AfReMaS banner
About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Checklist | Stats | Log in

AfReMaS source details

Griffiths, C. L. (1974). The Amphipoda of Southern Africa. 4. The Gammaridea and Caprellidea of the Cape Province East of Cape Agulhas. Annals of the South African Museum. 65: 251-336.
168262
Griffiths, C. L.
1974
The Amphipoda of Southern Africa. 4. The Gammaridea and Caprellidea of the Cape Province East of Cape Agulhas.
Annals of the South African Museum
65: 251-336
Publication
Ant'Phipoda Literature database
Available for editors  PDF available
Africa
South Africa
Southern Africa
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-07-03 16:03:31Z
created
2015-07-22 09:42:42Z
changed
2016-05-10 06:29:43Z
changed

Afrochiltonia capensis (K.H. Barnard, 1916) (basis of record)
Allorchestes inquirendus K.H. Barnard, 1940 (basis of record)
Ampelisca acris Griffiths, 1974 (original description)
Ampelisca anisuropa (Stebbing, 1908) (basis of record)
Ampelisca anomala G.O. Sars, 1883 (additional source)
Ampelisca brevicornis (Costa, 1853) (additional source)
Ampelisca chiltoni Stebbing, 1888 (basis of record)
Ampelisca excavata K.H. Barnard, 1926 (basis of record)
Ampelisca natalensis K.H. Barnard, 1916 (basis of record)
Ampelisca spinimana Chevreux, 1887 (additional source)
Ampithoe africana K.H. Barnard, 1926 (basis of record)
Ampithoe falsa K.H. Barnard, 1932 accepted as Sunamphitoe falsa (K.H. Barnard, 1932) (basis of record)
Atylus granulosus (Walker, 1904) accepted as Nototropis granulosus (Walker, 1904) (basis of record)
Atylus guttatus (Costa, 1851) accepted as Nototropis guttatus Costa, 1853 (additional source)
Atylus homochir Haswell, 1885 accepted as Nototropis homochir (Haswell, 1885) (basis of record)
Atylus swammerdamei (H. Milne Edwards, 1830) accepted as Nototropis swammerdamei (H. Milne Edwards, 1830) (additional source)
Byblis gaimardi (Krøyer, 1846) accepted as Byblis gaimardii (Krøyer, 1846) (additional source)
Caprella circur Mayer, 1903 (basis of record)
Caprella natalensis Mayer, 1903 (basis of record)
Caprella penantis Leach, 1814 (additional source)
Caprella triodous Stebbing, 1910 represented as Caprella triodos Stebbing, 1910 (basis of record)
Caprellina longicollis Nicolet, 1849 (basis of record)
Ceradocus (Denticeradocus) rubromaculatus (Stimpson, 1855) (basis of record)
Chelura terebrans Philippi, 1839 (additional source)
Colomastix keiskana Griffiths, 1974 (original description)
Concholestes armatus Griffiths, 1974 accepted as Africoecetes armatus (Griffiths, 1974) (original description)
Corophium acherusicum Costa, 1853 accepted as Monocorophium acherusicum (Costa, 1853) (additional source)
Cunicus Griffiths, 1974 (original description)
Cunicus Griffiths, 1974 (basis of record)
Cunicus profundus Griffiths, 1974 (original description)
Cyphocaris faurei K.H. Barnard, 1916 (basis of record)
Cyproidea ornata Haswell, 1879 (basis of record)
Dikwa Griffiths, 1974 (original description)
Dikwa acrania Griffiths, 1974 (original description)
Elasmopoides chevreuxi Stebbing, 1908 (basis of record)
Elasmopus pectenicrus (Spence Bate, 1862) (additional source)
Epimeria cornigera (Fabricius, 1779) accepted as Epimeria (Epimeria) cornigera (Fabricius, 1779) (additional source)
Eriopisa epistomata Griffiths, 1974 accepted as Victoriopisa epistomata (Griffiths, 1974) (additional source)
Eriopisella Chevreux, 1920 (additional source)
Eriopisella capensis (K.H. Barnard, 1916) (basis of record)
Eupariambus fallax K.H. Barnard, 1957 (basis of record)
