WoRMS source details

Pacaud J.M. & Le Renard J. (1995). Révision des Mollusques paléogènes du Bassin de Paris. IV- Liste systématique actualisée. Cossmanniana. 3(4): 151-187.
277551
Pacaud J.M. & Le Renard J.
1995
Révision des Mollusques paléogènes du Bassin de Paris. IV- Liste systématique actualisée
Cossmanniana
3(4): 151-187
Publication
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2017-05-14 09:27:48Z
created

Acamptogenotia Rovereto, 1899 † (basis of record)
Acirsa (Acirsella) de Boury, 1887 † represented as Acirsa Mörch, 1857 (basis of record)
Acirsa (Cerithiscala) de Boury, 1887 † accepted as Cerithiscala de Boury, 1887 (basis of record)
Acirsa (Tenuiscala) de Boury, 1887 † accepted as Tenuiscala de Boury, 1887 (basis of record)
Acrocoelum Cossmann, 1888 † (basis of record)
Acrocolpus Cossmann, 1895 † (basis of record)
Acroreia Cossmann, 1885 † (basis of record)
Acteon (Semiactaeon) Cossmann, 1889 † represented as Acteon Montfort, 1810 (basis of record)
Agnocardia Stewart, 1930 † (basis of record)
Allopagus Stoliczka, 1871 † (basis of record)
Alocaxis Cossmann, 1889 † (basis of record)
Amaurellina (Pachycrommium) Woodring, 1928 † accepted as Pachycrommium Woodring, 1928 † (basis of record)
Amplosipho Cossmann, 1901 † (basis of record)
Ampullonatica Sacco, 1890 † (basis of record)
Ancillarina Bellardi, 1882 † (basis of record)
Andoniopsis Le Renard, 1995 † (basis of record)
Angusticardo Cossmann, 1887 † (basis of record)
Angustostrea Vialov, 1936 † (basis of record)
Anomalokellia Cossmann, 1887 † (basis of record)
Araeodactylus G. F. Harris & Burrows, 1891 † (basis of record)
Architectonica (Nipteraxis) Cossmann, 1916 † accepted as Nipteraxis Cossmann, 1916 † (basis of record)
Architectonica (Pseudotorinia) Sacco, 1892 accepted as Pseudotorinia Sacco, 1892 (basis of record)
Architectonica (Stellaxis) Dall, 1892 † accepted as Stellaxis Dall, 1892 † (basis of record)
Athleta (Neoathleta) Sacco, 1890 † represented as Athleta Conrad, 1853 (basis of record)
Avicularium Gray, 1853 † (basis of record)
Avicularium lithocardium (Linnaeus, 1771) † (basis of record)
Aviculoperna Cossmann, 1887 † (basis of record)
Barbatia (Rostarca) Glibert & van de Poe!, 1965 † represented as Barbatia Gray, 1842 (basis of record)
Barbatia (Rostrarca) Glibert & van de Poe!, 1965 † represented as Barbatia Gray, 1842 (basis of record)
Batillaria (Tinnyea) Hantken, 1887 † accepted as Tinnyea Hantken, 1887 † (basis of record)
Batillaria (Vicinocerithium) E. Wood, 1910 † accepted as Vicinocerithium E. Wood, 1910 † (basis of record)
Bayania Munier-Chalmas, 1877 † (additional source)
Berellaia De Laubrière & Carez, 1881 † (additional source)
Berellaia allixi Cossmann, 1907 † (additional source)
Berellaia bonneti Cossmann, 1907 † (additional source)
Berellaia fischeri De Laubrière & Carez, 1881 † (additional source)
Berellaia mariae De Laubrière & Carez, 1881 † (additional source)
Berellaia soluta Staadt in Cossmann & Pissarro, 1913 † (additional source)
Berthelinia (Anomalomya) Cossmann, 1887 † represented as Berthelinia Crosse, 1875 (basis of record)
Berthelinia (Squamulinia) Le Renard, 1989 † represented as Berthelinia Crosse, 1875 (basis of record)
Bezanconia Bayle in Fischer, 1884 † (basis of record)
Bezanconia spirata (Lamarck, 1804) † (basis of record)
Bittium (Semibittium) Cossmann, 1896 accepted as Semibittium Cossmann, 1896 † (basis of record)
Bonnetella Cossmann, 1918 † (basis of record)
Borsonia (Cordieria) Rouault, 1848 † accepted as Cordieria Rouault, 1848 (basis of record)
Byssocardium Munier-Chalmas, 1882 † (basis of record)
Bythinella (Acrophlyctis) Cossmann, 1888 † represented as Bythinella Moquin-Tandon, 1856 (basis of record)
Callista (Microcallista) Stewart, 1930 † represented as Callista Poli, 1791 (subsequent type designation)
Callocardia (Atopodonta) Cossmann, 1886 † represented as Callocardia A. Adams, 1864 (basis of record)
