WoRMS source details

Sowerby, G. B., I. (1821-1834). The genera of recent and fossil shells, for the use of students, in conchology and geology. Published in 42 numbers. Vol. 1, pls 1-126 [1821-1825]; vol. 2, pls 127-262 + text (unpaginated) [1825-1834]. London: Sowerby.
40462
Sowerby, G. B., I
1821-1834
<i>The genera of recent and fossil shells, for the use of students, in conchology and geology</i>
Published in 42 numbers. Vol. 1, pls 1-126 [1821-1825]; vol. 2, pls 127-262 + text (unpaginated) [1825-1834]. London: Sowerby.
Publication
For complete collation see Petit, 2006, Archives of Natural History, 33(1): 71–89.
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2017-08-20 20:31:35Z
changed
2018-05-27 14:25:51Z
changed
2019-03-12 11:45:14Z
changed
2019-06-08 20:35:36Z
changed
2019-09-23 07:38:47Z
changed
2019-12-20 08:27:50Z
changed
2020-03-05 21:22:10Z
changed
2020-05-23 11:04:20Z
changed
2020-05-25 05:34:40Z
changed

Ampullaria subcarinata G. B. Sowerby I, 1822 (original description)
Anatinella sibbaldii G. B. Sowerby I, 1833 accepted as Anatinella nicobarica (Gmelin, 1791) (original description)
Anodon alatus G. B. Sowerby I, 1823 (original description)
Aplysia brasiliensis G. B. Sowerby I, 1833 (original description)
Aplysia concava G. B. Sowerby I, 1833 (original description)
Aplysia quadrata G. B. Sowerby I, 1833 (original description)
Buccinum melanostoma G. B. Sowerby I, 1825 accepted as Cantharus melanostoma (G. B. Sowerby I, 1825) (original description)
Bulla virescens G. B. Sowerby I, 1833 accepted as Haminoea virescens (G. B. Sowerby II, 1833) (original description)
Calyptraea dilatata G. B. Sowerby I, 1824 (original description)
Calyptraea imbricata G. B. Sowerby I, 1824 (original description)
Calyptraea laumontii G. B. Sowerby I, 1824 † (original description)
Calyptraea spinosa G. B. Sowerby I, 1824 accepted as Crucibulum spinosum (G. B. Sowerby I, 1824) (original description)
Cancellaria biplex G. B. Sowerby I, 1822 † (original description)
Cancellaria costata G. B. Sowerby I, 1822 accepted as Bivetiella cancellata (Linnaeus, 1767) (original description)
Cancellaria elegans G. B. Sowerby I, 1822 accepted as Merica elegans (G. B. Sowerby I, 1822) (original description)
Cancellaria suturalis G. B. Sowerby I, 1822 † (original description)
Cardita imbricatus G. B. Sowerby I, 1823 † (original description)
Cerithium breviculum G. B. Sowerby I, 1834 accepted as Clypeomorus subbrevicula (Oostingh, 1925) (original description)
Cerithium clava G. B. Sowerby I, 1834 accepted as Pseudovertagus phylarchus (Iredale, 1929) (original description)
Cerithium columna G. B. Sowerby I, 1834 (original description)
Cerithium mutatum G. B. Sowerby I, 1834 accepted as Cerithium echinatum Lamarck, 1822 (original description)
Cerithium pacificum G. B. Sowerby I, 1834 accepted as Rhinocoryne humboldti (Valenciennes, 1832) (original description)
Chiton cruciformis G. B. Sowerby I, 1823 accepted as Cryptoplax larvaeformis (Burrow, 1815) (original description)
Clausilia macascarensis G. B. Sowerby I, 1828 accepted as Medora macascarensis (G. B. Sowerby I, 1828) (original description)
Clavagella aperta G. B. Sowerby I, 1823 accepted as Bryopa aperta (G. B. Sowerby I, 1823) (original description)
