WoRMS source details

Van Soest, R.W.M. (1993). Affinities of the Marine Demospongiae Fauna of the Cape Verde Islands and Tropical West Africa. Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg. 159: 205-219.
8481
Van Soest, R.W.M
1993
Affinities of the Marine Demospongiae Fauna of the Cape Verde Islands and Tropical West Africa
Courier Forschungsinstitut Senckenberg
159: 205-219
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available [request]
Eastern Atlantic
Biodiversity, Taxonomic and ecological diversity
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin

Acanthella acuta Schmidt, 1862 (additional source)
Acarnus souriei (Lévi, 1952) (additional source)
Acarnus tortilis Topsent, 1892 (additional source)
Adreus micraster (Burton, 1956) (additional source)
Antho coriacea (Bowerbank, 1874) represented as Antho (Acarnia) coriacea (Bowerbank, 1874) (additional source)
Antho involvens (Schmidt, 1864) represented as Antho (Antho) involvens (Schmidt, 1864) (additional source)
Aplysina aerophoba (Nardo, 1833) (additional source)
Artemisina melana van Soest, 1984 (additional source)
Axinella damicornis (Esper, 1794) (additional source)
Axinella flustra Topsent, 1892 (additional source)
Bubaris vermiculata (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Chaetodoryx richardi Topsent, 1927 (additional source)
Chondrosia reniformis Nardo, 1847 (additional source)
Cinachyra tarentina Pulitzer-Finali, 1983 accepted as Cinachyrella tarentina (Pulitzer-Finali, 1983) (additional source)
Cladorhiza abyssicola Sars, 1872 (additional source)
Clathria armata (Bowerbank, 1862) represented as Clathria (Microciona) armata (Bowerbank, 1862) (additional source)
Clathria atrasanguinea (Bowerbank, 1862) represented as Clathria (Microciona) atrasanguinea (Bowerbank, 1862) (additional source)
Clathria cleistochela Topsent, 1925 represented as Clathria (Microciona) cleistochela Topsent, 1925 (additional source)
Clathria coralloides (Scopoli, 1772) represented as Clathria (Clathria) coralloides (Scopoli, 1772) (additional source)
Clathria jolicoeuri (Topsent, 1892) represented as Clathria (Thalysias) jolicoeuri (Topsent, 1892) (additional source)
Clathria minuta (van Soest, 1984) represented as Clathria (Thalysias) minuta (van Soest, 1984) (additional source)
Clathria strepsitoxa (Hope, 1889) represented as Clathria (Microciona) strepsitoxa (Hope, 1889) (additional source)
Clathria translata (Pulitzer-Finali, 1978) accepted as Echinoclathria translata (Pulitzer-Finali, 1978) (additional source)
Cliona celata Grant, 1826 (additional source)
Cliona lobata Hancock, 1849 (additional source)
Cliona vastifica Hancock, 1849 accepted as Pione vastifica (Hancock, 1849) (additional source)
Coelosphaera appendiculata (Carter, 1874) accepted as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) tubifex Thomson, 1873 (additional source)
Crella albula (Bowerbank, 1866) represented as Crella (Yvesia) albula (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Crella digitifera (Lévi, 1959) represented as Crella (Pytheas) digitifera (Lévi, 1959) (additional source)
Crella pulvinar (Schmidt, 1868) represented as Crella (Grayella) pulvinar (Schmidt, 1868) (additional source)
Crella pyrula (Carter, 1876) represented as Crella (Yvesia) pyrula (Carter, 1876) (additional source)
Desmacidon fruticosum (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Dictyonella incisa (Schmidt, 1880) (additional source)
Diplastrella bistellata (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Dragmatella aberrans (Topsent, 1890) (additional source)
Erylus euastrum (Schmidt, 1868) accepted as Penares euastrum (Schmidt, 1868) (additional source)
Esperiopsis fucorum (Esper, 1794) accepted as Amphilectus fucorum (Esper, 1794) (additional source)
Eurypon topsenti Pulitzer-Finali, 1983 accepted as Eurypon pulitzeri Cavalcanti, Santos & Pinheiro, 2018 (additional source)
Forcepia luciensis (Topsent, 1888) represented as Forcepia (Leptolabis) luciensis (Topsent, 1888) (additional source)
Halichondria bowerbanki Burton, 1930 represented as Halichondria (Halichondria) bowerbanki Burton, 1930 (additional source)
Halicnemia patera Bowerbank, 1864 (additional source)
Holoxea furtiva Topsent, 1892 (additional source)
Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) paupertas (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Hymedesmia coriacea (Fristedt, 1885) represented as Hymedesmia (Stylopus) coriacea (Fristedt, 1885) (additional source)
Hymedesmia curvichela Lundbeck, 1910 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) curvichela Lundbeck, 1910 (additional source)
Hymedesmia pansa Bowerbank, 1882 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) pansa Bowerbank, 1882 (additional source)
Hymedesmia peachii Bowerbank, 1882 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) peachii Bowerbank, 1882 (additional source)
Hymedesmia zetlandica Bowerbank, 1864 represented as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) zetlandica Bowerbank, 1864 (additional source)
Hymeniacidon perlevis (Montagu, 1814) (additional source)
Hymerhabdia typica Topsent, 1892 (additional source)
Iophon hyndmani (Bowerbank, 1858) (additional source)
Jaspis johnstonii (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Latrunculia insignis Topsent, 1890 accepted as Sceptrella insignis (Topsent, 1890) (additional source)
Latrunculia loveni (Barboza du Bocage, 1869) accepted as Podospongia lovenii Barboza du Bocage, 1869 (new combination reference)
Melonanchora emphysema (Schmidt, 1875) (additional source)
Mycale contareni accepted as Mycale (Aegogropila) contarenii (Lieberkühn, 1859) (additional source)
