Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/21842
Status Alternative classification Alternative classification, try to use a different MRGID
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishOyashio CurrentSpalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707   
PlaceType Marine Ecoregion of the World (MEOW) 
Latitude 46° 21' 3.2" N (46.3509°)  
Longitude 151° 28' 30" E (151.475°)  
Source Spalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707, available online at https://www.worldwildlife.org/publications/marine-ecoregions-of-the-world-a-bioregionalization-of-coastal-and-shelf-areas
Relation 
Part of  Cold Temperate Northwest Pacific (Marine Province) 
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete Marine Ecoregions of the World (MEOW) shapefile
Species
occurring
in this area (98)
Acanthascus pachyderma Okada, 1932 accepted as Acanthascus (Acanthascus) pachyderma Okada, 1932
Achramorpha diomediae Hôzawa, 1918
Antho (Acarnia) planoramosa (Koltun, 1962)
Aphrocallistes intermedia Okada, 1932 accepted as Aphrocallistes vastus Schulze, 1886
Asbestopluma gracilis Koltun, 1955 accepted as Lycopodina gracilis (Koltun, 1955)
Asbestopluma lebedi Koltun, 1962 accepted as Lycopodina lebedi (Koltun, 1962)
Asbestopluma lycopodium (Levinsen, 1887) accepted as Lycopodina lycopodium (Levinsen, 1887)
Asbestopluma occidentalis (Lambe, 1893) accepted as Lycopodina occidentalis (Lambe, 1893)
Asbestopluma ramosa Koltun, 1958 accepted as Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) ramosa Koltun, 1958
Asbestopluma wolffi Lévi, 1964 accepted as Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) wolffi Lévi, 1964
Aulosaccus fissuratus shimushirensis Okada, 1932
Aulosaccus schulzei Ijima, 1896
Aulosaccus solaster Okada, 1932
Axociella bitoxifera Koltun, 1970 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) bitoxifera (Koltun, 1970)
Bathydorus echinus Koltun, 1967
Bathydorus fimbriatus Schulze, 1886
Biemna variantia papillifera (Koltun, 1958)
Caulophacus (Caulodiscus) lotifolium Ijima, 1903
Caulophacus (Caulophacus) schulzei Wilson, 1904
Caulophacus latus lotifolium Ijima, 1903 accepted as Caulophacus (Caulodiscus) lotifolium Ijima, 1903
Chondrocladia concrescens (Schmidt, 1880) accepted as Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) concrescens (Schmidt, 1880)
Chondrocladia dichotoma Lévi, 1964 accepted as Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) dichotoma Lévi, 1964
Cladorhiza bathycrinoides Koltun, 1955
Cladorhiza longipinna Ridley & Dendy, 1886 accepted as Axoniderma longipinna (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Cladorhiza rectangularis Ridley & Dendy, 1887 accepted as Nullarbora rectangularis (Ridley & Dendy, 1887)
Cladorhiza septemdentalis Koltun, 1970 accepted as Nullarbora septemdentalis (Koltun, 1970)
Clathria laevigata Lambe, 1893 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) laevigata Lambe, 1893
Craniella hamatum (Koltun, 1966)
Desmacella variantia papillifera Koltun, 1958 accepted as Biemna variantia papillifera (Koltun, 1958)
Dolichacantha shikotani Koltun, 1970
Echinostylinos hirsutus Koltun, 1970
Echinostylinos mycaloides Koltun, 1970
Echinostylinos shimushirensis Koltun, 1970
Esperiopsis plumosa Tanita, 1965
Eurete irregulare Okada, 1932
Farrea kurilensis Okada, 1932
Grantessa nemurensis Hôzawa, 1929
Grantia nipponica Hôzawa, 1918
Grantia uchidai Hôzawa & Tanita, 1941
Guitarra fimbriata Carter, 1874
Haliclona porosus (Fristedt, 1887) accepted as Haliclona (Flagellia) porosa (Fristedt, 1887)
Herceus orientalis strongyla Koltun, 1962 accepted as Hymenancora orientalis strongyla (Koltun, 1962)
Hyalascus attenuatus Okada, 1932
Hyalonema (Corynonema) populiferum Schulze, 1899
Hyalonema (Cyliconema) apertum simplex Koltun, 1967
Hyalonema (Oonema) robustum Schulze, 1886
Hyalonema apertum Schulze, 1886 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) apertum Schulze, 1886