Columbella concinna G. B. Sowerby I, 1822 accepted as Rhombinella laevigata (Linnaeus, 1758) (original description)
Columbella labiosa G. B. Sowerby I, 1822 (original description)
Columbella nitidula G. B. Sowerby I, 1822 accepted as Nitidella nitida (Lamarck, 1822) (original description)
Columbella terpsichore G. B. Sowerby II, 1822 accepted as Anachis terpsichore (G. B. Sowerby II, 1822) (original description)
Conus duplicatus G. B. Sowerby I, 1823 accepted as Conus australis Holten, 1802 (original description)
Conus gracilis G. B. Sowerby I, 1823 accepted as Conus australis Holten, 1802 (original description)
Conus grandis G. B. Sowerby I, 1823 accepted as Conus pulcher [Lightfoot], 1786 (original description)
Corbula gallica G. B. Sowerby I, 1823 † (original description)
Crepidula costata G. B. Sowerby I, 1824 accepted as Maoricrypta costata (G. B. Sowerby I, 1824) (original description)
Crepidula onyx G. B. Sowerby I, 1824 (original description)
Cypraea elegans G. B. Sowerby I, 1823 † accepted as Cypraedia elegans (G. B. Sowerby I, 1823) † (original description)
Cypraea gervillii G. B. Sowerby I, 1823 † (original description)
Cyprina vulgaris G. B. Sowerby I, 1831 accepted as Arctica islandica (Linnaeus, 1767) (original description)
Cyrena sumatrensis G. B. Sowerby I, 1822 accepted as Geloina bengalensis (Lamarck, 1818) (original description)
Cytherea aurantiaca G. B. Sowerby I, 1831 accepted as Megapitaria aurantiaca (G. B. Sowerby I, 1831) (original description)
Dolium fimbriatum G. B. Sowerby I, 1827 accepted as Tonna tessellata (Lamarck, 1816) (original description)
Eburna balteata G. B. Sowerby I, 1823 (original description)
Emarginula elegans G. B. Sowerby I, 1823 † (original description)
Erycina complanata G. B. Sowerby I, 1822 accepted as Atactodea erycinaea (Lamarck, 1818) (original description)
Erycina plebeia (Pulteney, 1799) accepted as Donacilla cornea (Poli, 1791) (basis of record)
Erycina striata (Gmelin, 1791) accepted as Atactodea striata (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Fissurella calyculata G. B. Sowerby I, 1823 accepted as Diodora calyculata (G. B. Sowerby I, 1823) (original description)
Fusus striatus G. B. Sowerby I, 1833 accepted as Taphon clavella (Reeve, 1847) (original description)
Galeomma mauritiana G. B. Sowerby I, 1832 accepted as Lepirodes aurantius (Lamarck, 1818) (original description)
Gnathodon cuneatus G. B. Sowerby I, 1832 accepted as Rangia cuneata (G. B. Sowerby I, 1832) (original description)
Harpa multicostata G. B. Sowerby I, 1822 accepted as Harpa costata (Linnaeus, 1758) (original description)
Hipponyx laevis G. B. Sowerby I, 1821 † (original description)
Hippopus avicularis G. B. Sowerby I, 1823 † (original description)
Iridina elongata G. B. Sowerby I, 1822 (original description)
Lima loscombi G. B. Sowerby I, 1823 accepted as Limaria loscombi (G. B. Sowerby I, 1823) (original description)
Limnea (Physa) rivalis G. B. Sowerby, 1822 accepted as Stenophysa marmorata (Guilding, 1828) (original description)
Limnea ovalis J. E. Gray in G. B. Sowerby I, 1822 accepted as Racesina luteola (Lamarck, 1822) (original description)
Lithodomus dactylus G. B. Sowerby I, 1824 accepted as Lithophaga lithophaga (Linnaeus, 1758) (original description)
Littorina filosa G. B. Sowerby I, 1832 accepted as Littoraria filosa (G. B. Sowerby I, 1832) (original description)
