WoRMS source details

Benthem Jutting, W. S. S. van. (1963). Non-marine Mollusca of west New Guinea. Part 1. Mollusca from fresh and brackish waters. Nova Guinea, Zoology. 20: 409-521.
292016
Benthem Jutting, W. S. S. van
1963
Non-marine Mollusca of west New Guinea. Part 1. Mollusca from fresh and brackish waters
Nova Guinea, Zoology
20: 409-521.
Publication
5 February
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2018-04-03 12:57:19Z
created
2019-04-29 04:42:17Z
changed
2020-02-04 03:13:31Z
changed

Acmella isseliana (Tapparone Canefri, 1883) (basis of record)
Acmella parvicostata van Benthem Jutting, 1963 (original description)
Acmella pirinthella van Benthem Jutting, 1963 (original description)
Amerianna carinata (H. Adams, 1861) (additional source)
Amerianna gabrieli Cotton, 1942 accepted as Amerianna reevii (A. Adams & Angas, 1864) (basis of record)
Amerianna leopoldi (Dupuis, 1931) (additional source)
Amerianna leopoldi f. exserta (Dupuis, 1931) accepted as Amerianna leopoldi (Dupuis, 1931) (basis of record)
Amerianna obesula Iredale, 1943 (additional source)
Anisus pauxillus van Benthem Jutting, 1963 (original description)
Assiminea corpulenta van Benthem Jutting, 1963 accepted as Paludinella corpulenta (van Benthem Jutting, 1963) (original description)
Assiminea lentula van Benthem Jutting, 1963 accepted as Taiwanassiminea lentula (van Benthem Jutting, 1963) (original description)
Assiminea navigatorum van Benthem Jutting, 1963 (original description)
Assiminea riparia van Benthem Jutting, 1963 accepted as Taiwanassiminea riparia (van Benthem Jutting, 1963) (original description)
Assiminea sororcula van Benthem Jutting, 1963 accepted as Taiwanassiminea sororcula (van Benthem Jutting, 1963) (original description)
Batissa albertisii Tapparine Canefri, 1883 accepted as Batissa corbiculoides Deshayes, 1854 (basis of record)
Batissa albertisii albertisii Tapparine Canefri, 1883 accepted as Batissa corbiculoides Deshayes, 1854 (basis of record)
Batissa albertisii crassior Schepman, 1919 accepted as Batissa corbiculoides Deshayes, 1854 (basis of record)
Batissa corbiculoides Deshayes, 1854 (additional source)
Batissa subtrigona Thiele, 1928 accepted as Batissa finschi Reinhard, 1886 (additional source)
Bellamya decipiens (Tapparone Canefri, 1883) accepted as Filopaludina decipiens (Tapparone Canefri, 1883) (basis of record)
Bellamya kowiayiensis (Brazier, 1886) (basis of record)
Bellamya wisseli van Benthem Jutting, 1963 accepted as Cipangopaludina wisseli (van Benthem Jutting, 1963) (original description)
Clenchiella papuensis van Benthem Jutting, 1963 accepted as Clenchiella minutissima (Wattebled, 1884) (original description)
Clenchiella sentaniensis van Benthem Jutting, 1963 accepted as Coleglabra sentaniensis (van Benthem Jutting, 1963) (original description)
Corbicula debilis (Gould, 1850) accepted as Corbicula australis (Deshayes, 1830) (basis of record)
Cyrena keraudrenia Lesson, 1831 accepted as Batissa violacea (Lamarck, 1818) (source of synonymy)
Fluviopupa novoguineensis van Benthem Jutting, 1963 (original description)
Gabbia jamurensis van Benthem Jutting, 1963 (original description)
Gabbia lacustris van Benthem Jutting, 1963 (original description)
Glaucostracia paulucciana (Tapparone Canefri, 1883) (additional source)
Gyraulus balteatus van Benthem Jutting, 1963 (original description)
Gyraulus brongersmai van Benthem Jutting, 1963 (original description)
Gyraulus convexiusculus (Hutton, 1849) (additional source)
Gyraulus frigidarius van Benthem Jutting, 1963 (original description)
Gyraulus limbatus van Benthem Jutting, 1963 (original description)
Gyraulus sentaniensis van Benthem Jutting, 1963 (original description)
Haasodonta fannyae (R. I. Johnson, 1948) (additional source)
Haasodonta vanheurni McMichael & Hiscock, 1958 (additional source)
Helicorbis caenosus (Benson, 1850) accepted as Helicorbis umbilicalis (Benson, 1836) (additional source)
