About
|
Search taxa
|
Taxon tree
|
Search literature
|
Checklist
|
Stats
|
Log in
AfReMaS source details
Name
Spry, J. F. (1964). The sea shells of Dar es Salaam: Part 2: Pelecypoda (Bivalves).
Tanganyika Notes and Records.
63: 123-164, 8 pls.
SourceID
5904
Authors
Spry, J. F.
Year
1964
Title
The sea shells of Dar es Salaam: Part 2: Pelecypoda (Bivalves)
Journal
Tanganyika Notes and Records
Suffix
63: 123-164, 8 pls
Type
Publication
IMIS-ID
214959
Full text
Available for editors
Taxonomic term
Mollusca
Export
RIS
(EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex
(BibDesk, LaTeX)
Sessions
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2022-10-07 16:40:14Z
changed
Romani, Luigi
[Back to search]
Taxa (123)
Distributions (217)
Vernaculars (3)
Anadara holoserica
(Reeve, 1843)
accepted as
Anadara uropigimelana
(Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1827)
(basis of record)
Anadara natalensis
(Krauss, 1848)
(additional source)
Anomalocardia kockii
[sic]
accepted as
Eumarcia paupercula
(Holten, 1802)
(basis of record)
Anomalocardia paupercula
(Holten, 1802)
accepted as
Eumarcia paupercula
(Holten, 1802)
(basis of record)
Anomia achaea
[sic]
accepted as
Anomia achaeus
Gray, 1850
(basis of record)
Arca cunealis
Reeve, 1844
accepted as
Tegillarca cunealis
(Reeve, 1844)
(basis of record)
Arca maculata
(G. B. Sowerby I, 1833)
accepted as
Arca avellana
Lamarck, 1819
accepted as
Lamarcka avellana
(Lamarck, 1819)
(basis of record)
Atrina vexillum
(Born, 1778)
(basis of record)
Barbatia (Barbatia) obliquata
(W. Wood, 1828)
accepted as
Barbatia obliquata
(W. Wood, 1828)
(basis of record)
Barbatia cometa
(Reeve, 1844)
(basis of record)
Barbatia complanata
(Bruguière, 1789)
(basis of record)
Barbatia fusca
(Bruguière, 1789)
accepted as
Barbatia amygdalumtostum
(Röding, 1798)
(basis of record)
Barbatia helblingii
(Bruguière, 1789)
accepted as
Barbatia candida
(Helbling, 1779)
(basis of record)
Barbatia kraussi
(Krauss, 1848)
accepted as
Arca patriarchalis
Röding, 1798
accepted as
Lamarcka avellana
(Lamarck, 1819)
(basis of record)
Barbatia lacerata
(Bruguière, 1789)
(basis of record)
Barbatia lima
(Reeve, 1844)
accepted as
Barbatia trapezina
(Lamarck, 1819)
(basis of record)
Barnea manilensis
(R. A. Philippi, 1847)
(basis of record)
Brachidontes australis
(E. von Martens, 1879)
accepted as
Gregariella australis
(E. von Martens, 1879)
(basis of record)
Brachidontes demissus
(Dillwyn, 1817)
accepted as
Geukensia demissa
(Dillwyn, 1817)
(basis of record)
Callista chinensis
(Holten, 1802)
(basis of record)
Cardium assimile
Reeve, 1844
accepted as
Vasticardium assimile
(Reeve, 1844)
(basis of record)
Cardium burnupi
G. B. Sowerby III, 1897
accepted as
Vepricardium burnupi
(G. B. Sowerby III, 1897)
(basis of record)
Cardium elongatum
Bruguière, 1789
accepted as
Vasticardium elongatum
(Bruguière, 1789)
(basis of record)
Cardium flavum
Linnaeus, 1758
accepted as
Vasticardium flavum flavum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
accepted as
Vasticardium flavum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
(basis of record)
Cardium lyratum
G. B. Sowerby II, 1840
accepted as
Lyrocardium lyratum
(G. B. Sowerby II, 1840)
(basis of record)
Chama aspersa
Reeve, 1846, sensu Spry, 1964
accepted as
Chama asperella
Lamarck, 1819
(basis of record)
Chama damaecornis
Lamarck, 1819
accepted as
Chama lazarus
Linnaeus, 1758
(basis of record)
Chione embrithes
Melvill & Standen, 1899
accepted as
Globivenus embrithes
(Melvill & Standen, 1899)
(basis of record)
Clausinella foliacea
(R. A. Philippi, 1846)
accepted as
Placamen foliaceum
(R. A. Philippi, 1846)
(basis of record)
Codakia interrupta
(Lamarck, 1818)
(additional source)
Codakia semperiana
(Issel, 1869)
accepted as
Cardiolucina semperiana
(Issel, 1869)
(basis of record)
Codakia simplex
(Reeve, 1850)
accepted as
Prophetilora simplex
(Reeve, 1850)
(basis of record)
Coralliophaga decussata
(Reeve, 1843)
(basis of record)
Corbula rugifera
E. A. Smith, 1903
accepted as
Corbula taitensis
Lamarck, 1818
(basis of record)
Cryptomya divaricata
(Reeve, 1863)
accepted as
Tugonella divaricata
(Reeve, 1863)
(basis of record)
Eastonia nicobarica
(Gmelin, 1791)
accepted as
Meropesta nicobarica
(Gmelin, 1791)
(basis of record)
Eastonia solanderi
(J. E. Gray, 1837)
(basis of record)
Fossularca gibba
(Krauss, 1848)
accepted as
Striarca pisolina
(Lamarck, 1819)
(basis of record)
Fragum fragum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
(additional source)
Fragum levisulcatum
(E. A. Smith, 1903)
accepted as
Cardium levisulcatum
E. A. Smith, 1903
accepted as
Microfragum erugatum
(Tate, 1889)
accepted as
Fragum erugatum
(Tate, 1889)
(basis of record)
Gafrarium arabicum
(Lamarck, 1818)
accepted as
Circenita varia
(Forsskål, 1775)
(basis of record)
Gafrarium dispar
