BeRMS source details

Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. (2020). AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway.
37
Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M.
2020
AlgaeBase
World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway
Publication
2
America, North
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2017-03-20 14:32:14Z
changed
2017-03-20 16:39:15Z
changed
2017-10-10 13:49:29Z
changed
2017-10-10 19:55:01Z
changed
2018-01-07 14:26:52Z
changed

Acanthoceras Kützing, 1842 accepted as Ceramium Roth, 1797 (basis of record)
Acanthoceras shuttleworthianum Kützing, 1842 accepted as Ceramium shuttleworthianum (Kützing) Rabenhorst, 1847 (basis of record)
Acanthocodium W.F.R.Suringar, 1867 (basis of record)
Acanthocodium fragile Suringar, 1867 accepted as Codium fragile (Suringar) Hariot, 1889 (basis of record)
Acinetosporaceae Hamel ex J. Feldmann, 1937 (basis of record)
Acrochaetium Nägeli, 1858 (additional source)
Acrochaetium savianum (Meneghini) Nägeli, 1862 accepted as Colaconema savianum (Meneghini) R.Nielsen, 1994 (basis of record)
Acrochaetium savianum (Meneghini) Nägeli, 1862 accepted as Colaconema savianum (Meneghini) R.Nielsen, 1994 (additional source)
Acrochaetium secundatum (Lyngbye) Nägeli, 1858 (additional source)
Agarophyton Gurgel, J.N.Norris & Fredericq, 2018 (basis of record)
Agarophyton vermiculophyllum (Ohmi) Gurgel, J.N.Norris & Fredericq, 2018 (basis of record)
Aglaothamnion Feldmann-Mazoyer, 1941 (additional source)
Aglaothamnion hookeri (Dillwyn) Maggs & Hommersand, 1993 accepted as Gaillona hookeri (Dillwyn) Athanasiadis, 2016 (basis of record)
Aglaothamnion hookeri (Dillwyn) Maggs & Hommersand, 1993 accepted as Gaillona hookeri (Dillwyn) Athanasiadis, 2016 (additional source)
Aglaothamnion roseum (Roth) Maggs & L'Hardy-Halos, 1993 accepted as Gaillona rosea (Roth) Athanasiadis, 2016 (basis of record)
Aglaothamnion roseum (Roth) Maggs & L'Hardy-Halos, 1993 accepted as Gaillona rosea (Roth) Athanasiadis, 2016 (additional source)
Alaria Greville, 1830 (additional source)
Alaria pinnatifida Harvey, 1860 accepted as Undaria pinnatifida (Harvey) Suringar, 1873 (basis of record)
Alcyonidium diaphanum (Hudson, 1778) (basis of record)
Annulina Link, 1820 (basis of record)
Annulina albida Nees, 1820 accepted as Cladophora albida (Nees) Kutzing, 1843 (basis of record)
Antithamnieae Hommersand, 1963 (basis of record)
Antithamnion Nägeli, 1847 (additional source)
Antithamnion spirographidis Schiffner, 1916 accepted as Antithamnionella spirographidis (Schiffner) E.M.Wollaston, 1968 (source of synonymy)
Antithamnionella Lyle, 1922 (additional source)
Antithamnionella spirographidis (Schiffner) E.M.Wollaston, 1968 (additional source)
Antithamnionella ternifolia (J.D.Hooker & Harvey) Lyle, 1922 (basis of record)
Aphanochaetaceae Oltmanns, 1904 (basis of record)
Aphanochaete repens A.Braun, 1850 (additional source)
Ascophyllum Stackhouse, 1809 (additional source)
Ascophyllum nodosum (Linnaeus) Le Jolis, 1863 (additional source)
Bangia Lyngbye, 1819 (additional source)
Bangia atropurpurea (Mertens ex Roth) C.Agardh, 1824 (additional source)
Bangiadulcis W.A.Nelson, 2007 accepted as Bangia Lyngbye, 1819 (basis of record)
Bangiadulcis atropurpurea (Mertens ex Roth) W.A.Nelson, 2007 accepted as Bangia atropurpurea (Mertens ex Roth) C.Agardh, 1824 (basis of record)
Battersia Reinke ex Batters, 1890 (basis of record)
Battersia Reinke ex Batters, 1890 (source of synonymy)
Battersia plumigera (Holmes ex Hauck) Draisma, Prud'homme & H. Kawai, 2010 (basis of record)
Blidingia Kylin, 1947 (additional source)
Blidingia marginata (J.Agardh) P.J.L.Dangeard ex Bliding, 1963 (additional source)
Blidingia minima (Nägeli ex Kützing) Kylin, 1947 (additional source)
Blidingia minima var. ramifera Bliding, 1963 accepted as Blidingia ramifera (Bliding) Garbary & L.B.Barkhouse, 1987 (basis of record)
Blidingia ramifera (Bliding) Garbary & L.B.Barkhouse, 1987 (additional source)
Blidingia subsalsa (Kjellman) Kornmann & Sahling ex Scagel et al., 1989 (additional source)
Bryopsidophyceae accepted as Ulvophyceae (basis of record)
Bryopsis J.V.Lamouroux, 1809 (additional source)
Bryopsis hypnoides J.V.Lamouroux, 1809 (additional source)
Bryopsis plumosa (Hudson) C.Agardh, 1823 (additional source)
Callithamnieae Schmitz, 1889 (basis of record)
Callithamnioideae De Toni, 1903 (basis of record)
Callithamnion Lyngbye, 1819 (additional source)
Callithamnion daviesii (Dillwyn) Lyngbye, 1819 accepted as Colaconema daviesii (Dillwyn) Stegenga, 1985 (basis of record)
Callithamnion daviesii var. secundatum Lyngbye, 1819 accepted as Acrochaetium secundatum (Lyngbye) Nägeli, 1858 (basis of record)
Callithamnion savianum Meneghini, 1840 accepted as Colaconema savianum (Meneghini) R.Nielsen, 1994 (basis of record)
