Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/21825
Status Alternative classification Alternative classification, try to use a different MRGID
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishEast Greenland ShelfSpalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707   
PlaceType Marine Ecoregion of the World (MEOW) 
Latitude 68° 59' 29.4" N (68.9915°)  
Longitude 30° 24' 30.6" W (-30.4085°)  
Source Spalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707, available online at https://www.worldwildlife.org/publications/marine-ecoregions-of-the-world-a-bioregionalization-of-coastal-and-shelf-areas
Relation 
Part of  Arctic (Marine Province) 
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete Marine Ecoregions of the World (MEOW) shapefile
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Acanthascus nealus de Laubenfels, 1942 accepted as Schaudinnia rosea (Fristedt, 1887)
Artemisina apollinis (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Artemisina arcigera (Schmidt, 1870)
Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) furcata Lundbeck, 1905
Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) pennatula (Schmidt, 1875)
Asbestopluma (Lycopodina) cupressiformis (Carter, 1874) accepted as Lycopodina cupressiformis (Carter, 1874)
Ascaltis lamarcki (Haeckel, 1870)
Ascandra mirabilis Fristedt, 1887 accepted as Grantia mirabilis (Fristedt, 1887)
Asconema foliatum (Fristedt, 1887)
Asconema setubalense Kent, 1870
Axinella rugosa (Bowerbank, 1866)
Biemma rosea (Fristedt, 1887) accepted as Desmacella infundibuliformis (Vosmaer, 1885)
Bubaris vermiculata (Bowerbank, 1866)
Chalina groenlandica Fristedt, 1887 accepted as Haliclona groenlandica (Fristedt, 1887)
Cladorhiza nobilis Fristedt, 1887 accepted as Chondrocladia (Chondrocladia) grandis (Verrill, 1879)
Cladorhiza nordenskioeldii Fristedt, 1887 accepted as Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) pennatula (Schmidt, 1875)
Cornulum textile Carter, 1876
Crella (Grayella) polymastia (Thiele, 1903)
Cribrella hospitalis sensu Carter, 1876 accepted as Phorbas dendyi (Topsent, 1890)
Dendoricella rhopalum Lundbeck, 1905
Desmacella capillifera (Levinsen, 1887) accepted as Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858)
Desmacella peachii (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858)
Desmacella peachii var. groenlandica Fristedt, 1887 accepted as Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858)
Desmacidon jeffreysii Bowerbank, 1866 accepted as Oceanapia robusta (Bowerbank, 1866)
Ectyodoryx loyningi Burton, 1934 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) loyningi (Burton, 1934)
Esperia intermedia Schmidt, 1874 accepted as Mycale (Oxymycale) intermedia (Schmidt, 1874)
Esperia lingua (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Mycale (Mycale) lingua (Bowerbank, 1866)
Esperia nigricans (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Iophon nigricans (Bowerbank, 1858)
Esperia sophia Fristedt, 1887 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) sophia (Fristedt, 1887)
Esperia villosa Carter, 1874 accepted as Esperiopsis villosa (Carter, 1874)
Esperiopsis typichela Lundbeck, 1905 accepted as Amphilectus typichela (Lundbeck, 1905)
Forcepia fabricans (Schmidt, 1874) accepted as Forcepia (Forcepia) fabricans (Schmidt, 1874)
Forcepia groenlandica Fristedt, 1887 accepted as Forcepia (Forcepia) groenlandica Fristedt, 1887
Gelliodes plexa Lundbeck, 1902 accepted as Hemigellius arcofer (Vosmaer, 1885)
Gellius arcoferus Vosmaer, 1885 accepted as Hemigellius arcofer (Vosmaer, 1885)
Gellius varius (Bowerbank, 1875) sensu Lundbeck, 1909 accepted as Haliclona ernsti Van Soest & Hooper, 2020
Geodia atlantica (Stephens, 1915)
Geodia barretti Bowerbank, 1858
Geodia macandrewii Bowerbank, 1858
Grantia arctica (Haeckel, 1872)
Grantia capillosa (Schmidt, 1862)
Grayella pyrula (Carter, 1876) accepted as Crella (Yvesia) pyrula (Carter, 1876)
Halichondria (Eumastia) sitiens (Schmidt, 1870)
Halichondria cornuloides Burton, 1954 accepted as Halichondria (Halichondria) cornuloides Burton, 1954