(Holten, 1802)
(basis of record)
Gafrarium divaricata
[sic]
accepted as
Gafrarium divaricatum
(Gmelin, 1791)
(basis of record)
Gari elongata
(Lamarck, 1818)
(additional source)
Gastrochaena indistincta
Deshayes, 1855
(basis of record)
Glycymeris amboinensis
(Gmelin, 1791)
accepted as
Tucetona pectunculus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
(basis of record)
Grammatodonax madagascariensis
(W. Wood, 1828)
accepted as
Latona madagascariensis
(W. Wood, 1828)
(basis of record)
Lepton cumingi
[sic]
accepted as
Barrimysia cumingii
(A. Adams, 1856)
(basis of record)
Lithophaga calcifer
Iredale, 1939
accepted as
Leiosolenus malaccanus
(Reeve, 1857)
(basis of record)
Lunulicardia subretusa
(G. B. Sowerby II, 1834)
accepted as
Lunulicardia retusa
(Linnaeus, 1767)
(basis of record)
Lutraria rhynchaena
Jonas, 1844
(basis of record)
Macoma edentula
(Spengler, 1798)
accepted as
Tellinimactra edentula
(Spengler, 1798)
(basis of record)
Macoma litoralis
(Krauss, 1848)
accepted as
Salmacoma litoralis
(Krauss, 1848)
(additional source)
Macoma rousi
(G. B. Sowerby III, 1892)
accepted as
Salmacoma litoralis
(Krauss, 1848)
(basis of record)
Macrocallista semisulcata
(G. B. Sowerby II, 1851)
accepted as
Callista semisulcata
(G. B. Sowerby II, 1851)
(basis of record)
Mactra hians
R. A. Philippi, 1846
accepted as
Mactra rochebrunei
E. Lamy, 1916
(basis of record)
Mactra lurida
R. A. Philippi, 1850
accepted as
Mactra cygnus
Gmelin, 1791
(basis of record)
Mactra rochebrunei
E. Lamy, 1916
(basis of record)
Martesia striata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
(additional source)
Melina dentifera
(Krauss, 1848)
accepted as
Perna dentifera
Krauss, 1848
accepted as
Isognomon nucleus
(Lamarck, 1819)
(basis of record)
Melina ephippium
(Linnaeus, 1758)
accepted as
Isognomon ephippium
(Linnaeus, 1758)
(basis of record)
Melina perna
(Linnaeus, 1758)
accepted as
Perna perna
(Linnaeus, 1758)
(basis of record)
Modiolus cylindricus
(Krauss, 1848)
accepted as
Lithophaga cylindrica
(Krauss, 1848)
(basis of record)
Modiolus floridus
Dunker
(basis of record)
Modiolus metcalfei
(Hanley, 1843)
accepted as
Modiolus modulaides
(Röding, 1798)
(basis of record)
Modiolus pulex
Lamarck, 1819
accepted as
Xenostrobus pulex
(Lamarck, 1819)
(basis of record)
Modiolus tulipa
Lamarck, 1819
accepted as
Modiolus americanus
Leach, 1815
(basis of record)
Modiolus vagina
Lamarck, 1819
accepted as
Arenifodiens vagina
(Lamarck, 1819)
(basis of record)
Musculus cumingianus
(Reeve, 1857)
(basis of record)
Naranio lapicida
(Gmelin, 1791)
accepted as
Petricola lapicida
(Gmelin, 1791)
(basis of record)
Noetia lateralis
(Reeve, 1844)
accepted as
Sheldonella lateralis
(Reeve, 1844)
(basis of record)
Ostraea lentiginosa
G. B. Sowerby II, 1871
accepted as
Parahyotissa numisma
(Lamarck, 1819)
accepted as
Hyotissa numisma
(Lamarck, 1819)
(basis of record)
Ostrea amasa
(Iredale, 1939)
accepted as
Saccostrea scyphophilla
(Peron & Lesueur, 1807)
(basis of record)
Ostrea denticulata
Born, 1778
accepted as
Striostrea denticulata
(Born, 1778)
(basis of record)
Ostrea margaritacea
Lamarck, 1819
accepted as
Striostrea margaritacea
(Lamarck, 1819)
(basis of record)
Ostrea plicatula
Gmelin, 1791
accepted as
Alectryonella plicatula
(Gmelin, 1791)
(basis of record)
Ostrea procles
Iredale, 1939
accepted as
Parahyotissa numisma
(Lamarck, 1819)
accepted as
Hyotissa numisma
(Lamarck, 1819)
(basis of record)
Parapholas quadrizonata
(Spengler, 1792)
(basis of record)
Pecten tigris
Lamarck, 1819
accepted as
Semipallium flavicans
(Linnaeus, 1758)
(basis of record)
Penicillus giganteus
(G. B. Sowerby III, 1888)
accepted as
Nipponoclava gigantea
(G. B. Sowerby III, 1888)
(basis of record)
Periglypta chemnitzi
[sic]
accepted as
Antigona chemnitzii
(Hanley, 1845)
(basis of record)
Periglypta clathrata
(Deshayes, 1854)
accepted as
Periglypta exclathrata
(Sacco, 1900)
(basis of record)
Periglypta puerpura
[sic]
accepted as
Periglypta puerpera
(Linnaeus, 1771)
(basis of record)
Petricola brugieri
[sic]
accepted as
Venerupis bruguieri
(Hanley, 1845)
accepted as
Ruditapes bruguieri
(Hanley, 1845)
(basis of record)
Pinctada vulgaris
(Schumacher, 1817)
(basis of record)
Pinguitellina pinguis
(Hanley, 1844)
(basis of record)
Pitar hebraeus
(Lamarck, 1818)
(basis of record)
Pitaria obliquata
(Hanley, 1844)
accepted as
Pitar obliquatus
(Hanley, 1844)
(basis of record)
Pitaria subpellucida
(G. B. Sowerby II, 1851)
accepted as
Pitar subpellucidus
(G. B. Sowerby II, 1851)
(basis of record)
Promantellum
Iredale, 1939
accepted as
Limaria (Promantellum)
Iredale, 1939
represented as
Limaria
Link, 1807
(basis of record)
Promantellum parafragile
Iredale, 1939
accepted as
Limaria orientalis
(A. Adams & Reeve, 1850)
(basis of record)
Pteria iridescens
(Reeve, 1857)
accepted as
Pteria avicular
(Holten, 1802)
