WoRMS source details

Bergquist, P.R.; Fromont, P.J. (1988). The Marine Fauna of New Zealand: Porifera, Demospongiae, Part 4 Poecilosclerida. New Zealand Oceanographic Institute Memoir. 96: 1-197.
7124
Bergquist, P.R.; Fromont, P.J.
1988
The Marine Fauna of New Zealand: Porifera, Demospongiae, Part 4 Poecilosclerida.
New Zealand Oceanographic Institute Memoir
96: 1-197
Publication
New Zealand
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2018-01-05 20:39:37Z
changed
2021-02-16 15:10:34Z
changed

Aegogropila Gray, 1867 accepted as Mycale (Aegogropila) Gray, 1867 (additional source)
Aegogropila flagelliformis Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Mycale (Aegogropila) flagelliformis (Bergquist & Fromont, 1988) (original description)
Allocia chelifera (Hentschel, 1911) accepted as Clathria (Clathria) chelifera (Hentschel, 1911) (additional source)
Amphiastrella kirkpatricki Dendy, 1924 (basis of record)
Antho brondstedi Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 represented as Antho (Antho) brondstedi Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 (original description)
Artemisina elegantula Dendy, 1924 (additional source)
Artemisina jovis Dendy, 1924 (additional source)
Axociella macrotoxa Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) macrotoxa (Bergquist & Fromont, 1988) (original description)
Axociella multitoxaformis Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) multitoxaformis (Bergquist & Fromont, 1988) (original description)
Axociella toxitenuis Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Clathria (Axosuberites) fromontae Hooper, 1996 (original description)
Axoplocamia ornata (Dendy, 1924) accepted as Plocamione ornata (Dendy, 1924) (additional source)
Biemna flabellata Bergquist, 1970 (additional source)
Biemna rhabderemioides Bergquist, 1961 (additional source)
Biemna rufescens Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 (original description)
Carmia hentscheli Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Mycale (Carmia) hentscheli (Bergquist & Fromont, 1988) (original description)
Carmia macilenta (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Mycale (Carmia) macilenta (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Carmia tasmani Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Mycale (Carmia) tasmani (Bergquist & Fromont, 1988) (original description)
Chondropsis kirkii (Bowerbank, 1841) (basis of record)
Chondropsis topsenti Dendy, 1895 (basis of record)
Clathria intermedia Kirk, 1911 represented as Clathria (Clathria) intermedia Kirk, 1911 (additional source)
Clathria lissosclera Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 represented as Clathria (Clathria) lissosclera Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 (original description)
Clathria macropora Lendenfeld, 1888 represented as Clathria (Isociella) macropora Lendenfeld, 1888 (additional source)
Clathria mortenseni Brøndsted, 1924 represented as Clathria (Clathria) mortenseni Brøndsted, 1924 (additional source)
Clathria terraenovae Dendy, 1924 represented as Clathria (Clathria) terraenovae Dendy, 1924 (additional source)
Coelocarteria spatulosa Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 (original description)
Coelosphaera calcifera (Burton, 1934) represented as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) calcifera (Burton, 1934) (new combination reference)
Coelosphaera globosa Bergquist, 1961 represented as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) globosa Bergquist, 1961 (basis of record)
Coelosphaera transiens Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 represented as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) transiens Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 (original description)
Cornulum strepsichela Dendy, 1922 accepted as Paracornulum strepsichela (Dendy, 1922) (additional source)
Crella affinis (Brøndsted, 1924) represented as Crella (Pytheas) affinis (Brøndsted, 1924) (additional source)
Crella fristedi (Dendy, 1924) represented as Crella (Pytheas) fristedti (Dendy, 1924) (basis of record)
Crella incrustans (Carter, 1885) (basis of record)
Desmacella ambigua Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 (original description)
Desmacella dendyi Laubenfels, 1936 (additional source)
Desmacidon mamillatum Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 (original description)
Dictyociona atoxa Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) bergquistae Van Soest & Hooper, 2020 (original description)
Dictyociona contorta Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) contorta (Bergquist & Fromont, 1988) (original description)
Echinostylinos patriciae Carvalho, Lopes, Cosme & Hajdu, 2016 (additional source)
Echinostylinos reticulatus Topsent, 1927 (additional source)
Ectyodoryx crelloides (Brøndsted, 1924) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) crelloides (Brøndsted, 1924) (basis of record)
Ectyomyxilla kerguelensis Hentschel, 1914 represented as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) kerguelensis (Hentschel, 1914) (additional source)
