WoRMS source details

Schepman M.M. (1908). The Prosobranchia of the Siboga Expedition. Part I. Rhipidoglossa and Docoglossa. Siboga Expeditie, 49a: 1-107, pl. 1-9. Leiden, E. J. Brill.
166488
Schepman, M.M.
1908
Rhipidoglossa and Docoglossa
Siboga-Expeditie
49/1a: 1-15, 1 plate.
Publication
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-03-07 21:51:45Z
created
2014-05-09 20:40:26Z
changed

Acmaea neglecta Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Acmaea saccharina (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Patelloida saccharina (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Acmaea striata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) accepted as Patelloida striata Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 (basis of record)
Astralium (Cyclocantha) provisorium Schepman, 1908 accepted as Astralium provisorium Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Astralium (Pseudastralium) Schepman, 1908 accepted as Bolma Risso, 1826 (original description)
Astralium (Pseudastralium) abyssorum Schepman, 1908 represented as Astralium abyssorum Schepman, 1908 accepted as Bolma henica abyssorum (Schepman, 1908) (original description)
Basilissa sibogae Schepman, 1908 accepted as Hadroconus sibogae (Schepman, 1908) (original description)
Calliostoma (Astele) crassicostatum Schepman, 1908 accepted as Calliostoma crassicostatum Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Calliostoma (Astele) monodon Schepman, 1908 accepted as Ancistrobasis monodon (Schepman, 1908) (original description)
Calliostoma (Astele) virgo Schepman, 1908 accepted as Calliostoma virgo Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Calliostoma (Perrinia) H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854 accepted as Perrinia H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854 (basis of record)
Calliostoma (Perrinia) cancellatum Schepman, 1908 accepted as Clypeostoma cancellatum (Schepman, 1908) (original description)
Calliostoma (Perrinia) elisa (Gould, 1849) accepted as Perrinia elisa (Gould, 1849) (basis of record)
Calliostoma (Perrinia) nigromaculatum Schepman, 1908 accepted as Perrinia nigromaculata (Schepman, 1908) (original description)
Calliostoma (Perrinia) squamocarinatum Schepman, 1908 accepted as Perrinia squamocarinata (Schepman, 1908) (original description)
Calliostoma multispinosum Schepman, 1908 accepted as Bathyfautor multispinosus (Schepman, 1908) (original description)
Calliostoma quadricolor Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Calliostoma rufomaculatum Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Calliostoma simplex Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Cantharidus (Thalotia) Gray, 1847 accepted as Thalotia Gray, 1847 (basis of record)
Cantharidus (Thalotia) elongatus (Wood, 1828) accepted as Tosatrochus attenuatus (Jonas, 1844) (basis of record)
Cantharidus (Thalotia) maldivensis E. A. Smith, 1903 accepted as Thalotia maldivensis E. A. Smith, 1903 (basis of record)
Cantharidus (Thalotia) pliciferus Schepman, 1908 accepted as Cantharidus pliciferus Schepman, 1908 accepted as Perrinia angulifera (A. Adams, 1853) (original description)
Cantharidus (Thalotia) polychroma (A. Adams, 1853) accepted as Jujubinus polychroma (A. Adams, 1853) (basis of record)
Cocculina alveolata Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Cocculina cingulata Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Cocculina oblonga Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Cocculina ovata Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Cocculina striata Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Cocculina subcompressa Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Cocculina subquadrata Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Danilia weberi Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Emarginula (Emarginella) sibogae (Schepman, 1908) accepted as Emarginella sibogae (Schepman, 1908) (original description)
