Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera source details

Wilson, H.V. (1925). Silicious and horny sponges collected by the U.S. Fisheries Steamer ‘Albatross' during the Philippine Expedition,1907-10. pp. 273-532, pls 37-52. In: Contributions to the biology of the Philippine Archipelago and adjacent regions. Bulletin of the United States National Museum. 100 (2, part 4).
8597
Wilson, H.V.
1925
Silicious and horny sponges collected by the U.S. Fisheries Steamer ‘Albatross' during the Philippine Expedition,1907-10. pp. 273-532, pls 37-52. <i>In</i>: Contributions to the biology of the Philippine Archipelago and adjacent regions
Bulletin of the United States National Museum
100 (2, part 4)
Publication
"For the precise location and characteristics of the stations at which sponges were taken I refer to United States Bureau of Fisheries Document No. 741 (Dredging and Hydrographic Records of the U. S. Fisheries Steamer Albatross during the Philippine Expedition, 1907-1910. Washington, 1910)"
Philippines
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2018-03-07 20:07:00Z
changed
2019-01-03 08:30:49Z
changed

Aciculites ciliata Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Asteropus simplex f. pyriformis Wilson, 1925 accepted as Asteropus simplex (Carter, 1879) (original description)
Axinyssa aculeata Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Brachiaster Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Brachiaster simplex Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Characella abbreviata Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Cinachyra albabidens Lendenfeld, 1907 accepted as Cinachyrella albabidens (Lendenfeld, 1907) (source of synonymy)
Cinachyra albaobtusa Lendenfeld, 1907 accepted as Cinachyrella albaobtusa (Lendenfeld, 1907) (source of synonymy)
Cinachyra albatridens Lendenfeld, 1907 accepted as Cinachyrella albatridens (Lendenfeld, 1907) (source of synonymy)
Cinachyra isis Lendenfeld, 1907 accepted as Cinachyrella australiensis (Carter, 1886) (new combination reference)
Cinachyra malaccensis Sollas, 1902 accepted as Cinachyrella malaccensis (Sollas, 1902) (source of synonymy)
Cinachyra nuda Hentschel, 1912 accepted as Cinachyrella nuda (Hentschel, 1912) (new combination reference)
Cinachyra providentiae Dendy, 1922 accepted as Cinachyrella australiensis (Carter, 1886) (new combination reference)
Cinachyra vaccinata Dendy, 1922 accepted as Cinachyrella vaccinata (Dendy, 1922) (new combination reference)
Cinachyrella Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Cinachyrella clavigera (Hentschel, 1912) (basis of record)
Cinachyrella isis (Lendenfeld, 1907) accepted as Cinachyrella australiensis (Carter, 1886) (new combination reference)
Clathria fasciculata Wilson, 1925 represented as Clathria (Thalysias) fasciculata Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Clathria frondifera var. setotubulosa Wilson, 1925 accepted as Clathria (Thalysias) vulpina (Lamarck, 1814) (original description)
Coelosphaera toxifera Wilson, 1925 accepted as Cornulum toxiferum (Wilson, 1925) (original description)
Coscinospongia thomasi (Sollas, 1888) accepted as Corallistes thomasi Sollas, 1888 (additional source)
Costifer Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Costifer vasiformis Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Craniella simillima (Bowerbank, 1873) (basis of record)
Dactylochalina exigua (Lendenfeld, 1887) accepted as Chalinula exigua (Lendenfeld, 1887) (new combination reference)
Dactylochalina exigua var. samarensis Wilson, 1925 accepted as Callyspongia (Cladochalina) samarensis (Wilson, 1925) (original description)
Discodermia emarginata Dendy, 1905 (additional source)
Discodermia emarginata var. lamellaris Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Ecionemia cribrosa Thiele, 1900 accepted as Ecionemia acervus Bowerbank, 1862 (basis of record)
Erylus cornutus Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Euspongia irregularis var. suriganensis Wilson, 1925 accepted as Spongia (Spongia) suriganensis (Wilson, 1925) (original description)
Gellius angulatus var. vasiformis Wilson, 1925 accepted as Haliclona (Gellius) vasiformis (Wilson, 1925) (original description)
Gellius varius var. fibrosus Wilson, 1925 accepted as Gelliodes wilsoni Carballo, Aquilar-Camacho, Knapp & Bell, 2013 (original description)
Geodia japonica var. spherulifera Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Geodia philippinensis Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Geodia sparsa Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Geodinella spherastrosa Wilson, 1925 accepted as Geodia spherastrosa (Wilson, 1925) (original description)
Halichondria variabilis Lindgren, 1897 represented as Axinyssa variabilis (Lindgren, 1897) (basis of record)
