WoRMS name details

Turboella Leach, 1847

246138  (urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:246138)

 unaccepted
Genus
Turbo parvus da Costa, 1778 accepted as Rissoa parva (da Costa, 1778) (type by subsequent designation)
Turbella [sic] · unaccepted (misspelling of Turboella Leach, 1847)
Subgenus Turboella (Benzia) F. Nordsieck, 1972 accepted as Pusillina Monterosato, 1884
Subgenus Turboella (Mutiturboella) F. Nordsieck, 1972 accepted as Pusillina Monterosato, 1884
Subgenus Turboella (Nititurboella) F. Nordsieck, 1972 accepted as Rissoa Desmarest, 1814
Subgenus Turboella (Radiatia) F. Nordsieck, 1972 accepted as Pusillina Monterosato, 1884
Species Turboella conspicuosa [sic] accepted as Pusillina sarsii (Lovén, 1846) (unaccepted > nomen nudum, a non-existing name, probably a misspelling (and misidentification) of inconspicua (Alder, 1844))
Species Turboella densa F. Nordsieck, 1972 accepted as Pusillina inconspicua (Alder, 1844) (synonym)
Species Turboella diversa F. Nordsieck, 1972 accepted as Pusillina inconspicua (Alder, 1844) (synonym)
Species Turboella ehrenbergi (Philippi, 1844) accepted as Pusillina ehrenbergi (Philippi, 1844) accepted as Pusillina ehrenbergii (Philippi, 1844)
Species Turboella inconspicua (Alder, 1844) accepted as Pusillina inconspicua (Alder, 1844)
Species Turboella interrupta (J. Adams, 1800) accepted as Rissoa parva (da Costa, 1778)
Species Turboella marginata (Michaud, 1830) accepted as Pusillina marginata (Michaud, 1830)
Species Turboella parva (da Costa, 1778) accepted as Rissoa parva (da Costa, 1778)
Species Turboella thomsoni F. Nordsieck, 1972 accepted as Alvania wyvillethomsoni (Friele, 1877) accepted as Punctulum wyvillethomsoni (Friele, 1877) (synonym)
marine, brackish, fresh, terrestrial
recent + fossil
feminine
Gray, J. E. (1847). On the classification of the British Mollusca by W E Leach. <em>Annals and Magazine of Natural History.</em> (1) 20: 267-273., available online at http://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/2278926
page(s): 271 [details]   
Note The designation of Turbo parvus as type...  
Type species The designation of Turbo parvus as type species by Gray (1847: Proc. Zool. Soc. London 15: 152), published one month later than the name and accepted by subsequent authors, is not valid because this ois not one of the originally included species [details]
MolluscaBase eds. (2022). MolluscaBase. Turboella Leach, 1847. Accessed through: World Register of Marine Species at: https://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=246138 on 2022-05-17
Date
action
by
2007-09-10 09:13:40Z
created
2010-06-08 16:10:50Z
changed
2022-03-23 11:16:25Z
changed

Creative Commons License The webpage text is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License


original description Gray, J. E. (1847). On the classification of the British Mollusca by W E Leach. <em>Annals and Magazine of Natural History.</em> (1) 20: 267-273., available online at http://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/2278926
page(s): 271 [details]   

additional source Gray, J. E. (1847). On the classification of the British Mollusca by W E Leach. <em>Annals and Magazine of Natural History.</em> (1) 20: 267-273., available online at http://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/2278926
page(s): 271 [details]   

source of synonymy Ponder, W. F. (1985). A review of the genera of the Rissoidae (Mollusca: Mesogastropoda: Rissoacea). <em>Records of the Australian Museum.</em> Suppl. 4: 1-221. [12 February 1985]., available online at http://australianmuseum.net.au/journal/Ponder-1985-Rec-Aust-Mus-Suppl-4-1221/
page(s): 21 [details]  Available for editors  PDF available [request] 

subsequent type designation Gray, J. E. (1847). A list of the genera of recent Mollusca, their synonyma and types. <em>Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London.</em> (1847) 15: 129-219. [November 1847]., available online at http://biodiversitylibrary.org/page/12862913 [details]   
 
 Present  Inaccurate  Introduced: alien  Containing type locality 
From editor or global species database
Type species The designation of Turbo parvus as type species by Gray (1847: Proc. Zool. Soc. London 15: 152), published one month later than the name and accepted by subsequent authors, is not valid because this ois not one of the originally included species [details]