About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Specimens | Distribution | Checklist | Stats | Log in

Polychaeta distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/2227
Status Proposed standard Proposed standard
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishNew Zealand(2001). The Times comprehensive atlas of the world. 10th ed. Times Books: London. ISBN 0-7230-0792-6. 67, 220, 124 plates pp. (look up in IMIS)   
PlaceType Nation 
Latitude 43° 29' 47" S (-43.49639°)  
Longitude 172° 0' 0" E (172°)  
Precision 1000000 meter 
Source (2001). The Times comprehensive atlas of the world. 10th ed. Times Books: London. ISBN 0-7230-0792-6. 67, 220, 124 plates pp. (look up in IMIS)
Relation 
Part of  Oceania (Continent)  [view hierarchy]   
Map
Species
occurring
in this area (99)
Acrocirrus trisectus Banse, 1969
Amphipolydora vestalis Paterson & Gibson, 2003
Aphrodita centenes Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Aphrodita australis Baird, 1865
Aphrodita squamosa Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Euphione squamosa (Quatrefages, 1866)
Aphrodita talpa Quatrefages, 1866
Aphrodite centenes Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Aphrodita australis Baird, 1865
Aphrodite squamosa Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Euphione squamosa (Quatrefages, 1866)
Archesabella bartrumi Hayward, 1977
Arenicola assimilis affinis Ashworth, 1903 accepted as Abarenicola affinis (Ashworth, 1903)
Austrolaenilla bidentata Averincev, 1978
Boccardia jubata Rainer, 1973
Boccardia otakouica Rainer, 1973
Callizona gravieri Benham, 1929 accepted as Watelio gravieri (Benham, 1929)
Capitellides dispar Ehlers, 1907 accepted as Capitellethus dispar (Ehlers, 1907)
Chloeia australis Kudenov, 1993
Chloeia inermis Quatrefages, 1866
Chloeia spectabilis Baird, 1868 accepted as Chloeia inermis Quatrefages, 1866
Cirratulus anchylochaetus Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Timarete anchylochaeta (Schmarda, 1861)
Cirrosyllis incerta Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Schistomeringos incerta (Schmarda, 1861)
Dodecaceria berkeleyi Knox, 1972
Eone trifida McIntosh, 1885 accepted as Glycinde trifida (McIntosh, 1885)
Eulalia microphylla Schmarda, 1861
Eumenia reticulata McIntosh, 1885 accepted as Hyboscolex reticulatus (McIntosh, 1885)
Eunice australis Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Leodice australis (Quatrefages, 1866)
Eunice laticeps Ehlers, 1868 accepted as Leodice laticeps (Ehlers, 1868)
Eunice leuconuchalis Benham, 1900 accepted as Eunice australis Quatrefages, 1866
Eunice rubella Knox, 1951 accepted as Leodice rubella (Knox, 1951)
Euzonus otagoensis Probert, 1976 accepted as Thoracophelia otagoensis (Probert, 1976)
Fauveliopsis arenicola Riser, 1987 accepted as Laubieriopsis arenicola (Riser, 1987)
Flabelligera semiannulata Ehlers, 1904 accepted as Flabelligera bicolor (Schmarda, 1861)
Gattyana australis Averincev, 1978
Glycera lamelliformis McIntosh, 1885
Glycera lamellipodia Knox, 1960 accepted as Glycera lamelliformis McIntosh, 1885
Glycera ovigera Schmarda, 1861
