Phalium torquatum (Reeve, 1848) accepted as Casmaria ponderosa (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Phalium vibex (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Casmaria erinaceus (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Phasianella jaspidea Reeve, 1862 accepted as Phasianella solida (Born, 1778) (basis of record)
Pisania rubiginosa Reeve, 1846 accepted as Pollia rubiginosa (Reeve, 1846) (basis of record)
Polinices melanostoma (Gmelin, 1791) accepted as Mammilla melanostoma (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Polinices zanzibarica (Récluz, 1844) accepted as Mammilla sebae (Récluz, 1844) (basis of record)
Pterynotus triqueter (Born, 1778) accepted as Naquetia triqueter (Born, 1778) (basis of record)
Pyramidella corrugata Lamarck, 1822 (basis of record)
Pyramidella scitula (A. Adams, 1854) (basis of record)
Pyramidella terebelloides (A. Adams, 1854) (basis of record)
Pyramidella terebellum (O. F. Müller, 1774) accepted as Pyramidella dolabrata (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Pyramidella teres (A. Adams, 1854) accepted as Longchaeus turritus (A. Adams, 1854) (basis of record)
Pyrene floccata (Reeve, 1859) accepted as Mitrella floccata (Reeve, 1859) (basis of record)
Pyrene kraussi [sic] accepted as Anachis kraussii (G. B. Sowerby I, 1844) (basis of record)
Pyrene ligula (Duclos, 1840) accepted as Graphicomassa ligula (Duclos, 1840) (basis of record)
Pyrene turturina (Lamarck, 1822) accepted as Euplica turturina (Lamarck, 1822) (basis of record)
Pyrene tylerae (Gray, 1833) accepted as Pardalinops testudinarius (Link, 1807) (basis of record)
Pyrene varians (G. B. Sowerby I, 1832) accepted as Euplica varians (G. B. Sowerby I, 1832) (basis of record)
Ranularia clavator (Dillwyn, 1817) accepted as Ranularia gutturnia (Röding, 1798) (basis of record)
Ranularia muricina (Röding, 1798) accepted as Gutturnium muricinum (Röding, 1798) (basis of record)
Ranularia retusa (Lamarck, 1822) accepted as Ranularia oboesa (Perry, 1811) (basis of record)
Ranularia tuberosus (Lamarck, 1822) accepted as Gutturnium muricinum (Röding, 1798) (basis of record)
Rapa penardi (Montrouzier, 1856) accepted as Rapa rapa (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Scabricola (Swainsonia) newcombii (Pease, 1869) accepted as Swainsonia newcombii (Pease, 1869) (additional source)
Sistrum spinosum (H. Adams & A. Adams, 1853) accepted as Ergalataxinae Morula spinosa (H. Adams & A. Adams, 1853) (basis of record)
Strigatella nitilina Spry, 1961 accepted as Mitra fastigium Reeve, 1845 accepted as Nebularia fastigium (Reeve, 1845) (original description)
Strombus decorus (Röding, 1798) accepted as Conomurex decorus (Röding, 1798) (basis of record)
Strombus labiatus (Röding, 1798) accepted as Canarium labiatum (Röding, 1798) (basis of record)
Terebra livida Reeve, 1860 accepted as Punctoterebra livida (Reeve, 1860) (basis of record)
Thais armigera (Link, 1807) accepted as Mancinella armigera Link, 1807 (basis of record)
Thais bitubercularis (Lamarck, 1822) accepted as Reishia bitubercularis (Lamarck, 1822) (basis of record)
Thais buccinea (Deshayes, 1844) accepted as Taurasia striata (Blainville, 1832) (basis of record)
Thais coronata (A. Adams, 1853) accepted as Pinaxia coronata A. Adams, 1853 (basis of record)
Thais echinulata (Lamarck, 1822) accepted as Mancinella echinulata (Lamarck, 1822) (basis of record)
Thais gemmulata (Lamarck, 1816) accepted as Mancinella alouina (Röding, 1798) (basis of record)
Thais panama Röding, 1798 accepted as Purpura panama (Röding, 1798) (basis of record)
Thais pica (Blainville, 1832) accepted as Menathais tuberosa (Röding, 1798) (basis of record)
Thais rudolphi (Lamarck, 1822) accepted as Purpura persica (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Thaisella blanfordi (Melvill, 1893) accepted as Indothais blanfordi (Melvill, 1893) (basis of record)
Triphora rubra Hinds, 1843 accepted as Mastonia rubra (Hinds, 1843) (basis of record)
Trochus erythraeus [sic] accepted as Trochus erithreus Brocchi, 1821 (basis of record)
Turbo splendidulus G. B. Sowerby III, 1886 accepted as Turbo laetus R. A. Philippi, 1849 (basis of record)
Tanzania for Hydatina physis (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzania for Janthina globosa Swainson, 1822 
Tanzania for Pupa affinis (A. Adams, 1855) 
Tanzania for Quimalea pomum (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzania for Tonna canaliculata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzania for Trochus maculatus Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzania for Turbo argyrostomus Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzanian Coast for Bulla ampulla Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzanian Coast for Clanculus clanguloides (W. Wood, 1828)  (origin: native - non-endemic)
Tanzanian Coast for Epitonium coronatum (Lamarck, 1816)  (origin: native - non-endemic)
Tanzanian Coast for Strombus aurisdianae Linnaeus, 1758  (inaccurate) (origin: native - non-endemic)
Tanzanian Coast for Trochus mauritianus Gmelin, 1791  (origin: native - non-endemic)
Tanzanian Coast for Trochus obscurus W. Wood, 1828  (origin: native - non-endemic)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Acmaea saccharina (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Akera soluta (Gmelin, 1791) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Amalthea conica Schumacher, 1817 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Ancilla cinnamomea Lamarck, 1801  (inaccurate)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Architectonica perspectiva (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Atys cylindricus (Helbling, 1779) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Atys naucum (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Bursa bubo (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Bursa crumena (Lamarck, 1816) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Bursa rosa (G. Perry, 1811) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Bursa rubeta (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Bursa rubeta var. gigantea E. A. Smith, 1914 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Bursa rugosa (G. B. Sowerby II, 1835) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Busycon