CaRMS Logo
Introduction | Search taxa | Taxon tree | Taxon match | Checklist | Literature | Stats | Photogallery | OBIS Vocab | Log in

CaRMS source details

Silva, P. C.; Basson, P. W.; Moe, R. L. (1996). Catalogue of the benthic marine algae of the Indian Ocean. University of California Publications in Botany. 79: 1-1259.
302831
Silva, P. C.; Basson, P. W.; Moe, R. L.
1996
Catalogue of the benthic marine algae of the Indian Ocean
University of California Publications in Botany
79: 1-1259
Publication
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2018-07-19 06:53:56Z
created

Acrochaetium Nägeli, 1858 (additional source)
Acrochaetium savianum (Meneghini) Nägeli, 1862 accepted as Colaconema savianum (Meneghini) R.Nielsen, 1994 (additional source)
Acrochaetium secundatum (Lyngbye) Nägeli, 1858 (additional source)
Agardhiella F.Schmitz, 1897 (additional source)
Agardhiella subulata (C.Agardh) Kraft & M.J.Wynne, 1979 (additional source)
Aglaothamnion Feldmann-Mazoyer, 1941 (additional source)
Antithamnion Nägeli, 1847 (additional source)
Aphanothece Nägeli, 1849 (additional source)
Bangia Lyngbye, 1819 (additional source)
Blidingia Kylin, 1947 (additional source)
Blidingia marginata (J.Agardh) P.J.L.Dangeard ex Bliding, 1963 (additional source)
Blidingia minima (Nägeli ex Kützing) Kylin, 1947 (additional source)
Bostrychia Montagne, 1842 (additional source)
Bostrychia radicans (Montagne) Montagne, 1842 (additional source)
Bryopsis hypnoides J.V.Lamouroux, 1809 (additional source)
Bryopsis plumosa (Hudson) C.Agardh, 1823 (additional source)
Callithamnion Lyngbye, 1819 (additional source)
Callophyllis Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Calothrix C.Agardh ex Bornet & Flahault, 1886 (basis of record)
Calothrix confervicola C.Agardh ex Bornet & Flahault, 1886 (basis of record)
Carradoriella P.C.Silva, 1996 (basis of record)
Ceramium Roth, 1797 (additional source)
Ceramium cimbricum H.E.Petersen, 1924 (additional source)
Ceramium deslongchampsii Chauvin ex Duby, 1830 (additional source)
Ceramium diaphanum (Lightfoot) Roth, 1806 (additional source)
Ceramium rubrum C.Agardh, 1811 accepted as Ceramium virgatum Roth, 1797 (additional source)
Ceramium strictum (Kützing) Rabenhorst, 1847 accepted as Ceramium deslongchampsii Chauvin ex Duby, 1830 (basis of record)
Chaetomorpha Kützing, 1845 (additional source)
Chaetomorpha aerea (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1849 (additional source)
Chaetomorpha brachygona Harvey, 1858 (additional source)
Chaetomorpha linum (O.F.Müller) Kützing, 1845 (additional source)
Chaetomorpha minima Collins & Hervey, 1917 (additional source)
Champia Desvaux, 1809 (additional source)
Champia parvula (C.Agardh) Harvey, 1853 (additional source)
Chondria C.Agardh, 1817 (additional source)
Chondria dasyphylla (Woodward) C.Agardh, 1817 (additional source)
Chroococcus Nägeli, 1849 (basis of record)
Chroodactylon Hansgirg, 1885 (additional source)
Chroodactylon ornatum (C.Agardh) Basson, 1979 (additional source)
Cladophora Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Cladophora albida (Nees) Kutzing, 1843 (additional source)
Cladophora laetevirens (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Cladophora sericea (Hudson) Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Cladophora vagabunda (Linnaeus) Hoek, 1963 (additional source)
Cladosiphon Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Codium Stackhouse, 1797 (additional source)
Colpomenia (Endlicher) Derbès & Solier, 1851 (additional source)
