WoRDSS banner


Deep-Sea source details

Mah, C.L.; McKnight, D.G.; Eagle, M.K.; Pawson, D.L.; Améziane, N.; Vance, D.J.; Baker, A.N.; Clark, H.E.S.; Davey, N. (2009). Phylum Echinodermata: sea stars, brittle stars, sea urchins, sea cucumbers, sea lilies. In: Gordon, D.P. (Ed.) (2009). New Zealand inventory of biodiversity: 1. Kingdom Animalia: Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia. pp. 371-400.
132589
Mah, C.L.; McKnight, D.G.; Eagle, M.K.; Pawson, D.L.; Améziane, N.; Vance, D.J.; Baker, A.N.; Clark, H.E.S.; Davey, N.
2009
Phylum Echinodermata: sea stars, brittle stars, sea urchins, sea cucumbers, sea lilies. In: Gordon, D.P. (Ed.) (2009). New Zealand inventory of biodiversity: 1. Kingdom Animalia: Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia.
pp. 371-400
Publication
New Zealand
Fauna and Flora, Faunistic inventories, Checklists, Catalogues
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2013-10-14 07:42:37Z
changed

Abyssocucumis Heding, 1942 (additional source)
Abyssocucumis abyssorum (Théel, 1886) (additional source)
Achlyonice ecalcarea Théel, 1879 (basis of record)
Achlyonice gilpinbrowni (Pawson, 1965) (basis of record)
Achlyonice monactinica Ohshima, 1915 (basis of record)
Achlyonice tui (Pawson, 1965) (basis of record)
Aglaometra valida (Carpenter, 1888) (basis of record)
Allostichaster Verrill, 1914 (additional source)
Allostichaster farquhari McKnight, 2006 (additional source)
Amperima Pawson, 1965 (additional source)
Amperima robusta (Théel, 1882) (basis of record)
Amphiodia joubini (Koehler, 1912) accepted as Amphiura joubini Koehler, 1912 (additional source)
Amphiophiura bakeri McKnight, 2003 (additional source)
Amphiophiura fisheri (A.H. Clark, 1949) (additional source)
Amphiophiura improba (Koehler, 1904) (additional source)
Amphiophiura insolita (Koehler, 1904) (additional source)
Amphiophiura spatulifera Koehler, 1922 (additional source)
Amphipholis squamata (Delle Chiaje, 1828) (additional source)
Amphiura (Amphiura) angularis Lyman, 1879 (additional source)
Amphiura (Amphiura) lanceolata Lyman, 1879 (additional source)
Amphiura (Amphiura) lymani Studer, 1885 (additional source)
Anthenoides cristatus (Sladen, 1889) (additional source)
Anthenoides granulosus Fisher, 1913 (additional source)
Aporocidaris milleri (A. Agassiz, 1898) (additional source)
Araeosoma coriacea (A. Agassiz, 1879) accepted as Araeosoma coriaceum (A. Agassiz, 1879) (basis of record)
Araeosoma coriaceum (A. Agassiz, 1879) (additional source)
Aspidodiadema tonsum A. Agassiz, 1879 (additional source)
Asteronyx loveni Müller & Troschel, 1842 (additional source)
Asteroporpa (Asteroporpa) australiensis Clark, 1909 (additional source)
Asteroschema bidwillae McKnight, 2000 (additional source)
Asteroschema tubiferum Matsumoto, 1911 (additional source)
Asteroschema wrighti McKnight, 2000 (additional source)
Asthenactis Fisher, 1906 (additional source)
Asthenactis australis McKnight, 2006 (additional source)
Astroceramus Fisher, 1906 (additional source)
Astroceramus denticulatus McKnight, 2006 (additional source)
Astroceras kermadecensis Baker, 1980 (additional source)
Astrodendrum elingamita Baker, 1974 (additional source)
Astrodia tenuispina (Verrill, 1884) (additional source)
Astrogymnotes hamishia Baker, Clark & McKnight, 2001 (additional source)
Astromesites regis H.E.S Clark & D.G. McKnight, 2000 (additional source)
Astroniwa nukurangi McKnight, 2000 (additional source)
Astropatricia marita McKnight, 2006 (basis of record)
Astropecten Gray, 1840 (additional source)
Astropecten polyacanthus Müller & Troschel, 1842 (additional source)
Astropecten tasmanicus H.E.S Clark & D.G. McKnight, 2000 (additional source)
Astrothorax waitei (Benham, 1909) (additional source)
Astrotoma drachi Guille, 1979 (additional source)
Austrocidaris pawsoni McKnight, 1974 accepted as Ctenocidaris pawsoni (McKnight, 1974) (basis of record)
Bathycrinus australis AH Clark, 1907 (additional source)
Bathycrinus australocrucis McKnight, 1973 (basis of record)
Bathypectinura heros (Lyman, 1879) (additional source)
Bathyplotes Östergren, 1896 (additional source)
Bathyplotes natans (M. Sars, 1868) (additional source)
Benthodytes Théel, 1882 (additional source)
Benthodytes lingua Perrier R., 1896 (additional source)
Benthodytes sanguinolenta Théel, 1882 (additional source)
Benthodytes sibogae Sluiter, 1901 (basis of record)
Benthogone Koehler, 1895 (additional source)
Benthogone rosea Koehler, 1895 (additional source)
Benthopecten munidae H.E.S. Clark, 1969 (additional source)
Brisaster Gray, 1855 (additional source)
Brisaster tasmanicus McKnight, 1974 (basis of record)
Brisinga chathamica McKnight, 1973 (additional source)
Brisinga tasmani H.E.S. Clark, 1970 (additional source)
Brissopsis oldhami Alcock, 1893 (basis of record)
Caenopedina otagoensis McKnight, 1968 (additional source)
Caenopedina porphyrogigas Anderson, 2009 (additional source)
Caenopedina pulchella (A. Agassiz & H.L. Clark, 1907) (additional source)
Calveriosoma gracile (A. Agassiz, 1881) (additional source)
Caymanostella phorcynis Rowe, 1989 (additional source)
Cenolia AH Clark, 1916 (additional source)
Ceramaster Verrill, 1899 (additional source)
Ceramaster patagonicus (Sladen, 1889) (additional source)
Ceramaster patagonicus patagonicus (Sladen, 1889) (additional source)
Cheiraster (Cheiraster) otagoensis McKnight, 1973 (additional source)
Cheiraster (Cheiraster) triplacanthus Fisher, 1913 (additional source)
