Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/22035
Status Alternative classification Alternative classification, try to use a different MRGID
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishWestern and Northern MadagascarSpalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707   
PlaceType Marine Ecoregion of the World (MEOW) 
Latitude 17° 51' 19.8" S (-17.8555°)  
Longitude 45° 54' 6.5" E (45.9018°)  
Source Spalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707, available online at https://www.worldwildlife.org/publications/marine-ecoregions-of-the-world-a-bioregionalization-of-coastal-and-shelf-areas
Relation 
Part of  Western Indian Ocean (Marine Province) 
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete Marine Ecoregions of the World (MEOW) shapefile
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Aaptos aaptos (Schmidt, 1864)
Acanthancora stylifera Burton, 1959
Acanthascus (Rhabdocalyptus) monstraster (Tabachnick, 1994) accepted as Rhabdocalyptus monstraster Tabachnick, 1994
Acanthascus monstraster (Tabachnick, 1994) accepted as Rhabdocalyptus monstraster Tabachnick, 1994
Acanthella carteri Dendy, 1889 accepted as Stylissa carteri (Dendy, 1889)
Acanthostylotella cornuta (Topsent, 1897)
Acanthotriaena crypta Vacelet, Vasseur & Lévi, 1976
Acarnus bergquistae van Soest, Hooper & Hiemstra, 1991
Acarnus tortilis Topsent, 1892
Acarnus wolffgangi Keller, 1889
Aciculites spinosa Vacelet & Vasseur, 1971
Aciculites tulearensis Vacelet & Vasseur, 1965
Adocia fragilis Vacelet, Vasseur & Lévi, 1976 accepted as Haliclona fragilis (Vacelet, Vasseur & Lévi, 1976)
Agelas bispiculata Vacelet, Vasseur & Lévi, 1976
Agelas marmarica Lévi, 1958
Agelas mauritiana (Carter, 1883)
Alectona primitiva Topsent, 1932
Anchinoe clathrodes (Dendy, 1922) accepted as Phorbas clathrodes (Dendy, 1922)
Ancorina nanosclera Lévi, 1967
Ancorina radix var. nanosclera Lévi, 1967 accepted as Ancorina nanosclera Lévi, 1967
Aplysilla sulfurea Schulze, 1878
Asteropus simplex (Carter, 1879)
Astrosclera willeyana Lister, 1900
Axinella (Homaxinella) arborescens Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Axinella arborescens Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Axinella (Stylissa) donnani (Bowerbank, 1873) accepted as Axinella donnani (Bowerbank, 1873)
Axinosia incrustans Burton, 1930 accepted as Ulosa incrustans (Burton, 1930)
Biemna anisotoxa Lévi, 1963
Biemna bihamigera (Dendy, 1922)
Biemna fortis (Topsent, 1897)
Biemna laboutei Hooper, 1996
Bubaris conulosus Vacelet & Vasseur, 1971 accepted as Bubaris conulosa Vacelet & Vasseur, 1971
Cacospongia lamellosa (Esper, 1794) accepted as Phyllospongia lamellosa (Esper, 1794)
Callipelta cavernicola (Vacelet & Vasseur, 1965) accepted as Sollasipelta cavernicola (Vacelet & Vasseur, 1965)
Callipelta mixta Vacelet, Vasseur & Lévi, 1976 accepted as Sollasipelta mixta (Vacelet, Vasseur & Lévi, 1976)
Callipelta ornata Sollas, 1888 accepted as Sollasipelta ornata (Sollas, 1888)
Callyspongia confoederata (sensu Ridley, 1884)
Callyspongia reticutis var. salomonensis (Dendy, 1922)
Callyspongia subarmigera (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Callyspongia (Cladochalina) subarmigera (Ridley, 1884)
Caminus sphaeroconia Sollas, 1886
Carmia cleistochela (Vacelet & Vasseur, 1971) accepted as Mycale (Naviculina) cleistochela Vacelet & Vasseur, 1971
Carteriospongia madagascarensis Hyatt, 1877 accepted as Phyllospongia papyracea (Esper, 1806)
Carteriospongia otahitica (Esper, 1797) accepted as Phyllospongia foliascens (Pallas, 1766)
Carteriospongia otahitica var. aplanata Hyatt, 1877 accepted as Phyllospongia foliascens (Pallas, 1766)
Carteriospongia radiata var. dulsiana Hyatt, 1877 accepted as Strepsichordaia radiata (Hyatt, 1877)