Corallina Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Corallina officinalis Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Dasya C.Agardh, 1824 (additional source)
Dasya baillouviana (S.G.Gmelin) Montagne, 1841 accepted as Dasya pedicellata (C.Agardh) C.Agardh, 1824 (additional source)
Derbesia Solier, 1846 (additional source)
Derbesia marina (Lyngbye) Solier, 1846 (additional source)
Dermocarpa P.Crouan & H.Crouan, 1858 (basis of record)
Desmarestia J.V.Lamouroux, 1813 (additional source)
Ectocarpus Lyngbye, 1819 (additional source)
Ectocarpus siliculosus (Dillwyn) Lyngbye, 1819 (additional source)
Enteromorpha Link, 1820 accepted as Ulva Linnaeus, 1753 (additional source)
Enteromorpha clathrata (Roth) Greville, 1830 accepted as Ulva clathrata (Roth) C.Agardh, 1811 (additional source)
Enteromorpha compressa (Linnaeus) Nees, 1820 accepted as Ulva compressa Linnaeus, 1753 (additional source)
Enteromorpha flexuosa (Wulfen) J.Agardh, 1883 accepted as Ulva flexuosa Wulfen, 1803 (additional source)
Enteromorpha intestinalis (Linnaeus) Nees, 1820 accepted as Ulva intestinalis Linnaeus, 1753 (additional source)
Enteromorpha kylinii Bliding, 1948 accepted as Ulva kylinii (Bliding) H.S.Hayden, Blomster, Maggs, P.C.Silva, Stanhope & Waaland, 2003 (additional source)
Enteromorpha linza (Linnaeus) J.Agardh, 1883 accepted as Ulva linza Linnaeus, 1753 (additional source)
Enteromorpha prolifera (O.F.Müller) J.Agardh, 1883 accepted as Ulva prolifera O.F.Müller, 1778 (additional source)
Enteromorpha torta (Mertens) Reinbold, 1893 accepted as Ulva torta (Mertens) Trevisan, 1842 (additional source)
Entocladia Reinke, 1879 (additional source)
Entocladia viridis Reinke, 1879 accepted as Ulvella viridis (Reinke) R.Nielsen, C.J.O'Kelly & B.Wysor, 2013 (basis of record)
Erythrotrichia Areschoug, 1850 (additional source)
Erythrotrichia carnea (Dillwyn) J.Agardh, 1883 (additional source)
Eudesme J.Agardh, 1882 (additional source)
Feldmannia G.Hamel, 1939 (additional source)
Feldmannia irregularis (Kützing) Hamel, 1939 (additional source)
Gayralia K.L.Vinogradova, 1969 (basis of record)
Gayralia oxysperma (Kützing) K.L.Vinogradova ex Scagel et al., 1989 (basis of record)
Gelidium J.V. Lamouroux, 1813 (additional source)
Gelidium crinale (Hare ex Turner) Gaillon, 1828 (additional source)
Gelidium pusillum (Stackhouse) Le Jolis, 1863 (additional source)
Gomontia Bornet & Flahault, 1888 (additional source)
Gomontia polyrhiza (Lagerheim) Bornet & Flahault, 1888 (additional source)
Gomphosphaeria Kützing, 1836 (basis of record)
Gracilaria Greville, 1830 (additional source)
Griffithsia C.Agardh, 1817 (additional source)
Griffithsia globulifera Harvey ex Kützing, 1862 (additional source)
Gymnogongrus C.Martius, 1833 (additional source)
Halochlorococcum P.J.L.Dangeard, 1965 accepted as Halochlorococcum P.J.L.Dangeard ex Guiry, 2017 (additional source)
Halopteris Kützing, 1843 (additional source)
Helminthora J.Agardh, 1851 (additional source)
Hildenbrandia Nardo, 1834 (additional source)
Hildenbrandia rubra (Sommerfelt) Meneghini, 1841 (additional source)
Hincksia J.E.Gray, 1864 (additional source)
Hincksia mitchelliae (Harvey) P.C.Silva, 1987 accepted as Feldmannia mitchelliae (Harvey) H.-S.Kim, 2010 (additional source)
Hydrolithon (Foslie) Foslie, 1909 (additional source)
Hydrolithon farinosum (J.V.Lamouroux) Penrose & Y.M.Chamberlain, 1993 (additional source)
Hyella Bornet & Flahault, 1888 (basis of record)
Hyella caespitosa Bornet & Flahault, 1888 (additional source)
Kallymenia J.Agardh, 1842 (additional source)
Laminaria J.V. Lamouroux, 1813 (additional source)