Mycale massa var. oceanica Topsent, 1924 accepted as Mycale (Mycale) massa (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Mycale syrinx (Schmidt, 1862) represented as Mycale (Aegogropila) syrinx (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Myrmekioderma niveum (Row, 1911) (additional source)
Myxilla myxilloides (Lévi, 1960) represented as Myxilla (Burtonanchora) myxilloides (Lévi, 1960) (basis of record)
Myxilla rosacea (Lieberkühn, 1859) represented as Myxilla (Myxilla) rosacea (Lieberkühn, 1859) (additional source)
Oscarella lobularis (Schmidt, 1862) (additional source)
Pachastrella monilifera Schmidt, 1868 (additional source)
Pachymatisma cantabrica (Ferrer Hernández, 1912) accepted as Erylus cantabricus (Ferrer Hernández, 1912) (additional source)
Paratimea constellata (Topsent, 1893) (additional source)
Placospongia decorticans (Hanitsch, 1895) (additional source)
Plakina monolopha Schulze, 1880 (additional source)
Plakortis simplex Schulze, 1880 (additional source)
Plocamionida ambigua (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Poecillastra compressa (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Poecillastra schulzei (Sollas, 1886) (additional source)
Polymastia agglutinans Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (additional source)
Polymastia conigera Bowerbank, 1874 (additional source)
Polymastia inflata Cabioch, 1968 (additional source)
Polymastia spinula Bowerbank, 1866 (additional source)
Pseudosuberites fallax (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Hymeniacidon fallax Bowerbank, 1866 (source of synonymy)
Pseudosuberites hyalinus (Ridley & Dendy, 1887) (additional source)
Pseudosuberites sulphureus (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Raspaciona aculeata (Johnston, 1842) (additional source)
Rhabderemia minutula (Carter, 1880) accepted as Rhabderemia pusilla (Carter, 1876) (additional source)
Spinularia spinularia (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Stelligera stuposa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Stryphnus mucronatus (Schmidt, 1868) (additional source)
Suberites carnosus (Johnston, 1842) (additional source)
Suberites domuncula (Olivi, 1792) (additional source)
Suberites ficus (Johnston, 1842) (additional source)
Tedania anhelans (Vio in Olivi, 1792) represented as Tedania (Tedania) anhelans (Vio in Olivi, 1792) (additional source)
Tedania phacellina Topsent, 1912 represented as Tedania (Tedaniopsis) phacellina Topsent, 1912 (additional source)
Tedania suctoria Schmidt, 1870 represented as Tedania (Tedania) suctoria Schmidt, 1870 (additional source)
Tentorium semisuberites (Schmidt, 1870) (additional source)
Tethya aurantium (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Tethyspira spinosa (Bowerbank, 1874) (additional source)
Timea fasciata Topsent, 1934 (additional source)
Timea hallezi var. crassa sensu Lévi, 1952 accepted as Timea crassa (Topsent, 1900) (additional source)
Timea simplistellata Pulitzer-Finali, 1983 (additional source)
Timea stellata (Bowerbank, 1866) (additional source)
Timea stellifasciata Sarà & Siribelli, 1960 (additional source)
Trachyteleia stephensi Topsent, 1928 (additional source)
Ulosa stuposa (Esper, 1794) accepted as Ulosa digitata (Schmidt, 1866) (additional source)
Cape Verde for Antho involvens (Schmidt, 1864)  (inaccurate)
Cape Verde for Aplysina aerophoba (Nardo, 1833) 
Cape Verde for Cliona celata Grant, 1826 
Cape Verde for Cliona lobata Hancock, 1849 
Cape Verde for Hymedesmia coriacea (Fristedt, 1885) 
Cape Verde for Oscarella lobularis (Schmidt, 1862) 
Cape Verde for Pseudosuberites hyalinus (Ridley & Dendy, 1887)  (inaccurate)
Cape Verde for Pseudosuberites sulphureus (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Cape Verde for Stryphnus mucronatus (Schmidt, 1868) 
Cape Verde for Suberites carnosus (Johnston, 1842) 
Cape Verde for Suberites domuncula (Olivi, 1792) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Acanthella acuta Schmidt, 1862 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Acervochalina limbata (Montagu, 1814) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Adreus micraster (Burton, 1956) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Aka infesta (Johnson, 1889) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Antho coriacea (Bowerbank, 1874) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Axinella damicornis (Esper, 1794) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Axinella flustra Topsent, 1892 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Axinella verrucosa (Esper, 1794) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Bubaris vermiculata (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Cacospongia scalaris Schmidt, 1862 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Chaetodoryx richardi Topsent, 1927 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Cinachyra tarentina Pulitzer-Finali, 1983 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Cladorhiza abyssicola Sars, 1872 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Clathria armata (Bowerbank, 1862) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Clathria atrasanguinea (Bowerbank, 1862) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Clathria cleistochela Topsent, 1925  (inaccurate)
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Clathria compressa Schmidt, 1862  (inaccurate)