Emarginula curvata Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Emarginula dubia Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Emarginula foveolata Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Emarginula multisquamosa Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Emarginula paucipunctata Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Emarginula scabriuscula A. Adams, 1852 (additional source)
Emarginula sublaevis Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Emarginula variegata A. Adams, 1852 accepted as Montfortula variegata (A. Adams, 1852) (additional source)
Ethalia guamensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) (additional source)
Ethalia minolina var. infralaevior Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Euchelus (Tallorbis) G. Nevill & H. Nevill, 1869 accepted as Tallorbis G. Nevill & H. Nevill, 1869 (basis of record)
Euchelus (Tallorbis) roseola (G. Nevill & H. Nevill, 1869) accepted as Tallorbis roseola G. Nevill & H. Nevill, 1869 (basis of record)
Euchelus ringens Schepman, 1908 accepted as Ascetostoma ringens (Schepman, 1908) (original description)
Fissurella (Cremides) sibogae Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Gena lintricula A. Adams, 1850 accepted as Stomatella lintricula (A. Adams, 1850) (additional source)
Gena nigra (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) accepted as Stomatella nigra Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 accepted as Stomatella auricula Lamarck, 1816 (additional source)
Gena ornata A. Adams, 1850 (additional source)
Gena planulata (Lamarck, 1816) accepted as Stomatella planulata Lamarck, 1816 (additional source)
Glyphis nigriradiata (L. Reeve, 1850) accepted as Diodora ruppellii (G. B. Sowerby I, 1835) (basis of record)
Glyphis reevei Schepman, 1908 accepted as Diodora reevei (Schepman, 1908) accepted as Diodora octagona (Reeve, 1850) (original description)
Glyphis subcalyculata Schepman, 1908 accepted as Diodora subcalyculata (Schepman, 1908) (original description)
Glyphis ticaonica (Reeve, 1850) accepted as Diodora ticaonica (Reeve, 1850) (basis of record)
Guttula Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Guttula sibogae Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Leptothyra laeta (Montrouzier in Souverbie & Montrouzier, 1863) accepted as Collonista granulosa (Pease, 1868) (additional source)
Liotia (Arene) lamellosa Schepman, 1908 accepted as Bathyliotina sibogae S.-I Huang, C.-L. Chen & M.-H. Lin, 2018 (original description)
Macroschisma maxima var. elongata Schepman, 1908 accepted as Macroschisma maximum var. elongatum Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Macroschisma maximum A. Adams, 1851 (additional source)
Minolia ornatissima Schepman, 1908 accepted as Ethminolia ornatissima (Schepman, 1908) (original description)
Monilea (Rossiteria) nuclea (Philippi, 1850) accepted as Rossiteria nucleus (Philippi, 1850) (basis of record)
Monilea calyculus (Wood, 1828) (basis of record)
Monilea celebensis Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Neritiliidae Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Niso smithi Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Patella (Scutellastra) stellaeformis Reeve, 1842 accepted as Scutellastra flexuosa (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) (basis of record)
Pectinodonta alta Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Pectinodonta orientalis Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Phasianella histrio Reeve, 1862 accepted as Phasianella solida (Born, 1778) (additional source)
Phenacolepas radiata Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Priotrochus incertus Schepman, 1908 accepted as Tibatrochus incertus (Schepman, 1908) (original description)
Pseudococculina Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Pseudococculina granulata Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Pseudococculina rugosoplicata Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Puncturella (Cranopsis) gigantea Schepman, 1908 accepted as Puncturella gigantea Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Puncturella gemmata Schepman, 1908 accepted as Profundisepta gemmata (Schepman, 1908) (original description)