Leptophytum W.H.Adey, 1966 accepted as Phymatolithon Foslie, 1898 (additional source)
Lithophyllum Philippi, 1837 (additional source)
Aldabra for Ceramium cimbricum H.E.Petersen, 1924 
Aldabra for Champia parvula (C.Agardh) Harvey, 1853 
Aldabra for Chondria dasyphylla (Woodward) C.Agardh, 1817 
Aldabra for Chroodactylon ornatum (C.Agardh) Basson, 1979 
Aldabra for Dasya baillouviana (S.G.Gmelin) Montagne, 1841 
Aldabra for Derbesia marina (Lyngbye) Solier, 1846 
Aldabra for Enteromorpha clathrata (Roth) Greville, 1830 
Aldabra for Enteromorpha kylinii Bliding, 1948 
Aldabra for Erythrotrichia carnea (Dillwyn) J.Agardh, 1883 
Aldabra for Gelidium pusillum (Stackhouse) Le Jolis, 1863 
Aldabra for Hyella caespitosa Bornet & Flahault, 1888 
Aldabra for Pleurocapsa fuliginosa Hauck, 1885 
Aldabra for Polysiphonia subtilissima Montagne, 1840 
Aldabra for Sphacelaria rigidula Kützing, 1843 
Aldabra for Spyridia filamentosa (Wulfen) Harvey, 1833 
Aldabra for Stylonema alsidii (Zanardini) K.M.Drew, 1956 
Aldabra for Ulva rigida C.Agardh, 1823 
Arctic for Porphyra C.Agardh, 1824 
Central Indo-Pacific for Porphyra C.Agardh, 1824 
Djibouti for Lyngbya C.Agardh ex Gomont, 1892 
Djibouti for Lyngbya aestuarii Liebman ex Gomont, 1892 
Djibouti for Oscillatoria laetevirens P.Crouan & H.Crouan ex Gomont, 1892 
Djibouti for Pleurocapsa fuliginosa Hauck, 1885 
Djibouti for Pseudanabaena limnetica (Lemmermann) Komárek, 1974 
Djiboutian Exclusive Economic Zone for Gomontia polyrhiza (Lagerheim) Bornet & Flahault, 1888 
Djiboutian Exclusive Economic Zone for Hyella caespitosa Bornet & Flahault, 1888 
Djiboutian Exclusive Economic Zone for Titanoderma pustulatum (J.V.Lamouroux) Nägeli, 1858 
Kenya for Enteromorpha Link, 1820 
Kenyan Exclusive Economic Zone for Bostrychia radicans (Montagne) Montagne, 1842 
Kenyan Exclusive Economic Zone for Bryopsis hypnoides J.V.Lamouroux, 1809 
Kenyan Exclusive Economic Zone for Bryopsis plumosa (Hudson) C.Agardh, 1823 
Kenyan Exclusive Economic Zone for Ceramium deslongchampsii Chauvin ex Duby, 1830 
Kenyan Exclusive Economic Zone for Chaetomorpha aerea (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1849 
Kenyan Exclusive Economic Zone for Chaetomorpha brachygona Harvey, 1858 
Kenyan Exclusive Economic Zone for Chaetomorpha linum (O.F.Müller) Kützing, 1845 
Kenyan Exclusive Economic Zone for Chaetomorpha minima Collins & Hervey, 1917 
Kenyan Exclusive Economic Zone for Champia parvula (C.Agardh) Harvey, 1853 
Kenyan Exclusive Economic Zone for Chondria dasyphylla (Woodward) C.Agardh, 1817 
Kenyan Exclusive Economic Zone for Cladophora vagabunda (Linnaeus) Hoek, 1963 
Kenyan Exclusive Economic Zone for Enteromorpha clathrata (Roth) Greville, 1830 
Kenyan Exclusive Economic Zone for Enteromorpha compressa (Linnaeus) Nees, 1820 
Kenyan Exclusive Economic Zone for Enteromorpha kylinii Bliding, 1948 
Kenyan Exclusive Economic Zone for Gayralia oxysperma (Kützing) K.L.Vinogradova ex Scagel et al., 1989 
Kenyan Exclusive Economic Zone for Gelidium pusillum (Stackhouse) Le Jolis, 1863 
Kenyan Exclusive Economic Zone for Hincksia mitchelliae (Harvey) P.C.Silva, 1987 
Kenyan Exclusive Economic Zone for Hydrolithon farinosum (J.V.Lamouroux) Penrose & Y.M.Chamberlain, 1993 
Kenyan Exclusive Economic Zone for Polysiphonia denudata (Dillwyn) Greville ex Harvey, 1833 
Kenyan Exclusive Economic Zone for Polysiphonia subtilissima Montagne, 1840 
Kenyan Exclusive Economic Zone for Scinaia furcellata (Turner) J.Agardh, 1851 
Kenyan Exclusive Economic Zone for Sphacelaria rigidula Kützing, 1843 
Kenyan Exclusive Economic Zone for Spyridia filamentosa (Wulfen) Harvey, 1833 
