WoRMS source details

Dana, J. D. (1846). Zoophytes. United States Exploring Expedition during the years 1838-1842. Lea and Blanchard, Philadelphia. 7: 1-740, 61 pls.
367094
Dana, J. D.
1846
Zoophytes. 
United States Exploring Expedition during the years 1838-1842. Lea and Blanchard, Philadelphia.
7: 1-740, 61 pls.
Publication
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2020-02-18 13:50:00Z
created
2020-11-08 17:42:11Z
changed

Acanthastrea diffusa Lamarck, 1816 (additional source)
Acanthastrea varicosa Le Sueur, 1820 (additional source)
Actinecta de Blainville, 1830 (additional source)
Actineria (additional source)
Actinia achates Drayton in Dana, 1846 accepted as Antholoba achates (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (original description)
Actinia artemisia Pickering in Dana, 1846 accepted as Anthopleura artemisia (Pickering in Dana, 1846) (original description)
Actinia clavigera Drayton in Dana, 1846 accepted as Actinodactylus clavigerum (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (original description)
Actinia clematis Drayton in Dana, 1846 accepted as Phymactis clematis (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (original description)
Actinia cruentata Couthouy in Dana, 1846 accepted as Parantheopsis cruentata (Couthouy in Dana, 1846) (original description)
Actinia curta Drayton in Dana, 1846 (original description)
Actinia decorata Couthouy in Dana, 1846 accepted as Calliactis polypus (Forsskål, 1775) (original description)
Actinia diadema Drayton in Dana, 1846 accepted as Bunodosoma diadema (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (original description)
Actinia flagellifera Drayton in Dana, 1846 accepted as Pseudactinia flagellifera (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (original description)
Actinia florida Drayton in Dana, 1846 accepted as Phymactis clematis (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (original description)
Actinia fuegiensis Couthouy in Dana, 1846 accepted as Antholoba achates (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (original description)
Actinia gemma Drayton in Dana, 1846 (original description)
Actinia graminea Drayton in Dana, 1846 (original description)
Actinia impatiens Couthouy in Dana, 1846 accepted as Paractis impatiens (Couthouy in Dana, 1846) (original description)
Actinia lineolata Couthouy in Dana, 1846 accepted as Antiparactis lineolata (Couthouy in Dana, 1846) (original description)
Actinia mollis Couthouy in Dana, 1846 accepted as Discosoma molle (Couthouy in Dana, 1846) (original description)
Actinia monilifera Drayton in Dana, 1846 accepted as Paractis monilifera (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (original description)
Actinia nymphaea Drayton in Dana, 1846 accepted as Sagartia nymphaea (Drayton in Dana, 1846) accepted as Cylista nymphaea (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (original description)
Actinia papaver Drayton in Dana, 1846 accepted as Paractis papaver (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (original description)
Actinia paumotensis Couthouy in Dana, 1846 accepted as Heteractis crispa (Hemprich & Ehrenberg in Ehrenberg, 1834) (original description)
Actinia pluvia Drayton in Dana, 1846 accepted as Phymanthea pluvia (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (original description)
Actinia pretiosa Dana, 1846 accepted as Alicia pretiosa (Dana, 1846) (original description)
Actinia primula Drayton in Dana, 1846 accepted as Nemactis primula (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (original description)
Actinia pustulata Couthouy in Dana, 1846 accepted as Phymactis pustulata (Couthouy in Dana, 1846) (original description)
Actinia reticulata Couthouy in Dana, 1846 accepted as Antholoba achates (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (original description)
Actinia rhodora Couthouy in Dana, 1846 accepted as Paranthus rhodora (Couthouy in Dana, 1846) (original description)
Actinia rubus Drayton in Dana, 1846 accepted as Nemactis rubus (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (original description)
Actinia tabella Drayton in Dana, 1846 (original description)
Actinia veratra Drayton in Dana, 1846 accepted as Aulactinia veratra (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (original description)
Actinodendrum accepted as Actinodendron (additional source)
Agaricia (Mycedia) agaricites (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Agaricia agaricites (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Agaricia (Mycedia) cristata (Lamarck, 1816) accepted as Agaricia agaricites (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Agaricia (Mycedia) cristata var. tenuifolia Dana, 1846 accepted as Agaricia tenuifolia Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Agaricia (Mycedia) cucullata (Ellis & Solander, 1786) accepted as Helioseris cucullata (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Agaricia (Mycedia) purpurea Dana, 1846 accepted as Agaricia agaricites (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Agaricia (Undaria) rugosa Lamarck, 1801 accepted as Pachyseris rugosa (Lamarck, 1801) (additional source)
Agaricia (Undaria) undata (Ellis & Solander, 1786) accepted as Agaricia undata (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Alcyonium brachyclados (Ehrenberg, 1834) accepted as Cladiella brachyclados (Ehrenberg, 1834) (new combination reference)
Alcyonium brachycladum (Ehrenberg, 1834) accepted as Alcyonium brachyclados (Ehrenberg, 1834) accepted as Cladiella brachyclados (Ehrenberg, 1834) (basis of record)
Alcyonium confertum Dana, 1846 accepted as Sinularia conferta (Dana, 1846) (original description)
Alcyonium flavum Quoy & Gaimard, 1833 (additional source)
Alcyonium latum Dana, 1846 accepted as Sarcophyton latum (Dana, 1846) (original description)
Alcyonium murale Dana, 1846 accepted as Lobophytum crassum von Marenzeller, 1886 (original description)
Alcyonium pauciflorum (Ehrenberg, 1834) accepted as Lobophytum pauciflorum (Ehrenberg, 1834) (new combination reference)
Alcyonium polydactylum (Ehrenberg, 1834) accepted as Sinularia polydactyla (Ehrenberg, 1834) (new combination reference)
