About | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Search literature | Specimens | Distribution | Checklist | Stats | Log in

Polychaeta distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/2127
Status Proposed standard Proposed standard
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishIndonesia(2001). The Times comprehensive atlas of the world. 10th ed. Times Books: London. ISBN 0-7230-0792-6. 67, 220, 124 plates pp. (look up in IMIS)   
PlaceType Nation 
Latitude 2° 30' 29.1" S (-2.508091°)  
Longitude 118° 6' 32.4" E (118.109°)  
Precision 2702465 meter 
Min. Lat 10° 55' 46.8" S (-10.9297°)  
Min. Long 95° 12' 39.4" E (95.211°)  
Max. Lat 5° 54' 48.5" N (5.9135°)  
Max. Long 141° 0' 25.2" E (141.007°)  
Source (2001). The Times comprehensive atlas of the world. 10th ed. Times Books: London. ISBN 0-7230-0792-6. 67, 220, 124 plates pp. (look up in IMIS)
Relation 
Part of  Asia (Continent)  [view hierarchy]   
Map
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Allmaniella arafurensis Horst, 1915
Amage auricula sibogae Caullery, 1944
Ammotrypane bimensis Caullery, 1944 accepted as Ophelina bimensis (Caullery, 1944)
Ammotrypane brevibranchiata Caullery, 1944 accepted as Ophelina brevibranchiata (Caullery, 1944)
Ammotrypane cordiformis Caullery, 1944 accepted as Ophelina cordiformis (Caullery, 1944)
Ammotrypane fauveli Caullery, 1944 accepted as Ophelina fauveli (Caullery, 1944)
Ammotrypane longicaudata Caullery, 1944 accepted as Ophelina longicaudata (Caullery, 1944)
Ammotrypane profunda Caullery, 1944 accepted as Ophelina profunda (Caullery, 1944)
Ampharete macrobranchia Caullery, 1944
Amphicteis quadridentata Caullery, 1944
Amphicteis sibogae Caullery, 1944
Amphicteis theeli Caullery, 1944
Amphicteis weberi Caullery, 1944 accepted as Paramphicteis weberi (Caullery, 1944)
Amphitrite leptobranchia Caullery, 1944
Amphitrite malayensis Caullery, 1944
Amphitrite robusta sibogae Caullery, 1944 accepted as Neoamphitrite sibogae (Caullery, 1944)
Aphroditella sibogae Horst, 1916 accepted as Aphrodita sibogae (Horst, 1916)
Brada rigida Caullery, 1944 accepted as Trophoniella rigida (Caullery, 1944)
Ceratonereis tripartita Horst, 1918
Clymaldane sibogae Mesnil & Fauvel, 1939 accepted as Notoproctus sibogae (Mesnil & Fauvel, 1939)
Drieschella maculata Augener & Pettibone, 1970
Euleanira ehlersi Horst, 1916 accepted as Sthenelanella ehlersi (Horst, 1916)
Eupista digitibranchia Caullery, 1944 accepted as Eupistella digitibranchia (Caullery, 1944)
Eurythoe dubia Horst, 1912
Eurythoe parvecarunculata Horst, 1912 accepted as Cryptonome parvecarunculata (Horst, 1912)
Glycera martensii Grube, 1870 accepted as Glycera brevicirris Grube, 1870
Gymnorhynchus sibogae Horst, 1918 accepted as Gymnonereis sibogae (Horst, 1918)
Halosydna batheia Horst, 1917
Harmothoe atra Horst, 1915
Harmothoe nigricans Horst, 1915 accepted as Verrucapelma nigricans (Horst, 1915)
Hermione moluccana Horst, 1916 accepted as Laetmonice moluccana (Horst, 1916)
Hermione parva Horst, 1916 accepted as Laetmonice parva (Horst, 1916)
Horstileanira vanderspoeli Pettibone, 1970
Isolda sibogae Caullery, 1944 accepted as Isolda pulchella Müller in Grube, 1858
Labidognathus parasiticus Caullery, 1914 accepted as Drilonereis parasiticus (Caullery, 1914)
Laetmonice viridescens Horst, 1917
Lagisca elythrophora Horst, 1915
Lanice wollebaeki Caullery, 1944
Leanira coeca Horst, 1917