Kenyan Exclusive Economic Zone for Ulva lactuca Linnaeus, 1753 
Madagascar for Acrochaetium secundatum (Lyngbye) Nägeli, 1858 
Madagascar for Bryopsis hypnoides J.V.Lamouroux, 1809 
Madagascar for Ceramium deslongchampsii Chauvin ex Duby, 1830 
Madagascar for Ceramium diaphanum (Lightfoot) Roth, 1806 
Madagascar for Chaetomorpha linum (O.F.Müller) Kützing, 1845 
Madagascar for Champia parvula (C.Agardh) Harvey, 1853 
Madagascar for Chondria dasyphylla (Woodward) C.Agardh, 1817 
Madagascar for Cladophora vagabunda (Linnaeus) Hoek, 1963 
Madagascar for Codium Stackhouse, 1797 
Madagascar for Enteromorpha linza (Linnaeus) J.Agardh, 1883 
Madagascar for Erythrotrichia carnea (Dillwyn) J.Agardh, 1883 
Madagascar for Gayralia oxysperma (Kützing) K.L.Vinogradova ex Scagel et al., 1989 
Madagascar for Gelidium crinale (Hare ex Turner) Gaillon, 1828 
Madagascar for Lyngbya C.Agardh ex Gomont, 1892 
Madagascar for Lyngbya aestuarii Liebman ex Gomont, 1892 
Madagascar for Melobesia membranacea (Esper) J.V.Lamouroux, 1812 
Madagascar for Oscillatoria laetevirens P.Crouan & H.Crouan ex Gomont, 1892 
Madagascar for Pneophyllum fragile Kützing, 1843 
Madagascar for Sphacelaria rigidula Kützing, 1843 
Madagascar for Spyridia filamentosa (Wulfen) Harvey, 1833 
Madagascar for Stylonema alsidii (Zanardini) K.M.Drew, 1956 
Madagascar for Ulva lactuca Linnaeus, 1753 
Madagascar for Ulva rigida C.Agardh, 1823 
Mauritian Exclusive Economic Zone for Acrochaetium savianum (Meneghini) Nägeli, 1862 
Mauritian Exclusive Economic Zone for Acrochaetium secundatum (Lyngbye) Nägeli, 1858 
Mauritian Exclusive Economic Zone for Agardhiella subulata (C.Agardh) Kraft & M.J.Wynne, 1979 
Mauritian Exclusive Economic Zone for Bryopsis hypnoides J.V.Lamouroux, 1809 
Mauritian Exclusive Economic Zone for Calothrix confervicola C.Agardh ex Bornet & Flahault, 1886 
Mauritian Exclusive Economic Zone for Ceramium deslongchampsii Chauvin ex Duby, 1830 
Mauritian Exclusive Economic Zone for Ceramium diaphanum (Lightfoot) Roth, 1806 
Mauritian Exclusive Economic Zone for Ceramium rubrum C.Agardh, 1811 
Mauritian Exclusive Economic Zone for Chaetomorpha aerea (Dillwyn) Kützing, 1849 
Mauritian Exclusive Economic Zone for Chaetomorpha linum (O.F.Müller) Kützing, 1845 
Mauritian Exclusive Economic Zone for Champia parvula (C.Agardh) Harvey, 1853 
Mauritian Exclusive Economic Zone for Chondria dasyphylla (Woodward) C.Agardh, 1817 
Mauritian Exclusive Economic Zone for Chroodactylon ornatum (C.Agardh) Basson, 1979 
Mauritian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cladophora albida (Nees) Kutzing, 1843 
Mauritian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cladophora vagabunda (Linnaeus) Hoek, 1963 
Mauritian Exclusive Economic Zone for Dasya baillouviana (S.G.Gmelin) Montagne, 1841 
Mauritian Exclusive Economic Zone for Ectocarpus siliculosus (Dillwyn) Lyngbye, 1819 
Mauritian Exclusive Economic Zone for Enteromorpha clathrata (Roth) Greville, 1830 
Mauritian Exclusive Economic Zone for Enteromorpha compressa (Linnaeus) Nees, 1820 
Mauritian Exclusive Economic Zone for Enteromorpha kylinii Bliding, 1948 
Mauritian Exclusive Economic Zone for Enteromorpha linza (Linnaeus) J.Agardh, 1883 
Mauritian Exclusive Economic Zone for Enteromorpha prolifera (O.F.Müller) J.Agardh, 1883 
Mauritian Exclusive Economic Zone for Entocladia viridis Reinke, 1879 
Mauritian Exclusive Economic Zone for Erythrotrichia carnea (Dillwyn) J.Agardh, 1883 
Mauritian Exclusive Economic Zone for Feldmannia irregularis (Kützing) Hamel, 1939 
 Authority