Callocardia (Nitidavenus) Vokes, 1939 † represented as Callocardia A. Adams, 1864 (basis of record)
Callucina (Callucinopsis) Chavan, 1959 † represented as Callucina Dall, 1901 (basis of record)
Calyptraea (Sigapatella) Lesson, 1831 accepted as Sigapatella Lesson, 1831 (basis of record)
Calyptraea (Turbocalyptraea) Eames, 1957 † represented as Calyptraea Lamarck, 1799 (basis of record)
Calyptronerita Le Renard, 1980 † (basis of record)
Cantharus (Endopachychilus) Cossmann, 1889 † represented as Cantharus Röding, 1798 (basis of record)
Cantharus (Eocantharus) B. L. Clark, 1938 † represented as Cantharus Röding, 1798 (basis of record)
Cantharus Pollia Gray, 1834 † accepted as Pollia Gray, 1834 (basis of record)
Cassis (Morionella) Dall, 1909 † represented as Cassis Scopoli, 1777 (basis of record)
Cavilabium Cossmann, 1888 † (basis of record)
Cepatia Gray, 1842 † (basis of record)
Cernina (Eocernina) J. Gardner & Bowles, 1934 † represented as Cernina Gray, 1842 (basis of record)
Cirsochilus Cossmann, 1888 † (basis of record)
Cirsope Cossmann, 1888 † (basis of record)
Cirsotrema (Circuloscala) De Boury, 1886 † represented as Cirsotrema Mörch, 1852 (basis of record)
Cirsotrema (Coroniscala) coronale (Deshayes, 1861) † represented as Cirsotrema coronale (Deshayes, 1861) † (basis of record)
Cirsotrema (Gyroscala) De Boury, 1887 accepted as Gyroscala de Boury, 1887 (basis of record)
Claibornicardia Stenzel & Krause, 1957 † (basis of record)
Claibornites Stewart, 1930 † (basis of record)
Clathrobaculus Cossmann, 1912 † (basis of record)
Clava (Pseudovertagus) Vignal, 1904 accepted as Pseudovertagus Vignal, 1904 (basis of record)
Clava (Striovertagus) Chavan, 1949 † accepted as Rhinoclavis (Striovertagus) Chavan, 1949 † represented as Rhinoclavis Swainson, 1840 (basis of record)
Clavatula (Trachelochetus) Cossmann, 1889 † represented as Clavatula Lamarck, 1801 (basis of record)
Cnisma Mayer, 1868 † accepted as Limopsis Sassi, 1827 (basis of record)
Columbellisipho Cossmann, 1889 † (basis of record)
Coptosipho Le Renard, 1989 † (basis of record)
Coptostylus F. Sandberger, 1872 † (status source)
Cornetia Munier-Chalmas in Fischer et al., 1885 † (basis of record)
Craspedopoma bonnetae Cossmann, 1907 † (basis of record)
Craspedopoma insuetum (Deshayes, 1863) † (basis of record)
Craspedopoma matheroni (Deshayes, 1863) † (basis of record)
Craspedopoma rillyense (Wenz, 1923) † (basis of record)
Crassatella (Landinia) Chavan, 1952 † accepted as Crassatella Lamarck, 1799 (basis of record)
Crassatella (Pachythaerus) Conrad, 1869 † accepted as Crassatella Lamarck, 1799 (basis of record)
Crassimurex Merle, 1990 † (basis of record)
Crassispira (Tripia) de Gregorio, 1890 † represented as Crassispira Swainson, 1840 (basis of record)
Crassispira danjouxii (Baudon, 1853) † (basis of record)
Crassispira granulata (Lamarck, 1804) † (basis of record)
Crassispira subgranulosa (d'Orbigny, 1850) † (basis of record)
Crassostrea (Angustostrea) Vialov, 1936 † (basis of record)
Crassostrea (Cymbulostrea) Vialov, 1936 † represented as Crassostrea Sacco, 1897 (basis of record)
Cryptochorda Mörch, 1858 † (basis of record)
Cryptoconus filosus (Lamarck, 1804) † (basis of record)
Cryptoconus glabratus (Lamarck, 1804) † (basis of record)
Cryptoconus lineolatus (Lamarck, 1804) † (basis of record)
Cryptoconus priscus (Solander, 1766) † (basis of record)
Cubitostrea Sacco, 1897 † (basis of record)
Cylichna (Acrostemma) Cossmann, 1889 † represented as Cylichna Lovén, 1846 (basis of record)
Cylichna (Cylichnopsis) Cossmann, 1904 † represented as Cylichna Lovén, 1846 (basis of record)
Cymenorytis (Limnoscala) Raspail, 1909 † represented as Cymenorytis Cossmann, 1888 † (basis of record)
Cymenorytis (Talassia) Warén & Bouchet, 1988 accepted as Talassia Warén & Bouchet, 1988 (basis of record)
 Grammatical gender

feminine, from Latin noun clavis, a key [details]

 Taxonomy

paced by Bandel (2007) in family Aporrhaidae [details]