Rimula carinifera Schepman, 1908 accepted as Puncturella carinifera (Schepman, 1908) (original description)
Rotella trilobata G. B. Sowerby II, 1878 accepted as Ethalia striolata (A. Adams, 1855) (source of synonymy)
Scissurella exquisita Schepman, 1908 accepted as Anatoma japonica (A. Adams, 1862) (original description)
Scissurella maxima Schepman, 1908 accepted as Anatoma maxima (Schepman, 1908) (original description)
Solariella (Ethaliopsis) Schepman, 1908 accepted as Bathymophila Dall, 1881 (original description)
Solariella (Ethaliopsis) callomphala Schepman, 1908 accepted as Solariella callomphala Schepman, 1908 accepted as Bathymophila callomphala (Schepman, 1908) (original description)
Solariella marginata Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Solariella mutabilis Schepman, 1908 accepted as Spectamen mutabile (Schepman, 1908) (original description)
Solariella mutabilis f. intermedia Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Solariella mutabilis var. laevior Schepman, 1908 accepted as Spectamen laevior (Schepman, 1908) (original description)
Solariella mutabilis var. plicifera Schepman, 1908 (original description)
Solariella olivaceostrigata Schepman, 1908 accepted as Elaphriella olivaceostrigata (Schepman, 1908) (original description)
Solariella zacalloides Schepman, 1908 accepted as Ilanga zacalloides (Schepman, 1908) (original description)
Solariellopsis Schepman, 1908 accepted as Calliotropis (Schepmanotropis) Poppe, Tagaro & Dekker, 2006 represented as Calliotropis L. Seguenza, 1903 (original description)
Solariellopsis bicarinata Schepman, 1908 accepted as Calliotropis bicarinata (Schepman, 1908) (original description)
Solariellopsis calcarata Schepman, 1908 accepted as Calliotropis calcarata (Schepman, 1908) (original description)
Solariellopsis concavospira Schepman, 1908 accepted as Calliotropis concavospira (Schepman, 1908) (original description)
Solariellopsis limbifera Schepman, 1908 accepted as Calliotropis limbifera (Schepman, 1908) (original description)
Solariellopsis metallica (Wood-Mason & Alcock, 1891) accepted as Calliotropis metallica (Wood-Mason & Alcock, 1891) (basis of record)
Solariellopsis multisquamosa Schepman, 1908 accepted as Calliotropis multisquamosa (Schepman, 1908) (original description)
Solariellopsis muricata Schepman, 1908 accepted as Calliotropis muricata (Schepman, 1908) (original description)
Solariellopsis pagodiformis Schepman, 1908 accepted as Calliotropis pagodiformis (Schepman, 1908) (original description)
Arafura Sea for Calliostoma simplex Schepman, 1908 
Arafura Sea for Solariellopsis pulchra Schepman, 1908 
Banda Sea for Calliostoma rufomaculatum Schepman, 1908 
Banda Sea for Emarginula sublaevis Schepman, 1908 
Banda Sea for Macroschisma maximum A. Adams, 1851 
Banda Sea for Minolia ornatissima Schepman, 1908 
Banda Sea for Monilea (Rossiteria) nuclea (Philippi, 1850) 
Banda Sea for Phasianella histrio Reeve, 1862 
Banda Sea for Pseudococculina rugosoplicata Schepman, 1908 
Banda Sea for Puncturella gemmata Schepman, 1908 
Banda Sea for Solariella zacalloides Schepman, 1908 
Celebes Sea for Calliostoma (Astele) virgo Schepman, 1908 
Celebes Sea for Emarginula (Emarginella) sibogae (Schepman, 1908)  (origin: native)
Celebes Sea for Liotia (Arene) lamellosa Schepman, 1908 
Celebes Sea for Puncturella (Cranopsis) gigantea Schepman, 1908 
Celebes Sea for Subemarginula dubia Schepman, 1908 
Ceram Sea for Cocculina striata Schepman, 1908 
Ceram Sea for Cocculina subquadrata Schepman, 1908 
Ceram Sea for Guttula sibogae Schepman, 1908 
Ceram Sea for Scissurella maxima Schepman, 1908 
Flores Sea for Calliostoma (Perrinia) nigromaculatum Schepman, 1908 
Flores Sea for Cantharidus (Thalotia) polychroma (A. Adams, 1853) 
Flores Sea for Emarginula paucipunctata Schepman, 1908 
Flores Sea for Euchelus (Tallorbis) roseola (G. Nevill & H. Nevill, 1869)  (origin: native - non-endemic)
