WoRMS source details

Suter, H. 1917. Descriptions of new Tertiary Mollusca occurring in New Zealand, accompanied by a few notes on necessary changes in nomenclature. New Zealand Geological Survey Paleontological Bulletin 5:vi + 93 pp., 13 pls.
134639
Suter, H.
1917
Descriptions of new Tertiary Mollusca occurring in New Zealand, accompanied by a few notes on necessary changes in nomenclature
New Zealand Geological Survey Paleontological Bulletin 5:vi
93: 13
Publication
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Acteon praecursorius Suter, 1917 † accepted as Leucotina praecursoria (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Alectrion (Tritia) latecostata Suter, 1917 † accepted as Nassarius latecostatus (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Ampullina waihaoensis Suter, 1917 † accepted as Carinacca waihaoensis (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Ancilla waikopiroensis Suter, 1917 † (original description)
Arca subvelata Suter, 1917 † (original description)
Architectonica ngaparaensis Suter, 1917 † accepted as Wangaloa ngaparaensis (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Astraea subfimbriata Suter, 1917 † accepted as Guildfordia subfimbriata (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Athleta necopinata Suter, 1917 † (original description)
Awateria Suter, 1917 (original description)
Awateria streptophora Suter, 1917 † (original description)
Awateria streptophora evanida Suter, 1917 † accepted as Awateria evanida Suter, 1917 † (original description)
Bathytoma antecostata Suter, 1917 † accepted as Tomopleura excavata (Hutton, 1877) † (original description)
Bathytoma eximia Suter, 1917 † accepted as Austrotoma eximia (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Bathytoma perlata Suter, 1917 † accepted as Phenatoma perlatum (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Bathytoma sulcata excavata Suter, 1917 accepted as Austrotoma excavata (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Bela canaliculata Suter, 1917 † accepted as Rugobela canaliculata (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Bela infelix Suter, 1917 † accepted as Rugobela infelix (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Borsonia brachyspira Suter, 1917 † accepted as Mitromorpha brachyspira (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Borsonia mitromorphoides Suter, 1917 † (original description)
Calliostoma acutangulum Suter, 1917 † accepted as Maurea acutangula (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Calliostoma filiferum Suter, 1917 † accepted as Maurea filifera (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Calliostoma oryctum Suter, 1917 † accepted as Turbo oryctus (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Calliostoma waiparaense Suter, 1917 † accepted as Maurea waiparaensis (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Calyptraea maccoyi Suter, 1917 † accepted as Sigapatella maccoyi (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Cantharidus fenestratus Suter, 1917 † accepted as Calliotropis fenestrata (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Cardium brachytonum Suter, 1917 † accepted as Tucetona brachytona (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Cardium dolichum Suter, 1917 † accepted as Procardia dolicha (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Cardium facetum Suter, 1917 † accepted as Glyptoactis faceta (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Cardium maorinum Suter, 1917 † accepted as Procardia dolicha (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Cardium priscum Suter, 1917 † accepted as Hedecardium brunneri (Hector, 1886) † (original description)
Cardium subcordatum Suter, 1917 † accepted as Hedecardium subcordatum (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Cerithiella fidicula Suter, 1917 † accepted as Miopila fidicula (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Cerithiopsis aequicincta Suter, 1917 † (original description)
Chione chiloensis var. truncata Suter, 1917 † accepted as Bassina yatei (Gray, 1835) (original description)
Circulus politus Suter, 1917 † (original description)
Clavatula mackayi Suter, 1917 † accepted as Bastropia mackayi (Suter, 1917) † accepted as Mitrella mackayi (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Cominella exsculpta Suter, 1917 † (original description)
Cominella intermedia Suter, 1917 † (original description)
Cominella pulchra Suter, 1917 † (original description)
Cominella purchasi Suter, 1917 † (original description)
Conus armoricus Suter, 1917 † (original description)
Conus deperditus Suter, 1917 † (original description)
Conus fusellinus Suter, 1917 † (original description)
Corbula kaiparaensis Suter, 1917 † (original description)
Crassatellites cordiformis Suter, 1917 † (original description)
Crepidula densistria Suter, 1917 † accepted as Grandicrepidula densistria (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Cylichnella soror Suter, 1917 † accepted as Retusa soror (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Cypraea trelissickensis Suter, 1917 † accepted as Notadusta trelissickensis (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Cytherea chariessa Suter, 1917 † accepted as Kuia vellicata (Hutton, 1873) † (original description)