Eusirus minutus G.O. Sars, 1893 (additional source)
Gammaropsis holmesi (Stebbing, 1908) (basis of record)
Grandidierella bonnieroides Stephensen, 1947 (basis of record)
Grandidierella lignorum K.H. Barnard, 1935 (basis of record)
Hippomedon onconotus (Stebbing, 1908) (basis of record)
Hoplopleon medusarum K.H. Barnard, 1932 (basis of record)
Hyale macrodactyla Stebbing, 1899 (basis of record)
Ichnopus taurus Costa, 1853 (additional source)
Ischyrocerus anguipes Krøyer, 1838 (additional source)
Jassa falcata (Montagu, 1808) (additional source)
Lembos hypacanthus K.H. Barnard, 1916 (basis of record)
Lepidepecreum twalae Griffiths, 1974 (original description)
Leucothoe ctenochir K.H. Barnard, 1925 (basis of record)
Leucothoe dolichoceras K.H. Barnard, 1916 (basis of record)
Liljeborgia consanguinea Stebbing, 1888 (basis of record)
Liljeborgia dubia (Haswell, 1880) (basis of record)
Liljeborgia kinahani (Spence Bate, 1862) (additional source)
Liljeborgia palmata Griffiths, 1974 (original description)
Listriella sinuosa Griffiths, 1974 accepted as Idunella sinuosa (Griffiths, 1974) (original description)
Lysianassa ceratina (Walker, 1889) (additional source)
Lysianassa variegatus (Stimpson, 1856) accepted as Phoxostoma variegatus (Stimpson, 1855) (basis of record)
Macropisthopus stebbingi K.H. Barnard, 1916 (basis of record)
Maera boecki (Haswell, 1879) accepted as Linguimaera boecki (Haswell, 1879) (basis of record)
Maera mastersii (Haswell, 1879) accepted as Austromaera mastersii (Haswell, 1879) (basis of record)
Mandibulophoxus stimpsoni (Stebbing, 1908) accepted as Basuto stimpsoni (Stebbing, 1908) (basis of record)
Melita orgasmos K.H. Barnard, 1940 (basis of record)
Metaprotella macrodactylos Stebbing, 1910 (basis of record)
Neomicrodeutopus nyala Griffiths, 1974 accepted as Grandidierella nyala (Griffiths, 1974) (original description)
Nicippe tumida Bruzelius, 1859 (additional source)
Ochlesis lenticulosus K.H. Barnard, 1940 (basis of record)
Ochlesis levetzowi Schellenberg, 1953 (basis of record)
Orchestia rectipalma (K.H. Barnard, 1940) accepted as Eorchestia rectipalma (K.H. Barnard, 1940) (basis of record)
Orchomene plicata (Schellenberg, 1926) accepted as Orchomene plicatus (Schellenberg, 1926) (basis of record)
Palinnotus natalensis K.H. Barnard, 1940 accepted as Pereionotus natalensis (K.H. Barnard, 1940) (basis of record)
Parajassa chikoa Griffiths, 1974 accepted as Ruffojassa chikoa (Griffith, 1974) (original description)
Parametopa grandimana Griffiths, 1974 accepted as Knysmetopa grandimana (Griffiths, 1974) (original description)
Paramoera bidentata K.H. Barnard, 1932 (basis of record)
Parandania boecki (Stebbing, 1888) (basis of record)
Paraphoxus oculatus (G. O. Sars, 1879) (additional source)
Pardisynopia anacantha (K.H. Barnard, 1925) accepted as Halicoides anacantha (K.H. Barnard, 1925) (basis of record)
Parhyalella natalensis (Stebbing, 1917) accepted as Exhyalella natalensis Stebbing, 1917 (basis of record)
Photis Krøyer, 1842 (additional source)
Photis dolichommata Stebbing, 1910 (basis of record)
Photis longimana Walker, 1904 (basis of record)
Photis uncinata K.H. Barnard, 1932 (basis of record)
Phoxostoma algoense K.H. Barnard, 1925 (basis of record)
Platyischnopus herdmani Walker, 1904 accepted as Indischnopus herdmani (Walker, 1904) (basis of record)
Plioplateia triquetra K.H. Barnard, 1916 (basis of record)
Podocerus africanus K.H. Barnard, 1916 (basis of record)
Podocerus brasiliensis (Dana, 1853) (basis of record)