Alcyonium pulmo Esper, 1791 accepted as Sarcophyton trocheliophorum von Marenzeller, 1886 (basis of record)
Alcyonium rigidum Dana, 1846 accepted as Sinularia rigida (Dana, 1846) (original description)
Alcyonium sphaerophorum (Ehrenberg, 1834) accepted as Cladiella sphaerophora (Ehrenberg, 1834) (new combination reference)
Alcyonium stellatum Milne Edwards, 1835 (additional source)
Alcyonium trichanthinum Dana, 1846 (original description)
Alcyonium viride Quoy & Gaimard, 1833 (additional source)
Alveopora daedalea (Forskål, 1775) (additional source)
Alveopora fenestrata (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Alveopora retepora (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Alveopora rubra Quoy & Gaimard, 1833 (additional source)
Alveopora viridis Quoy & Gaimard, 1833 (additional source)
Amaranthus saxeus Rumphius, 1750 (additional source)
Anthea Johnston, 1838 (additional source)
Anthophyllum astreatum (Lamarck, 1816) accepted as Galaxea astreata (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Anthophyllum cespitosum (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Anthophyllum cuspidatum (Esper, 1789) accepted as Galaxea fascicularis (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Anthophyllum fasciculatum (Linnaeus, 1767) accepted as Galaxea fascicularis (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Anthophyllum musicale (Linnaeus, 1767) accepted as Galaxea astreata (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Antipathes alopecuroides Ellis & Solander, 1786 (additional source)
Antipathes boscii Lamouroux, 1816 (additional source)
Antipathes compressa Esper, 1797 (additional source)
Antipathes corticata Lamarck, 1815 (additional source)
Antipathes cupressus Ellis & Solander, 1786 accepted as Cupressopathes abies (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Antipathes dichotoma Pallas, 1766 (additional source)
Antipathes ericoides Pallas, 1766 accepted as Arachnopathes ericoides (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Antipathes eupteridea Lamouroux, 1824 (additional source)
Antipathes flabellum Pallas, 1766 (additional source)
Antipathes foeniculum Pallas, 1766 (additional source)
Antipathes glaberrima Esper, 1792 accepted as Leiopathes glaberrima (Esper, 1792) (additional source)
Antipathes lacerata Lamarck, 1816 (additional source)
Antipathes larix Esper, 1788 accepted as Parantipathes larix (Esper, 1788) (additional source)
Antipathes mimosella Lamarck, 1815 (additional source)
Antipathes myriophylla Pallas, 1766 accepted as Myriopathes myriophylla (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Antipathes pectinata Lamarck, 1816 (additional source)
Antipathes pennacea Pallas, 1766 accepted as Plumapathes pennacea (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Antipathes pinnatifida Lamouroux, 1816 (additional source)
Antipathes pyramidata Lamarck, 1816 accepted as Hyalopathes pyramidata (Lamk.) M.-Edw. (additional source)
Antipathes reticulata Esper, 1795 accepted as Rhipidipathes reticulata (Esper, 1795) (additional source)
Antipathes scoparia Lamarck, 1818 (additional source)
Antipathes spiralis (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Cirrhipathes spiralis (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Antipathes subpinnata Ellis & Solander, 1786 accepted as Antipathella subpinnata (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Astraea (Orbicella) annularis (Ellis & Solander, 1786) accepted as Orbicella annularis (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Astraea (Orbicella) argus Lamarck, 1816 accepted as Montastraea cavernosa (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Astraea (Orbicella) crispata Lamarck, 1816 accepted as Oulastrea crispata (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Astraea (Orbicella) glaucopis Dana, 1846 accepted as Diploastrea heliopora (Lamarck, 1816) (original description)
Astraea (Orbicella) microphthalma Lamarck, 1816 accepted as Cyphastrea microphthalma (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Astraea (Orbicella) pleiades (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Astraea (Orbicella) radiata (Ellis & Solander, 1786) accepted as Montastraea cavernosa (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Astraea (Orbicella) rotulosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) accepted as Astrea rotulosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Astraea (Orbicella) stellulata (Ellis & Solander, 1786) accepted as Orbicella annularis (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Astraea (Siderina) galaxea (Ellis & Solander, 1786) accepted as Siderastrea radians (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Argentinean Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinia achates Drayton in Dana, 1846 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinia papaver Drayton in Dana, 1846 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinia veratra Drayton in Dana, 1846 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Culicia tenella Dana, 1846 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Metridium muscosum Drayton in Dana, 1846 
Barbados Exclusive Economic Zone for Agaricia (Mycedia) gibbosa Dana, 1846 
Barbados Exclusive Economic Zone for Caryophyllia dilatata Dana, 1846 
Barbados Exclusive Economic Zone for Porites flexuosa Dana, 1846 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Meandrina cerebriformis Lamarck, 1816 
Brazilian Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinia pustulata Couthouy in Dana, 1846 
Brazilian Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinia rhodora Couthouy in Dana, 1846 
Brazilian Exclusive Economic Zone for Metridium praetextum Couthouy in Dana, 1846 
Brazilian Exclusive Economic Zone for Metridium praetextum Couthouy in Dana, 1846 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinia curta Drayton in Dana, 1846 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinia diadema Drayton in Dana, 1846 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinia gemma Drayton in Dana, 1846 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinia graminea Drayton in Dana, 1846 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinia tabella Drayton in Dana, 1846 