Cheiraster (Luidiaster) Studer, 1883 (additional source)
Cheiraster monopedicellaris McKnight, 1973 (additional source)
Cladaster Verrill, 1899 (additional source)
Cladaster latus McKnight, 2006 accepted as Cladaster analogus Fisher, 1940 (additional source)
Comatulides decumatilos McKnight, 1977 accepted as Comissia decumatilos (McKnight, 1977) (additional source)
Comissia mathesoni McKnight, 1977 accepted as Oxycomanthus plectrophorum (HL Clark, 1916) accepted as Anneissia plectrophorum (HL Clark, 1916) (additional source)
Coronaster halicepus Fisher, 1917 (additional source)
Cosmasterias dyscrita H.L. Clark, 1916 (additional source)
Crossaster campbellicus McKnight, 1973 (additional source)
Crossaster multispinus H.L. Clark, 1916 (additional source)
Ctenocidaris aotearoa McKnight, 1974 (additional source)
Damnaster tasmani H.E.S. Clark & McKnight, 1994 (additional source)
Deima validum Théel, 1879 represented as Deima validum validum Théel, 1879 (additional source)
Democrinus Perrier, 1883 (additional source)
Democrinus aoteanus McKnight, 1973 (basis of record)
Dermechinus horridus (A. Agassiz, 1879) (additional source)
Diabocilla clarki McKnight, 2006 (additional source)
Diplopteraster Verrill, 1880 (additional source)
Diplopteraster hurleyi McKnight, 1973 (additional source)
Diplopteraster otagoensis McKnight, 2006 (additional source)
Dipsacaster magnificus (H.L. Clark, 1916) (additional source)
Dytaster felli H.E.S Clark & D.G. McKnight, 2000 (additional source)
Dytaster pedicellaris H.E.S Clark & D.G. McKnight, 2000 (additional source)
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Abyssocucumis abyssorum (Théel, 1886) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Achlyonice ecalcarea Théel, 1879 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Achlyonice gilpinbrowni (Pawson, 1965) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Achlyonice monactinica Ohshima, 1915 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Achlyonice tui (Pawson, 1965) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Aglaometra valida (Carpenter, 1888) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Allostichaster farquhari McKnight, 2006 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amperima robusta (Théel, 1882) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphiodia joubini (Koehler, 1912) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphiophiura bakeri McKnight, 2003 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphiophiura fisheri (A.H. Clark, 1949) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphiophiura improba (Koehler, 1904) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphiophiura insolita (Koehler, 1904) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphiophiura spatulifera Koehler, 1922 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphipholis squamata (Delle Chiaje, 1828) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphiura (Amphiura) angularis Lyman, 1879 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphiura (Amphiura) lanceolata Lyman, 1879 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphiura (Amphiura) lymani Studer, 1885 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Amphiura joubini Koehler, 1912 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Anthenoides cristatus (Sladen, 1889) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Anthenoides granulosus Fisher, 1913 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Aporocidaris milleri (A. Agassiz, 1898) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Araeosoma coriacea (A. Agassiz, 1879) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Araeosoma coriaceum (A. Agassiz, 1879) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Aspidodiadema tonsum A. Agassiz, 1879 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Asteronyx loveni Müller & Troschel, 1842 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Asteroporpa (Asteroporpa) australiensis Clark, 1909 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Asteroschema bidwillae McKnight, 2000 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Asteroschema tubiferum Matsumoto, 1911 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Asteroschema wrighti McKnight, 2000 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Asthenactis australis McKnight, 2006 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Astroceramus denticulatus McKnight, 2006 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Astroceras kermadecensis Baker, 1980 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Astrodendrum elingamita Baker, 1974 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Astrodia tenuispina (Verrill, 1884) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Astrogymnotes hamishia Baker, Clark & McKnight, 2001 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Astromesites regis H.E.S Clark & D.G. McKnight, 2000 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Astroniwa nukurangi McKnight, 2000 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Astropatricia marita McKnight, 2006 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Astropecten polyacanthus Müller & Troschel, 1842 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Astropecten tasmanicus H.E.S Clark & D.G. McKnight, 2000 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Astrothorax waitei (Benham, 1909) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Astrotoma drachi