Ectyomyxilla ramosa Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Myxilla (Ectyomyxilla) janeae Van Soest & Hooper, 2020 (original description)
Esperiopsis glaber Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Amphilectus glaber (Brøndsted, 1924) (basis of record)
Esperiopsis macrosigma var. novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 (additional source)
Guitarra fimbriata Carter, 1874 (additional source)
Hamigera macrostrongyla Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 (original description)
Hamigera tarangaensis Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 (original description)
Histodermella australis Dendy, 1924 (basis of record)
Hymedesmia anisostrongyloxea Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) anisostrongyloxea Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 (original description)
Hymedesmia lundbecki Dendy, 1924 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) lundbecki Dendy, 1924 (additional source)
Hymedesmia microstrongyla Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) microstrongyla Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 (original description)
Inflatella spherica Dendy, 1924 accepted as Pyloderma spherica (Dendy, 1924) (basis of record)
Iophon laevistylus Dendy, 1924 (basis of record)
Iophon minor (Brøndsted, 1924) (basis of record)
Iophon proximum (Ridley, 1881) (additional source)
Iophonopsis major Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Iophon laevistylus Dendy, 1924 (source of synonymy)
Iophonopsis major var. tenuis Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Iophon laevistylus Dendy, 1924 (source of synonymy)
Isociella incrustans Bergquist, 1961 accepted as Clathria (Isociella) incrustans (Bergquist, 1961) (basis of record)
Lissodendoryx isodictyalis (Carter, 1882) represented as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) isodictyalis (Carter, 1882) (additional source)
Manawa Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Pyloderma Kirkpatrick, 1907 (original description)
Manawa demonstrans (Dendy, 1924) accepted as Pyloderma demonstrans Dendy, 1924 (source of synonymy)
Microciona coccinea Bergquist, 1961 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) coccinea (Bergquist, 1961) (additional source)
Microciona dendyi Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) dendyi (Bergquist & Fromont, 1988) (original description)
Microciona novaezealandiae Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) novaezealandiae (Brøndsted, 1924) (additional source)
Microciona pyramidalis Brøndsted, 1924 accepted as Clathria (Clathria) pyramidalis (Brøndsted, 1924) (additional source)
Microciona rubens Bergquist, 1961 accepted as Clathria (Microciona) leighensis Hooper, 1996 (additional source)
Microtylostylifer anomalus Dendy, 1924 (additional source)
Mycale murrayi (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) represented as Mycale (Carmia) murrayi (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (basis of record)
Mycale novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 represented as Mycale (Mycale) novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 (basis of record)
Myxilla (Styloptilon) fromontae Van Soest & Hooper, 2020 (original description)
Myxilla columna Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) columna Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 (original description)
Myxilla novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) novaezealandiae Dendy, 1924 (additional source)
Naniupi de Laubenfels, 1950 accepted as Crella (Pytheas) Topsent, 1890 (basis of record)
Naniupi novaezealandiae Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Crella (Pytheas) novaezealandiae (Bergquist & Fromont, 1988) (original description)
Ophlitaspongia oxeata Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Echinoclathria oxeata (Bergquist & Fromont, 1988) (original description)
Ophlitaspongia reticulata Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Echinoclathria reticulata (Bergquist & Fromont, 1988) (original description)
Paracornulum sinclairae Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 (original description)
Paresperella microsigma Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Mycale (Paresperella) microsigma (Bergquist & Fromont, 1988) (original description)
Phorbas areolata Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Phorbas bergmontae Hajdu & Teixeira, 2011 (original description)
Phorbas intermedia Bergquist, 1961 accepted as Phorbas intermedius Bergquist, 1961 (additional source)
Plocamia novizelanica (Ridley & Duncan, 1881) accepted as Antho (Plocamia) novizelanica (Ridley & Duncan, 1881) (new combination reference)
Plocamia prima (Brøndsted, 1924) accepted as Antho (Acarnia) prima (Brøndsted, 1924) (source of synonymy)
Plocamilla levii Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Antho (Acarnia) levii (Bergquist & Fromont, 1988) (original description)
Plumocolumella novaezealandiae (Brøndsted, 1924) accepted as Fibulia novaezealandiae (Brøndsted, 1924) (basis of record)