Halichondria oblonga (Hansen, 1885) accepted as Halichondria (Halichondria) oblonga (Hansen, 1885)
Halichondria panicea (Pallas, 1766) accepted as Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea (Pallas, 1766)
Halichondria tenera (Marenzeller, 1878) accepted as Haliclona tenera (Marenzeller, 1878)
Halichondria tenuispiculata Brøndsted, 1916 accepted as Halichondria (Halichondria) tenuispiculata Brøndsted, 1916
Halichondria velamentosa (Hansen, 1885) accepted as Halichondria (Halichondria) velamentosa (Hansen, 1885)
Halisarca dujardinii Johnston, 1842
Hamacantha bowerbanki Lundbeck, 1902 accepted as Hamacantha (Vomerula) bowerbanki Lundbeck, 1902
Hastatus foliatus Fristedt, 1887 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) foliata (Fristedt, 1887)
Hexactinella grimaldii Topsent, 1890
Higginsia pyriformis Brøndsted, 1916
Histoderma physa (Schmidt, 1875) accepted as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) physa (Schmidt, 1875)
Hyalonema rosea Fristedt, 1887 accepted as Schaudinnia rosea (Fristedt, 1887)
Hymedesmia baculifera (Topsent, 1901) accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) baculifera (Topsent, 1901)
Hymedesmia lacera Lundbeck, 1910 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) lacera Lundbeck, 1910
Hymedesmia mollis Lundbeck, 1910 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) mollis Lundbeck, 1910
Hymedesmia similis Lundbeck, 1910 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) similis Lundbeck, 1910
Hymedesmia truncata Lundbeck, 1910 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) truncata Lundbeck, 1910
Inflatella pellicula Schmidt, 1875
Inflatella viridis (Topsent, 1890)
Iophon frigidus Lundbeck, 1905 accepted as Iophon frigidum Lundbeck, 1905
Iotroata rotulancora (Lundbeck, 1905)
Iotrochota affinis Lundbeck, 1905 accepted as Iotroata affinis (Lundbeck, 1905)
Iotrochota dubia Lundbeck, 1905 accepted as Iotroata dubia (Lundbeck, 1905)
Iotrochota oxeata Lundbeck, 1905 accepted as Iotroata oxeata (Lundbeck, 1905)
Iotrochota rotulancora Lundbeck, 1905 accepted as Iotroata rotulancora (Lundbeck, 1905)
Leucascus lobatus Rapp, 2004
Leucopsacus ingolfi Burton, 1928
Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) indistincta (Fristedt, 1887)
Lissodendoryx complicata (Hansen, 1885) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) complicata (Hansen, 1885)
Lycopodina cupressiformis (Carter, 1874)
Lycopodina tendali Hestetun, Tompkins-Macdonald & Rapp, 2017
Melonanchora elliptica Carter, 1874
Melonanchora emphysema (Schmidt, 1875)
Mycale arctica (Fristedt, 1887) accepted as Mycale (Mycale) arctica (Fristedt, 1887)
Mycale lingua (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Mycale (Mycale) lingua (Bowerbank, 1866)
Mycale thaumatochela Lundbeck, 1905 accepted as Mycale (Naviculina) thaumatochela Lundbeck, 1905
Myxilla brunnea Hansen, 1885
Phakellia bowerbanki Vosmaer, 1885 accepted as Plicatellopsis bowerbanki (Vosmaer, 1885)
Phakellia ventilabrum (Linnaeus, 1767)
Phloeodictyon tuber Lundbeck, 1902 accepted as Oceanapia tuber (Lundbeck, 1902)
Polymastia grimaldii (Topsent, 1913)
Polymastia paupera Fristedt, 1887
Polymastia thielei Koltun, 1964
Pseudosuberites montiniger (Carter, 1880)
Radiella spinularia (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Spinularia spinularia (Bowerbank, 1866)
Reniera clavata Levinsen, 1887 accepted as Haliclona (Haliclona) urceolus (Rathke & Vahl, 1806)
Reniera parenchyma Lundbeck, 1902 accepted as Cladocroce parenchyma (Lundbeck, 1902)
Sphaerotylus capitatus (Vosmaer, 1885)
Spongia ciliata Fabricius, 1780 accepted as Sycon ciliatum (Fabricius, 1780)
Spongionella pulchella (Sowerby, 1804)
Stelletta rhaphidiophora Hentschel, 1929
Stryphnus fortis (Vosmaer, 1885)
Suberites montalbidus Carter, 1880
Sycon arcticum (Haeckel, 1870)
Tethya muricata (Bowerbank, 1858) accepted as Thenea muricata (Bowerbank, 1858)
Thenea abyssorum Koltun, 1964
Edit history Last edited on 2009-05-20 15:39:48 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2022-06-27 · contact: Nicole de Voogd