Hamacantha esperioides var. mindanaensis Wilson, 1925 accepted as Hamacantha (Vomerula) mindanaensis Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Hircinia mutans Wilson, 1925 accepted as Ircinia mutans (Wilson, 1925) (original description)
Ianthella basta (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Ianthella flabelliformis (Linnaeus, 1759) (additional source)
Jaspis serpentina Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Jereopsis fruticosa Wilson, 1925 accepted as Neosiphonia fruticosa (Wilson, 1925) (original description)
Leiodermatium pfeifferae (Carter, 1873) (additional source)
Lissodendoryx tawiensis Wilson, 1925 accepted as Megaciella tawiensis (Wilson, 1925) (original description)
Mycale aegagropila (Johnston, 1842) accepted as Mycale (Aegogropila) contarenii (Lieberkühn, 1859) (additional source)
Mycale euplectellioides var. regularis Wilson, 1925 accepted as Mycale (Arenochalina) regularis Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Myriastra clavosa (Ridley, 1884) accepted as Stelletta clavosa Ridley, 1884 (basis of record)
Myriastra siemensi (Keller, 1891) accepted as Stelletta siemensi Keller, 1891 (basis of record)
Myxilla crucifera Wilson, 1925 represented as Myxilla (Burtonanchora) crucifera Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Pachychalina fibrosa var. gracilis Wilson, 1925 accepted as Callyspongia (Cladochalina) subarmigera (Ridley, 1884) (original description)
Paratetilla arcifera Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Petrosia crustata Wilson, 1925 represented as Petrosia (Petrosia) crustata Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Petrosia lignosa Wilson, 1925 represented as Petrosia (Petrosia) lignosa Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Petrosia lignosa var. plana Wilson, 1925 accepted as Petrosia (Petrosia) plana Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Petrosia similis var. granulosa Wilson, 1925 accepted as Neopetrosia granulosa (Wilson, 1925) (original description)
Petrosia testudinaria (Lamarck, 1815) accepted as Xestospongia testudinaria (Lamarck, 1815) (additional source)
Petrosia testudinaria var. fistulophora Wilson, 1925 accepted as Xestospongia testudinaria var. fistulophora (Wilson, 1925) (original description)
Phloeodictyon cagayanense Wilson, 1925 accepted as Oceanapia cagayanensis (Wilson, 1925) (original description)
Phloeodictyon putridosa (Lamarck, 1815) accepted as Oceanapia putridosa (Lamarck, 1815) (additional source)
Phyllospongia aliena Wilson, 1925 accepted as Strepsichordaia aliena (Wilson, 1925) (original description)
Placospongia melobesioides Gray, 1867 (additional source)
Poecillastra ciliata Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Psammaplysilla kelleri Wilson, 1925 accepted as Pseudoceratina purpurea (Carter, 1880) (original description)
Reniera implexa var. baeri Wilson, 1925 accepted as Haliclona baeri (Wilson, 1925) (original description)
Rhizaxinella nuda Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Sidonops microspinosa Wilson, 1925 accepted as Geodia microspinosa (Wilson, 1925) (original description)
Siphonochalina crassifibra Dendy, 1889 accepted as Callyspongia crassifibra (Dendy, 1889) (additional source)
Siphonochalina fascigera Hentschel, 1912 accepted as Haliclona (Reniera) fascigera (Hentschel, 1912) (additional source)
Sphinctrella bifacialis Wilson, 1925 accepted as Vulcanella bifacialis (Wilson, 1925) (original description)
Spirastrella vagabunda Ridley, 1884 accepted as Spheciospongia vagabunda (Ridley, 1884) (basis of record)
Spongelia fragilis var. fasciculata Wilson, 1925 accepted as Dysidea fasciculata (Wilson, 1925) (original description)
Spongosorites suluensis Wilson, 1925 accepted as Epipolasis suluensis (Wilson, 1925) (original description)
Stelletta radicifera Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Stelletta radicifera var. robusta Wilson, 1925 accepted as Stelletta wilsoni Van Soest & Hooper, 2020 (original description)
Strongylophora corticata Wilson, 1925 accepted as Petrosia (Strongylophora) corticata (Wilson, 1925) (original description)
Taprobane herdmani Dendy, 1905 accepted as Microscleroderma herdmani (Dendy, 1905) (additional source)
Tethya clavigera Hentschel, 1912 accepted as Cinachyrella clavigera (Hentschel, 1912) (source of synonymy)
Tethyopsis dubia Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Tetilla (Cinachyrella) Wilson, 1925 accepted as Cinachyrella Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Tetilla (Cinachyrella) clavigera (Hentschel, 1912) accepted as Cinachyrella clavigera (Hentschel, 1912) (new combination reference)
Tetilla (Cinachyrella) crustata Wilson, 1925 accepted as Cinachyrella crustata (Wilson, 1925) (original description)
Tetilla (Cinachyrella) crustata f. aperta Wilson, 1925 accepted as Cinachyrella crustata (Wilson, 1925) (original description)
Tetilla (Cinachyrella) crustata f. hispida Wilson, 1925 accepted as Cinachyrella crustata (Wilson, 1925) (original description)
