WoRMS source details

Quelch JJ. (1886). Report on the Reef-corals collected by H.M.S. 'Challenger' during the years 1873-76. Report on the Scientific Results of the Voyage of H.M.S. Challenger during the years 1873–1876. Zoology. 16 (46): 1-203, pl. 1-12.
35211
Quelch JJ
1886
Report on the Reef-corals collected by H.M.S. 'Challenger' during the years 1873-76
Report on the Scientific Results of the Voyage of H.M.S. Challenger during the years 1873–1876. Zoology
16 (46): 1-203, pl. 1-12
Publication
pls 1-12.

Systematics, Taxonomy
Zoogeography, Biogeography (generalities), Geographic distribution
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2019-01-25 20:44:26Z
changed
2020-09-04 14:34:11Z
changed

Acanthastraea angulosa Brüggemann, 1879 accepted as Homophyllia bowerbanki (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1857) (additional source)
Acanthastraea echinata (Dana, 1846) accepted as Acanthastrea echinata (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Acanthastraea hirsuta Milne Edwards & Haime, 1857 accepted as Acanthastrea echinata (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Acanthastrea bowerbanki Milne Edwards & Haime, 1857 accepted as Homophyllia bowerbanki (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1857) (additional source)
Acanthastrea irregularis Quelch, 1886 (original description)
Acanthastrea patula (Dana, 1846) accepted as Diploastrea heliopora (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Acanthastrea spinosa Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848 accepted as Acanthastrea echinata (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Acanthopora horrida (Dana, 1846) accepted as Echinopora horrida Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Acrohelia horrescens (Dana, 1846) accepted as Galaxea horrescens (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Agaricia agaricites (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Agaricia elephantotus (Pallas, 1766) accepted as Mycedium elephantotus (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Agaricia fragilis Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Agaricia frondosa Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 (additional source)
Agaricia lamarcki Milne Edwards & Haime, 1851 (additional source)
Agaricia planulata Dana, 1846 accepted as Gardineroseris planulata (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Agaricia purpurea Le Sueur, 1820 accepted as Agaricia agaricites (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Agaricia regularis Quelch, 1886 (original description)
Agaricia undata (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Agaricia vesparium (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860) accepted as Agaricia agaricites (Linnaeus, 1758) (new combination reference)
Alveopora retusa Verrill, 1864 accepted as Alveopora fenestrata (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Alveopora spongiosa Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Alveopora verrilliana Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Amphihelia infundibulifera (Lamarck, 1816) (basis of record)
Amphihelia venusta (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1850) accepted as Madrepora oculata Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Anacropora forbesi Ridley, 1884 (additional source)
Anacropora gracilis Quelch, 1886 accepted as Anacropora forbesi Ridley, 1884 (original description)
Anacropora solida Quelch, 1886 accepted as Anacropora forbesi Ridley, 1884 (original description)
Antillia constricta Brüggemann, 1877 accepted as Trachyphyllia constricta (Brüggeman, 1877) † (additional source)
Astraea (Favia) okeni (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1857) accepted as Dipsastraea pallida (Dana, 1846) (new combination reference)
Astraea (Favia) tubulifera (Klunzinger, 1879) accepted as Dipsastraea pallida (Dana, 1846) (new combination reference)
Astraea (Siderastraea) galaxea (Ellis & Solander, 1786) accepted as Siderastrea radians (Pallas, 1766) (new combination reference)
Astraea amboinensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) (new combination reference)
Astraea amicorum (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) accepted as Dipsastraea amicorum (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) (new combination reference)
Astraea ananas Quoy & Gaimard, 1833 accepted as Dipsastraea amicorum (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) (additional source)
Astraea bowerbanki (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1857) accepted as Homophyllia bowerbanki (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1857) (new combination reference)
Astraea coarctata (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860) accepted as Favia fragum (Esper, 1793) (basis of record)
Astraea danae (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1857) accepted as Dipsastraea danai (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1857) (new combination reference)
Astraea deadalina Dana, 1846 (basis of record)
Astraea denticulata Dana, 1846 accepted as Dipsastraea pallida (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Astraea dipsacea (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Astraea doreyensis (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1857) accepted as Dipsastraea pallida (Dana, 1846) (basis of record)
Astraea fragilis Dana, 1846 accepted as Dipsastraea speciosa (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Astraea fragum (Esper, 1793) accepted as Favia fragum (Esper, 1793) (basis of record)
Astraea hombroni (Rousseau, 1854) accepted as Goniastrea stelligera (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Astraea incerta (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860) accepted as Favia fragum (Esper, 1793) (new combination reference)
Astraea ordinata Verrill, 1866 accepted as Dipsastraea pallida (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Astraea pallida Dana, 1846 accepted as Dipsastraea pallida (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Astraea pandanus Dana, 1846 accepted as Dipsastraea speciosa (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Astraea pleiades (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (basis of record)
Astraea porcata (Esper, 1794) accepted as Dichocoenia stokesii (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) (additional source)
Astraea rotulosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) accepted as Astrea rotulosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (new combination reference)
Astraea rudis Reuss accepted as Dipsastraea speciosa (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Astraea speciosa Dana, 1846 accepted as Dipsastraea speciosa (Dana, 1846) (basis of record)
Astraea versipora Lamarck, 1816 accepted as Plesiastrea versipora (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Astrangia granulata Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860 accepted as Astrangia solitaria (Le Sueur, 1817) (additional source)