Hymedesmia gregalis Koltun, 1970 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) gregalis Koltun, 1970
Hymedesmia orientalis Koltun, 1962 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) orientalis Koltun, 1962
Hymedesmia ramentum Koltun, 1970
Hymenancora orientalis strongyla (Koltun, 1962)
Kirkpatrickia borealis Koltun, 1970
Latrunculia (Biannulata) oparinae Samaai & Krasokhin, 2002 accepted as Latrunculia (Uniannulata) oparinae Samaai & Krasokhin, 2002
Latrunculia oparinae Samaai & Krasokhin, 2002 accepted as Latrunculia (Uniannulata) oparinae Samaai & Krasokhin, 2002
Leucandra cerebrum Hôzawa & Tanita, 1941
Leucandra kurilensis Hôzawa, 1918
Leuconia pilosa Sanamyan, Sanamyan, Kukhlevskiy & Shilov, 2023
Leucopsila hexactina Sanamyan, Sanamyan, Kukhlevskiy & Shilov, 2023
Leucopsila pacifica Sanamyan, Sanamyan, Kukhlevskiy & Shilov, 2023
Leucopsila stilifera (Schmidt, 1870)
Leucotreton kurilense Sanamyan, Sanamyan, Kukhlevskiy & Shilov, 2022
Lissodendoryx behringi Koltun, 1958 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) behringi Koltun, 1958
Lissodendoryx florida Koltun, 1955 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) florida Koltun, 1955
Lissodendoryx ivanovi Koltun, 1958 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) ivanovi Koltun, 1958
Lissodendoryx oxeota Koltun, 1958 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) oxeota Koltun, 1958
Lissodendoryx papillosa Koltun, 1958 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) papillosa Koltun, 1958
Megaciella spirinae (Koltun, 1958)
Megaciella zenkevitchi (Koltun, 1958)
Melonanchora kobjakovae Koltun, 1958 accepted as Myxilla (Burtonanchora) kobjakovae (Koltun, 1958)
Melonanchora tetradentifera Koltun, 1970 accepted as Arhythmata tetradentifera (Koltun, 1970)
Monanchora pulchra (Lambe, 1895)
Mycale (Mycale) toporoki Koltun, 1958
Mycale cucumis Koltun, 1958 accepted as Mycale (Carmia) cucumis Koltun, 1958
Mycale lindbergi Koltun, 1958 accepted as Mycale (Mycale) lindbergi Koltun, 1958
Mycale longistyla Koltun, 1958 accepted as Mycale (Mycale) longistyla Koltun, 1958
Mycale loveni (Fristedt, 1887) accepted as Mycale (Mycale) loveni (Fristedt, 1887)
Mycale tylota Koltun, 1958 accepted as Mycale (Mycale) tylota Koltun, 1958
Mycalopsis lingua Koltun, 1970 accepted as Esperiopsis lingua (Koltun, 1970)
Myxilla (Myxilla) elastica Koltun, 1958
Myxilla elastica Koltun, 1958 accepted as Myxilla (Myxilla) elastica Koltun, 1958
Myxilla incrustans behringensis Lambe, 1895 accepted as Myxilla (Myxilla) behringensis Lambe, 1895
Myxilla parasitica Lambe, 1893 accepted as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) parasitica Lambe, 1893
Parasyringella pacifica Koltun, 1962 accepted as Raspailia (Parasyringella) pacifica (Koltun, 1962)
Phorbas salebrosus Koltun, 1958
Plocamia fragilis Koltun, 1959 accepted as Wigginsia wigginsi de Laubenfels, 1953
Plocamia planoramosa Koltun, 1962 accepted as Antho (Acarnia) planoramosa (Koltun, 1962)
Polymastia kurilensis Koltun, 1962
Polymastia robusta toporoki Koltun, 1966 accepted as Polymastia toporoki Koltun, 1966
Polymastia sol pacifica Koltun, 1966 accepted as Polymastia koltuni Van Soest & Hooper, 2020
Pseudoclathria triplex Koltun, 1970 accepted as Crella triplex (Koltun, 1970)
Raspailia villosa Thiele, 1898 accepted as Aulospongus villosus (Thiele, 1898)
Sphaerotylus exotylotus Koltun, 1970
Sphaerotylus sceptrum Koltun, 1970
Sycon simushirensis Hôzawa, 1918 accepted as Sycon simushirense Hôzawa, 1918
Tedania (Tedania) fragilis Lambe, 1895
Tedania (Trachytedania) microrhaphidophora Burton, 1935 accepted as Trachytedania microrhaphidophora (Burton, 1935)
Tetilla hamatum Koltun, 1966 accepted as Craniella hamatum (Koltun, 1966)
Tetilla sigmoancoratum Koltun, 1966 accepted as Craniella sigmoancoratum (Koltun, 1966)
Edit history Last edited on 2009-05-20 15:39:48 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2024-06-18 · contact: Nicole de Voogd