Authority given as (Berkeley) A. & E. S. Gepp in Isaac, 1967<309>. [details]

 Authority

Authority (Harv.) Brand by Isaac, 1967 <309>. [details]

 Authority

Authority given as (Wulf.) Harv. By Isaac, 1967 <309>. [details]

 Classification

In family Microcystaceae in Silva & Basson [details]

 Description

Typically epiphytic on Cymodocea ciliata <309>. [details]

 Distribution

New for Tanzania. [details]

 Distribution

New for the Indian Ocean ; previosly recorded from S Japan and present in our recent collections from South Africa ... [details]

 Distribution

New for the Kenyan coast. [details]

 Distribution

New for Tanzania. [details]

 Distribution

New for the East African coast. [details]

 Distribution

New for the Kenyan coast. [details]

 Distribution

New for the Indian Ocean. [details]

 Distribution

New for Tanzania. [details]

 Distribution

New for Tanzania. [details]

 Remark

According to Stegenga & Kemperman (1983: 71), Acrochaetium candelabrum is probably a taxonomic synonym ofA. ... [details]

 Remark

Bidoux & Magne (1989: 47) assigned this species to Rhodothamniella, while Jackelman, Stegenga, & Bolton (1991: ... [details]

 Remark

Woelkerling (1972; 1973a: 86; 1973b: 558) referred this species to Audouinella microscopica (Nägeli ex Kützing) ... [details]

 Remark

Woelkerling (1972; 1973a: 86; 1973b: 558) referred this species to Audouinella microscopica (Nägeli ex Kützing) ... [details]

 Remark

The conspecificity of Callithamnion savianum and C. Pygmaeum was proposed by Ardissone (1883: ... [details]

 Remark

Placed in the order Nemalionales by Isaac (1967) <309>. [details]

 Remark

Nom. Inval We have been unable to determine an author for this name and assume that it is a manuscript name found ... [details]

 Remark

Placed in the order Siphonocladales by Isaac, 1967 <309>. [details]

 Remark

Nom. Cons. [details]

 Remark

Drouet & Daily (1956: 28, 29), after examining the holotype of this species (in L), assigned it to Coccochloris ... [details]

 Remark

Drouet & Daily (1956: 16, 20), after examining the holotype of this species (in L), assigned it to Coccochloris ... [details]

 Remark

This species, as Coccochloris stagnina, was recognized by Drouet & Daily (1956: 15). Among numerous taxonomic ... [details]

 Remark

The assignment of this species toArthrospira was supported by C.T. Tseng & Chang (1990: 38), who observed ... [details]

 Remark

Drouet (1968: 279, 304), after examining the holotype of this species (in LD), assigned it to Microcoleus ... [details]

 Remark

Dasya delilei and Asparagopsis delilei are superfluous names since the epithet taxiformis should have been ... [details]

 Remark

Nom. Cons. Prop. [details]

 Remark

f. typica; var robusitor<309>. Is a synonym of Avrainvillea amadelpha (Montagne) A. Gepp & E. Gepp, according to ... [details]

 Remark

Identified by Athanasiadis. [details]

 Remark

The conspecificity of Bangia fuscopurpurea (marine) and B. Atropurpurea (freshwater) was proposed by den Hartog ... [details]

 Remark

R. Norris (1987d: 256) expressed the probability that Beckerella helenae and B. Pectinata are conspecific. ... [details]

 Remark

Ptilophora beckeri is included as a synonym on the authority of Papenfuss (notes) and Akatsuka (1987: 260--261). ... [details]

 Remark

Gen. Nov. [details]

 Remark

Drouet (1968: 266, 297), after examining the holotype of this species (in PC), assigned it to Microcoleus ... [details]

 Remark

Nom. Cons. [details]

 Remark

Umezaki (1958: 66), noting that the holotype of Kyrtuthrix dalmatica was destroyed in World War II, designated as ... [details]

 Remark

Both Rivularia lloydii and Hormactis balani are based on material distributed by James Lloyd under the name ... [details]

 Remark

Drouet (1973: 177, 194), after examining the holotype of this species (in PC), assigned it to Calothrix crustacea ... [details]