Astrangia neglecta Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860 accepted as Astrangia solitaria (Le Sueur, 1817) (additional source)
Astrangia phyllangoides Duschassaing & Michelotti, 1864 accepted as Phyllangia americana americana Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849 (additional source)
Astrangia solitaria (Le Sueur, 1817) (additional source)
Astreopora profunda Verrill, 1872 accepted as Astreopora myriophthalma (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Astreopora pulvinaria Lamarck, 1816 accepted as Astreopora myriophthalma (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Astreopora stellulata (Lamarck, 1816) accepted as Turbinaria stellulata (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Astroides calycularis (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Balanophyllia (Balanophyllia) elliptica (Tenison-Woods, 1878) accepted as Balanophyllia (Balanophyllia) bairdiana Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848 (additional source)
Balanophyllia buccina Tenison-Woods, 1878 accepted as Balanophyllia (Balanophyllia) bairdiana Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848 (additional source)
Caulastraea distorta Dana, 1846 accepted as Caulastraea furcata Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Caulastraea furcata Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Cladocora arbuscula (Le Sueur, 1820) (additional source)
Cladocora conferta Moseley, 1880 accepted as Colangia moseleyi (Faustino, 1927) (additional source)
Coelastrea tenuis Verrill, 1866 (additional source)
Coeloria daedalea (Ellis & Solander, 1786) accepted as Platygyra daedalea (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Coeloria daedalina (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Coeloria esperi (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) accepted as Platygyra daedalea (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Coeloria leptoticha Klunzinger, 1879 accepted as Platygyra lamellina (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Coeloria spongiosa (Dana, 1846) (new combination reference)
Coeloria stricta (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) accepted as Platygyra sinensis (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) (additional source)
Colpophyllia astreaeformis Duchaissang & Michelotti, 1860 accepted as Colpophyllia natans (Houttuyn, 1772) (additional source)
Colpophyllia gyrosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) accepted as Colpophyllia natans (Houttuyn, 1772) (additional source)
Cosmoporites Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 accepted as Porites Link, 1807 (source of synonymy)
Cryptabacia talpina (Lamarck, 1801) accepted as Polyphyllia talpina (Lamarck, 1801) (additional source)
Ctenophyllia profunda Dana, 1846 accepted as Meandrina meandrites (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Culicia tenella Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Culicia verreauxi (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) (additional source)
Cyathophyllum helianthoides Goldf. (additional source)
Cyathophyllum marmini (additional source)
Cyathophyllum regium (additional source)
Cyathophyllum rugosum (additional source)
Cyathophyllum stutchburyi (additional source)
Cycloseris cyclolites (Lamarck, 1815) (additional source)
Cycloseris discus Quelch, 1886 accepted as Cycloseris sinensis Milne Edwards & Haime, 1851 (original description)
Cycloseris distorta (Michelin, 1842) (additional source)
Cycloseris freycineti (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1851) accepted as Cycloseris distorta (Michelin, 1842) (new combination reference)
Cycloseris hexagonalis (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848) accepted as Sinuorota hexagonalis (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848) (additional source)
Cycloseris mortoni (Tenison-Woods, 1880) accepted as Cycloseris cyclolites (Lamarck, 1815) (new combination reference)
Cycloseris semiglobosa (Michelin, 1845) † (additional source)
Cycloseris sinensis Milne Edwards & Haime, 1851 (additional source)
Cycloseris tenuis (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Cylicia magna Tenison-Woods, 1878 accepted as Homophyllia australis (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848) (additional source)
Cylicia quinaria Tenison-Woods, 1878 accepted as Culicia quinaria (Tenison-Woods, 1878) (additional source)
Cylicia rubeola (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) accepted as Culicia rubeola (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) (additional source)
Cylicia truncata (Dana, 1846) accepted as Culicia stellata Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Alveopora retusa Verrill, 1864 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Dendrophyllia axifuga Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Dendrophyllia conferta Quelch, 1886 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Euphyllia glabrescens (Chamisso & Eysenhardt, 1821) 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Euphyllia striata (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Euphyllia turgida Dana, 1846 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Galaxea musicalis (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Goniastrea quoyi Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Montipora exserta Quelch, 1886 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Moseleya latistellata Quelch, 1884 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Mussa aspera (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Stylophora digitata (Pallas, 1766) 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Turbinaria aequalis Quelch, 1886 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Turbinaria cinerascens (Ellis & Solander, 1786) 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Turbinaria crater (Pallas, 1766) 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Turbinaria crater (Pallas, 1766) 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Turbinaria patula (Dana, 1846) 
Australian Exclusive Economic Zone for Turbinaria peltata (Esper, 1790) 
Bermuda for Diploria strigosa (Dana, 1846) 
Bermuda for Favia fragum (Esper, 1793) 