Chilean Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinia cruentata Couthouy in Dana, 1846 
Chilean Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinia fuegiensis Couthouy in Dana, 1846 
Chilean Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinia impatiens Couthouy in Dana, 1846 
Chilean Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinia lineolata Couthouy in Dana, 1846 
Chilean Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinia nymphaea Drayton in Dana, 1846 
Chilean Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinia reticulata Couthouy in Dana, 1846 
Chilean Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinia rubus Drayton in Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinia pretiosa Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Agaricia (Undaria) levicollis Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Agaricia (Undaria) rugosa Lamarck, 1801 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Agaricia (Undaria) speciosa Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Alveopora spongiosa Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Anthophyllum cespitosum (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Anthophyllum clavus Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Anthophyllum hystrix Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraea (Orbicella) coronata Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraea (Orbicella) curta Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraea (Orbicella) glaucopis Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraea (Orbicella) microphthalma Lamarck, 1816 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraea (Orbicella) patula Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraea (Orbicella) stelligera Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraea denticulata Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraea echinata Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraea favistella Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraea favulus Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraea flexuosa Goldfuss, 1826 † 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraea fragilis Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraea fuscoviridis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraea intersepta (Esper, 1795) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraea magnifica Blainville, 1830 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraea pallida Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraea pandanus Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraea parvistella Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraea pulchra Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraea purpurea Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraea puteolina Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraea robusta Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraea sinuosa Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraea speciosa Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraea virens Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraeopora pulvinaria (Lamarck, 1816) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraeopora stellulata (Lamarck, 1846) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Caulastraea distorta Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Caulastraea furcata Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Culicia truncata Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Dendrophyllia coccinea (Ehrenberg, 1834) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Echinopora horrida Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Echinopora reflexa Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Euphyllia meandrina Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Euphyllia rugosa Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Fungia confertifolia Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Fungia crassa Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Fungia dentata Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Fungia echinata (Pallas, 1766) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Fungia echinata (Pallas, 1766) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Fungia ehrenbergii (Leuckart, 1841) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Fungia ehrenbergii var. gigantea Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Fungia horrida Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Fungia scutaria Lamarck, 1801 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Gemmipora brassica Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Gemmipora frondens Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Gemmipora palifera (Lamarck, 1816) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Gemmipora peltata (Esper, 1794) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Goniopora columna Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Halomitra pileus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Herpetolithus crassus Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Isaura aster Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Madrepora abrotanoides Lamarck, 1816 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Madrepora alces Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Madrepora appressa (Ehrenberg, 1834) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Madrepora exigua Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Madrepora millepora (Ehrenberg, 1834) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Madrepora plantaginea Lamarck, 1816 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Madrepora prostrata Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Madrepora ramiculosa Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Madrepora rosaria Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Madrepora securis Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Madrepora spicifera Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Madrepora surculosa Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Madrepora surculosa Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Madrepora tubicinaria Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Manicina amarantum Dana, 1846 