Goniada (Glycinde) dorsalis Ehlers, 1904 accepted as Glycinde trifida (McIntosh, 1885)
Goniada grahami Benham, 1932
Goniada maorica Benham, 1932 accepted as Goniada vorax (Kinberg, 1866)
Hemipodus digitifera Knox, 1960 accepted as Hemipodia simplex (Grube, 1857)
Hemipodus ellesmerensis Knox, 1960
Hermella quadricornis Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Paraidanthyrsus quadricornis (Schmarda, 1861)
Heteronereis australis Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Platynereis australis (Schmarda, 1861)
Lanassa sarsi McIntosh, 1885
Leaena langerhansi McIntosh, 1885
Lepidasthenia platylepsis Knox, 1960
Lepidastheniella monroi Benham, 1950 accepted as Lepidastheniella comma (Thomson, 1902)
Lepidonotus sinclairi Baird, 1865 accepted as Lepidonotus polychromus Schmarda, 1861
Leprea haplochaeta Ehlers, 1904 accepted as Terebella haplochaeta (Ehlers, 1904)
Lumbrineris aotearoae Knox & Green, 1972 accepted as Lumbricalus aotearoae (Knox & Green, 1972)
Marphysa unibranchiata Knox & Cameron, 1970
Melinna armandi McIntosh, 1885
Microdorvillea otagensis Westheide & Von Nordheim, 1985
Microspio elegantula Blake, 1984
Microspio maori Blake, 1984
Nephthys macroura Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Aglaophamus macroura (Schmarda, 1861)
Nephthys verrilli McIntosh, 1885 accepted as Aglaophamus verrilli (McIntosh, 1885)
Nereilepas pacifica Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Perinereis vallata (Grube, 1857)
Nereis cricognatha Ehlers, 1904 accepted as Neanthes cricognatha (Ehlers, 1904)
Nicomache plimmertonensis Augener, 1926
Odontosyllis suteri Benham, 1915 accepted as Odontosyllis polycera (Schmarda, 1861)
Oncoscolex homochaetus Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Hyboscolex homochaetus (Schmarda, 1861)
Onuphis aucklandensis Augener, 1924
Owenia petersenae Koh & Bhaud, 2003
Paraboccardia acus Rainer, 1973 accepted as Boccardia acus (Rainer, 1973)
Paraboccardia knoxi Rainer, 1973 accepted as Boccardia knoxi (Rainer, 1973)
Paraboccardia lamellata Rainer, 1973 accepted as Boccardia lamellata (Rainer, 1973)
Paraboccardia syrtis Rainer, 1973 accepted as Boccardia syrtis (Rainer, 1973)
Paramarphysa parvipes Benham, 1927 accepted as Marphysa parvipes (Benham, 1927)
Pelogenia antipoda Schmarda, 1861
Pherusa bicolor Schmarda, 1861 accepted as Flabelligera bicolor (Schmarda, 1861)
Physalidonotus thomsoni Benham, 1916 accepted as Euphione squamosa (Quatrefages, 1866)
Platynereis karaka Read, 2007
Platynereis kau Read, 2007
Platynereis mahanga Read, 2007
Polydora dorsomaculata Rainer, 1973 accepted as Dipolydora flava (Claparède, 1870)
Polydora monilaris Ehlers, 1904 accepted as Dipolydora armata (Langerhans, 1880)
Polydora quadricirrata Rainer, 1973 accepted as Carazziella quadricirrata (Rainer, 1973)
Polynoe comma Thomson, 1902 accepted as Lepidastheniella comma (Thomson, 1902)
Prionospio aucklandica Augener, 1923
Protodrilus haurakiensis von Nordheim, 1989 accepted as Lindrilus haurakiensis (Von Nordheim, 1989)
Protodrilus jägersteni [auct.] accepted as Protodrilus jagersteni von Nordheim, 1989