Callithamnion ternifolium J.D.Hooker & Harvey, 1845 accepted as Antithamnionella ternifolia (J.D.Hooker & Harvey) Lyle, 1922 (basis of record)
Capsosiphon Gobi, 1879 (additional source)
Capsosiphon fulvescens (C.Agardh) Setchell & N.L.Gardner, 1920 (additional source)
Catenella Greville, 1830 (additional source)
Catenella caespitosa (Withering) L.M.Irvine, 1976 (additional source)
Caulacanthus Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Caulacanthus ustulatus (Mertens ex Turner) Kützing, 1843 (basis of record)
Ceramieae (Dumortier) Schmitz, 1889 (basis of record)
Ceramium Roth, 1797 (additional source)
Ceramium botryocarpum A.W.Griffiths ex Harvey, 1848 (additional source)
Ceramium cimbricum H.E.Petersen, 1924 (additional source)
Ceramium confervoides Roth, 1797 accepted as Ectocarpus siliculosus (Dillwyn) Lyngbye, 1819 (basis of record)
Ceramium deslongchampsii Chauvin ex Duby, 1830 (additional source)
Ceramium diaphanum (Lightfoot) Roth, 1806 (additional source)
Ceramium gaditanum (Clemente) Cremades, 1990 (additional source)
Ceramium roseum Roth, 1798 accepted as Gaillona rosea (Roth) Athanasiadis, 2016 (basis of record)
Ceramium shuttleworthianum (Kützing) Rabenhorst, 1847 (additional source)
Ceramium siliquosum (Kützing) Maggs & Hommersand, 1993 (additional source)
Ceramium virgatum Roth, 1797 (additional source)
Chaetomorpha Kützing, 1845 (additional source)
Chaetomorpha aerea (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1849 (additional source)
Chaetomorpha linum (O.F.Müller) Kützing, 1845 (additional source)
Chaetomorpha melagonium (F.Weber & D.Mohr) Kützing, 1845 (basis of record)
Chaetomorpha melagonium (F.Weber & D.Mohr) Kützing, 1845 (additional source)
Chlorophyceae (basis of record)
Chondrus Stackhouse, 1797 (additional source)
Chondrus crispus Stackhouse, 1797 (additional source)
Chorda Stackhouse, 1797 (additional source)
Chorda filum (Linnaeus) Stackhouse, 1797 (additional source)
Chorda lomentaria Lyngbye, 1819 accepted as Scytosiphon lomentaria (Lyngbye) Link, 1833 (basis of record)
Cladophora Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Cladophora albida (Nees) Kutzing, 1843 (additional source)
Cladophora dalmatica Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Cladophora hutchinsiae (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1845 (additional source)
Cladophora laetevirens (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Cladophora rupestris (Linnaeus) Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Cladophora sericea (Hudson) Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Codium Stackhouse, 1797 (additional source)
Codium fragile (Suringar) Hariot, 1889 (additional source)
Codium fragile subsp. fragile (Suringar) Hariot, 1889 (basis of record)
Colaconema Batters, 1896 (basis of record)
Colaconema daviesii (Dillwyn) Stegenga, 1985 (basis of record)
Colaconema savianum (Meneghini) R.Nielsen, 1994 (basis of record)
Colaconemataceae J.T. Harper & G.W. Saunders, 2002 (basis of record)
Colaconematales (basis of record)
Conferva Linnaeus, 1753 (additional source)
Arctic for Alaria Greville, 1830 
Arctic for Battersia Reinke ex Batters, 1890 
Arctic for Capsosiphon Gobi, 1879 
Arctic for Cystoclonium Kützing, 1843 
Arctic for Mastocarpus Kützing, 1843 
Arctic for Monostroma Thuret, 1854 
Arctic for Palmaria Stackhouse, 1802 
Arctic for Petalonia Derbès & Solier, 1850 
Arctic for Plocamium J.V.Lamouroux, 1813 
Arctic for Prasiola Meneghini, 1838 
Arctic for Punctaria Greville, 1830 
Arctic for Vertebrata S.F.Gray, 1821 
Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone for Aphanochaete repens A.Braun, 1850 
Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone for Scytosiphon lomentaria (Lyngbye) Link, 1833 
Black Sea for Acrochaetium Nägeli, 1858 
Black Sea for Antithamnion Nägeli, 1847 
Black Sea for Blidingia Kylin, 1947 
Black Sea for Callithamnion Lyngbye, 1819 
Black Sea for Capsosiphon Gobi, 1879 
Black Sea for Ceramium Roth, 1797 
Black Sea for Chaetomorpha Kützing, 1845 
Black Sea for Codium Stackhouse, 1797 
Black Sea for Corallina Linnaeus, 1758 
Black Sea for Ectocarpus Lyngbye, 1819 
Black Sea for Elachista Duby, 1830 
Black Sea for Laminaria J.V. Lamouroux, 1813 
Black Sea for Lithophyllum Philippi, 1837 
Black Sea for Melobesia J.V.Lamouroux, 1812 
Black Sea for Monostroma Thuret, 1854 
Black Sea for Percursaria Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1823 
Black Sea for Pilayella Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1823 
Black Sea for Punctaria Greville, 1830 
Black Sea for Sphaerococcus Stackhouse, 1797 
Black Sea for Titanoderma Nägeli, 1858 
Black Sea for Ulothrix Kützing, 1833 
Black Sea for Ulva Linnaeus, 1753 