Pronax anchorata Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Myxilla (Styloptilon) fromontae Van Soest & Hooper, 2020 (original description)
Pronax fulva Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Phorbas fulvus (Bergquist & Fromont, 1988) (original description)
Pseudanchinoe scotti (Dendy, 1924) accepted as Clathria (Microciona) scotti Dendy, 1924 (basis of record)
Rhaphidophlus anchoratum (Carter, 1881) accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) cactiformis (Lamarck, 1814) (additional source)
Rhaphidophlus coriocrassus Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) coriocrassus (Bergquist & Fromont, 1988) (original description)
Sigmarotula Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Iotroata Laubenfels, 1936 (original description)
Sigmarotula lamellata Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Iotroata lamellata (Bergquist & Fromont, 1988) (original description)
Strongylacidon conulosum Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 (original description)
Strongylacidon inaequale (Hentschel, 1911) (additional source)
Stylopus australis Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Hymedesmia (Stylopus) australis (Bergquist & Fromont, 1988) (original description)
Stylopus lissostyla Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 accepted as Hymedesmia (Stylopus) lissostyla (Bergquist & Fromont, 1988) (original description)
Tedania battershilli Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 represented as Tedania (Tedania) battershilli Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 (original description)
Tedania connectens (Brøndsted, 1924) represented as Tedania (Tedania) connectens (Brøndsted, 1924) (basis of record)
Tedania diversirhaphidiophora Brøndsted, 1924 represented as Tedania (Tedania) diversirhaphidiophora Brøndsted, 1924 (additional source)
Tedania purpurescens Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 represented as Tedania (Tedania) purpurescens Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 (original description)
Tedania spinostylota Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 represented as Tedania (Tedania) spinostylota Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 (original description)
Campbell Island for Coelosphaera calcifera (Burton, 1934) 
Central New Zealand for Carmia macilenta (Bowerbank, 1866)  (inaccurate)
Central New Zealand for Carmia tasmani Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Central New Zealand for Crella affinis (Brøndsted, 1924) 
Central New Zealand for Desmacella ambigua Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Central New Zealand for Desmacidon mamillatum Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Central New Zealand for Dictyociona contorta Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Central New Zealand for Hymedesmia microstrongyla Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Central New Zealand for Isociella incrustans Bergquist, 1961 
Central New Zealand for Strongylacidon conulosum Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Chatham Island for Crella incrustans (Carter, 1885) 
Northeastern New Zealand for Aegogropila flagelliformis Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Aegogropila flagelliformis Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Antho brondstedi Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Axociella macrotoxa Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Biemna rufescens Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Carmia hentscheli Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Chondropsis kirkii (Bowerbank, 1841) 
Northeastern New Zealand for Chondropsis kirkii (Bowerbank, 1841) 
Northeastern New Zealand for Chondropsis kirkii (Bowerbank, 1841) 
Northeastern New Zealand for Chondropsis topsenti Dendy, 1895 
Northeastern New Zealand for Clathria lissosclera Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Clathria mortenseni Brøndsted, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Clathria terraenovae Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Coelocarteria spatulosa Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Coelosphaera transiens Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Crella affinis (Brøndsted, 1924) 
Northeastern New Zealand for Crella fristedi (Dendy, 1924) 
Northeastern New Zealand for Crella incrustans (Carter, 1885) 
Northeastern New Zealand for Crella incrustans (Carter, 1885) 
Northeastern New Zealand for Desmacella dendyi Laubenfels, 1936 
Northeastern New Zealand for Desmacella dendyi Laubenfels, 1936 
Northeastern New Zealand for Desmacidon mamillatum Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Dictyociona atoxa Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Ectyomyxilla kerguelensis Hentschel, 1914 
Northeastern New Zealand for Ectyomyxilla ramosa Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Guitarra fimbriata Carter, 1874  (inaccurate)