Protodrilus jouinae von Nordheim, 1989 accepted as Meiodrilus jouinae (von Nordheim, 1989)
Protodrilus litoralis von Nordheim, 1989
Protodrilus submersus von Nordheim, 1989
Psammolyce semiglabra Monro, 1936 accepted as Pelogenia semiglabra (Monro, 1936)
Pseudonerine antipoda Augener, 1926 accepted as Scolelepis antipoda (Augener, 1926)
Pseudopista rostrata Hutchings & Smith, 1997
Sabella armata Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Potamilla armata (Quatrefages, 1866)
Sabella grandis Baird, 1865 accepted as Pseudobranchiomma grandis (Baird, 1865)
Scolecolepides benhami Ehlers, 1907
Scolecolepides freemani Mitchell & Edwards, 1988
Serpula antarctica Quatrefages, 1866
Spio readi Blake, 1984
Spirorbis zelandica Gray, 1843
Sthenelais limicola novaezealandiae Monro, 1936
Sthenelais semitecta Ehlers, 1904 accepted as Labiosthenolepis laevis (McIntosh, 1885)
Streblosoma toddae Hutchings & Smith, 1997
Travisia olens novaezealandiae Benham, 1927
Trypanosyllis occipitalis Hutton, 1904 in Augener, 1913 accepted as Odontosyllis polycera (Schmarda, 1861)
Vermilia mahoria Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Spirobranchus cariniferus (Gray, 1843)
Species
occurring
in any subarea
of New Zealand (100)
Abarenicola affinis affinis (Ashworth, 1902) accepted as Abarenicola affinis (Ashworth, 1903)
Abarenicola devia Wells, 1963
Abarenicola insularum Wells, 1963
Abyssoninoe galatheae (Knox & Green, 1972)
Acrocirrus trisectus Banse, 1969
Aglaophamus elamellatus (Eliason, 1951)
Aglaophamus macroura (Schmarda, 1861)
Aglaophamus verrilli (McIntosh, 1885)
Aglaophamus virginis (Kinberg, 1865)
Alciopa reynaudi [auct. lapsus] accepted as Alciopa reynaudii Audouin & H Milne Edwards, 1833
Alitta succinea (Leuckart, 1847)
Amaeana antipoda (Augener, 1926)
Ammotrypanella arctica (McIntosh in Jeffreys, 1876)
Ampharete kerguelensis McIntosh, 1885
Amphicteis gunneri (M. Sars, 1835)
Amphicteis philippinarum Grube, 1878
Amphinome rostrata (Pallas, 1766)
Amphitrite rubra (Risso, 1826)
Amplicaria spiculosa (Knight-Jones, 1973)
Anaitides adarensis (Benham, 1927) accepted as Phyllodoce adarensis Benham, 1927
Anaitides sanctijosephi (Gravier, 1900) accepted as Phyllodoce sanctijosephi Gravier, 1900
Anchinothria pycnobranchiata (McIntosh, 1885)
Anobothrus patagonicus (Kinberg, 1866)
Antinoe epitoca Monro, 1930
Antinoe kermadecensis (McIntosh, 1885)
Antinoe purpureus Knox, 1960
Antinoella antarctica (Bergström, 1916) accepted as Austrolaenilla antarctica Bergström, 1916
Aonides trifida Estcourt, 1967
Aotearia sulcaticeps Benham, 1927
Aphrodita abyssalis Kirkegaard, 1995
Aphrodita australis Baird, 1865
Aphrodita maorica Benham, 1900
Aphrodita talpa Quatrefages, 1866
Apomatus elisabethae McIntosh, 1885
Apomatus lilliei Benham, 1927
Arabella (Arabella) iricolor (Montagu, 1804) accepted as Arabella iricolor (Montagu, 1804)
Arabella debilis
Arabella debilis maorica (Augener, 1924) accepted as Drilonereis maorica (Augener, 1924)
Aracoda debilis maorica Augener, 1924 accepted as Drilonereis maorica (Augener, 1924)
Archesabella bartrumi Hayward, 1977