(new combination reference)
Pteria malleoides
(Reeve, 1857)
accepted as
Electroma alacorvi
(Dillwyn, 1817)
(basis of record)
Quadrans gargadia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
(basis of record)
Quodrans
[sic]
accepted as
Quadrans
Bertin, 1878
(basis of record)
Sanguinolaria atrata
(Reeve, 1857)
accepted as
Hiatula atrata
(Reeve, 1857)
(basis of record)
Scintilla oblonga
G. B. Sowerby II, 1865
(basis of record)
Scintilla paucistriata
(Deshayes, 1856)
accepted as
Lepirodes layardi
(Deshayes, 1856)
(basis of record)
Semele carnicolor
(Hanley, 1845)
(basis of record)
Semele cordiformis
(Holten, 1802)
(additional source)
1
2
>
Tanzania for
Barbatia decussata
(G. B. Sowerby I, 1833)
Tanzania for
Tridacna gigas
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Tanzanian Coast for
Donax faba
Gmelin, 1791
(
origin: native - non-endemic
)
Tanzanian Coast for
Melina dentifera
(Krauss, 1848)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Acar plicata
(Dillwyn, 1817)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Anadara antiquata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Anadara holoserica
(Reeve, 1843)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Anadara natalensis
(Krauss, 1848)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Anadara uropigimelana
(Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1827)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Anomalocardia kockii
[sic]
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Anomalocardia paupercula
(Holten, 1802)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Anomia achaea
[sic]
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Arca caelata
Reeve, 1844
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Arca cunealis
Reeve, 1844
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Arca imbricata
Bruguière, 1789
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Arca maculata
(G. B. Sowerby I, 1833)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Arca noae
Linnaeus, 1758
(
inaccurate
)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Arca truncata
(G. B. Sowerby I, 1833)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Arca ventricosa
Lamarck, 1819
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Asaphis deflorata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Atactodea glabrata
(Gmelin, 1791)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Atrina vexillum
(Born, 1778)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Barbatia (Barbatia) obliquata
(W. Wood, 1828)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Barbatia cometa
(Reeve, 1844)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Barbatia complanata
(Bruguière, 1789)
(
inaccurate
)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Barbatia fusca
(Bruguière, 1789)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Barbatia helblingii
(Bruguière, 1789)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Barbatia kraussi
(Krauss, 1848)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Barbatia lacerata
(Bruguière, 1789)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Barbatia lima
(Reeve, 1844)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Barbatia parva
(G. B. Sowerby I, 1833)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Barbatia tenella
(Reeve, 1844)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Barbatia virescens
(Reeve, 1844)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Barnea manilensis
(R. A. Philippi, 1847)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Brachidontes australis
(E. von Martens, 1879)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Brachidontes demissus
(Dillwyn, 1817)
(
inaccurate
)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Brachidontes variabilis
(Krauss, 1848)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Callista chinensis
(Holten, 1802)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Callista florida
(Lamarck, 1818)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Cardita pentunculus
[sic]
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Cardita variegata
Bruguière, 1792
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Cardium assimile
Reeve, 1844
(
origin: native - non-endemic
)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Cardium australe
G. B. Sowerby II, 1834
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Cardium burnupi
G. B. Sowerby III, 1897
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Cardium elongatum
Bruguière, 1789
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Cardium flavum
Linnaeus, 1758
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Cardium lyratum
G. B. Sowerby II, 1840
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Cardium pseudolima
Lamarck, 1819
