Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera source details

Laubenfels, M.W. de. (1954). The Sponges of the West-Central Pacific. Oregon State Monographs. Studies in Zoology. 7: i-x, 1-306,pls I-XII.
7794
Laubenfels, M.W. de
1954
The Sponges of the West-Central Pacific
Oregon State Monographs. Studies in Zoology
7: i-x, 1-306,pls I-XII
Publication
Tropical Pacific
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2017-01-09 14:52:05Z
changed

Aaptos chromis de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Aaptos suberitoides (Br√łndsted, 1934) (original description)
Aaptos unispiculus (Carter, 1880) accepted as Eurypon unispiculum (Carter, 1880) (source of synonymy)
Acervochalina velinea de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Chalinula velinea (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Adocia neens sensu Laubenfels, 1936 accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) implexiformis (Hechtel, 1965) (additional source)
Adocia turquoisia de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Haliclona turquoisia (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Adocia viola de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Haliclona viola (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Agelas mauritiana (Carter, 1883) (basis of record)
Aka trachys de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Anaata lajorei de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) lajorei (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Anthosigmella vagabunda (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Spheciospongia vagabunda (Ridley, 1884) (basis of record)
Aplysilla polyraphis de Laubenfels, 1930 (additional source)
Atergia purpurea de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Pseudosuberites purpureus (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Aulena concertina de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Hyattella concertina (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Auletta bia de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Liosina paradoxa Thiele, 1899 (original description)
Axinosia xutha de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Acanthella xutha (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Axocielita linda de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) linda (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Axociella arteria de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) arteria (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Biemna fortis (Topsent, 1897) (additional source)
Biemna mnioeis de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Callyspongia diffusa (Ridley, 1884) represented as Callyspongia (Cladochalina) diffusa (Ridley, 1884) (additional source)
Callyspongia fistularis (Topsent, 1892) (additional source)
Callyspongia psammophera de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Carmia stegoderma de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Mycale (Carmia) stegoderma (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Chondrilla acanthastra de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Chondrilla australiensis Carter, 1873 (additional source)
Chondrilla euastra de Laubenfels, 1949 (additional source)
Chondrilla grandistellata Thiele, 1900 (additional source)
Chondrilla nucula Schmidt, 1862 (additional source)
Chondrosia chucalla de Laubenfels, 1936 (additional source)
Cinachyra australiensis (Carter, 1886) accepted as Cinachyrella australiensis (Carter, 1886) (additional source)
Cinachyra porosa (Lendenfeld, 1888) accepted as Cinachyrella porosa (Lendenfeld, 1888) (basis of record)
Ciocalapata sacciformis (Thiele, 1900) accepted as Amorphinopsis sacciformis (Thiele, 1900) (basis of record)
Clathria abietina (Lamarck, 1814) represented as Clathria (Thalysias) abietina (Lamarck, 1814) (basis of record)
Clathria fasciculata Wilson, 1925 represented as Clathria (Thalysias) fasciculata Wilson, 1925 (additional source)
Craniella abracadabra de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Cribrochalina olemda de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Niphates olemda (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Cryptax de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Cryptax orygmi de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Dendrilla nigra (Dendy, 1889) accepted as Spongionella nigra Dendy, 1889 (additional source)
Dendrilla verongiformis de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Pseudoceratina purpurea (Carter, 1880) (original description)
Densa mollis de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Topsentia mollis (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Desmacella lampra de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Mycale lampra (De Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Dictyociona eurypa de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) eurypa (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Dictyonella dasyphylla de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Thrinacophora cervicornis Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (original description)
Dorypleres splendens de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Jaspis splendens (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Druinella tyroeis de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Pseudoceratina purpurea (Carter, 1880) (original description)
Dysidea chlorea de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Lamellodysidea chlorea (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Dysidea herbacea (Keller, 1889) accepted as Lamellodysidea herbacea (Keller, 1889) (additional source)
Dysidea rhax de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Aplysinella rhax (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Echinoclathria waldoschmitti de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Euryspongia phlogera de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Fasubera debrumi de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Eurypon debrumi (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Folitispa pingens de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Monanchora dianchora de Laubenfels, 1935 (original description)
Gelliodes callista de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Gelliodes gracilis Hentschel, 1912 (additional source)
Halichondria adelpha de Laubenfels, 1954 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) adelpha de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Haliclona korema de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Haliclona koremella de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Haliclona ligulata (Whitelegge, 1901) accepted as Callyspongia ligulata (Whitelegge, 1901) (additional source)
Haliclona monilata (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Callyspongia (Callyspongia) monilata (Ridley, 1884) (basis of record)
Haliclona streble de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Halisarca melana de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Halisarca metabola de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Heteronema eubamma de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Hyrtios communis (Carter, 1885) (original description)
