WoRMS source details

Kott, P. (1985). The Australian Ascidiacea part 1, Phlebobranchia and Stolidobranchia. Mem Qd Mus. 23: 1-440.
43337
Kott, P.
1985
The Australian Ascidiacea part 1, Phlebobranchia and Stolidobranchia
Mem Qd Mus
23: 1-440
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available [request]
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2015-07-16 06:45:37Z
changed
2016-03-21 17:57:49Z
changed

Adagnesia venusta Kott, 1985 (original description)
Amphicarpa meridiana Kott, 1985 accepted as Stolonica australis Michaelsen, 1927 (original description)
Amphicarpa nodula Kott, 1985 accepted as Stolonica nodula (Kott, 1985) (original description)
Ascidia archaia Sluiter, 1890 (additional source)
Ascidia capillata Sluiter, 1887 (additional source)
Ascidia challengeri Herdman, 1882 (additional source)
Ascidia decepta Kott, 1985 (original description)
Ascidia empheres Sluiter, 1895 (additional source)
Ascidia gemmata Sluiter, 1895 (additional source)
Ascidia glabra Hartmeyer, 1922 (additional source)
Ascidia kreagra Sluiter, 1895 (additional source)
Ascidia latesiphonica Hartmeyer, 1922 (additional source)
Ascidia liberata Sluiter, 1887 (additional source)
Ascidia munda Sluiter, 1898 (basis of record)
Ascidia nerea Kott, 1985 (original description)
Ascidia occidentalis Kott, 1985 (original description)
Ascidia pandora Kott, 1985 accepted as Phallusia polytrema (Herdman, 1906) (original description)
Ascidia parasamea Kott, 1985 (original description)
Ascidia prolata Kott, 1985 (original description)
Ascidia scaevola (Sluiter, 1904) (basis of record)
Ascidia sydneiensis Stimpson, 1855 (additional source)
Ascidiella aspersa (Müller, 1776) (additional source)
Botrylloides anceps (Herdman, 1891) (basis of record)
Botrylloides perspicuus (Herdman, 1886) (basis of record)
Botryllus schlosseri (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Botryllus stewartensis Brewin, 1958 (additional source)
Botryllus tuberatus Ritter & Forsyth, 1917 (additional source)
Chorizocarpa guttata Michaelsen, 1904 (additional source)
Chorizocarpa michaelseni (Sluiter, 1900) (basis of record)
Chorizocarpa sydneyensis (Herdman, 1891) (basis of record)
Claudeuns antipodus (Kott, 1972) accepted as Claudenus antipodus (Kott, 1972) (basis of record)
Cnemidocarpa aculeata Kott, 1985 (original description)
Cnemidocarpa areolata (Heller, 1878) (basis of record)
Cnemidocarpa completa Kott, 1985 (original description)
Cnemidocarpa fissa Kott, 1985 (original description)
Cnemidocarpa floccosa (Sluiter, 1904) (basis of record)
Cnemidocarpa intestinata Kott, 1985 (original description)
Cnemidocarpa lobata (Kott, 1952) (basis of record)
Cnemidocarpa oligocarpa (Sluiter, 1885) (basis of record)
Cnemidocarpa pedata (Herdman, 1881) (basis of record)
Cnemidocarpa personata (Herdman, 1899) (basis of record)
Cnemidocarpa posthuma Hartmeyer, 1927 (additional source)
Cnemidocarpa radicosa (Herdman, 1882) (basis of record)
Cnemidocarpa stolonifera (Herdman, 1899) (basis of record)
Cnemidocarpa tripartita Kott, 1985 (original description)
Ctenyura tetraplexa Kott, 1985 (original description)
Ctenyura tortuosa Kott, 1985 (original description)
Ecteinascidia imperfecta Tokioka, 1950 (additional source)
Ecteinascidia maxima Kott, 1985 (original description)
Ecteinascidia nexa Sluiter, 1904 (additional source)
Ecteinascidia rubricollis Sluiter, 1886 (additional source)
Ecteinascidia sluiteri Herdman, 1906 (additional source)
Ecteinascidia thurstoni Herdman, 1890 (additional source)
Eugyra mammillata Kott, 1985 (original description)
Eugyra millimetra Kott, 1985 (original description)
Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904) (basis of record)
Halocynthia dumosa (Stimpson, 1855) (basis of record)
Halocynthia papillosa (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Hartmeyeria formosa (Herdman, 1881) (basis of record)
Metandrocarpa agitata Kott, 1985 (original description)
Metandrocarpa miniscula Kott, 1985 (original description)
Microcosmus australis Herdman, 1898 (additional source)
Microcosmus exasperatus Heller, 1878 (additional source)