Bermuda for Madracis decactis (Lyman, 1859) 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Agaricia fragilis Dana, 1846 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraea ananas Quoy & Gaimard, 1833 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraea coarctata (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860) 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Diploria cerebriformis (Lamarck, 1816) 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Isophyllia australis (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848) 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Isophyllia cylindrica (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860) 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Isophyllia dipsacea (Dana, 1846) 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Isophyllia fragilis (Dana, 1846) 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Isophyllia knoxi (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860) 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Isophyllia marginata (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860) 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Isophyllia strigosa (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860) 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Madracis decactis (Lyman, 1859) 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Maeandrina labyrinthica (Pallas, 1766) 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Maeandrina sinuosissima (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Maeandrina strigosa Dana, 1846 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Millepora alcicornis Linnaeus, 1758 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Millepora ramosa (Pallas.) 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Oculina bermudiana Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Oculina coronalis Quelch, 1886 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Oculina diffusa Lamarck, 1816 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Oculina pallens Ehrenberg, 1834 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Oculina speciosa Milne Edwards & Haime, 1850 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Oculina varicosa Le Sueur, 1820 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Porites clavaria Lamarck, 1816 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Siderastrea galaxea (Ellis & Solander, 1786) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraea fragum (Esper, 1793) 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Porites guadalupensis Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860 
Cape Verdean Exclusive Economic Zone for Porites superficialis Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Acanthastrea irregularis Quelch, 1886 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Agaricia regularis Quelch, 1886 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Anacropora solida Quelch, 1886 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraea danae (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1857) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astraea versipora Lamarck, 1816 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Coeloria daedalina (Dana, 1846) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Coeloria daedalina (Dana, 1846) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Coeloria esperi (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Coeloria stricta (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Dendrophyllia diaphana Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Fungia confertifolia Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Galaxea explanata Quelch, 1886 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Galaxea fascicularis (Linnaeus, 1767) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Goniastrea cerium (Dana, 1846) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Hydnophora microcona Lamarck, 1816 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Hydnophora microcona Lamarck, 1816 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Lithactinia galeriformis (Dana, 1846) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Lithactinia pileiformis (Dana, 1846) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Madrepora confraga Quelch, 1886 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Madrepora cuneata Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Madrepora echinata Pallas, 1766 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Madrepora hebes Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Madrepora hebes Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Madrepora hyacinthus Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Madrepora laxa Lamarck, 1816 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Madrepora nobilis Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Madrepora pocillifera Lamarck, 1816 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Madrepora pustulosa Milne Edwards, 1860 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Madrepora ramiculosa Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Madrepora robusta Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Madrepora rosaria Dana, 1846 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Madrepora seriata (Ehrenberg, 1834) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Madrepora vastula Quelch, 1886 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Millepora gonagra Milne Edwards, 1860 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Montipora caliculata (Dana, 1846) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Montipora foveolata (Dana, 1846) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Montipora levis Quelch, 1886 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Montipora obtusata Quelch, 1886 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Montipora palmata (Dana, 1846) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Montipora rubra (Studer, 1879) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Montipora scabricula (Dana, 1846) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Mussa fistulosa (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Plesiastraea indurata Verrill, 1866 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Plesiastraea urvillei Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Pocillopora brevicornis Lamarck, 1816 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Porites arenosa (Esper, 1797) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Porites arenosa (Esper, 1797) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Porites crassa Quelch, 1886 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Porites crassistellata Quelch, 1886 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Prionastraea flexuosa (Dana, 1846) 
Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone for Prionastraea obtusata (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) 
Holotype NHMUK 1862.2.4.44, geounit French Polynesian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora speciosa Quelch, 1886
Holotype NHMUK 1885.2.1.12, geounit Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora conferta Quelch, 1886
Holotype NHMUK 1885.2.1.16, geounit Fijian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora scabrosa Quelch, 1886
Holotype NHMUK 1886.12.9.235, geounit Philippines Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora angulata Quelch, 1886
Holotype NHMUK 1886.12.9.268, geounit Philippines Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora canalis Quelch, 1886
Holotype NHMUK 1886.12.9.281, geounit Philippines Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora manni Quelch, 1886
 Taxonomic remark

Maybe synonymous with P. lutea. See Quelch (1886) [details]

 Taxonomic remark

Maybe synonymous with P. lutea. See Quelch (1886) [details]