Flores Sea for Macroschisma maxima var. elongata Schepman, 1908 
Halmahera for Astralium (Cyclocantha) provisorium Schepman, 1908 
Halmahera for Gena lintricula A. Adams, 1850 
Halmahera for Solariellopsis spinulosa Schepman, 1908 
Indonesia for Solariella mutabilis Schepman, 1908 
Indonesia for Teinostoma sibogae Schepman, 1908 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astralium (Pseudastralium) abyssorum Schepman, 1908 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Calliostoma (Perrinia) elisa (Gould, 1849) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Calliostoma (Perrinia) squamocarinatum Schepman, 1908 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Calliostoma quadricolor Schepman, 1908 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cantharidus (Thalotia) maldivensis E. A. Smith, 1903 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Emarginula variegata A. Adams, 1852 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Ethalia guamensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Ethalia minolina var. infralaevior Schepman, 1908 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Gena auricula (Lamarck, 1816) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Monilea calyculus (Wood, 1828) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Solariella (Ethaliopsis) callomphala Schepman, 1908 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Solariellopsis concavospira Schepman, 1908 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Solariellopsis pagodiformis Schepman, 1908 
Kei Islands for Glyphis nigriradiata (L. Reeve, 1850) 
Makassar Strait for Calliostoma multispinosum Schepman, 1908 
Makassar Strait for Cantharidus (Thalotia) elongatus (Wood, 1828) 
Makassar Strait for Monilea celebensis Schepman, 1908 
Makassar Strait for Pseudococculina granulata Schepman, 1908 
Savu Sea for Calliostoma (Perrinia) cancellatum Schepman, 1908 
Savu Sea for Solariellopsis bicarinata Schepman, 1908 
Savu Sea for Solariellopsis muricata Schepman, 1908 
Sulawesi Sea/Makassar Strait for Basilissa sibogae Schepman, 1908 
Sulu Archipelago for Cantharidus (Thalotia) pliciferus Schepman, 1908 
Sulu Archipelago for Cantharidus pliciferus Schepman, 1908 
Sulu Archipelago for Emarginula dubia Schepman, 1908 
Sulu Archipelago for Emarginula foveolata Schepman, 1908 
Sulu Archipelago for Rimula carinifera Schepman, 1908 
Sulu Archipelago for Scissurella exquisita Schepman, 1908 
Sulu Archipelago for Solariella marginata Schepman, 1908 
Sulu Archipelago for Solariella olivaceostrigata Schepman, 1908 
Sulu Archipelago for Solariellopsis limbifera Schepman, 1908 
Sulu Archipelago for Stomatia acuminata A. Adams, 1850 
Sulu Archipelago for Stomatia phymotis Helbling, 1779 
Sulu Archipelago for Stomatia planulata Schepman, 1908 
Sulu Archipelago for Stomatia rubra (Lamarck, 1822) 
Sulu Sea for Calliostoma (Astele) monodon Schepman, 1908 
Sulu Sea for Danilia weberi Schepman, 1908 
Sulu Sea for Euchelus ringens Schepman, 1908 
Sulu-Celebes Sea for Solariellopsis multisquamosa Schepman, 1908 
Sumbawa island for Glyphis subcalyculata Schepman, 1908 
Talaud Islands for Calliostoma (Astele) crassicostatum Schepman, 1908 
Talaud Islands for Emarginula multisquamosa Schepman, 1908 
Timor Island for Cocculina subcompressa Schepman, 1908 
Timor Island for Emarginula scabriuscula A. Adams, 1852 
Timor Island for Gena nigra (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) 
Timor Island for Gena ornata A. Adams, 1850 
Timor Island for Pectinodonta alta Schepman, 1908 
Timor Island for Phenacolepas radiata Schepman, 1908 
Timor Island for Subemarginula plana Schepman, 1908 
Timor Sea for Priotrochus incertus Schepman, 1908 
Timor Sea for Solariellopsis calcarata Schepman, 1908 
 Nomenclature

Nom. nov. for Fissurelle excelsa Reeve,1850, non Adams & Reeve, 1848 [details]

 Taxonomic remark

The radula illustrated by Schepman is not that of a member of the Solariellidae and instead shows the species to be ... [details]