Guille, 1979 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Austrocidaris pawsoni McKnight, 1974 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Bathycrinus australis AH Clark, 1907 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Bathycrinus australocrucis McKnight, 1973 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Bathypectinura heros (Lyman, 1879) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Bathyplotes natans (M. Sars, 1868) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Benthodytes janthina Marenzeller von, 1892 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Benthodytes lingua Perrier R., 1896 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Benthodytes sanguinolenta Théel, 1882 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Benthodytes sibogae Sluiter, 1901 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Benthogone rosea Koehler, 1895 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Benthopecten munidae H.E.S. Clark, 1969 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Brisaster tasmanicus McKnight, 1974 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Brisinga chathamica McKnight, 1973 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Brisinga tasmani H.E.S. Clark, 1970 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Brissopsis oldhami Alcock, 1893 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Caenopedina otagoensis McKnight, 1968 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Caenopedina porphyrogigas Anderson, 2009 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Caenopedina pulchella (A. Agassiz & H.L. Clark, 1907) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Calveriosoma gracile (A. Agassiz, 1881) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Caymanostella phorcynis Rowe, 1989 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Ceramaster patagonicus (Sladen, 1889) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Ceramaster patagonicus patagonicus (Sladen, 1889) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Cheiraster (Cheiraster) otagoensis McKnight, 1973 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Cheiraster (Cheiraster) triplacanthus Fisher, 1913 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Cheiraster monopedicellaris McKnight, 1973 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Cladaster latus McKnight, 2006 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Comatulides decumatilos McKnight, 1977 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Comissia decumatilos (McKnight, 1977) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Comissia mathesoni McKnight, 1977 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Coronaster halicepus Fisher, 1917 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Cosmasterias dyscrita H.L. Clark, 1916 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Crossaster campbellicus McKnight, 1973 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Crossaster multispinus H.L. Clark, 1916 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Ctenocidaris aotearoa McKnight, 1974 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Damnaster tasmani H.E.S. Clark & McKnight, 1994 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Deima validum Théel, 1879 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Democrinus aoteanus McKnight, 1973 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Dermechinus horridus (A. Agassiz, 1879) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Diabocilla clarki McKnight, 2006 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Diplopteraster hurleyi McKnight, 1973 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Diplopteraster otagoensis McKnight, 2006 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Dipsacaster magnificus (H.L. Clark, 1916) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Dytaster felli H.E.S Clark & D.G. McKnight, 2000 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Dytaster pedicellaris H.E.S Clark & D.G. McKnight, 2000 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Echinocardium cordatum (Pennant, 1777) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Echinocucumis hispida (Barrett, 1857) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Echinoneus cyclostomus Leske, 1778 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Echinosigra phiale (Thomson, 1873) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Eknomiaster macauleyensis H.E.S Clark in H.E.S. Clark & D.G. McKnight, 2001 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Ellipinion bucephalum Hansen, 1975 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Elpidia glacialis Théel, 1876  (inaccurate)
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Elpidia kermadecensis Hansen, 1956 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Elpidia theeli Hansen, 1956 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Endoxocrinus (Diplocrinus) alternicirrus (Carpenter, 1882) 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Endoxocrinus (Diplocrinus) sibogae Döderlein, 1907 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Enypniastes eximia Théel, 1882 
New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone for Eremicaster vicinus Ludwig, 1907 
INDEEP logo NHM logo NOC logo Soton logo WoRMS logo OBIS logo Plymouth University's Marine Institute logo
Website hosted & developed by VLIZ · contact: WoRDSS Team