Syntype MBNH, identified as Euphyllia sinuosa Reuss, 1854
Syntype ANSP, identified as Euphyllia sinuosa Reuss, 1854
Holotype MBNH, identified as Mussa dipsacea Dana, 1846
Syntype MBNH, identified as Pavonia venusta Dana, 1846
Syntype MBNH, identified as Madrepora surculosa var. diffusa Dana, 1846
Holotype ANSP, geounit Malaysian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Euphyllia turgida Dana, 1846
Syntype MBNH, geounit Montserrat Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Astraea (Orbicella) excelsa Dana, 1846
Syntype MBNH, geounit Montserrat Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Meandrina spongiosa Dana, 1846
Syntype MBNH, geounit Montserrat Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Astraea (Orbicella) hyades Dana, 1846
Syntype MBNH, geounit Montserrat Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Agaricia (Mycedia) fragilis Dana, 1846
Syntype USNM 1690, geounit French Polynesian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Actinia paumotensis Couthouy in Dana, 1846
Holotype YPM 1799, geounit Sri Lankan Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora efflorescens Dana, 1846
Holotype YPM 2017, geounit French Polynesian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora surculosa var. turbinata Dana, 1846
Lectotype USNM 233, geounit Wake Island Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora cyclopea Dana, 1846
Lectotype USNM 236, geounit Singaporean Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora convexa Dana, 1846
Lectotype USNM 239, geounit Singaporean Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora conigera Dana, 1846
Lectotype USNM 244, geounit Singaporean Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora spicifera Dana, 1846
Holotype USNM 246, geounit Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora hyacinthus Dana, 1846
Holotype USNM 249, geounit French Polynesian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora paxilligera Dana, 1846
Lectotype USNM 253, geounit Philippines Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora prostrata Dana, 1846
Lectotype USNM 256, geounit Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora subulata Dana, 1846
Holotype USNM 257, geounit Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora aculeus Dana, 1846
Lectotype USNM 260, geounit French Polynesian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora nasuta Dana, 1846
Holotype USNM 261, geounit French Polynesian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora globiceps Dana, 1846
Lectotype USNM 270, geounit Philippines Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora cerealis Dana, 1846
Holotype USNM 272, geounit Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora valida Dana, 1846
Holotype USNM 273, geounit Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora retusa Dana, 1846
Lectotype USNM 275, geounit Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora echinata Pallas, 1766
Lectotype USNM 278, geounit Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora carduus Ellis & Solander, 1786
Holotype USNM 282, geounit Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora florida Dana, 1846
Lectotype USNM 283, geounit Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora implicata Dana, 1846
Lectotype USNM 284, geounit Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora tortuosa Dana, 1846
Holotype USNM 285, geounit Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora aspera Ellis & Solander, 1786
Lectotype USNM 287, geounit Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora hebes Dana, 1846
Lectotype USNM 289, geounit Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora cribripora Dana, 1846
Holotype USNM 290, geounit Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora virgata Dana, 1846
Holotype USNM 291, geounit Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora horrida Dana, 1846
Paralectotype USNM 292, geounit Philippines Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora formosa (Alcock, 1898)
Lectotype USNM 295, geounit Philippines Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora brachiata Dana, 1846
Syntype MCZ 297, geounit Chilean Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Actinia clematis Drayton in Dana, 1846
Holotype USNM 297, geounit Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora robusta Dana, 1846
Lectotype USNM 298, geounit Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora hystrix Dana, 1846
Syntype MCZ 298, geounit Peruvian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Actinia florida Drayton in Dana, 1846
Holotype USNM 299, geounit Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora divaricata Dana, 1846
Holotype USNM 303, geounit French Polynesian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora deformis Michelin, 1841
Holotype USNM 304, identified as Madrepora securis Dana, 1846
Holotype USNM 315, geounit Philippines Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora labrosa Dana, 1846
Holotype USNM 332, geounit Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora humilis Dana, 1846
Lectotype USNM 333, geounit Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora gracilis Dana, 1846
Holotype USNM 334, geounit Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora cuneata Dana, 1846
Lectotype USNM 3969, geounit French Polynesian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora cuspidata Esper, 1789
Lectotype USNM 413, geounit French Polynesian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora cytherea Dana, 1846
Holotype YPM 4190, identified as Madrepora austera Dana, 1846
Lectotype USNM 427, geounit Singaporean Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora nobilis Dana, 1846
Nontype MNB 7182, geounit French Southern Territories, identified as Actinia cruentata Couthouy in Dana, 1846
Holotype YPM 8147, geounit Sri Lankan Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora effusa Dana, 1846
Lectotype USNM 888, geounit Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora formosa (Alcock, 1898)