Podocerus hystrix Stebbing, 1910 (basis of record)
Podocerus multispinis K.H. Barnard, 1926 (basis of record)
Proboloides rotunda (Stebbing, 1917) (basis of record)
Pseudaeginella tristanensis (Stebbing, 1888) (basis of record)
Socarnopsis crenulata Chevreux, 1911 accepted as Socarnes crenulatus (Chevreux, 1911) accepted as Socarnes filicornis (Heller, 1866) (basis of record)
Stegocephaloides australis K.H. Barnard, 1916 accepted as Austrocephaloides australis (K.H. Barnard, 1916) (basis of record)
Stenothoe dolichopous K.H. Barnard, 1916 (basis of record)
Stomacontion prionoplax Monod, 1937 accepted as Scolopostoma prionoplax (Monod, 1937) (basis of record)
Talorchestia capensis (Dana, 1853) accepted as Capeorchestia capensis (Dana, 1853) (basis of record)
Indian Ocean for Ampithoe falsa K.H. Barnard, 1932 
Indian Ocean for Atylus granulosus (Walker, 1904) 
Indian Ocean for Lysianassa ceratina (Walker, 1889) 
Indian Ocean for Perioculodes longimanus (Spence Bate & Westwood, 1868) 
Madagascar for Orchestia ancheidos (K.H. Barnard, 1916) 
Mozambique for Orchestia ancheidos (K.H. Barnard, 1916) 
South Africa (country) for Afrochiltonia capensis (K.H. Barnard, 1916) 
South Africa (country) for Allorchestes inquirendus K.H. Barnard, 1940 
South Africa (country) for Amaryllis macrophthalma Haswell, 1879 
South Africa (country) for Ampelisca acris Griffiths, 1974 
South Africa (country) for Ampelisca anisuropa (Stebbing, 1908) 
South Africa (country) for Ampelisca anomala G.O. Sars, 1883 
South Africa (country) for Ampelisca brevicornis (Costa, 1853) 
South Africa (country) for Ampelisca chiltoni Stebbing, 1888 
South Africa (country) for Ampelisca diadema (Costa, 1853) 
South Africa (country) for Ampelisca fusca Stebbing, 1888 
South Africa (country) for Ampelisca natalensis K.H. Barnard, 1916 
South Africa (country) for Ampelisca palmata K.H. Barnard, 1916 
South Africa (country) for Ampelisca spinimana Chevreux, 1887 
South Africa (country) for Ampithoe africana K.H. Barnard, 1926 
South Africa (country) for Ampithoe falsa K.H. Barnard, 1932 
South Africa (country) for Ampithoe ramondi Audouin, 1826 
South Africa (country) for Aora typica Krøyer, 1845 
South Africa (country) for Aristias symbiotica K.H. Barnard, 1916 
South Africa (country) for Atylus granulosus (Walker, 1904) 
South Africa (country) for Atylus guttatus (Costa, 1851) 
South Africa (country) for Atylus homochir Haswell, 1885 
South Africa (country) for Atylus swammerdamei (H. Milne Edwards, 1830) 
South Africa (country) for Bathyporeia Lindström, 1855 
South Africa (country) for Byblis gaimardi (Krøyer, 1846) 
South Africa (country) for Caprella circur Mayer, 1903 
South Africa (country) for Caprella danilevskii Czerniavski, 1868 
South Africa (country) for Caprella equilibra Say, 1818 
South Africa (country) for Caprella natalensis Mayer, 1903 
South Africa (country) for Caprella penantis Leach, 1814 
South Africa (country) for Caprella scaura Templeton, 1836 
South Africa (country) for Caprella triodous Stebbing, 1910 
South Africa (country) for Caprellina longicollis Nicolet, 1849 
South Africa (country) for Caprellina spiniger K.H. Barnard, 1916 
South Africa (country) for Ceradocus (Denticeradocus) rubromaculatus (Stimpson, 1855) 
South Africa (country) for Cerapus tubularis Say, 1817 
South Africa (country) for Chaka leoni Griffiths, 1974 
South Africa (country) for Cheiriphotis megacheles (Giles, 1885) 
South Africa (country) for Chelura terebrans Philippi, 1839 
South Africa (country) for Chevalia aviculae Walker, 1904 