Tetilla (Cinachyrella) crustata f. patellaespinosa Wilson, 1925 accepted as Cinachyrella crustata (Wilson, 1925) (original description)
Tetilla (Cinachyrella) hirsuta Dendy, 1889 represented as Cinachyrella hirsuta (Dendy, 1889) (basis of record)
Tetilla (Cinachyrella) paterifera Wilson, 1925 accepted as Cinachyrella paterifera (Wilson, 1925) (original description)
Tetilla anomala Dendy, 1905 accepted as Cinachyrella anomala (Dendy, 1905) (new combination reference)
Tetilla ciliata Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Tetilla spinosa Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Thenea grayi Sollas, 1886 (additional source)
Thenea grayi var. sulcata Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Theonella cylindrica Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Theonella invaginata Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Theonella swinhoei Gray, 1868 (additional source)
Theonella swinhoei var. verrucosa Wilson, 1925 (original description)
Trachyopsis halichondrioides Dendy, 1905 accepted as Topsentia halichondrioides (Dendy, 1905) (additional source)
Trichostemma straticulatum Wilson, 1925 accepted as Radiella straticulata (Wilson, 1925) (original description)
Tuberella ciliata Wilson, 1925 accepted as Aaptos ciliata (Wilson, 1925) (original description)
Banda Sea for Coelosphaera toxifera Wilson, 1925 
Banda Sea for Siphonochalina fascigera Hentschel, 1912 
Banda Sea for Tuberella ciliata Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Asteropus simplex f. pyriformis Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Axinyssa aculeata Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Characella abbreviata Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Cinachyrella clavigera (Hentschel, 1912) 
Eastern Philippines for Coscinospongia thomasi (Sollas, 1888) 
Eastern Philippines for Dactylochalina exigua var. samarensis Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Discodermia emarginata Dendy, 1905 
Eastern Philippines for Discodermia emarginata var. lamellaris Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Ecionemia cribrosa Thiele, 1900 
Eastern Philippines for Erylus cornutus Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Euspongia irregularis var. suriganensis Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Geodia philippinensis Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Halichondria variabilis Lindgren, 1897 
Eastern Philippines for Hamacantha esperioides var. mindanaensis Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Ircinia mutans (Wilson, 1925) 
Eastern Philippines for Jaspis serpentina Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Myriastra clavosa (Ridley, 1884) 
Eastern Philippines for Myriastra siemensi (Keller, 1891) 
Eastern Philippines for Paratetilla arcifera Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Petrosia crustata Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Petrosia lignosa Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Petrosia testudinaria var. fistulophora Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Reniera implexa var. baeri Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Sphinctrella bifacialis Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Stelletta radicifera Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Stelletta radicifera var. robusta Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Tetilla (Cinachyrella) crustata Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Tetilla (Cinachyrella) crustata Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Tetilla (Cinachyrella) crustata f. hispida Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Tetilla (Cinachyrella) crustata f. patellaespinosa Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Thenea grayi var. sulcata Wilson, 1925 
Eastern Philippines for Theonella swinhoei Gray, 1868 
Eastern Philippines for Trachyopsis halichondrioides Dendy, 1905 
Halmahera for Gellius varius var. fibrosus Wilson, 1925 
Halmahera for Leiodermatium pfeifferae (Carter, 1873)  (inaccurate)
Northeast Sulawesi for Clathria fasciculata Wilson, 1925 
Northeast Sulawesi for Petrosia (Petrosia) lignosa Wilson, 1925 
Northeast Sulawesi for Petrosia lignosa var. plana Wilson, 1925 
Northeast Sulawesi for Psammaplysilla kelleri Wilson, 1925 
Northeast Sulawesi for Spongelia fragilis var. fasciculata Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Aciculites ciliata Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Brachiaster simplex Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Clathria frondifera var. setotubulosa Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Costifer vasiformis Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Craniella simillima (Bowerbank, 1873) 