 Remark

Drouet (1973: 168, 184), after examining the holotype of this species (in L), assigned it to Calothrix crustacea ... [details]

 Remark

Gomont (1892b: 99) assigned this species to Plectonema tomasinianum (Kützing) Bornet, while Drouet (1968: 144, ... [details]

 Remark

Drouet (1973: 163--164) chose a specimen in OXF as the lectotype of this species and assigned it to Calothrix ... [details]

 Remark

Drouet (1973: 166--167, 184) chose a specimen in PC as the lectotype of this species and assigned it to Calothrix ... [details]

 Remark

Drouet (1973: 173, 186), after examining the holotype of this species (in CO), assigned it to Calothrix crustacea ... [details]

 Remark

Drouet (1973: 39, 77) chose a specimen in K (in BM) as the lectotype of this species and assigned it to Scytonema ... [details]

 Remark

Drouet (1973: 165, 184), after examining the holotype of this species (in BREM), assigned it to Calothrix ... [details]

 Remark

Drouet (1973: 164, 183) chose a specimen in K (in BM) as the lectotype of this species and assigned it to ... [details]

 Remark

Nom. Cons. [details]

 Remark

Nom. Inval/ The outor did not provide a Latin diagnosis. [details]

 Remark

Nom. Nov. [details]

 Remark

The species of this genus have been placed in the family Siphonales by Isaac <309>. [details]

 Remark

A variety of C. racemosa <309>. Is a synonym of Caulerpa peltata Lamouroux [details]

 Remark

A variety of C. rasemosa <309>. [details]

 Remark

This is a very variable species; 8 varieties have been listed by Isaac, 1967<309>. [details]

 Remark

Nom. Cons. [details]

 Remark

Nom. cons. [details]

 Remark

Placed in the Family Siphonocladaceae in Rabesandratana (1996) <270>. [details]

 Remark

Lectotype locality: Seebach, Gleinkersee, near Windisch-Garsten, Austria fide Drouet & Daily, 1956: 130 [details]

 Remark

Nom. Inval. The type is not published. [details]

 Remark

Validation of name needs confirmation<309>. [details]

 Remark

Drouet & Daily (1956: 120, 126), after examining the holotype of this species (in ZT), assigned it to ... [details]

 Remark

Nom. Cons. [details]

 Remark

Nom. Cons. [details]

 Remark

Nom. Cons. [details]

 Remark

Placed in the Family Codiaceae and Order Codiales in Rabesandratana (1996) <270>. [details]

 Remark

Nom. Inval. The outhor did not provide a Latin diagnosis. [details]

 Remark

Placed in the Order Dictyotales and Family Punctariaceae in Rabesandratana (1996) <270>. Spelt C. sinnosa (Roth) Derb. & ... [details]

 Remark

Nom. Cons. [details]

 Remark

Drouet & Daily (1956: 104), on the basis of the original description, assigned this species to Entophysalis deusta ... [details]

 Remark

Nom. Cons. [details]

 Remark

Calocladia suhrii, Chondrodon suhrii, and Delisea suhrii are superfluous names since the epithet flaccidus should ... [details]

 Remark

Drouet & Daily (1956: 112, 116), after examining the holotype of this species (in UC), assigned it to Entophysalis ... [details]

 Remark

Nom. Cons. [details]

 Remark

Nom. Cons. [details]

 Remark

Nom. Inval. Is not validly published [details]

 Remark

In family Valoniaceae in NODC Taxonomic Codes [details]

 Remark

Nom. Cons. [details]

 Remark

Drouet & Daily (1956: 103, 106), after examining the holotype of this species (in L), assigned it to Entophysalis ... [details]

 Remark

Some material is tetrasporic. [details]

 Remark

Placed in the order Nemalionales <309>. [details]

 Remark

Nom. Cons. [details]

 Remark

Placed in the order Gelidiales by Isaac (1967) <309>. [details]

 Remark

Nom. Cons. [details]

 Remark

Nom. Inval. There is no indication of the type. [details]

 Remark

Drouet & Daily (1956: 138), after examining the holotype of this species (in L), assigned it to the green alga ... [details]

 Remark

Nom. Cons. [details]

 Remark

Nom. Cons. [details]

 Remark

Nom. Cons. [details]

 Remark

Nom. Inval. The Papenfuss manuscript name, which was encountered by Anderson & Bolton (l.c.) in the Bolus ... [details]

Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2024-06-19 GMT · contact: