WoRMS source details

Avibase - the world bird database.
150366
Avibase - the world bird database
Database
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Acridotheres cristatellus (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Actophilornis africanus (Gmelin, 1789) (basis of record)
Aechmophorus clarkii (Lawrence, 1858) (basis of record)
Aegithina tiphia aequanimis Bangs, 1922 (basis of record)
Alcedo capensis Linnaeus, 1766 accepted as Pelargopsis capensis (Linnaeus, 1766) (basis of record)
Alcedo coromanda Latham, 1790 accepted as Halcyon coromanda (Latham, 1790) (basis of record)
Alcedo inda Linnaeus, 1766 accepted as Chloroceryle inda (Linnaeus, 1766) (basis of record)
Alcedo meninting verreauxi De La Berge, 1851 accepted as Alcedo meninting Horsfield, 1821 (basis of record)
Alcedo novaeguineae Hermann, 1783 accepted as Dacelo novaeguineae (Hermann, 1783) (basis of record)
Alcedo pileata Boddaert, 1783 accepted as Halcyon pileata (Boddaert, 1783) (basis of record)
Alcedo smyrnensis Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Halcyon smyrnensis (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Amaurornis phoenicurus (Pennant, 1769) (basis of record)
Amazonetta brasiliensis (Gmelin, 1789) (basis of record)
Ammospiza maritima (Wilson, 1811) (basis of record)
Ammospiza maritima macgillivraii (Audubon, 1834) (basis of record)
Anas brasiliensis Gmelin, 1789 accepted as Amazonetta brasiliensis (Gmelin, 1789) (basis of record)
Anas canagica Sevastianov, 1802 accepted as Anser canagicus (Sevastianov, 1802) (basis of record)
Anas coromandeliana Gmelin, 1789 accepted as Nettapus coromandelianus (Gmelin, 1789) (basis of record)
Anas ferruginea Pallas, 1764 accepted as Tadorna ferruginea (Pallas, 1764) (basis of record)
Anas fuligula Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Aythya fuligula (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Anas javanica Horsfield, 1821 accepted as Dendrocygna javanica (Horsfield, 1821) (basis of record)
Anas sparsa Eyton, 1838 (basis of record)
Anser canagicus (Sevastianov, 1802) (basis of record)
Anthus chii peruvianus accepted as Anthus peruvianus Nicholson, 1878 (basis of record)
Anthus peruvianus Nicholson, 1878 (basis of record)
Ardeola grayii (Sykes, 1832) (basis of record)
Calidris alpina pacifica (Coues, 1861) (basis of record)
Calonectris borealis (Cory, 1881) (basis of record)
Calonectris edwardsii (Oustalet, 1883) (basis of record)
Capella solitaria (Hodgson, 1831) accepted as Gallinago solitaria Hodgson, 1831 (basis of record)
Caprimulgus jotaka Temminck & Schlegel, 1844 (additional source)
Casarca ferruginea (Pallas, 1764) accepted as Tadorna ferruginea (Pallas, 1764) (basis of record)
Cepphus grylle f. mandtii (Lichtenstein, 1822) (basis of record)
Charadrius bicinctus bicinctus Jardine & Selby, 1827 represented as Charadrius bicinctus Jardine & Selby, 1827 (basis of record)
Charadrius bicinctus exilis Falla, 1978 (basis of record)
Charadrius cayanus Latham, 1790 accepted as Vanellus cayanus (Latham, 1790) (basis of record)
Charadrius dominicus Müller, 1776 accepted as Pluvialis dominica (Müller, 1776) (basis of record)
Charadrius obscurus aquilonius Dowding, 1994 (basis of record)
Charadrius obscurus obscurus Gmelin, 1789 represented as Charadrius obscurus Gmelin, 1789 (basis of record)
Chettusia crassirostris Hartlaub, 1855 accepted as Vanellus crassirostris (Hartlaub, 1855) (basis of record)
Chloroceryle inda (Linnaeus, 1766) (basis of record)
Chrysomus ruficapillus (Vieillot, 1819) (additional source)
Cinclus aquaticus Bechstein, 1797 accepted as Cinclus cinclus aquaticus (Bechstein, 1797) (basis of record)
Cinclus cinclus (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Cinclus cinclus aquaticus (Bechstein, 1797) (basis of record)
Cinclus pallasii Temminck, 1820 (basis of record)
Cinclus pallasii hondoensis Momiyama, 1927 accepted as Cinclus pallasii Temminck, 1820 (basis of record)
Circaetus Vieillot, 1816 (basis of record)
Circaetus gallicus (Gmelin, 1788) (basis of record)
Circus buffoni (Gmelin, JF, 1788) (basis of record)
Corvus corax f. principalis Ridgway, 1887 (basis of record)
Crex galeata Lichtenstein, 1818 accepted as Gallinula galeata (Lichtenstein, 1818) (basis of record)
Crocethia alba (Pallas, 1764) accepted as Calidris alba (Pallas, 1764) (basis of record)
Dacelo gigas Boddaert, 1783 accepted as Dacelo novaeguineae (Hermann, 1783) (basis of record)
Dacelo novaeguineae (Hermann, 1783) (basis of record)
Dendrocygna javanica (Horsfield, 1821) (basis of record)
Egretta garzetta nigripes (Temminck, 1840) (basis of record)
Ereunetes pusillus (Linnaeus, 1766) accepted as Calidris pusilla (Linnaeus, 1766) (basis of record)
Erolia alpina (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Calidris alpina (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Eudyptes filholi Hutton, 1879 (basis of record)
Eurystomus glaucurus (Statius Müller, 1776) (additional source)
Falco cheela Latham, 1790 accepted as Spilornis cheela (Latham, 1790) (basis of record)
Falco gallicus Gmelin, 1788 accepted as Circaetus gallicus (Gmelin, 1788) (basis of record)
Falco peregrinus f. anatum Bonaparte, 1838 (basis of record)
Fulica armillata Vieillot, 1817 (basis of record)
Fulica leucoptera Vieillot, 1817 (basis of record)
Gallinago gallinula (Linnaeus, 1766) accepted as Lymnocryptes minimus (Brünnich, 1764) (basis of record)
Gallinago solitaria Hodgson, 1831 (basis of record)
Gallinago stenura (Bonaparte, 1831) (basis of record)
Gallinula galeata (Lichtenstein, 1818) (basis of record)
Gallinula phoenicurus Pennant, 1769 accepted as Amaurornis phoenicurus (Pennant, 1769) (basis of record)
Geothlypis aequinoctialis (Gmelin, 1789) (additional source)
Gracula cristatella Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Acridotheres cristatellus (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Haematopus finschi Martens, 1897 (basis of record)
Halcyon coromanda (Latham, 1790) (basis of record)
Halcyon pileata (Boddaert, 1783) (basis of record)
Halcyon sanctus Vigors & Horsfield, 1827 accepted as Todiramphus sanctus (Vigors & Horsfield, 1827) (basis of record)
Halcyon smyrnensis (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Himantopus leucocephalus Gould, 1837 (basis of record)
Himantopus melanurus Vieillot, 1817 (basis of record)
Hoploxypterus cayanus (Latham, 1790) accepted as Vanellus cayanus (Latham, 1790) (basis of record)
Hydrobates furcatus (Gmelin JF, 1789) (basis of record)
Hymenops perspicillata (Gmelin, 1789) accepted as Hymenops perspicillatus (Gmelin, 1789) (additional source)
Larus novaehollandiae scopulinus (Forster, 1844) (basis of record)
Limosa lapponica baueri Naumann, 1836 (basis of record)
Lobivanellus Strickland, 1841 accepted as Vanellus Brisson, 1760 (basis of record)
Lobivanellus indicus (Boddaert, 1783) accepted as Vanellus indicus (Boddaert, 1783) (basis of record)
Lophotibis cristata (Boddaert, 1783) (basis of record)
Lymnocryptes minimus (Brünnich, 1764) (basis of record)
Machetornis Rixosa (Vieillot, 1819) (additional source)
Microcarbo melanoleucos brevirostris Gould, 1837 (basis of record)
Nettapus coromandelianus (Gmelin, 1789) (basis of record)
Nyroca fuligula (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Aythya fuligula (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Oceanodroma monteiroi Bolton, Smith, Gómez-Díaz, Friesen, Medeiros, Bried, Roscales & Furness, 2008 (basis of record)
Oedemia nigra (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Melanitta nigra (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Pardirallus sanguinolentus (Swainson, 1838) (basis of record)
Passer domesticus (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Pelecanus thagus Molina, 1782 (basis of record)
Pelidna pacifica Coues, 1861 accepted as Calidris alpina pacifica (Coues, 1861) (basis of record)
Phalacrocorax carbo novaehollandiae Stephens, 1826 (basis of record)
Chinese 波斯鹱 for Puffinus persicus Hume, 1872
Czech buřňák perský for Puffinus persicus Hume, 1872
Danish Atlantisk Skråpe for Calonectris borealis (Cory, 1881)
Danish Persisk skråpe for Puffinus persicus Hume, 1872
Danish rødfodet springpingvin for Eudyptes moseleyi Mathews & Iredale, 1921
Dutch  Noddy for Anous stolidus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dutch  Afrikaanse palmgierzwaluw for Cypsiurus parvus (Lichtenstein, 1823)
Dutch  Amerikaanse grijze ruiter for Tringa incana (Gmelin, 1789)
Dutch  Amerikaanse kraai for Corvus brachyrhynchos Brehm, 1822
Dutch  Amsterdameilandeend for Anas marecula Olson & Jouventin, 1996
Dutch  Andeskievit for Vanellus resplendens (Tschudi, 1843)
Dutch  Arminjon-stormvogel for Pterodroma arminjoniana (Giglioli & Salvadori, 1869)
Dutch  Bermudastormvogel for Pterodroma cahow (Nichols & Mowbray, 1916)
Dutch  breedvleugelbuizerd for Buteo platypterus (Vieillot, 1823)
Dutch  Buller-pijlstormvogel for Puffinus bulleri Salvin, 1888
Dutch  Cayenne-bosral for Aramides cajanea (Müller, 1776)
Dutch  Chili-smient for Anas sibilatrix Poeppig, 1829
Dutch  effen bosrale for Amaurolimnas concolor (Gosse, 1847)
Dutch  Falklandplevier for Charadrius falklandicus Latham, 1790
Dutch  grijze meeuw for Larus modestus Tschudi, 1843
Dutch  Hendersons stormvogel for Pterodroma atrata (Mathews, 1912)
Dutch  Henslow-gors for Ammodramus henslowii (Audubon, 1829)
Dutch  koningsalbatros for Diomedea epomophora Lesson, 1825
Dutch  Macgillivray-stormvogel for Pseudobulweria macgillivrayi (Gray, 1860)
Dutch  mangrovekoekoek for Coccyzus minor (Gmelin, 1788)
Dutch  Mexicaanse tijgerroerdomp for Tigrisoma mexicanum Swainson, 1834
Dutch  moeras-struikzanger for Bradypterus baboecala (Vieillot, 1817)
Dutch  Nascagent for Sula granti Rothschild, 1902
Dutch  Nieuwzeelandfuut for Poliocephalus rufopectus Gray, 1843
Dutch  Nieuwzeelandse Plevier for Thinornis novaeseelandiae (Gmelin, 1789)
Dutch  Nieuwzeelandse zwarte scholekster for Haematopus unicolor Forster, 1844
Dutch  nubische nachtzwaluw for Caprimulgus nubicus Lichtenstein, 1823
Dutch  palmzanger for Dendroica palmarum (Gmelin, 1789)
Dutch  paruline vermivore for Helmitheros vermivorum (Gmelin, 1789)
Dutch  Pelagische Aalscholver for Phalacrocorax pelagicus Pallas, 1811
Dutch  roodbekpijlstaart for Anas erythrorhyncha Gmelin, 1789
Dutch  roodborstkardinaal for Pheucticus ludovicianus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Dutch  roodschouderbuizerd for Buteo lineatus (Gmelin, 1788)
Dutch  Zuidamerikaanse visdief for Sterna hirundinacea Lesson, 1831
Dutch abbot-gent for Papasula abbotti Ridgway, 1893
Dutch Adélie-pinguïn for Pygoscelis adeliae (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1841)
Dutch Afrikaans purperhoen for Porphyrio alleni Thomson, 1842
Dutch Afrikaanse bonte kwikstaart for Motacilla aguimp Dumont, 1821
Dutch Afrikaanse dwergaalscholver for Phalacrocorax africanus (Gmelin, 1789)
Dutch Afrikaanse dwerggans for Nettapus auritus (Boddaert, 1783)
Dutch Afrikaanse gaper for Anastomus lamelligerus Temminck, 1823
Dutch Afrikaanse Koekoekswouw for Aviceda cuculoides Swainson, 1837
Dutch Afrikaanse lepelaar for Platalea alba Scopoli, 1786
Dutch Afrikaanse nimmerzat for Mycteria ibis (Linnaeus, 1766)
Dutch Afrikaanse paradijsmonarch for Terpsiphone viridis (Müller, 1776)
Dutch Afrikaanse reuzenijsvogel for Megaceryle maxima (Pallas, 1769)
Dutch Afrikaanse schaarbek for Rynchops flavirostris Vieillot, 1816
Dutch Afrikaanse stekelstaart for Oxyura maccoa (Eyton, 1838)
Dutch Afrikaanse Velduil for Asio capensis (Smith, 1834)
Dutch Afrikaanse zwarte scholekster for Haematopus moquini Bonaparte, 1856
Dutch agamireiger for Agamia agami (Gmelin, 1789)
Dutch Aleoetenaalscholver for Phalacrocorax urile (Gmelin, 1789)
Dutch alkstormvogeltje for Pelecanoides urinatrix (Gmelin, 1789)
Dutch Amazone-ijsvogel for Chloroceryle amazona (Latham, 1790)
Dutch Amazone-stern for Sternula superciliaris (Vieillot, 1819)
Dutch Amerikaans purperhoen for Porphyrio martinica (Linnaeus, 1766)
Dutch Amerikaans woudaapje for Ixobrychus exilis (Gmelin, 1789)
Dutch Amerikaanse bontbekplevier for Charadrius semipalmatus Bonaparte, 1825
Dutch Amerikaanse bonte scholekster for Haematopus palliatus Temminck, 1820
Dutch Amerikaanse boslijster for Hylocichla mustelina (Gmelin, 1789)
Dutch Amerikaanse fregatvogel for Fregata magnificens Mathews, 1914
Dutch Amerikaanse houtsnip for Scolopax minor Gmelin, 1789
Dutch Amerikaanse ibis for Plegadis chihi (Vieillot, 1817)
Dutch Amerikaanse kleine zilverreiger for Egretta thula (Molina, 1782)
Dutch Amerikaanse klipzwaluw for Petrochelidon pyrrhonota Vieillot, 1817
Dutch Amerikaanse meerkoet for Fulica americana Gmelin, 1789
Dutch Amerikaanse nachtzwaluw for Chordeiles minor (Forster, 1771)
Dutch Amerikaanse roerdomp for Botaurus lentiginosus (Rackett, 1813)
Dutch Amerikaanse roodstaart for Setophaga ruticilla (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dutch Amerikaanse schaarbek for Rynchops niger Linnaeus, 1758
Dutch Amerikaanse sperwer for Accipiter striatus Vieillot, 1807
Dutch Amerikaanse steltkluut for Himantopus mexicanus (Müller, 1776)
Dutch Amerikaanse torenvalk for Falco sparverius Linnaeus, 1758
Dutch Amerikaanse watersnip for Gallinago delicata (Ord, 1825)
Dutch Amerikaanse wulp for Numenius americanus Bechstein, 1812
Dutch Amerikaanse zilvermeeuw for Larus smithsonianus Coues, 1862
Dutch Amerikaanse zwarte scholekster for Haematopus bachmani Audubon, 1838
Dutch Andes-kluut for Recurvirostra andina Philippi & Landbeck, 1861
Dutch Andesmeeuw for Larus serranus Tschudi, 1844
Dutch Antarctische duikstormvogel for Pelecanoides georgicus Murphy & Harper, 1916
Dutch Antarctische stern for Sterna vittata Gmelin, 1789
Dutch Antarctische stormvogel for Thalassoica antarctica (Gmelin, 1789)
Dutch Arabische aalscholver for Phalacrocorax nigrogularis Ogilvie-Grant & Forbes, 1899
Dutch Arabische Stern for Sterna repressa Hartert, 1916
Dutch Argentijnse stekelstaart for Oxyura vittata (Philippi, 1860)
Dutch Armeense meeuw for Larus armenicus Buturlin, 1934
Dutch Ascension fregatvogel for Fregata aquila (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dutch Auckland taling for Anas chlorotis Gray, 1845
Dutch Aucklandalbatros for Thalassarche steadi Falla, 1933
Dutch Auckland-eilandzaagbek for Mergus australis Hombron & Jacquinot, 1841
Dutch Aucklandsnip for Coenocorypha aucklandica (Gray, 1845)
Dutch Audouinmeeuw for Larus audouinii Payraudeau, 1826
Dutch Audubon-pijlstormvogel for Puffinus lherminieri Lesson, 1839
Dutch Australische bonte scholekster for Haematopus longirostris Vieillot, 1817
Dutch Australische Cascara for Tadorna tadornoides Jardine & Selby, 1828