Hemistomia pygmaea van Benthem Jutting, 1963 (original description)
Hyridella lorentzi (Schepman, 1919) accepted as Hyridella misoolensis (Schepman, 1897) (basis of record)
Hyridella misoolensis (Schepman, 1897) (basis of record)
Lymnaea lessoni Deshayes, 1831 accepted as Bullastra lessoni (Deshayes, 1831) (basis of record)
Melanoides funiculus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) accepted as Stenomelania plicaria (Born, 1778) (basis of record)
Melanoides hoekzemai van Benthem Jutting, 1963 (original description)
Melanoides maculatus (Born, 1778) accepted as Stenomelania macilenta (Menke, 1830) (basis of record)
Melanoides plicarius (Born, 1778) accepted as Stenomelania plicaria (Born, 1778) (basis of record)
Melanoides rusticus (Mousson, 1857) accepted as Stenomelania rustica (Mousson, 1857) (basis of record)
Melanoides torulosus (Bruguière, 1789) accepted as Stenomelania torulosa (Bruguière, 1789) (basis of record)
Microdontia anodontaeformis (Tapparone Canefri, 1883) (additional source)
Omphalotropis lemniscatus van Benthem Jutting, 1963 (original description)
Omphalotropis mapianus Bavay, 1908 (basis of record)
Omphalotropis papuensis (Tapparone Canefri, 1883) accepted as Cyclotropis papuensis Tapparone Canefri, 1883 (basis of record)
Patelloplanorbis tigiensis Hubendick, 1957 (additional source)
Physastra albertisi (Clessin, 1886) accepted as Glyptophysa albertisi (Clessin, 1886) (basis of record)
Physastra badia (A. Adams & Angas, 1864) accepted as Glyptophysa badia (A. Adams & Angas, 1864) (basis of record)
Physastra clessineana (Tapparine Canefri, 1886) (status source)
Physastra cyphus van Benthem Jutting, 1963 accepted as Glyptophysa cyphus (van Benthem Jutting, 1963) (original description)
Physastra fulgata van Benthem Jutting, 1963 accepted as Glyptophysa fulgata (van Benthem Jutting, 1963) (original description)
Physastra keysseri (Kobelt, 1913) accepted as Glyptophysa keysseri (Kobelt, 1913) (basis of record)
Physastra lessoni (E. A. Smith, 1882) accepted as Glyptophysa novaehollandica (Bowdich, 1822) (basis of record)
Physastra moluccensis (Lesson, 1831) accepted as Glyptophysa moluccensis (Lesson, 1831) (basis of record)
Physastra novoguineae (Clessin, 1886) accepted as Glyptophysa novoguineae (Clessin, 1886) (basis of record)
Physastra pyramidata (G. B. Sowerby II, 1873) accepted as Glyptophysa pyramidata (G. B. Sowerby II, 1873) accepted as Glyptophysa gibbosa (Gould, 1847) (basis of record)
Physastra toxopei van Benthem Jutting, 1963 accepted as Glyptophysa toxopei (van Benthem Jutting, 1963) (original description)
Physastra vestita (Tapparone Canefri, 1883) accepted as Glyptophysa vestita (Tapparone Canefri, 1883) (basis of record)
Physastra wilhelminae van Benthem Jutting, 1963 accepted as Glyptophysa wilhelminae (van Benthem Jutting, 1963) (original description)
Pisidium alticola (Kobelt, 1913) (basis of record)
Pisidium floresianum B. Rensch, 1934 accepted as Euglesa floresiana (B. Rensch, 1934) (additional source)
Pisidium habbemae Odhner, 1940 (basis of record)
Pisidium inflexum Odhner, 1940 (basis of record)
Pisidium wilhelminae Odhner, 1940 (basis of record)
Planorbis montrouzieri Gassies, 1863 accepted as Gyraulus montrouzieri (Gassies, 1863) (status source)
Planorbis turbinellus Tapparine Canefri, 1883 accepted as Gyraulus convexiusculus (Hutton, 1849) (source of synonymy)
Polymesoda bengalensis (Lamarck, 1818) accepted as Geloina bengalensis (Lamarck, 1818) (additional source)
Polymesoda coaxans (Gmelin, 1791) accepted as Geloina coaxans (Gmelin, 1791) (basis of record)
Polymesoda divaricata (Deshayes, 1855) accepted as Geloina divaricata (Deshayes, 1855) (basis of record)
Polymesoda expansa (Mousson, 1849) accepted as Geloina expansa (Mousson, 1849) (additional source)
Polymesoda kochi (Schepman, 1919) accepted as Geloina schepmani M. Huber, 2015 (basis of record)
Polymesoda nitida (Deshayes, 1855) (basis of record)