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Clathria jolicoeuri (Topsent, 1892) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Clathria strepsitoxa (Hope, 1889) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Clathria translata (Pulitzer-Finali, 1978) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Cornulum textile Carter, 1876 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Crella albula (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Crella digitifera (Lévi, 1959) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Crella pulvinar (Schmidt, 1868) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Crella pyrula (Carter, 1876) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Dendrilla cirsioides Topsent, 1893 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Dendroxea lenis (Topsent, 1892) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Desmacella annexa Schmidt, 1870 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Desmacella inornata (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Desmacidon fruticosum (Montagu, 1814) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Dictyonella incisa (Schmidt, 1880) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Diplastrella bistellata (Schmidt, 1862) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Dragmatella aberrans (Topsent, 1890) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Dysidea tupha (Pallas, 1766) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Erylus euastrum (Schmidt, 1868) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Esperiopsis fucorum (Esper, 1794) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Eurypon topsenti Pulitzer-Finali, 1983 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Forcepia luciensis (Topsent, 1888) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Halichondria bowerbanki Burton, 1930 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Haliclona (Gellius) angulata (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Haliclona (Gellius) binaria (Topsent, 1927) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Haliclona (Gellius) fibulata (Schmidt, 1862) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Haliclona (Haliclona) simulans (Johnston, 1842) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Haliclona cinerea (Grant, 1826) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Haliclona implexa (Schmidt, 1868) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Halicnemia patera Bowerbank, 1864 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Hamacantha (Hamacantha) johnsoni (Bowerbank, 1864) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Holoxea furtiva Topsent, 1892 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) paupertas (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Hymedesmia curvichela Lundbeck, 1910 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Hymedesmia pansa Bowerbank, 1882 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Hymedesmia peachii Bowerbank, 1882 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Hymedesmia zetlandica Bowerbank, 1864 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Hymeniacidon perlevis (Montagu, 1814) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Hyrtios collectrix (Schulze, 1880) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Iophon hyndmani (Bowerbank, 1858) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Ircinia fasciculata (Pallas, 1766) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Ircinia muscarum (Schmidt, 1864) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Ircinia spinosula (Schmidt, 1862) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Jaspis johnstonii (Schmidt, 1862) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Latrunculia insignis Topsent, 1890 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Latrunculia loveni (Barboza du Bocage, 1869) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Melonanchora emphysema (Schmidt, 1875) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Mycale contareni  (inaccurate)
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Mycale massa var. oceanica Topsent, 1924 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Myxilla rosacea (Lieberkühn, 1859) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Oceanapia isodictyiformis (Carter, 1882) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Pachastrella monilifera Schmidt, 1868 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Pachymatisma cantabrica (Ferrer Hernández, 1912) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Placospongia decorticans (Hanitsch, 1895) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Plakina monolopha Schulze, 1880 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Plakortis simplex Schulze, 1880 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Pleraplysilla spinifera (Schulze, 1879) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Plocamionida ambigua (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Poecillastra compressa (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Poecillastra schulzei (Sollas, 1886) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Polymastia conigera Bowerbank, 1874 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Polymastia inflata Cabioch, 1968 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Polymastia spinula Bowerbank, 1866 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Prosuberites epiphytum (Lamarck, 1815)  (inaccurate)
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Pseudosuberites fallax (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Raspaciona aculeata (Johnston, 1842) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Rhabderemia minutula (Carter, 1880)  (inaccurate)
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Spinularia spinularia (Bowerbank, 1866) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Spongionella pulchella (Sowerby, 1804) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Stelligera stuposa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Suberites ficus (Johnston, 1842) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Tedania anhelans (Vio in Olivi, 1792) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Tedania phacellina Topsent, 1912 
 Spelling

Iophon hyndmanni [details]