Hezekia walkeri de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Ecionemia walkeri (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Hiattrochota baculifera (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Iotrochota baculifera Ridley, 1884 (source of synonymy)
Hiattrochota ditrochota de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Iotrochota baculifera Ridley, 1884 (original description)
Hiattrochota hiatti de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Iotrochota baculifera Ridley, 1884 (original description)
Hiattrochota mystile de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Iotrochota baculifera Ridley, 1884 (original description)
Hippospongia communis ammata de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Hippospongia ammata de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Hippospongia metachromia de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Dactylospongia metachromia (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Homaxinella phrix de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Phakettia phrix (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Homaxinella trachys de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Phakettia trachys (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Hoplochalina agoga de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Scopalina agoga (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Hymeniacidon aldis de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Stylissa massa (Carter, 1887) (original description)
Hymeniacidon dystacta de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Ichnodonax de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Coelocarteria Burton, 1934 (original description)
Ichnodonax kapne de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Coelocarteria singaporensis (Carter, 1883) (original description)
Iotrochopsamma de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Iotrochopsamma arbuscula (Whitelegge, 1906) (additional source)
Iotrochostyla de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Iotrochota Ridley, 1884 (original description)
Iotrochostyla iota de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Iotrochota iota (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Iotrochota pella de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Ircinia halmiformis (Lendenfeld, 1888) accepted as Psammocinia halmiformis (Lendenfeld, 1888) (basis of record)
Ircinia ramosa (Keller, 1889) (additional source)
Jaspis stellifera (Carter, 1879) (additional source)
Jaspis tuberculata (Carter, 1886) accepted as Stelletta tuberculata (Carter, 1886) (source of synonymy)
Jasplakina de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Penares Gray, 1867 (original description)
Jasplakina nux de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Penares nux (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Kallypilidion de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) Schmidt, 1862 (original description)
Kallypilidion poseidon de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) fascigera (Hentschel, 1912) (original description)
Katiba de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Chalinula Schmidt, 1868 (original description)
Katiba milnei de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Chalinula milnei (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Kieplitela de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Echinodictyum Ridley, 1881 (original description)
Kieplitela antrodes de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Echinodictyum antrodes (de Laubenfels, 1954) (original description)
Leucetta avocada de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Lipastrotethya de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Lipastrotethya ana de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Lissodendoryx calypta de Laubenfels, 1954 represented as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) calypta de Laubenfels, 1954 (original description)
Lissodendoryx oxytes de Laubenfels, 1954 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) grata (Thiele, 1903) (original description)
East Caroline Islands for Aaptos chromis de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Adocia turquoisia de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Adocia viola de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Anthosigmella vagabunda (Ridley, 1884) 
East Caroline Islands for Aplysilla polyraphis de Laubenfels, 1930 
East Caroline Islands for Auletta bia de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Axinosia xutha de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Axocielita linda de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Axociella arteria de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Biemna fortis (Topsent, 1897) 
East Caroline Islands for Biemna mnioeis de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Callyspongia diffusa (Ridley, 1884) 
East Caroline Islands for Carmia stegoderma de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Cinachyra australiensis (Carter, 1886) 
East Caroline Islands for Cinachyra australiensis (Carter, 1886) 
East Caroline Islands for Clathria abietina (Lamarck, 1814) 
East Caroline Islands for Clathria fasciculata Wilson, 1925 
East Caroline Islands for Craniella abracadabra de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Densa mollis de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Desmacella lampra de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Dorypleres splendens de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Druinella tyroeis de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Dysidea herbacea (Keller, 1889) 
East Caroline Islands for Echinoclathria waldoschmitti de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Folitispa pingens de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Haliclona monilata (Ridley, 1884) 
East Caroline Islands for Heteronema eubamma de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Hezekia walkeri de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Hiattrochota ditrochota de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Hiattrochota hiatti de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Hiattrochota mystile de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Hippospongia communis ammata de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Hippospongia communis ammata de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Homaxinella phrix de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Iotrochostyla iota de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Jaspis stellifera (Carter, 1879) 
East Caroline Islands for Kieplitela antrodes de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Leucetta avocada de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Lipastrotethya ana de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Microciona placenta sensu de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Myrmekioderma granulata (Esper, 1829) 
East Caroline Islands for Myrmekioderma tylota de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Nailondria maza de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Neopetrosia pandora de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Oxycarmia confundata de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Oxymycale stecarmia de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Pararhaphoxya tenuiramosa Burton, 1934 