Polymesoda subtriangula (Schepman, 1919) accepted as Geloina papua (Lesson, 1831) (basis of record)
Polymesoda viridescens (Tapparine Canefri, 1883) accepted as Geloina divaricata (Deshayes, 1855) (basis of record)
Pseudassiminea waigiouensis (Sykes, 1903) (basis of record)
Segmentina congenera C. R. Boettger, 1915 (basis of record)
Sphaerium haasi C. R. Boettger, 1915 accepted as Musculium haasi (C.R. Boettger, 1915) (basis of record)
Sphaerium ranae papuense Odhner, 1940 (basis of record)
Stenothyra nebularum van Benthem Jutting, 1963 accepted as Stenothyra australis Hedley, 1901 (original description)
Stenothyra paludicola van Benthem Jutting, 1963 (original description)
Stenothyra saccata van Benthem Jutting, 1963 (original description)
Taheitia foliosocostata van Benthem Jutting, 1963 (original description)
Taheitia galactodes van Benthem Jutting, 1963 (original description)
Taheitia gracilenta (E. A. Smith, 1897) (basis of record)
Taheitia mansueta van Benthem Jutting, 1963 (original description)
Taheitia orrae Turner, 1959 (basis of record)
Taheitia ultima (I. Rensch, 1937) (basis of record)
Taheitia wallacei (H. Adams, 1865) (basis of record)
Tatea huonensis (Tenison Woods, 1876) (basis of record)
Tatea pyramidata van Benthem Jutting, 1963 (original description)
Unio (Diplodon) mattirolii Tapparine Canefri, 1883 accepted as Virgus beccarianus (Tapparone Canefri, 1883) (source of synonymy)
Velesunio sentaniensis (F. Haas, 1924) (basis of record)
Irian Jaya for Acmella isseliana (Tapparone Canefri, 1883) 
Irian Jaya for Acmella pirinthella van Benthem Jutting, 1963 
Irian Jaya for Amerianna carinata (H. Adams, 1861) 
Irian Jaya for Amerianna gabrieli Cotton, 1942 
Irian Jaya for Amerianna obesula Iredale, 1943 
Irian Jaya for Anisus pauxillus van Benthem Jutting, 1963 
Irian Jaya for Assiminea lentula van Benthem Jutting, 1963 
Irian Jaya for Assiminea navigatorum van Benthem Jutting, 1963 
Irian Jaya for Assiminea nitida (Pease, 1865) 
Irian Jaya for Assiminea riparia van Benthem Jutting, 1963 
Irian Jaya for Gyraulus balteatus van Benthem Jutting, 1963 
Irian Jaya for Gyraulus frigidarius van Benthem Jutting, 1963 
Irian Jaya for Gyraulus limbatus van Benthem Jutting, 1963 
Irian Jaya for Gyraulus sentaniensis van Benthem Jutting, 1963 
Irian Jaya for Hemistomia pygmaea van Benthem Jutting, 1963 
Irian Jaya for Melanoides hoekzemai van Benthem Jutting, 1963 
Irian Jaya for Omphalotropis lemniscatus van Benthem Jutting, 1963 
Irian Jaya for Physastra badia (A. Adams & Angas, 1864) 
Irian Jaya for Physastra toxopei van Benthem Jutting, 1963 
Irian Jaya for Physastra wilhelminae van Benthem Jutting, 1963 
Irian Jaya for Stenothyra paludicola van Benthem Jutting, 1963 
Irian Jaya for Stenothyra saccata van Benthem Jutting, 1963 
Irian Jaya for Taheitia calcarata van Benthem Jutting, 1963 
Irian Jaya for Taheitia foliosocostata van Benthem Jutting, 1963 
Irian Jaya for Taheitia galactodes van Benthem Jutting, 1963 
Irian Jaya for Tatea pyramidata van Benthem Jutting, 1963 
New Guinea for Bellamya decipiens (Tapparone Canefri, 1883) 
New Guinea for Bellamya kowiayiensis (Brazier, 1886) 
New Guinea for Bellamya wisseli van Benthem Jutting, 1963 
New Guinea for Fluviopupa novoguineensis van Benthem Jutting, 1963 
New Guinea for Glyptophysa badia (A. Adams & Angas, 1864) 
New Guinea for Gyraulus convexiusculus (Hutton, 1849) 
New Guinea for Omphalotropis mapianus Bavay, 1908 
New Guinea for Physastra albertisi (Clessin, 1886) 
New Guinea for Taheitia gracilenta (E. A. Smith, 1897) 
New Guinea for Taheitia mansueta van Benthem Jutting, 1963 
Papua New Guinea for Assiminea sororcula van Benthem Jutting, 1963 
Papua New Guinea for Physa keysseri Kobelt, 1913 
Papua New Guinea for Stenothyra nebularum van Benthem Jutting, 1963 
West Papua for Assiminea corpulenta van Benthem Jutting, 1963 
West Papua for Taheitia orrae Turner, 1959 
West Papua for Taheitia ultima (I. Rensch, 1937) 
West Papua for Taheitia wallacei (H. Adams, 1865)