perversum (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Busycon sinistrum Hollister, 1958 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Calliostoma interruptum (W. Wood, 1828) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Calliostoma picturatum (A. Adams, 1853) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Calliostoma plambralum Spry, 1961 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Calpurnus verrucosus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cancellaria constifera G. B. Sowerby I, 1832 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cantharus fumosus (Dillwyn, 1817) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cantharus undosus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Capulus intortus (Lamarck, 1822)  (inaccurate)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cassis cornuta (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cassis glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cellana eucosmia (Pilsbry, 1892) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cerithidea decollata (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cerithium (Vertagus) sinensis (Gmelin, 1791) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cerithium albovaricosum E. A. Smith, 1884 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cerithium articulatum A. Adams & Reeve, 1850 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cerithium caeruleum G. B. Sowerby II, 1855 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cerithium columna G. B. Sowerby I, 1834 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cerithium echinatum Lamarck, 1822  (origin: native - non-endemic)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cerithium kochi R. A. Philippi, 1848 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cerithium morus Lamarck, 1822 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cerithium nodulosum Bruguière, 1792 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cerithium obeliscus Bruguière, 1792 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cerithium piperitum G. B. Sowerby II, 1855 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cerithium tuberculatum (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cerithium variegatum Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Charonia grandimaculatus (Reeve, 1844) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Charonia tritonis (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cheilea papyracea (Reeve, 1858) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cheilea tectumsinensis (Lamarck, 1822) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Chicoreus (Chicoreus) ramosus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Chicoreus adustus (Lamarck, 1822) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Chicoreus banksii (G. B. Sowerby II, 1841) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Chicoreus torrefactus (G. B. Sowerby II, 1841) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Chrysame pertusa (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cirsotrema varicosum (Lamarck, 1822) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Clanculus puniceus (R. A. Philippi, 1846) 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus araneosus Hwass, 1792 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus archiepiscopus Hwass, 1792 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus arenatus Hwass, 1792 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus betulinus Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus capitaneus Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus catus Hwass, 1792 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus ceylanensis Hwass, 1792 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus distans Hwass, 1792 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus ebraeus Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus ermineus Born, 1778  (inaccurate)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus figulinus Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus flavidus Lamarck, 1810 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus fulgetrum G. B. Sowerby I, 1834 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus generalis Linnaeus, 1767 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus geographus Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus gubernator Hwass, 1792 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus litteratus Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus lividus Hwass, 1792 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus marmoreus bandanus Hwass, 1792 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus miles Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus millepunctatus Lamarck, 1822 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus namocanus Hwass, 1792 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus nussatella Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus obscurus G. B. Sowerby I, 1833 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus omaria Hwass, 1792 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus praelatus Hwass, 1792 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus pulchrelineatus Hopwood, 1921 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus rattus Hwass, 1792 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus striatus Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus terebra Born, 1778 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus tessulatus Born, 1778 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus textile Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus tulipa Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus varius Linnaeus, 1758 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus vexillum Gmelin, 1791 
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Conus virgo Linnaeus, 1758 
English black mouthed moon snail [from synonym] for Polinices melanostoma (Gmelin, 1791)
English lance auger [from synonym] for Terebra lanceata (Linnaeus, 1767)
English magilus coral snail for Magilus antiquus Montfort, 1810
English marble cone [from synonym] for Conus marmoreus bandanus Hwass, 1792
English Triton's trumpet shell for Charonia tritonis (Linnaeus, 1758)