WoRMS source details

Dall W.H. (1919). Descriptions of new species of Mollusca from the North Pacific Ocean in the collection of the United States National Museum. Proceedings of the United States National Museum. 56 (2295): 293-371.
135564
Dall W.H.
1919
Descriptions of new species of Mollusca from the North Pacific Ocean in the collection of the United States National Museum
Proceedings of the United States National Museum
56 (2295): 293-371
Publication
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2013-11-12 18:19:37Z
changed
2018-03-13 06:38:25Z
changed
2021-01-13 12:36:55Z
changed

Acteocina magdalenensis Dall, 1919 accepted as Acteocina infrequens (C. B. Adams, 1852) (original description)
Acteocina smirna Dall, 1919 accepted as Acteocina inculta (Gould, 1855) (original description)
Admete rhyssa Dall, 1919 accepted as Admete gracilior (Carpenter in Gabb, 1869) (original description)
Aesopus arestus Dall, 1919 accepted as Ithiaesopus arestus (Dall, 1919) (original description)
Alabina calena Dall, 1919 accepted as Lirobittium rugatum (Carpenter, 1864) (original description)
Alia callimorpha Dall, 1919 accepted as Alia carinata (Hinds, 1844) (original description)
Alia casciana Dall, 1919 accepted as Mitrella gausapata (Gould, 1850) (original description)
Alia xenia Dall, 1919 accepted as Mitrella xenia (Dall, 1919) (original description)
Anachis phanea Dall, 1919 (original description)
Ancistrolepis beringianus Dall, 1919 accepted as Clinopegma beringianum (Dall, 1919) accepted as Neancistrolepis beringianus (Dall, 1919) (original description)
Ancistrolepis californicus Dall, 1919 (original description)
Astraea (Pachypoma) inaequalis var. pacifica Dall, 1919 accepted as Pomaulax gibberosus (Dillwyn, 1817) (original description)
Astyris amiantis Dall, 1919 (original description)
Aulacofusus dimidiatus Dall, 1919 (original description)
Aulacofusus halidonus Dall, 1919 accepted as Colus halidonus (Dall, 1919) (original description)
Aulacofusus halimeris Dall, 1919 accepted as Colus halimeris (Dall, 1919) (original description)
Aulacofusus morditus Dall, 1919 accepted as Latisipho morditus (Dall, 1919) (original description)
Aulacofusus pulcius Dall, 1919 accepted as Colus pulcius (Dall, 1919) (original description)
Aulacofusus severinus Dall, 1919 accepted as Latisipho severinus (Dall, 1919) (original description)
Aulacofusus timetus Dall, 1919 accepted as Latisipho timetus (Dall, 1919) (original description)
Aulacofusus trophius Dall, 1919 (original description)
Beringius indentatus Dall, 1919 (original description)
Beringius marshalli Dall, 1919 (original description)
Beringius undatus Dall, 1919 (original description)
Borsonella civitella Dall, 1919 accepted as Borsonella bartschi (Arnold, 1903) (original description)
Buccinum angulosum transliratum Dall, 1919 (original description)
Buccinum chartium Dall, 1919 (original description)
Buccinum cnismatopleura Dall, 1919 (original description)
Buccinum pemphigus pemphigus f. major Dall, 1919 accepted as Buccinum pemphigus pemphigus Dall, 1907 represented as Buccinum pemphigus Dall, 1907 (original description)
Buccinum physematum Dall, 1919 (original description)
Buccinum planeticum Dall, 1919 (original description)
Buccinum rondinum Dall, 1919 (original description)
Buccinum rossellinum Dall, 1919 (original description)
Buccinum solenum Dall, 1919 accepted as Buccinum terraenovae Mörch, 1869 (original description)
Buccinum tenue var. lyperum Dall, 1919 accepted as Buccinum scalariforme Møller, 1842 (original description)
Buccinum tenue var. rhodium Dall, 1919 accepted as Buccinum scalariforme Møller, 1842 (original description)