Palawan/North Borneo for Gellius angulatus var. vasiformis Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Geodia japonica var. spherulifera Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Geodia sparsa Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Ianthella basta (Pallas, 1766) 
Palawan/North Borneo for Ianthella flabelliformis (Linnaeus, 1759) 
Palawan/North Borneo for Jereopsis fruticosa Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Lissodendoryx tawiensis Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Mycale (Arenochalina) euplectellioides var. regularis Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Mycale euplectellioides var. regularis Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Myriastra clavosa (Ridley, 1884) 
Palawan/North Borneo for Myxilla crucifera Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Pachychalina fibrosa var. gracilis Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Petrosia lignosa Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Petrosia similis var. granulosa Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Petrosia testudinaria (Lamarck, 1815) 
Palawan/North Borneo for Phloeodictyon cagayanense Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Phloeodictyon putridosa (Lamarck, 1815) 
Palawan/North Borneo for Phyllospongia aliena Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Placospongia melobesioides Gray, 1867 
Palawan/North Borneo for Poecillastra ciliata Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Sidonops microspinosa Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Siphonochalina crassifibra Dendy, 1889 
Palawan/North Borneo for Siphonochalina fascigera Hentschel, 1912 
Palawan/North Borneo for Spirastrella vagabunda Ridley, 1884 
Palawan/North Borneo for Spongosorites suluensis Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Strongylophora corticata Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Taprobane herdmani Dendy, 1905 
Palawan/North Borneo for Tethyopsis dubia Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Tetilla (Cinachyrella) clavigera (Hentschel, 1912) 
Palawan/North Borneo for Tetilla (Cinachyrella) crustata Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Tetilla (Cinachyrella) crustata Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Tetilla (Cinachyrella) crustata Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Tetilla (Cinachyrella) crustata f. aperta Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Tetilla (Cinachyrella) hirsuta Dendy, 1889 
Palawan/North Borneo for Tetilla (Cinachyrella) paterifera Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Tetilla ciliata Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Tetilla spinosa Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Thenea grayi Sollas, 1886 
Palawan/North Borneo for Theonella cylindrica Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Theonella invaginata Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Theonella swinhoei var. verrucosa Wilson, 1925 
Palawan/North Borneo for Trichostemma straticulatum Wilson, 1925 
Philippines Exclusive Economic Zone for Mycale euplectellioides var. regularis Wilson, 1925 
Philippines Exclusive Economic Zone for Thenea grayi Sollas, 1886 
Southern China for Geodinella spherastrosa Wilson, 1925 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Characella abbreviata Wilson, 1925 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Coscinospongia thomasi (Sollas, 1888) 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Phloeodictyon cagayanense Wilson, 1925 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Rhizaxinella nuda Wilson, 1925 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Thenea grayi Sollas, 1886 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Trichostemma straticulatum Wilson, 1925 
Holotype USNM 21251, geounit Palawan/North Borneo, identified as Aciculites ciliata Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21252, geounit Eastern Philippines, identified as Asteropus simplex f. pyriformis Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21255, geounit Eastern Philippines, identified as Characella abbreviata Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21258, geounit Eastern Philippines, identified as Dactylochalina exigua var. samarensis Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21260, geounit Eastern Philippines, identified as Discodermia emarginata var. lamellaris Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21262, geounit Eastern Philippines, identified as Erylus cornutus Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21263, geounit Eastern Philippines, identified as Euspongia irregularis var. suriganensis Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21264, geounit Palawan/North Borneo, identified as Gellius angulatus var. vasiformis Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21266, geounit Palawan/North Borneo, identified as Geodia japonica