Littorina obesa G. B. Sowerby I, 1832 accepted as Littoraria coccinea (Gmelin, 1791) (original description)
Littorina pulchra G. B. Sowerby I, 1832 accepted as Littoraria zebra (Donovan, 1825) (original description)
Littorina varia G. B. Sowerby I, 1832 (original description)
Lottia Gray, 1833 (original description)
Lottia gigantea G. B. Sowerby I, 1834 (original description)
Lottia radians G. B. Sowerby I, 1834 accepted as Patella radians Gmelin, 1791 accepted as Cellana radians (Gmelin, 1791) (original description)
Melo indicus Broderip in G. B. Sowerby I, 1826 (original description)
Mitra marmorata G. B. Sowerby I, 1828 (original description)
Mitra regina G. B. Sowerby I, 1828 accepted as Vexillum regina (G. B. Sowerby I, 1828) (original description)
Modiola semifusca Lamarck, 1819, sensu G. B. Sowerby I, 1825 accepted as Mytella guyanensis (Lamarck, 1819) (basis of record)
Moerchiella deformis (Sowerby, 1833) (original description)
Moerchiella reticulata (Sowerby I, 1833) (original description)
Monoceros breve G. B. Sowerby I, 1822 accepted as Acanthina monodon (Pallas, 1774) (original description)
Monoceros lugubre G. B. Sowerby I, 1822 accepted as Mexacanthina lugubris (G. B. Sowerby I, 1822) (original description)
Myxas G. B. Sowerby I, 1822 (original description)
Nassa globosa G. B. Sowerby I, 1825 accepted as Demoulia abbreviata (Gmelin, 1791) (original description)
Nerita ornata G. B. Sowerby I, 1823 accepted as Nerita scabricosta Lamarck, 1822 (original description)
Neritina callifera G. B. Sowerby I, 1823 † (original description)
Neritina schmideliana G. B. Sowerby I, 1823 (original description)
Neritopsis cancellata G. B. Sowerby I, 1834 (original description)
Neritopsis granosa G. B. Sowerby I, 1834 † (original description)
Neritopsis granulata G. B. Sowerby I, 1834 † (original description)
Nucula fluviatilis G. B. Sowerby I, 1823 (original description)
Nucula lanceolata Lamarck, 1819 sensu G. B. Sowerby I, 1831 accepted as Adrana sowerbyana (d'Orbigny, 1845) (basis of record)
Nucula tellinoides G. B. Sowerby I, 1823 accepted as Adrana tellinoides (G. B. Sowerby I, 1823) (original description)
Oniscia G. B. Sowerby I, 1825 accepted as Morum Röding, 1798 (original description)
Oniscia cancellata G. B. Sowerby I, 1825 accepted as Morum cancellatum (G. B. Sowerby I, 1825) (original description)
Oniscia cithara G. B. Sowerby I, 1825 (original description)
Pandora flexuosa G. B. Sowerby I, 1822 (original description)
Panopea australis G. B. Sowerby I, 1833 (original description)
Parmacella calyculata G. B. Sowerby I, 1823 (original description)
Pecten aurantiacus G. B. Sowerby I, 1828 (original description)
Pecten fuscus G. B. Sowerby I, 1828 accepted as Pecten fumatus Reeve, 1852 (original description)
Perna francii G. B. Sowerby I, 1822 † (original description)
Petricola dactylus G. B. Sowerby I, 1823 (original description)
Petricola subglobosa G. B. Sowerby I, 1823 (original description)
Pholadomya G. B. Sowerby I, 1823 (original description)
Pholadomya candida G. B. Sowerby I, 1823 (original description)
Pileolus G. B. Sowerby I, 1823 † (original description)
Pileolus laevis G. B. Sowerby I, 1823 † (original description)
Pileolus plicatus G. B. Sowerby I, 1823 † (original description)