Calliostoma canaliculatum var. nebulosum Dall, 1919 (original description)
Calliostoma canaliculatum var. transliratum Dall, 1919 (original description)
Cantharus exanthematus Dall, 1919 accepted as Trachypollia lugubris (C. B. Adams, 1852) (original description)
Carinaria latidens Dall, 1919 (original description)
Chlorostoma brunneum var. fluctuosum Dall, 1919 accepted as Tegula brunnea (Philippi, 1849) (original description)
Chlorostoma gallina var. umbilicatum Dall, 1919 accepted as Tegula gallina (Forbes, 1852) (original description)
Chrysodomus hypolispus Dall, 1919 accepted as Neptunea constricta (Dall, 1907) (original description)
Chrysodomus nuceus Dall, 1919 accepted as Neptunea ventricosa (Gmelin, 1791) (original description)
Chrysodomus pribiloffensis Dall, 1919 accepted as Neptunea pribiloffensis (Dall, 1919) (original description)
Chrysodomus saturus var. tabularis Dall, 1919 accepted as Neptunea heros (Gray, 1850) (original description)
Chrysodomus smirnius Dall, 1919 accepted as Neptunea smirnia (Dall, 1919) (original description)
Circulus rossellinus Dall, 1919 (original description)
Cocculina casanica Dall, 1919 accepted as Lepeta caeca (O. F. Müller, 1776) (original description)
Colus (Aulacofusus) nobilis Dall, 1919 accepted as Aulacofusus herendeeni (Dall, 1902) (original description)
Colus (Latisipho) clementinus Dall, 1919 accepted as Retimohnia clarki (Dall, 1907) (original description)
Colus adonis Dall, 1919 accepted as Kanamarua adonis (Dall, 1919) (original description)
Colus barbarinus Dall, 1919 (original description)
Colus bristolensis Dall, 1919 accepted as Colus barbarinus Dall, 1919 (original description)
Colus calathus Dall, 1919 accepted as Aulacofusus calathus (Dall, 1919) (original description)
Colus capponius Dall, 1919 accepted as Colus pulcius (Dall, 1919) (original description)
Colus clementinus Dall, 1919 accepted as Retimohnia clarki (Dall, 1907) (original description)
Colus errones Dall, 1919 accepted as Latisipho errones (Dall, 1919) (original description)
Colus ombronius Dall, 1919 accepted as Aulacofusus ombronius (Dall, 1919) (original description)
Colus sapius Dall, 1919 accepted as Fusipagoda sapia (Dall, 1919) (original description)
Colus trombinus (Dall, 1919) accepted as Limatofusus trombinus (Dall, 1919) (original description)
Coralliophila (Pseudomurex) kincaidi Dall, 1919 accepted as Paciocinebrina sclera (Dall, 1919) (original description)
Coralliophila kinkaidi Dall, 1919 (original description)
Coralliophila orcuttiana Dall, 1919 (original description)
Coralliophila stearnsiana Dall, 1919 accepted as Coralliophila erosa (Röding, 1798) (original description)
Crawfordina Dall, 1919 (original description)
Crepidula orbiculata Dall, 1919 accepted as Crepipatella lingulata (Gould, 1846) (original description)
Cryptogemma oregonensis Dall, 1919 (original description)
Cryptonatica salimba Dall, 1919 accepted as Cryptonatica affinis (Gmelin, 1791) (original description)
Cylichnella (Bullinella) diegensis Dall, 1919 accepted as Cylichna diegensis (Dall, 1919) (original description)
Cylichnella diegensis Dall, 1919 accepted as Cylichna diegensis (Dall, 1919) (original description)
Dentimargo eremus Dall, 1919 (original description)
Diaphana brunnea Dall, 1919 accepted as Diaphana minuta T. Brown, 1827 (original description)
Diaphana californica Dall, 1919 (original description)
Eccliseogyra nebulosa Dall, 1919 accepted as Amaea brunneopicta (Dall, 1908) (original description)
Epitonium barbarinum Dall, 1919 accepted as Epitonium angulatum (Say, 1831) (original description)