Leiochone tropica Mesnil & Fauvel, 1939
Leonnates nierstraszi Horst, 1924
Lepidonotus malayanus Horst, 1915
Lepidonotus suluensis Horst, 1917 accepted as Euphione suluensis (Horst, 1917)
Lepidonotus vandersandei Horst, 1917
Lygdamis ehlersi major Caullery, 1944 accepted as Lygdamis ehlersi (Caullery, 1913)
Melinna malmgreni Caullery, 1944
Myriochele eurystoma Caullery, 1944
Myriochele minor Caullery, 1944
Nephthys digitifera Augener, 1933 accepted as Aglaophamus lyratus Kinberg, 1866
Nephthys spiribranchis Ehlers, 1918 accepted as Nephtys spiribranchis Ehlers, 1918
Nereis (Ceratonereis) dorsolineata Horst, 1924 accepted as Ceratonereis dorsolineata (Horst, 1924)
Nereis (Ceratonereis) marmorata Horst, 1924 accepted as Composetia marmorata (Horst, 1924)
Nereis (Ceratonereis) ramosa Horst, 1919 accepted as Neanthes pachychaeta (Fauvel, 1918)
Nereis (Heteronereis) caeruleis Hoagland, 1920 accepted as Perinereis caeruleis (Hoagland, 1920)
Nereis (Lycoris) abnormis Horst, 1924 accepted as Platynereis abnormis (Horst, 1924)
Nereis (Lycoris) abyssicola Horst, 1924 accepted as Nereis abyssicola Horst, 1924
Nereis (Lycoris) batjanensis Horst, 1924 accepted as Nereis batjanensis Horst, 1924
Nereis (Lycoris) buitendijki Horst, 1919 accepted as Nereis buitendijki Horst, 1919
Nereis (Lycoris) gisserana Horst, 1924 accepted as Neanthes gisserana (Horst, 1924)
Nereis (Lycoris) heteromorpha Horst, 1924 accepted as Nereis heteromorpha Horst, 1924
Nereis (Lycoris) sumbawensis Horst, 1924 accepted as Nereis sumbawensis Horst, 1924
Nereis (Lycoris) trifasciata vandersandei Horst, 1924 accepted as Nereis trifasciata vandersandei Horst, 1924
Nereis (Lycoris) tydemani Horst, 1924 accepted as Nereis tydemani Horst, 1924
Nereis (Perinereis) binongkae Horst, 1924 accepted as Perinereis binongkae (Horst, 1924)
Nereis (Perinereis) rumphii Horst, 1919 accepted as Perinereis rumphii (Horst, 1919)
Nereis (Platynereis) cristatus Horst, 1924 accepted as Platynereis cristatus (Horst, 1924)
Nereis (Pseudonereis) trimaculata Horst, 1924 accepted as Pseudonereis trimaculata (Horst, 1924)
Nereis onychophora Horst, 1918
Notopygos cirratus Horst, 1911
Notopygos sibogae Horst, 1911 accepted as Notopygos crinita Grube, 1855
Pallasia abyssalis Caullery, 1944 accepted as Phalacrostemma abyssalis (Caullery, 1944)
Pallasia bihamata Caullery, 1944 accepted as Idanthyrsus bihamatus (Caullery, 1944)
Pallasia bihamata brevicorona Caullery, 1944 accepted as Idanthyrsus bihamatus (Caullery, 1944)
Paralacydonia weberi Horst, 1923
Paramage madurensis Caullery, 1944 accepted as Amage madurensis (Caullery, 1944)
Pectinaria papillosa Caullery, 1944
Pectinaria profunda Caullery, 1944
Petta tenuis Caullery, 1944
Phalacrostemma superbum Caullery, 1944 accepted as Tetreres superbus (Caullery, 1944)
Phyllochaetopterus sibogae Caullery, 1944
Polyodontes jolli Pettibone, 1989
Pontogenia nuda Horst, 1917 accepted as Pontogenia macleari (Haswell, 1883)
Pontogenia spinosa Horst, 1917
Ranzania malayensis Caullery, 1944 accepted as Mesochaetopterus malayensis (Caullery, 1944)
Rhamphobrachium chuni Ehlers, 1908
Samytha hesslei Caullery, 1944
Samytha heterobranchia Caullery, 1944
Serpula anguina Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Tenagodus anguinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Serpula ocrea Gmelin, 1791 accepted as Serpulorbis colubrinus (Röding, 1798)