Central Indo-Pacific for Undaria Suringar, 1873 
Cold Temperate Northwest Atlantic for Alaria Greville, 1830 
Cold Temperate Northwest Atlantic for Ascophyllum Stackhouse, 1809 
Cold Temperate Northwest Atlantic for Battersia Reinke ex Batters, 1890 
Cold Temperate Northwest Atlantic for Callithamnion Lyngbye, 1819 
Cold Temperate Northwest Atlantic for Capsosiphon Gobi, 1879 
Cold Temperate Northwest Atlantic for Cystoclonium Kützing, 1843 
Cold Temperate Northwest Atlantic for Mastocarpus Kützing, 1843 
Cold Temperate Northwest Atlantic for Palmaria Stackhouse, 1802 
Cold Temperate Northwest Atlantic for Petalonia Derbès & Solier, 1850 
Cold Temperate Northwest Atlantic for Prasiola Meneghini, 1838 
Cold Temperate Northwest Atlantic for Pterothamnion Nägeli, 1855 
Cold Temperate Northwest Atlantic for Titanoderma Nägeli, 1858 
Cold Temperate Northwest Atlantic for Vertebrata S.F.Gray, 1821 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Acrochaetium Nägeli, 1858 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Aglaothamnion Feldmann-Mazoyer, 1941 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Antithamnion Nägeli, 1847 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Antithamnionella Lyle, 1922 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Blidingia Kylin, 1947 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Bryopsis J.V.Lamouroux, 1809 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Callithamnion Lyngbye, 1819 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Catenella Greville, 1830 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Ceramium Roth, 1797 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Chaetomorpha Kützing, 1845 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Codium Stackhouse, 1797 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Colaconema Batters, 1896 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Corallina Linnaeus, 1758 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Ectocarpus Lyngbye, 1819 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Elachista Duby, 1830 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Gracilaria Greville, 1830 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Gracilariopsis E.Y.Dawson, 1949 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Hincksia J.E.Gray, 1864 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Jania J.V.Lamouroux, 1812 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Lithophyllum Philippi, 1837 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Percursaria Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1823 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Petalonia Derbès & Solier, 1850 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Phymatolithon Foslie, 1898 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Pilayella Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1823 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Plocamium J.V.Lamouroux, 1813 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Polysiphonia Greville, 1823 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Prasiola Meneghini, 1838 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Pterothamnion Nägeli, 1855 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Pylaiella Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1823 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Rhodothamniella Feldmann, 1978 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Scytosiphon C.Agardh, 1820 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Sphacelaria Lyngbye, 1818 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Spongonema Kützing, 1849 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Titanoderma Nägeli, 1858 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Ulothrix Kützing, 1833 
Cosmopolitan (World Oceans) for Ulva Linnaeus, 1753 
Iceland for Hormiscia neglecta Kornmann, 1966 
Lusitanian for Acrochaetium Nägeli, 1858 
Lusitanian for Aglaothamnion Feldmann-Mazoyer, 1941 
Lusitanian for Antithamnion Nägeli, 1847 
Lusitanian for Antithamnionella Lyle, 1922 
Lusitanian for Blidingia Kylin, 1947 
Lusitanian for Bryopsis J.V.Lamouroux, 1809 
Lusitanian for Callithamnion Lyngbye, 1819 
Lusitanian for Catenella Greville, 1830 
Lusitanian for Caulacanthus Kützing, 1843 
Lusitanian for Ceramium Roth, 1797 
Lusitanian for Chaetomorpha Kützing, 1845 
Lusitanian for Chorda Stackhouse, 1797 
Lusitanian for Codium Stackhouse, 1797 
English ant-like flower beetles for Anthicidae Latreille, 1819
English black siphon weed [from synonym] for Polysiphonia fucoides (Hudson) Greville, 1824
English bushy berry wrack [from synonym] for Cystoseira baccata (S.G.Gmelin) P.C.Silva, 1952
Swedish fjäderslick [from synonym] for Polysiphonia fucoides (Hudson) Greville, 1824