WoRMS source details

Dana, J. D. (1849). Atlas. Zoophytes. C. Sherman. Philadelphia., pp. 12-01
420519
Dana, J. D.
1849
Atlas. Zoophytes
C. Sherman. Philadelphia.
pp. 12-01
Publication
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2022-01-05 12:34:04Z
created
db_admin

Actinia achates Drayton in Dana, 1846 accepted as Antholoba achates (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Actinia artemisia Pickering in Dana, 1846 accepted as Anthopleura artemisia (Pickering in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Actinia clavigera Drayton in Dana, 1846 accepted as Actinodactylus clavigerum (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Actinia clematis Drayton in Dana, 1846 accepted as Phymactis clematis (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Actinia cruentata Couthouy in Dana, 1846 accepted as Parantheopsis cruentata (Couthouy in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Actinia curta Drayton in Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Actinia decorata Couthouy in Dana, 1846 accepted as Calliactis polypus (Forsskål, 1775) (additional source)
Actinia diadema Drayton in Dana, 1846 accepted as Bunodosoma diadema (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Actinia flagellifera Drayton in Dana, 1846 accepted as Pseudactinia flagellifera (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Actinia florida Drayton in Dana, 1846 accepted as Phymactis clematis (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Actinia fuegiensis Couthouy in Dana, 1846 accepted as Antholoba achates (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Actinia gemma Drayton in Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Actinia graminea Drayton in Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Actinia impatiens Couthouy in Dana, 1846 accepted as Paractis impatiens (Couthouy in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Actinia lineolata Couthouy in Dana, 1846 accepted as Antiparactis lineolata (Couthouy in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Actinia mollis Couthouy in Dana, 1846 accepted as Discosoma molle (Couthouy in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Actinia monilifera Drayton in Dana, 1846 accepted as Paractis monilifera (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Actinia nymphaea Drayton in Dana, 1846 accepted as Sagartia nymphaea (Drayton in Dana, 1846) accepted as Cylista nymphaea (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Actinia papaver Drayton in Dana, 1846 accepted as Paractis papaver (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Actinia paumotensis Couthouy in Dana, 1846 accepted as Heteractis crispa (Hemprich & Ehrenberg in Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Actinia pluvia Drayton in Dana, 1846 accepted as Phymanthea pluvia (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Actinia pretiosa Dana, 1846 accepted as Alicia pretiosa (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Actinia primula Drayton in Dana, 1846 accepted as Nemactis primula (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Actinia pustulata Couthouy in Dana, 1846 accepted as Phymactis pustulata (Couthouy in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Actinia reticulata Couthouy in Dana, 1846 accepted as Antholoba achates (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Actinia rhodora Couthouy in Dana, 1846 accepted as Paranthus rhodora (Couthouy in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Actinia rubus Drayton in Dana, 1846 accepted as Nemactis rubus (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Actinia tabella Drayton in Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Actinia veratra Drayton in Dana, 1846 accepted as Aulactinia veratra (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Agaricia levicollis Dana, 1846 accepted as Pachyseris speciosa (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Agaricia rugosa Lamarck, 1801 accepted as Pachyseris rugosa (Lamarck, 1801) (additional source)
Agaricia speciosa Dana, 1846 accepted as Pachyseris speciosa (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Agaricia undata (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Alcyonium brachycladum (Ehrenberg, 1834) accepted as Alcyonium brachyclados (Ehrenberg, 1834) accepted as Cladiella brachyclados (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Alcyonium confertum Dana, 1846 accepted as Sinularia conferta (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Alcyonium flexile Quoy & Gaimard, 1833 accepted as Sinularia flexibilis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) (additional source)
Alcyonium latum Dana, 1846 accepted as Sarcophyton latum (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Alcyonium murale Dana, 1846 accepted as Lobophytum crassum von Marenzeller, 1886 (additional source)
Alcyonium rigidum Dana, 1846 accepted as Sinularia rigida (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Alcyonium trichanthinum Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Allopora bella Dana, 1846 accepted as Stylaster bellus (Dana, 1848) (additional source)
Allopora flabelliformis (Lamarck, 1816) accepted as Stylaster flabelliformis (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Alveopora daedalea (Forskål, 1775) (additional source)