Carterispongia otahitica (Esper, 1797) accepted as Phyllospongia foliascens (Pallas, 1766)
Carterispongia pennatula sensu Ridley, 1884 accepted as Phyllospongia pennatula (sensu Ridley, 1884)
Chondrilla nucula Schmidt, 1862
Chondrilla sacciformis Carter, 1879
Chondrillastra australiensis (Carter, 1873) accepted as Chondrilla australiensis Carter, 1873
Chondrillastra mixta (Schulze, 1877) accepted as Chondrilla mixta Schulze, 1877
Chondrosia debilis Thiele, 1900
Ciocalypta microstrongylata Vacelet, Vasseur & Lévi, 1976
Cladorhiza nematophora Lévi, 1964
Clathria dichela sensu Vacelet, Vasseur & Lévi, 1976
Clathria foliascens Vacelet & Vasseur, 1971 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) foliascens Vacelet & Vasseur, 1971
Clathria spongodes Dendy, 1922 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) spongodes Dendy, 1922
Clathria typica (Carter, 1881) accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) cactiformis (Lamarck, 1814)
Clathrina pulcherrima (Dendy, 1891)
Clathriopsamma cercidochela Vacelet & Vasseur, 1971 accepted as Clathria (Wilsonella) cercidochela (Vacelet & Vasseur, 1971)
Cliona ensifera Sollas, 1878
Cliona jullieni Topsent, 1891
Cliona lobata Hancock, 1849
Cliona mucronata Sollas, 1878
Cliona schmidtii (Ridley, 1881)
Cliothosa hancocki (Topsent, 1888)
Coelodischela diatomorpha Vacelet, Vasseur & Lévi, 1976
Coelosphaera fucoides (Topsent, 1897) accepted as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) fucoides (Topsent, 1897)
Cornulum strepsichela Dendy, 1922 accepted as Paracornulum strepsichela (Dendy, 1922)
Crambe acuata (Lévi, 1958)
Craniella australiensis (Carter, 1886) accepted as Cinachyrella australiensis (Carter, 1886)
Craniella cranium (Müller, 1776)
Darwinella australiensis Carter, 1885
Desmanthus incrustans (Topsent, 1889)
Didiscus anisodiscus Vacelet & Vasseur, 1971
Didiscus clavigerus (Kirkpatrick, 1900) accepted as Didiscus aceratus (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Didiscus placospongioides Dendy, 1922
Didiscus styliferus Tsurnamal, 1969 accepted as Didiscus stylifer Tsurnamal, 1969
Diplastrella gardineri Topsent, 1918
Discodermia dubia Vacelet & Vasseur, 1971
Discodermia japonica Döderlein, 1884
Discodermia panoplia Sollas, 1888
Discorhabdella pseudaster Vacelet & Cárdenas, 2018
Dysidea cinerea Keller, 1889
Dysidea conica Bowerbank, 1873
Echinodictyum conulosum Kieschnick, 1900
Echinodictyum jousseaumi Topsent, 1892
Ecionemia cinerea Thiele, 1900
Ecionemia laviniensis Dendy, 1905 accepted as Stellettinopsis laviniensis (Dendy, 1905)
Ernstia naturalis Van Soest & De Voogd, 2015 accepted as Ernsta naturalis (Van Soest & De Voogd, 2015)
Erylus lendenfeldi Sollas, 1888
Eurypon calypsoi Lévi, 1958
Farrea occa Bowerbank, 1862
Gelliodes flagellifera (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) accepted as Haliclona (Flagellia) flagellifera (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Gelliodes incrustans Dendy, 1905
Gelliodes sagittarius (Sollas, 1902) accepted as Oceanapia sagittaria (Sollas, 1902)
Gellius centrangulatus Sollas, 1902 accepted as Haliclona (Halichoclona) centrangulata (Sollas, 1902)
Gellius cymiformis  accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) cymaeformis (Esper, 1806)
Gellius flagellifer Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Haliclona (Flagellia) flagellifera (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Gellius friabilis Lévi, 1956 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) friabilis (Lévi, 1956)
Gellius petrosioides (Dendy, 1905) accepted as Gelliodes petrosioides Dendy, 1905
Edit history Last edited on 2009-05-20 15:39:48 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2022-10-02 · contact: Nicole de Voogd