Microcosmus helleri Herdman, 1881 (additional source)
Microcosmus madagascariensis Michaelsen, 1918 (additional source)
Microcosmus propinquus Herdman, 1881 (additional source)
Microcosmus pupa (Savigny, 1816) (additional source)
Microcosmus squamiger Michaelsen, 1927 (additional source)
Microcosmus tuberculatus Kott, 1985 (original description)
Microgastra granosa (Sluiter, 1904) (basis of record)
Molgula calvata Sluiter, 1904 (additional source)
Molgula discogona Millar, 1975 accepted as Molgula sphaera Kott, 1972 (source of synonymy)
Molgula ficus (Macdonald, 1859) (basis of record)
Molgula incidata Kott, 1985 (original description)
Molgula malvinensis Ärnbäck, 1938 (additional source)
Molgula manhattensis (De Kay, 1843) (additional source)
Molgula mollis Herdman, 1899 (additional source)
Molgula mortenseni (Michaelsen, 1922) (basis of record)
Molgula sabulosa (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) (basis of record)
Monandrocarpa plana (Kott, 1973) (basis of record)
Oculinaria australis Gray, 1868 (additional source)
Pareugyrioides exigua (Kott, 1972) (basis of record)
Perophora clavata Kott, 1985 (original description)
Perophora hutchisoni Macdonald, 1859 (additional source)
Perophora modificata Kott, 1985 (original description)
Perophora multiclathrata (Sluiter, 1904) (additional source)
Perophora namei Hartmeyer & Michaelsen, 1928 (additional source)
Phallusia arabica Savigny, 1816 (additional source)
Phallusia barbarica Kott, 1985 (original description)
Phallusia julinea Sluiter, 1915 (additional source)
Phallusia millari Kott, 1985 (original description)
Phallusia obesa (Herdman, 1880) (basis of record)
Polyandrocarpa abjornseni (Michaelsen, 1927) (basis of record)
Polyandrocarpa australiensis Kott, 1952 (additional source)
Polyandrocarpa lapidosa (Herdman, 1891) (basis of record)
Polyandrocarpa sparsa Kott, 1985 (original description)
Polyandrocarpa wastonia Kott, 1985 accepted as Polyandrocarpa watsonia Kott, 1985 (original description)
Polyandrocarpa watsonia Kott, 1985 (original description)
Polycarpa argentata (Sluiter, 1890) (basis of record)
Polycarpa aurata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) (basis of record)
Arrawarra for Cnemidocarpa completa Kott, 1985 
Australia for Ciona intestinalis (Linnaeus, 1767)  (origin: alien)
Australian part of the Coral Sea for Botrylloides violaceus Oka, 1927  (origin: alien)
Australian part of the Coral Sea for Molgula manhattensis (De Kay, 1843)  (origin: alien)
Australian part of the Great Australian Bight for Ascidiella aspersa (Müller, 1776)  (origin: alien)
Australian part of the Indian Ocean for Styela plicata (Lesueur, 1823)  (origin: alien)
Bass Strait for Cnemidocarpa aculeata Kott, 1985 
Bass Strait for Cnemidocarpa completa Kott, 1985 
Bass Strait for Cnemidocarpa lobata (Kott, 1952) 
Bass Strait for Cnemidocarpa tripartita Kott, 1985 
Bass Strait for Cnemidocarpa tripartita Kott, 1985 
Bass Strait for Polycarpa flava Kott, 1985 
Bassian for Microcosmus squamiger Michaelsen, 1927  (origin: native)
Bruny Island for Cnemidocarpa lobata (Kott, 1952) 
Calliope River for Cnemidocarpa lobata (Kott, 1952) 
Cape Howe for Microcosmus squamiger Michaelsen, 1927  (origin: native)
Cleveland Bay for Cnemidocarpa aculeata Kott, 1985 
Cockburn Sound for Cnemidocarpa fissa Kott, 1985 
Cockburn Sound for Cnemidocarpa lobata (Kott, 1952) 
Cockburn Sound for Oculinaria australis Gray, 1868 
Cockburn Sound for Polyandrocarpa australiensis Kott, 1952 
Cronulla for Cnemidocarpa lobata (Kott, 1952) 
Dampier Archipelago for Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904) 
Dampier Archipelago for Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904) 
Esperance Bay for Cnemidocarpa lobata (Kott, 1952) 
Gladstone for Cnemidocarpa lobata (Kott, 1952) 
Great Barrier Reef for Polyandrocarpa australiensis Kott, 1952 
Heron Island for Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904) 
Hobart for Cnemidocarpa lobata (Kott, 1952) 
Italy for Styela plicata (Lesueur, 1823)  (origin: alien)
Leeuwin for Microcosmus squamiger Michaelsen, 1927  (origin: native)