Serpula polythalamia Linnaeus, 1767 accepted as Kuphus polythalamius (Linnaeus, 1767)
Sosane fauveli Caullery, 1944
Sosane procera malayensis Caullery, 1944
Sosane wireni Caullery, 1944
Sternaspis laevis Caullery, 1944 accepted as Caulleryaspis laevis (Caullery, 1944)
Sternaspis laevis minor Caullery, 1944
Sternaspis rietschi Caullery, 1944
Sthenelais dubiosa Horst, 1917 accepted as Fimbriosthenelais longipinnis (Grube, 1870)
Sthenelais heterochela Horst, 1917 accepted as Willeysthenelais heterochela (Horst, 1917)
Stylarioides curvisetis Caullery, 1944 accepted as Semiodera curviseta (Caullery, 1944)
Travisia horsti Caullery, 1944
Species
occurring
in any subarea
of Indonesia (100)
Aglaophamus lyratus Kinberg, 1866
Ammotrypane sibogae Caullery, 1944 accepted as Ophelina sibogae (Caullery, 1944)
Amphicteis gunneri malayensis Caullery, 1944 accepted as Amphicteis malayensis Caullery, 1944
Amphinome nigrobranchiata Horst, 1912
Amphinome sericata Fischli, 1903 accepted as Pherecardia lobata Horst, 1886
Aphrodita flava Pallas, 1766 accepted as Chloeia flava (Pallas, 1766)
Asychis javanica Augener, 1934 accepted as Sabaco javanicus (Augener, 1934)
Bathychloeia sibogae Horst, 1910
Bhawania cryptocephala pottsiana Horst, 1917 accepted as Bhawania pottsiana Horst, 1917
Branchiomma hypsilophum Ehlers, 1920 accepted as Stylomma palmatum (Quatrefages, 1866)
Chaetopterus crosslandi Caullery, 1944 accepted as Chaetopterus variopedatus (Renier, 1804)
Chloeia amphora Horst, 1910
Chloeia conspicua Horst, 1910
Chloeia fusca McIntosh, 1885
Chloeia nuda Quatrefages, 1866
Chloeia violacea Horst, 1910
Dasychone maculata Fischli, 1903 accepted as Branchiomma cingulatum (Grube, 1870)
Diopatra amboinensis Audouin & Milne Edwards, 1833
Diopatra uncinifera Quatrefages, 1866
Eucarunculata grubei Malaquin & Dehorne, 1907 accepted as Pherecardia striata (Kinberg, 1857)
Eulepis malayana Horst, 1913 accepted as Pareulepis malayana (Horst, 1913)
Eunice margariticacea Fischli, 1900
Euphrosine globosa Horst, 1912
Euphrosyne affinis Horst, 1903 accepted as Euphrosine affinis Horst, 1903
Eupolyodontes amboinensis Malaquin & Dehorne, 1907
Gattyana pallida Ehlers, 1908 accepted as Eunoe pallida (Ehlers, 1908)
Glycera amboinensis McIntosh, 1885
Glycera fusiformis Fischli, 1900 accepted as Glycera brevicirris Grube, 1870
Glycera sagittariae McIntosh, 1885
Glycinde sibogana Augener & Pettibone in Pettibone, 1970 accepted as Bathyglycinde sibogana (Augener & Pettibone in Pettibone, 1970)
Goniada clavata Kirkegaard, 1995
Hesione eugeniae Kinberg, 1866
Hydroides multispinosa ternatensis (Fischli, 1903) accepted as Hydroides albiceps (Grube, 1870)
Kynephorus inermis Ehlers, 1920 accepted as Synelmis rigida (Fauvel, 1919)
Laetmonice brevepinnata Horst, 1916 accepted as Laetmonice brachyceras (Haswell, 1883)
Laetmonice dubiosa Horst, 1916
Laetmonice malayana Horst, 1916
Laetmonice rugosa Horst, 1916
Lanice triloba Fischli, 1900 accepted as Eupolymnia triloba (Fischli, 1900)
Leanira javanica Horst, 1917 accepted as Sthenolepis javanica (Horst, 1917)
Leanira melanocephala Horst, 1917 accepted as Sthenolepis melanocephala (Horst, 1917)
Leanira sibogae Horst, 1917 accepted as Labiosthenolepis sibogae (Horst, 1917)
Leanira tentaculata Horst, 1917 accepted as Labioleanira tentaculata (Horst, 1917)
Leiochrus alutaceus Ehlers, 1908
Lepidasthenia affinis Horst, 1917 accepted as Lepidasthenia elegans (Grube, 1840)
Lepidonotus albopustulatus Horst, 1915
Lepidonotus indicus Kinberg, 1856 accepted as Paralepidonotus indicus (Kinberg, 1856)
Lepidonotus javanicus Horst, 1917
Lepidonotus onisciformis Ehlers, 1918
Lepidonotus ruber Horst, 1917
Leprea ceratobranchia Caullery, 1944
Loimia verrucosa Caullery, 1944
Lumbriconereis amboinensis Grube, 1877 accepted as Lumbrineris amboinensis Grube, 1877
Lumbriconereis indica Kinberg, 1865 accepted as Lumbrineris indica Kinberg, 1865
Lumbriconereis maxillosa Ehlers, 1918 accepted as Lumbrineris maxillosa Ehlers, 1918
Lycastis hawaiiensis Johnson, 1903 accepted as Namalycastis hawaiiensis (Johnson, 1903)
Lygdamis indicus Kinberg, 1866
Lysidice kuekenthali Fischli, 1900
Lysippides caeca Holthe, 2000 accepted as Lysippe caeca (Holthe, 2000)
Marphysa soembaensis Augener, 1933
Mesomyzostoma reichenspergeri Remscheid, 1918
Millepeda marina amboinensis Seba, 1734 accepted as Hermodice carunculata (Pallas, 1766)
Nereis (Ceratonereis) ternatensis Fischli, 1900 accepted as Ceratonereis ternatensis (Fischli, 1900)
Nereis (Lycoris) anchylochaeta Horst, 1924 accepted as Neanthes pachychaeta (Fauvel, 1918)
Nereis (Lycoris) baliensis Horst, 1924 accepted as Nereis baliensis Horst, 1924
Nereis (Perinereis) cavifrons Ehlers, 1920 accepted as Perinereis cavifrons (Ehlers, 1920)
Nereis (Perinereis) dongalae Horst, 1924 accepted as Perinereis dongalae (Horst, 1924)
Nereis (Perinereis) tobeloana Augener, 1933 accepted as Perinereis tobeloana (Augener, 1933)
Nereis heterocheta Quatrefages, 1866 accepted as Tylorrhynchus heterochetus (Quatrefages, 1866)
Nereis indica Kinberg, 1865 accepted as Neanthes indica (Kinberg, 1865)
Nereis larentukana Grube, 1881 accepted as Neanthes larentukana (Grube, 1881)
Nereis malayana Horst, 1889 accepted as Perinereis malayana (Horst, 1889)
Nereis picteti Malaquin & Dehorne, 1907
Nereis quoyii Quatrefages, 1866
Nereis tenuipalpa Pflugfelder, 1933 accepted as Paraleonnates tenuipalpa (Pflugfelder, 1933)
Nereis thysanota Ehlers, 1920
Nereis vitabunda Pflugfelder, 1933 accepted as Neanthes vitabunda (Pflugfelder, 1933)
Nicolea angustiscutis Caullery, 1944
Nicolea incerta Caullery, 1944
Nicolea koehleri Caullery, 1944
Nicolea longibranchia Caullery, 1944
Nicolea willeyi Caullery, 1944
Nothria willemoesii McIntosh, 1885 accepted as Onuphis willemoesi (McIntosh, 1885)
Oenone pacifica Fischli, 1900 accepted as Oenone fulgida (Lamarck, 1818)
Parachloeia marmorata Horst, 1912
Paraescarpia echinospica Southward, Schulze & Tunnicliffe, 2002
Pherecardites parva Horst, 1912
Phyllodoce (Carobia) lamelligera ternatensis Fischli, 1903 accepted as Phyllodoce lamelligera (Gmelin in Linnaeus, 1788)
Pista brevibranchia crassa Caullery, 1944
Pista obesiseta Caullery, 1915
Pista sibogae Caullery, 1915
Pista typha (Grube, 1878)
Polygordius epitocus Dawydoff, 1905
Polymnia dubia Caullery, 1944 accepted as Eupolymnia dubia (Caullery, 1944)
Polymnia intoshi Caullery, 1944 accepted as Eupolymnia intoshi (Caullery, 1944)
Polymnia marenzelleri Caullery, 1944 accepted as Eupolymnia marenzelleri (Caullery, 1944)
Polymnia robusta Caullery, 1944 accepted as Eupolymnia caulleryi Buzhinskaja, 2013
Polynoe (Hemilepidia) versluysi Horst, 1915 accepted as Hemilepidia versluysi Horst, 1915
Polynoe cornuta Fischli, 1903
Polynoe kampeni Horst, 1915
Edit history Last edited on 2007-06-27 12:15:40 by van Soest Rob W.M.
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]