Daphnella neozelanica Suter, 1917 † accepted as Marshallena neozelanica (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Drillia callimorpha Suter, 1917 † accepted as Aoteadrillia callimorpha (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Drillia costifer Suter, 1917 † accepted as Mauidrillia costifer (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Drillia imperfecta Suter, 1917 † accepted as Etremopsis imperfecta (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Epitonium cylindrellum Suter, 1917 † accepted as Turriscala cylindrella (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Epitonium elatum Suter, 1917 † accepted as Cylindriscala elata (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Epitonium gracillimum Suter, 1917 † accepted as Amaea gracillima (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Erato neozelanica Suter, 1917 † accepted as Proterato neozelanica (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Euthria callimorpha Suter, 1917 † accepted as Scrinium callimorphum (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Euthria mystica Suter, 1917 † accepted as Mitra hectori Hutton, 1905 † (original description)
Euthria stirophora Suter, 1917 † accepted as Scrinium stirophorum (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Euthriofusus spinosus Suter, 1917 † accepted as Speightia spinosa (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Exilia crassicostata Suter, 1917 † (original description)
Exilia waihaoensis Suter, 1917 † (original description)
Ficus parva Suter, 1917 † (original description)
Ficus transenna Suter, 1917 † accepted as Tatara transenna (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Fissuridea annulata Suter, 1917 † accepted as Monodilepas annulata (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Fulgoraria arabica var. turrita Suter, 1917 † accepted as Alcithoe turrita (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Fulgoraria biconica Suter, 1917 † accepted as Mauira biconica (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Fusinus bicarinatus Suter, 1917 † accepted as Austrofusus bicarinatus (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Fusinus climacotus Suter, 1917 † accepted as Coluzea climacota (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Fusinus congestus Suter, 1917 † accepted as Vesanula tegens (Hutton, 1877) † (original description)
Fusinus kaiparaensis Suter, 1917 † accepted as Falsicolus kaiparaensis (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Fusinus morgani Suter, 1917 † accepted as Falsicolus kaiparaensis (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Fusinus solidus Suter, 1917 † accepted as Falsicolus solida (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Galeodes angusta Suter, 1917 † accepted as Mauira angusta (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Galeodes biconica Suter, 1917 † accepted as Mauira biconica (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Galeodes liraecostata Suter, 1917 † accepted as Fascioplex liraecostata (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Galeodes maoriana Suter, 1917 † accepted as Mauira maoriana (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Galeodes modesta Suter, 1917 † accepted as Galeodea modesta (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Glycymeris subglobosa Suter, 1917 † accepted as Glycymerita subglobosa (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Harpa neozelanica Suter, 1917 † accepted as Fascioplex neozelanica (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Heliacus imperfectus Suter, 1917 † (original description)
Hemifusus goniodes Suter, 1917 † accepted as Notogenota goniodes (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Laoma (Phrixgnathus) thomsoni Suter, 1917 † accepted as Paralaoma thomsoni (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Leucosyrinx alta transenna Suter, 1917 † accepted as Tomopleura transenna (Suter, 1917) † accepted as Cryptomella transenna (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Lima imitata Suter, 1917 † accepted as Acesta imitata (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Lima regia Suter, 1917 † accepted as Acesta regia (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Limopsis catenata Suter, 1917 † (original description)
Limopsis morgani Suter, 1917 † accepted as Dosina morgani (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Lissospira exigua Suter, 1917 † accepted as Lissotesta exigua (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Lithophaga nelsoniana Suter, 1917 † (original description)
Lymnaea subscalariformis Suter, 1917 † accepted as Austropeplea tomentosa (L. Pfeiffer, 1855) (original description)
Macrocallista pareoraensis Suter, 1917 † accepted as Eumarcia pareoraensis (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Mangilia blandiata Suter, 1917 † accepted as Scrinium blandiatum (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Mangilia gracilenta Suter, 1917 † accepted as Fusiguraleus gracilentus (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Mangilia praecophinodes Suter, 1917 † accepted as Mauidrillia praecophinodes (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Marginella fraudulenta Suter, 1917 † accepted as Alaginella fraudulenta (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Martesia concentrica Suter, 1917 † accepted as Zirlona concentrica (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Melina zealandica Suter, 1917 † accepted as Neopanis zealandica (Suter, 1917) † (original description)
Mitra (Cancilla) armorica Suter, 1917 † accepted as Proximitra rutidoloma (Suter, 1917) † (original description)