South Africa (country) for Colomastix keiskana Griffiths, 1974 
South Africa (country) for Colomastix pusilla Grube, 1861 
South Africa (country) for Concholestes armatus Griffiths, 1974 
South Africa (country) for Corophium acherusicum Costa, 1853 
South Africa (country) for Corophium triaenonyx Stebbing, 1904 
South Africa (country) for Cunicus profundus Griffiths, 1974 
South Africa (country) for Cymadusa filosa Savigny, 1816 
South Africa (country) for Cyphocaris faurei K.H. Barnard, 1916 
South Africa (country) for Cyproidea ornata Haswell, 1879  (inaccurate)
South Africa (country) for Cypsiphimedia gibba K.H. Barnard, 1955 
South Africa (country) for Dikwa acrania Griffiths, 1974 
South Africa (country) for Elasmopoides chevreuxi Stebbing, 1908 
South Africa (country) for Elasmopus japonicus Stephensen, 1932 
South Africa (country) for Elasmopus pectenicrus (Spence Bate, 1862) 
South Africa (country) for Epimeria cornigera (Fabricius, 1779) 
South Africa (country) for Erichthonius brasiliensis (Dana, 1853) 
South Africa (country) for Eriopisa epistomata Griffiths, 1974 
South Africa (country) for Eriopisella capensis (K.H. Barnard, 1916) 
South Africa (country) for Euonyx conicurus K.H. Barnard, 1955 
South Africa (country) for Eupariambus fallax K.H. Barnard, 1957 
South Africa (country) for Eusiroides monoculoides (Haswell, 1879) 
South Africa (country) for Eusirus minutus G.O. Sars, 1893 
South Africa (country) for Gammaropsis afra Stebbing, 1888 
South Africa (country) for Gammaropsis atlantica Stebbing, 1888 
South Africa (country) for Gammaropsis holmesi (Stebbing, 1908) 
South Africa (country) for Gitanopsis mariae Griffiths, 1973 
South Africa (country) for Gitanopsis pusilla K.H. Barnard, 1916 
South Africa (country) for Grandidierella bonnieroides Stephensen, 1947 
South Africa (country) for Grandidierella chelata K.H. Barnard, 1951 
South Africa (country) for Grandidierella lignorum K.H. Barnard, 1935 
South Africa (country) for Hemiaegina minuta Mayer, 1890 
South Africa (country) for Hippomedon onconotus (Stebbing, 1908) 
South Africa (country) for Hoplopleon medusarum K.H. Barnard, 1932 
South Africa (country) for Hyale grandicornis (Krøyer, 1845) 
South Africa (country) for Hyale macrodactyla Stebbing, 1899 
South Africa (country) for Hyale maroubrae Stebbing, 1899 
South Africa (country) for Hyale saldanha Chilton, 1912 
South Africa (country) for Ichnopus taurus Costa, 1853 
South Africa (country) for Iphimedia capicola K.H. Barnard, 1932 
South Africa (country) for Ischyrocerus anguipes Krøyer, 1838 
South Africa (country) for Jassa falcata (Montagu, 1808) 
South Africa (country) for Laetmatophilus purus Stebbing, 1888 
South Africa (country) for Lembos hypacanthus K.H. Barnard, 1916 
South Africa (country) for Lepidepecreum twalae Griffiths, 1974 
South Africa (country) for Leucothoe ctenochir K.H. Barnard, 1925 
South Africa (country) for Leucothoe dolichoceras K.H. Barnard, 1916 
South Africa (country) for Leucothoe richiardii Lessona, 1865 
South Africa (country) for Leucothoe spinicarpa (Abildgaard, 1789) 
South Africa (country) for Liljeborgia consanguinea Stebbing, 1888 
South Africa (country) for Liljeborgia dubia (Haswell, 1880) 
South Africa (country) for Liljeborgia epistomata K.H. Barnard, 1932 
South Africa (country) for Liljeborgia kinahani (Spence Bate, 1862) 
South Africa (country) for Liljeborgia palmata Griffiths, 1974 
South Africa (country) for Listriella sinuosa Griffiths, 1974 
South Africa (country) for Lysianassa ceratina (Walker, 1889)