Lizard Island (Queensland) for Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904) 
Manning-Hawkesbury for Microcosmus squamiger Michaelsen, 1927  (origin: native)
Moreton Bay for Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904) 
Orford for Polycarpa flava Kott, 1985 
Port Hedland for Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904) 
Port Jackson for Oculinaria australis Gray, 1868 
Queensland for Cnemidocarpa oligocarpa (Sluiter, 1885) 
Queensland for Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904) 
Queensland for Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904) 
Queensland for Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904) 
Queensland for Polyandrocarpa australiensis Kott, 1952 
South Australia for Cnemidocarpa lobata (Kott, 1952) 
South Australia for Polycarpa flava Kott, 1985 
Tasman Sea for Oculinaria australis Gray, 1868 
Tasmania for Cnemidocarpa lobata (Kott, 1952) 
Townsville for Cnemidocarpa lobata (Kott, 1952) 
Townsville for Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904) 
Townsville for Polyandrocarpa australiensis Kott, 1952 
Victoria for Oculinaria australis Gray, 1868 
Victoria for Polycarpa flava Kott, 1985 
Victoria for Polycarpa flava Kott, 1985 
Victoria (Australian state) for Cnemidocarpa completa Kott, 1985 
Victoria (Australian state) for Cnemidocarpa lobata (Kott, 1952) 
Western Australia for Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904) 
Western Australia for Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904) 
Western Australia for Oculinaria australis Gray, 1868 
Western Australia for Oculinaria australis Gray, 1868 
Western Australia for Polyandrocarpa australiensis Kott, 1952 
Western Bassian for Microcosmus squamiger Michaelsen, 1927  (origin: native)
Wistari Reef for Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904) 
Unknown type AM U284, geounit Port Jackson, identified as Oculinaria australis Gray, 1868
Unknown type MNHN S1 Pol.A 58, geounit Martinique, identified as Polyandrocarpa arianae Monniot F., 2016
Holotype MNHN S1 Pol.A 60, geounit Martinique, identified as Polyandrocarpa aurorae Monniot F., 2018
Paratype NMV F51461, geounit Bass Strait, identified as Cnemidocarpa completa Kott, 1985
Unknown type NMV F51571, geounit Bass Strait, identified as Cnemidocarpa aculeata Kott, 1985
Unknown type NMV H377, geounit Bass Strait, identified as Cnemidocarpa aculeata Kott, 1985
Unknown type NMV H381, geounit Bass Strait, identified as Cnemidocarpa aculeata Kott, 1985
Unknown type NMV H388, geounit Bass Strait, identified as Cnemidocarpa aculeata Kott, 1985
Unknown type NMV H396, geounit Bass Strait, identified as Cnemidocarpa aculeata Kott, 1985
Unknown type QM NMV H396, geounit Bass Strait, identified as Cnemidocarpa lobata (Kott, 1952)
Holotype NMV H634, geounit Victoria (Australian state), identified as Cnemidocarpa completa Kott, 1985
Paratype NMV H725, geounit Bass Strait, identified as Cnemidocarpa tripartita Kott, 1985
Holotype NMV H728, geounit Bass Strait, identified as Cnemidocarpa tripartita Kott, 1985
Unknown type QM G10086, geounit Heron Island, identified as Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904)
Unknown type QM G11856, geounit Victoria (Australian state), identified as Cnemidocarpa lobata (Kott, 1952)
Unknown type QM G11857, geounit Victoria, identified as Oculinaria australis Gray, 1868
Unknown type QM G12710-1, geounit Queensland, identified as Polyandrocarpa australiensis Kott, 1952
Unknown type QM G208, geounit Queensland, identified as Polyandrocarpa australiensis Kott, 1952
Unknown type QM G9424, geounit Heron Island, identified as Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904)
Unknown type QM G9484, geounit Queensland, identified as Polyandrocarpa australiensis Kott, 1952
Unknown type QM G9592, geounit Victoria, identified as Oculinaria australis Gray, 1868
Unknown type QM G9801, geounit Gladstone, identified as Cnemidocarpa lobata (Kott, 1952)
Holotype QM GH1326, geounit Cleveland Bay, identified as Cnemidocarpa aculeata Kott, 1985
Paratype QM GH1327, geounit Cleveland Bay, identified as Cnemidocarpa aculeata Kott, 1985