var. spherulifera Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21267, geounit Palawan/North Borneo, identified as Geodia sparsa Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21268, geounit Southern China, identified as Geodinella spherastrosa Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21269, geounit Eastern Philippines, identified as Hamacantha esperioides var. mindanaensis Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21270, geounit Eastern Philippines, identified as Jaspis serpentina Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21271, geounit Palawan/North Borneo, identified as Jereopsis fruticosa Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21272, geounit Palawan/North Borneo, identified as Lissodendoryx tawiensis Wilson, 1925
Syntype USNM 21273, geounit Palawan/North Borneo, identified as Mycale euplectellioides var. regularis Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21279, geounit Palawan/North Borneo, identified as Petrosia similis var. granulosa Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21281, geounit Eastern Philippines, identified as Petrosia crustata Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21283, geounit Palawan/North Borneo, identified as Petrosia lignosa Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21285, geounit Eastern Philippines, identified as Petrosia testudinaria var. fistulophora Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21288, geounit Palawan/North Borneo, identified as Phyllospongia aliena Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21289, geounit Palawan/North Borneo, identified as Phloeodictyon cagayanense Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21290, geounit Palawan/North Borneo, identified as Poecillastra ciliata Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21291, geounit Northeast Sulawesi, identified as Psammaplysilla kelleri Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21294, geounit Eastern Philippines, identified as Rhizaxinella nuda Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21295, geounit Palawan/North Borneo, identified as Sidonops microspinosa Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21296, geounit Eastern Philippines, identified as Sphinctrella bifacialis Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21297, geounit Palawan/North Borneo, identified as Spongosorites suluensis Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21299, geounit Northeast Sulawesi, identified as Spongelia fragilis var. fasciculata Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21301, geounit Eastern Philippines, identified as Stelletta radicifera Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21302, geounit Palawan/North Borneo, identified as Tethyopsis dubia Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21303, geounit Palawan/North Borneo, identified as Tetilla spinosa Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21304, geounit Palawan/North Borneo, identified as Theonella invaginata Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21305, geounit Palawan/North Borneo, identified as Theonella cylindrica Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21306, geounit Palawan/North Borneo, identified as Trichostemma straticulatum Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21312, geounit Palawan/North Borneo, identified as Tetilla ciliata Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21314, geounit Palawan/North Borneo, identified as Tetilla (Cinachyrella) paterifera Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21316, geounit Palawan/North Borneo, identified as Tetilla (Cinachyrella) crustata Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21319, geounit Banda Sea, identified as Tuberella ciliata Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21320, geounit Eastern Philippines, identified as Geodia philippinensis Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21329, geounit Halmahera, identified as Gellius varius var. fibrosus Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21331, geounit Palawan/North Borneo, identified as Strongylophora corticata Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21340, geounit Banda Sea, identified as Coelosphaera toxifera Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21341, geounit Eastern Philippines, identified as Axinyssa aculeata Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21342, geounit Palawan/North Borneo, identified as Theonella swinhoei var. verrucosa Wilson, 1925
Holotype USNM 21343, geounit Palawan/North Borneo, identified as Costifer vasiformis Wilson, 1925
 Reproduction

"Sponges, taken in February, are full of embryos". page 415 [details]

 Type locality

Type locality unknown [details]

 Type locality

Philippines [details]



Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2021-06-24 · contact: Rob van Soest