Anthophyllum cespitosum (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Anthophyllum clavus Dana, 1846 accepted as Galaxea astreata (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Anthophyllum hystrix Dana, 1846 accepted as Galaxea fascicularis (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Antipathes anguina Dana, 1846 accepted as Cirrhipathes anguina (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Antipathes arborea Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Astraea cerium Dana, 1846 accepted as Goniastrea pectinata (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Astraea deformis Lamarck, 1816 accepted as Favites pentagona (Esper, 1790) (additional source)
Astraea denticulata Dana, 1846 accepted as Dipsastraea pallida (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Astraea dipsacea (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Astraea echinata Dana, 1846 accepted as Acanthastrea echinata (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Astraea eximia Dana, 1846 accepted as Goniastrea retiformis (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Astraea favistella Dana, 1846 accepted as Goniastrea pectinata (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Astraea favulus Dana, 1846 accepted as Goniastrea favulus (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Astraea filicosa Dana, 1846 accepted as Favites abdita (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Astraea flexuosa Goldfuss, 1826 † accepted as Astraraea flexuosa (Goldfuss, 1826) † (additional source)
Astraea fragilis Dana, 1846 accepted as Dipsastraea speciosa (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Astraea fuscoviridis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) accepted as Favites abdita (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Astraea intersepta (Esper, 1795) accepted as Stephanocoenia intersepta (Esper, 1795) (additional source)
Astraea magnifica Blainville, 1830 accepted as Favites abdita (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Astraea pallida Dana, 1846 accepted as Dipsastraea pallida (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Astraea pandanus Dana, 1846 accepted as Dipsastraea speciosa (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Astraea parvistella Dana, 1846 accepted as Goniastrea edwardsi Chevalier, 1971 (additional source)
Astraea petrosa Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Astraea porcata (Esper, 1794) accepted as Dichocoenia stokesii (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) (additional source)
Astraea purpurea Dana, 1846 accepted as Leptastrea purpurea (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Astraea puteolina Dana, 1846 accepted as Dipsastraea speciosa (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Astraea reticularis (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Astraea rigida Dana, 1846 accepted as Isophyllia rigida (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Astraea robusta Dana, 1846 accepted as Favites abdita (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Astraea sinuosa Dana, 1846 accepted as Goniastrea pectinata (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Astraea speciosa Dana, 1846 accepted as Dipsastraea speciosa (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Astraea tenella Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Astraea tesserifera Ehrenberg, 1834 accepted as Favites complanata (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Astraea varia Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Astraea versipora Lamarck, 1816 accepted as Plesiastrea versipora (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Astraea virens Dana, 1846 accepted as Favites abdita (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Astraeopora pulvinaria (Lamarck, 1816) accepted as Astreopora myriophthalma (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Aulopora glaucum (additional source)
Caryophyllia arbuscula Le Sueur, 1820 accepted as Cladocora arbuscula (Le Sueur, 1820) (additional source)
Caryophyllia conferta Dana, 1846 represented as Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) conferta Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Caryophyllia flexuosa (Linneus, 1758) (additional source)
Caryophyllia pocillum Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Caulastraea distorta Dana, 1846 accepted as Caulastraea furcata Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Caulastraea furcata Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Caulastraea undulata Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Constellaria constellata Dana, 1849 † (additional source)
Corallium secundum Dana, 1846 accepted as Pleurocorallium secundum (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Ctenophyllia pachyphylla (Ehrenberg, 1834) accepted as Meandrina meandrites (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Ctenophyllia pectinata (Lamarck, 1801) accepted as Meandrina meandrites (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Ctenophyllia profunda Dana, 1846 accepted as Meandrina meandrites (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Ctenophyllia quadrata Dana, 1846 accepted as Meandrina meandrites (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Culicia stellata Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Culicia tenella Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Culicia truncata Dana, 1846 accepted as Culicia stellata Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Cyathophyllum dianthus (additional source)
Dendrophyllia coccinea (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Dendrophyllia diaphana Dana, 1846 accepted as Tubastraea diaphana (Dana, 1846) (additional source)