Paratype QM GH1328, geounit Cleveland Bay, identified as Cnemidocarpa aculeata Kott, 1985
Unknown type QM GH1387, geounit Townsville, identified as Cnemidocarpa lobata (Kott, 1952)
Unknown type QM GH1389, geounit Townsville, identified as Cnemidocarpa lobata (Kott, 1952)
Unknown type QM GH1394, geounit Wistari Reef, identified as Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904)
Unknown type QM GH1400, geounit Cleveland Bay, identified as Cnemidocarpa aculeata Kott, 1985
Unknown type QM GH1845, geounit Townsville, identified as Polyandrocarpa australiensis Kott, 1952
Unknown type QM GH2047-8, geounit Heron Island, identified as Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904)
Unknown type QM GH2076-85, geounit Lizard Island (Queensland), identified as Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904)
Unknown type QM GH2080, geounit Wistari Reef, identified as Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904)
Unknown type QM GH2159, geounit Calliope River, identified as Cnemidocarpa lobata (Kott, 1952)
Unknown type QM GH2214-6, geounit Heron Island, identified as Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904)
Paratype QM GH2216, geounit Arrawarra, identified as Cnemidocarpa completa Kott, 1985
Unknown type QM GH2236, geounit Queensland, identified as Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904)
Unknown type QM GH2237, geounit Queensland, identified as Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904)
Unknown type QM GH3032, geounit Cleveland Bay, identified as Cnemidocarpa aculeata Kott, 1985
Unknown type QM GH306, geounit Queensland, identified as Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904)
Unknown type QM GH3099, geounit Heron Island, identified as Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904)
Unknown type QM GH345, geounit Moreton Bay, identified as Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904)
Holotype QM GH48, geounit Victoria (Australian state), identified as Polycarpa flava Kott, 1985
Unknown type QM GH684, geounit Great Barrier Reef, identified as Polyandrocarpa australiensis Kott, 1952
Unknown type QM GH718, geounit Townsville, identified as Cnemidocarpa lobata (Kott, 1952)
Unknown type TMH TM D1807, geounit Hobart, identified as Cnemidocarpa lobata (Kott, 1952)
Unknown type TMH TM D1849, geounit Tasmania, identified as Cnemidocarpa lobata (Kott, 1952)
Unknown type TMH TM D1855, geounit Bruny Island, identified as Cnemidocarpa lobata (Kott, 1952)
Unknown type TMH TM D710, geounit Tasman Sea, identified as Oculinaria australis Gray, 1868
Unknown type WAM 1206.83, geounit Dampier Archipelago, identified as Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904)
Unknown type WAM 1207.83, geounit Port Hedland, identified as Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904)
Unknown type WAM 1208.83, geounit Western Australia, identified as Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904)
Unknown type WAM 1209.83, geounit Dampier Archipelago, identified as Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904)
Unknown type WAM 1210.83, geounit Port Hedland, identified as Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904)
Unknown type WAM 1227.83, geounit Cockburn Sound, identified as Oculinaria australis Gray, 1868
Unknown type WAM 1228.83, geounit Western Australia, identified as Oculinaria australis Gray, 1868
Unknown type WAM 138.75, geounit Esperance Bay, identified as Cnemidocarpa lobata (Kott, 1952)
Unknown type WAM 171.75, geounit Western Australia, identified as Oculinaria australis Gray, 1868
Unknown type WAM 182.75, geounit Dampier Archipelago, identified as Eusynstyela latericius (Sluiter, 1904)
Unknown type WAM 218.73, geounit Cockburn Sound, identified as Cnemidocarpa lobata (Kott, 1952)
Holotype WAM 223.73, geounit Cockburn Sound, identified as Cnemidocarpa fissa Kott, 1985
Unknown type WAM 581-2.31, geounit Cockburn Sound, identified as Oculinaria australis Gray, 1868
Unknown type WAM 922.83, geounit Cockburn Sound, identified as Polyandrocarpa australiensis Kott, 1952