Epitonium callipeplum Dall, 1919 (original description)
Epitonium canna Dall, 1919 (original description)
Epitonium keratium Dall, 1919 accepted as Epitonium acapulcanum Dall, 1917 (original description)
Epitonium phanium Dall, 1919 accepted as Epitonium elenense (G. B. Sowerby II, 1844) (original description)
Epitonium tinctorium Dall, 1919 (original description)
Euspira acosmita Dall, 1919 accepted as Cryptonatica affinis (Gmelin, 1791) (original description)
Euspira canonica Dall, 1919 accepted as Euspira pallida (Broderip & G. B. Sowerby I, 1829) (original description)
Euspira monterona Dall, 1919 (original description)
Euspira politiana Dall, 1919 accepted as Euspira pallida (Broderip & G. B. Sowerby I, 1829) (original description)
Fossarus angiolus Dall, 1919 accepted as Parviturbo acuticostatus (Carpenter, 1864) (original description)
Fossarus lucanus Dall, 1919 (original description)
Graphis shepardiana Dall, 1919 accepted as Aclis shepardiana (Dall, 1919) (original description)
Haliotis imperforata Dall, 1919 accepted as Haliotis cracherodii cracherodii Leach, 1814 represented as Haliotis cracherodii Leach, 1814 (original description)
Haloconcha minor Dall, 1919 accepted as Lacuna minor (Dall, 1919) (original description)
Haminoea olgae Dall, 1919 accepted as Haminoea vesicula (Gould, 1855) (original description)
Hyalina myrmecoon Dall, 1919 accepted as Plesiocystiscus myrmecoon (Dall, 1919) (original description)
Iselica laxa Dall, 1919 accepted as Iselica obtusa (Carpenter, 1864) (original description)
Kylix Dall, 1919 (original description)
Lacuna marmorata Dall, 1919 (original description)
Liotia scitula Dall, 1919 accepted as Turbo scitulus (Dall, 1919) (original description)
Lora casentina Dall, 1919 accepted as Oenopota casentina (Dall, 1919) (original description)
Lora fiora Dall, 1919 accepted as Curtitoma fiora (Dall, 1919) (original description)
Lora rassina Dall, 1919 accepted as Propebela rassina (Dall, 1919) (original description)
Margarites althorpensis Dall, 1919 accepted as Margarites salmoneus (Carpenter, 1864) (original description)
Alaska for Tritonalia tracheia Dall, 1919 
Baja California for Aesopus arestus Dall, 1919 
Baja California for Typhis latipennis Dall, 1919 
Baja California for Volvulella cooperi Dall, 1919 
Bering Sea for Buccinum solenum Dall, 1919 
British Columbia for Crepidula orbiculata Dall, 1919 
California for Alabina calena Dall, 1919 
California for Seguenzia caliana Dall, 1919 
California for Seguenzia certoma Dall, 1919 
California for Seguenzia giovia Dall, 1919 
California for Strigatella (Atrimitra) catalinae Dall, 1919  (origin: native)
California for Tritonalia circumtexta var. citrica Dall, 1919 
California for Tritonalia epiphanea Dall, 1919 
California for Tritonalia gracillima var. obesa Dall, 1919 
California for Tritonalia lurida var. rotunda Dall, 1919 
California for Velutina granulata Dall, 1919 
Galapagos Islands for Volvulella callicera Dall, 1919 
Japanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Solariella (Solaricida) hondoensis Dall, 1919 
Monterey for Chlorostoma brunneum var. fluctuosum Dall, 1919 
Monterey Bay for Tritonalia fusconotata Dall, 1919 
San Diego for Alia callimorpha Dall, 1919 
San Diego for Alia casciana Dall, 1919 
San Diego for Astraea (Pachypoma) inaequalis var. pacifica Dall, 1919 
San Diego for Cylichna diegensis (Dall, 1919) 
San Francisco for Nitidella lutulenta Dall, 1919 
Suruga Bay for Colus adonis Dall, 1919 
Vancouver Island for Columbella (Nitidella) dalli E. A. Smith, 1880 
Washington (State) for Haminoea olgae Dall, 1919