Northeastern New Zealand for Hamigera macrostrongyla Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Hamigera tarangaensis Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Hymedesmia anisostrongyloxea Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Hymedesmia microstrongyla Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Iophon laevistylus Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Iophon minor (Brøndsted, 1924) 
Northeastern New Zealand for Iophon minor (Brøndsted, 1924) 
Northeastern New Zealand for Isociella incrustans Bergquist, 1961 
Northeastern New Zealand for Isociella incrustans Bergquist, 1961 
Northeastern New Zealand for Lissodendoryx isodictyalis (Carter, 1882)  (inaccurate)
Northeastern New Zealand for Microciona coccinea Bergquist, 1961 
Northeastern New Zealand for Microciona dendyi Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Microciona rubens Bergquist, 1961 
Northeastern New Zealand for Mycale murrayi (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) 
Northeastern New Zealand for Naniupi novaezealandiae Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Ophlitaspongia oxeata Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Ophlitaspongia reticulata Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Paracornulum sinclairae Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Phorbas areolata Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Phorbas intermedia Bergquist, 1961 
Northeastern New Zealand for Plocamia novizelanica (Ridley & Duncan, 1881) 
Northeastern New Zealand for Plumocolumella novaezealandiae (Brøndsted, 1924) 
Northeastern New Zealand for Pronax anchorata Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Pronax fulva Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Pronax fulva Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Rhaphidophlus coriocrassus Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Sigmarotula lamellata Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Stylopus australis Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Stylopus lissostyla Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Tedania battershilli Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Tedania battershilli Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Tedania connectens (Brøndsted, 1924) 
Northeastern New Zealand for Tedania diversirhaphidiophora Brøndsted, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Tedania diversirhaphidiophora Brøndsted, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Tedania diversirhaphidiophora Brøndsted, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Tedania purpurescens Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Tedania spinostylota Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Northeastern New Zealand for Tedaniopsis turbinata Dendy, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Tetrapocillon novaezealandiae Brøndsted, 1924 
Northeastern New Zealand for Tetrapocillon novaezealandiae Brøndsted, 1924 
South New Zealand for Carmia hentscheli Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
South New Zealand for Chondropsis topsenti Dendy, 1895 
South New Zealand for Coelosphaera globosa Bergquist, 1961 
South New Zealand for Crella incrustans (Carter, 1885) 
South New Zealand for Paresperella microsigma Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
South New Zealand for Strongylacidon conulosum Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
South New Zealand for Strongylacidon inaequale (Hentschel, 1911) 
Three Kings-North Cape for Allocia chelifera (Hentschel, 1911) 
Three Kings-North Cape for Amphiastrella kirkpatricki Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Artemisina jovis Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Axociella multitoxaformis Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Three Kings-North Cape for Axociella multitoxaformis Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Three Kings-North Cape for Axociella toxitenuis Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Three Kings-North Cape for Biemna flabellata Bergquist, 1970 
Three Kings-North Cape for Cornulum strepsichela Dendy, 1922 
Three Kings-North Cape for Crella fristedi (Dendy, 1924) 
Three Kings-North Cape for Desmacidon mamillatum Bergquist & Fromont, 1988 
Three Kings-North Cape for Echinostylinos reticulatus Topsent, 1927  (inaccurate)
Three Kings-North Cape for Histodermella australis Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Hymedesmia lundbecki Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Inflatella spherica Dendy, 1924 
Three Kings-North Cape for Iophon proximum (Ridley, 1881)  (inaccurate)
Three Kings-North Cape for Microtylostylifer anomalus Dendy, 1924 
Holotype NMNZ Por. 108, geounit Northeastern New Zealand, identified as Ectyomyxilla ramosa Bergquist & Fromont, 1988
Holotype MONZ POR 114, geounit Northeastern New Zealand, identified as Microciona dendyi Bergquist & Fromont, 1988
Holotype MONZ Por. 94, geounit South New Zealand, identified as Strongylacidon conulosum Bergquist & Fromont, 1988
Holotype NMNZ Por. 96, geounit Northeastern New Zealand, identified as Tedania battershilli Bergquist & Fromont, 1988
Holotype USNM 1082468, geounit Aleutian Islands, identified as Tedania kagalaskai Lehnert, Stone & Heimler, 2006