East Caroline Islands for Paratetilla lipotriaena de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Phycopsis terpnis de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Placospongia melobesioides Gray, 1867 
East Caroline Islands for Plakortis lita de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Plakortis lita de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Prianos osiris de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Protophlitaspongia ada de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Psammascus ceratosus (Kirkpatrick, 1900) 
East Caroline Islands for Rhaphisia hispida de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Spirastrella decumbens Ridley, 1884 
East Caroline Islands for Spirastrella potamophera de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Spongia zimocca irregularis de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Stylotella agminata (Ridley, 1884) 
East Caroline Islands for Stylotella agminata (Ridley, 1884) 
East Caroline Islands for Tedandoryx lissa de Laubenfels, 1954 
East Caroline Islands for Thalysias cervicornis (Thiele, 1903) 
East Caroline Islands for Thalysias cratitia (Esper, 1797) 
East Caroline Islands for Xestospongia sapra de Laubenfels, 1954 
Ebon Atoll for Chondrilla nucula Schmidt, 1862  (inaccurate)
Mariana Islands for Adocia viola de Laubenfels, 1954 
Mariana Islands for Aka trachys de Laubenfels, 1954 
Mariana Islands for Cinachyra porosa (Lendenfeld, 1888) 
Mariana Islands for Haliclona ligulata (Whitelegge, 1901) 
Mariana Islands for Haliclona streble de Laubenfels, 1954 
Mariana Islands for Kieplitela antrodes de Laubenfels, 1954 
Mariana Islands for Pellina pulvilla (Thiele, 1903) 
Mariana Islands for Stylotella agminata (Ridley, 1884) 
Mariana Islands for Terpios aploos de Laubenfels, 1954 
Mariana Islands for Thalysias frondifera (Bowerbank, 1875) 
Marshall Islands for Acervochalina velinea de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Adocia turquoisia de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Agelas mauritiana (Carter, 1883) 
Marshall Islands for Anaata lajorei de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Anthosigmella vagabunda (Ridley, 1884) 
Marshall Islands for Aulena concertina de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Axocielita linda de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Callyspongia fistularis (Topsent, 1892) 
Marshall Islands for Callyspongia psammophera de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Chondrilla australiensis Carter, 1873 
Marshall Islands for Chondrilla australiensis Carter, 1873 
Marshall Islands for Chondrilla grandistellata Thiele, 1900 
Marshall Islands for Chondrosia chucalla de Laubenfels, 1936 
Marshall Islands for Chondrosia chucalla de Laubenfels, 1936 
Marshall Islands for Cryptax orygmi de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Dendrilla nigra (Dendy, 1889) 
Marshall Islands for Dysidea chlorea de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Dysidea rhax de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Euryspongia phlogera de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Fasubera debrumi de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Halichondria adelpha de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Halisarca metabola de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Hiattrochota mystile de Laubenfels, 1954 
Marshall Islands for Homaxinella trachys de Laubenfels, 1954 
Holotype USNM 22827, geounit Marshall Islands, identified as Anaata lajorei de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 22829, geounit Marshall Islands, identified as Chondrosia chucalla de Laubenfels, 1936
Nontype USNM 22842, geounit Marshall Islands, identified as Ophlitaspongia mima de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 22916, geounit West Caroline Islands, identified as Chondrilla acanthastra de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 22921, geounit Palau Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Tedania ignis pacifica de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 22932, geounit Marshall Islands, identified as Thorectopsamma mela de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 22937, geounit Marshall Islands, identified as Oxymycale strongylophora de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 22939, geounit Marshall Islands, identified as Placinolopha mirabilis de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 22941, geounit Marshall Islands, identified as Aulena concertina de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 22969, geounit Marshall Islands, identified as Atergia purpurea de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 22976, geounit Marshall Islands, identified as Quepanetsal madidus de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 22985, geounit Marshall Islands, identified as Prianos melanos de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23000, geounit Marshall Islands, identified as Thorectopsamma xana de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23013, geounit Marshall Islands, identified as Dysidea rhax de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23044, geounit East Caroline Islands, identified as Craniella abracadabra de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23046, geounit East Caroline Islands, identified as Neopetrosia pandora de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23052, geounit East Caroline Islands, identified as Druinella tyroeis de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23069, geounit East Caroline Islands, identified as Plakortis lita de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23074, geounit East Caroline Islands, identified as Xestospongia sapra de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23082, geounit East Caroline Islands, identified as Heteronema eubamma de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23086, geounit East Caroline Islands, identified as Aaptos chromis de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23093, geounit East Caroline Islands, identified as Hippospongia communis ammata de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23100, geounit West Caroline Islands, identified as Adocia turquoisia de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23109, geounit West Caroline Islands, identified as Phyllospongia lekanis de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23110, geounit West Caroline Islands, identified as Phyllospongia complex de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23112, geounit West Caroline Islands, identified as Spongionella chondrodes de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23120, geounit West Caroline Islands, identified as Jasplakina nux de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23123, geounit West Caroline Islands, identified as Hippospongia metachromia de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23136, geounit West Caroline Islands, identified as Polyfibrospongia dysodes de Laubenfels, 1954
Holotype USNM 23200, geounit Marshall Islands, identified as Spongia officinalis matamata de Laubenfels, 1954


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2021-06-21 · contact: Rob van Soest