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Cardium rubicundum
Reeve, 1844
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Cardium unicolor
G. B. Sowerby II, 1834
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Chama aspersa
Reeve, 1846, sensu Spry, 1964
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Chama brassica
Reeve, 1847
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Chama damaecornis
Lamarck, 1819
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Chama fimbriata
Reeve, 1847
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Chama gryphoides
Linnaeus, 1758
(
inaccurate
)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Chama imbricata
Broderip, 1835
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Chama iostoma
Conrad, 1837
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Chama reflexa
Reeve, 1846
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Chione embrithes
Melvill & Standen, 1899
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Chlamys albolineata
(G. B. Sowerby II, 1842)
(
doubtful
)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Chlamys senatoria
(Gmelin, 1791)
(
origin: native - non-endemic
)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Circe corrugata
(Dillwyn, 1817)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Circe scripta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Clausinella foliacea
(R. A. Philippi, 1846)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Clementia papyracea
(Gmelin, 1791)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Codakia interrupta
(Lamarck, 1818)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Codakia punctata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Codakia semperiana
(Issel, 1869)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Codakia simplex
(Reeve, 1850)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Codakia tigerina
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Coralliophaga decussata
(Reeve, 1843)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Corbula rugifera
E. A. Smith, 1903
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Cryptodon eutornus
Tomlin, 1921
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Cryptodon tumidus
(Reeve, 1850)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Cryptomya divaricata
(Reeve, 1863)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Divaricella dalliana
(Vanatta, 1901)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Donax incarnatus
Gmelin, 1791
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Dosinia hepatica
(Lamarck, 1818)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Eastonia nicobarica
(Gmelin, 1791)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Eastonia solanderi
(J. E. Gray, 1837)
(
origin: native - non-endemic
)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Ensiculus philippianus
(Dunker, 1877)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Florisarka atrata
(Reeve, 1857)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Fossularca gibba
(Krauss, 1848)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Fragum fragum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Fragum levisulcatum
(E. A. Smith, 1903)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Gafrarium arabicum
(Lamarck, 1818)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Gafrarium dispar
(Holten, 1802)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Gafrarium divaricata
[sic]
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Gafrarium pectinatum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Gastrochaena indistincta
Deshayes, 1855
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Gloripallium pallium
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Glycymeris amboinensis
(Gmelin, 1791)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Grammatodonax madagascariensis
(W. Wood, 1828)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Isognomon isognomum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Lepton cumingi
[sic]
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Lima lima
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Lima sowerbyi
Deshayes, 1863
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Lima squamosa
Lamarck, 1801
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Lithophaga calcifer
Iredale, 1939
Tanzanian Exclusive Economic Zone for
Lithophaga nasuta
(R. A. Philippi, 1846)
1
2
3
>
English
baggy pen shell
[from synonym]
for
Streptopinna saccata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
English
black-lip pearl shell for
Pinctada margaritifera
(Linnaeus, 1758)
English
furrowed venus for
Tapes sulcarius
(Lamarck, 1818)
Website and databases developed and hosted by
VLIZ
· Page generated 2024-05-11 GMT · contact:
Mika Odido