Aricia papillosa Ehlers, 1907 accepted as Orbinia papillosa (Ehlers, 1897)
Aricidea (Acmira) simplex Day, 1963
Armandia maculata (Webster, 1884)
Asclerocheilus tasmanius Kirkegaard, 1996
Asychis amphiglyptus (Ehlers, 1897)
Asychis theodori Augener, 1926 accepted as Maldane theodori (Augener, 1926)
Asychis trifilosa Augener, 1926 accepted as Asychis trifilosus Augener, 1926
Auchenoplax mesos Hutchings, 1977
Augeneria tentaculata Monro, 1930
Austrolaenilla bidentata Averincev, 1978
Austrolaenilla fulgens (Pruvot in Fauvel, 1936)
Austrophyllum charcoti (Gravier, 1911)
Autolytus chathamensis Knox, 1960
Autolytus maclearanus McIntosh, 1885
Autolytus monoceros (Ehlers, 1907)
Axiothella quadrimaculata Augener, 1914
Axiothella serrata Kudenov & Read, 1977
Bathya neozealaniae (McIntosh, 1885) accepted as Leaena neozealaniae McIntosh, 1885
Bathya sarsi (McIntosh, 1885) accepted as Lanassa sarsi McIntosh, 1885
Bathyeliasona abyssicola (Fauvel, 1913)
Bathykermadeca hadalis (Kirkegaard, 1956)
Bathyvitiazia pettibonae Kirkegaard, 1995
Benhamipolynoe antipathicola (Benham, 1927)
Benhamisetosus australiensis (Benham, 1915)
Boccardia (Boccardia) androgyna Read, 1975 accepted as Boccardia androgyna Read, 1975
Boccardia (Boccardia) magniovata Read, 1975 accepted as Boccardiella magniovata (Read, 1975)
Boccardia (Boccardia) wellingtonensis Read, 1975 accepted as Boccardia wellingtonensis Read, 1975
Boccardia acus (Rainer, 1973)
Boccardia chilensis Blake & Woodwick, 1971
Boccardia knoxi (Rainer, 1973)
Boccardia lamellata (Rainer, 1973)
Boccardia natrix (Söderström, 1920)
Boccardia otakouica Rainer, 1973
Boccardia polybranchia (Haswell, 1885)
Boccardia syrtis (Rainer, 1973)
Boccardiella magniovata (Read, 1975)
Branchiomma curtum (Ehlers, 1901)
Branchiomma suspiciens Ehlers, 1904 accepted as Acromegalomma suspiciens (Ehlers, 1904)
Brania furcelligera (Augener, 1913)
Brania kerguelensis (McIntosh, 1885) accepted as Salvatoria kerguelensis McIntosh, 1885
Brania rhopalophora (Ehlers, 1897) accepted as Salvatoria rhopalophora (Ehlers, 1897)
Brevibrachium maculatum (Estcourt, 1966)
Capitella capitata (Fabricius, 1780)
Capitella perarmata (Gravier, 1911)
Capitellethus dispar (Ehlers, 1907)
Capitellethus zeylanicus (Willey, 1905) accepted as Notomastus zeylanicus Willey, 1905
Carazziella phillipensis Blake & Kudenov, 1978
Carazziella proberti Blake, 1984
Carazziella quadricirrata (Rainer, 1973)
Carobia ochracea Ehlers, 1904 accepted as Paranaitis ochracea (Ehlers, 1904)
Cenogenus brevipes (McIntosh, 1903)
Ceratocephale loveni pacifica Hartman, 1960 accepted as Ceratocephale pacifica (Hartman, 1960)
Chaetozone cincinnata (Ehlers, 1908) [not Augener, 1923] accepted as Aphelochaeta cincinnata (Ehlers, 1908)
Chaetozone pacifica McIntosh, 1885
Cheilonereis peristomialis Benham, 1916
Chloeia australis Kudenov, 1993
Chloeia inermis Quatrefages, 1866
Cirratulus patagonicus (Kinberg, 1866)
Clavisyllis alternata Knox, 1957
Clymenella insecta Ehlers, 1904 accepted as Euclymene insecta (Ehlers, 1904)
Edit history Last edited on 2006-10-16 09:36:54 by Deckers Pieter
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]