WoRMS source details

Verrill, A.E. (1907). The Bermuda Islands. Part IV. Geology and paleontology, and part V. An account of the coral reefs. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences. 12: 45-348.
347313
Verrill, A.E.
1907
The Bermuda Islands. Part IV. Geology and paleontology, and part V. An account of the coral reefs
Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences
12: 45-348
Publication
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2019-05-03 05:37:50Z
created
2021-10-20 11:29:42Z
changed

Acanthastrea coronalis Quelch, 1886 (additional source)
Acanthastrea diffusa Lamarck, 1816 (additional source)
Acanthastrea valenciennesi Milne Edwards & Haime, 1850 (additional source)
Acanthastrea varicosa Le Sueur, 1820 (additional source)
Acropora muricata var. cervicornis (Lamarck, 1816) accepted as Acropora cervicornis (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Acropora muricata var. palmata (Lamarck, 1816) accepted as Acropora palmata (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Acropora muricata var. prolifera (Lamarck, 1816) accepted as Acropora prolifera (Lamarck, 1816) (new combination reference)
Actinia bermudensis (McMurrich, 1889) (additional source)
Actinia bermudensis var. prunicolor Verrill, 1907 accepted as Actinia bermudensis (McMurrich, 1889) (original description)
Actinia melanaster Verrill, 1901 accepted as Anemonia melanaster (Verrill, 1901) (additional source)
Actinostella formosa Duchassaing, 1850 accepted as Phyllactis formosa (Duchassaing, 1850) (additional source)
Actinotryx sancti-thomæ Duchassaing de Fonbressin & Michelotti, 1860 accepted as Rhodactis osculifera (Le Sueur, 1817) (additional source)
Adamsia Dunker, 1857 accepted as Agnewia Tenison Woods, 1878 (additional source)
Agaricia agaricites (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Agaricia fragilis Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Aiptasia annulata (Le Sueur, 1817) accepted as Bartholomea annulata (Le Sueur, 1817) (additional source)
Aiptasia annulata monilifera (original description)
Aiptasia annulata var. solifera (Lesueur) accepted as Bartholomea annulata (Le Sueur, 1817) (additional source)
Aiptasia pallida (Agassiz in Verrill, 1864) accepted as Exaiptasia pallida (Agassiz in Verrill, 1864) represented as Exaiptasia diaphana (Rapp, 1829) (additional source)
Aiptasia tagetes (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) accepted as Exaiptasia pallida (Agassiz in Verrill, 1864) represented as Exaiptasia diaphana (Rapp, 1829) (additional source)
Aiptasia tagetes bicolor (original description)
Anemonia elegans Verrill, 1901 (additional source)
Asteractis flosculifera (Le Sueur, 1817) accepted as Actinostella flosculifera (Le Sueur, 1817) (additional source)
Bunodactis stelloides (McMurrich, 1889) accepted as Isoaulactinia stelloides (McMurrich, 1889) (additional source)
Bunodactis stelloides var. carneola Verrill, 1907 accepted as Anthopleura krebsi Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860 (original description)
Bunodactis stelloides var. catenulata Verrill, 1907 accepted as Anthopleura pallida Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 (original description)
Bunodes accepted as Urticina Ehrenberg, 1834 (additional source)
Bunodosoma Verrill, 1899 (additional source)
Cereus P. Miller, 1754 (additional source)
Cladocora arbuscula (Le Sueur, 1820) (additional source)
Colpophyllia gyrosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) accepted as Colpophyllia natans (Houttuyn, 1772) (additional source)
Condylactis gigantea (Weinland, 1860) (additional source)
Cribrina Hemprich & Ehrenberg in Ehrenberg, 1834 (additional source)
Dendrogyra cylindrus (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Dichocoenia stokesi (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) accepted as Dichocoenia stokesii (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) (additional source)
Epicystis crucifera (Le Sueur, 1817) accepted as Phymanthus crucifer (Le Sueur, 1817) (additional source)
Epicystis crucifera formosa (original description)
Eusmilia aspera Milne Edwards & Haime, 1851 accepted as Eusmilia fastigiata (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Evactis artemisia Verrill accepted as Anthopleura artemisia (Pickering in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Ilyanthopsis longifilis Hertwig, 1888 accepted as Condylactis gigantea (Weinland, 1860) (additional source)
Isaurus tuberculatus Gray, 1828 (additional source)
Lebrunia danae (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860) accepted as Lebrunia neglecta Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860 (additional source)
Lophactis Raf. (additional source)
Madracis decactis (Lyman, 1859) (additional source)
Maeandra (Manicina) Ehrenberg, 1834 accepted as Manicina Ehrenberg, 1834 (new combination reference)
Maeandra (Manicina) areolata (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Manicina areolata (Linnaeus, 1758) (new combination reference)
Maeandra cerebrum (Ellis & Solander, 1786) accepted as Meandrina cerebrum (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Maeandra cerebrum var. sinuosa Verrill, 1907 accepted as Pseudodiploria strigosa (Dana, 1846) (original description)
Maeandra cerebrum var. strigosa (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860) accepted as Pseudodiploria strigosa (Dana, 1846) (new combination reference)
Maeandra clivosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) accepted as Pseudodiploria clivosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Maeandra labyrinthiformis (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Diploria labyrinthiformis (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Maeandra labyrinthiformis var. stokesii Verrill, 1907 accepted as Diploria labyrinthiformis (Linnaeus, 1758) (original description)
Meandrina meandrites (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Metridium concinnatum Dana, 1846 accepted as Oulactis concinnata (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Mussa (Isophyllia) dipsacea Dana, 1846 accepted as Isophyllia sinuosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Mussa (Isophyllia) dipsacea var. aster Verrill, 1907 accepted as Isophyllia rigida (Dana, 1846) (original description)
Mussa (Isophyllia) fragilis Dana, 1846 accepted as Isophyllia sinuosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Mussa (Isophyllia) fragilis var. asperula Verrill, 1907 accepted as Isophyllia sinuosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (original description)
Mussa (Isophyllia) fragilis var. strigosa Verrill, 1907 accepted as Isophyllia sinuosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (original description)
Mussa (Isophyllia) multiflora (Verrill, 1902) accepted as Isophyllia sinuosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Mussa (Symphyllia) annectens Verrill, 1901 accepted as Isophyllia rigida (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Mussa angulosa (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Mussa rosula Verrill, 1907 accepted as Isophyllia sinuosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (original description)
Oculina pallens Ehrenberg, 1834 accepted as Acanthastrea diffusa Lamarck, 1816 (additional source)
Oculina varicosa var. conigera Verrill, 1901 accepted as Acanthastrea varicosa Le Sueur, 1820 (additional source)
Orbicella annularis (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Orbicella cavernosa (Linnaeus, 1767) accepted as Montastraea cavernosa (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Oulactis muscosum (additional source)
Palythoa grandiflora (Verrill, 1900) (additional source)
Palythoa mammillosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Parazoanthus parasiticus (Duchassaing de Fonbressin & Michelotti, 1860) accepted as Umimayanthus parasiticus (Duchassaing de Fonbressin & Michelotti, 1860) (additional source)
Phellia rufa Verrill, 1900 accepted as Telmatactis vernonia (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) (additional source)
Phellia rufa nigropicta (original description)
Phellia rufa rufa Verrill, 1900 accepted as Telmatactis rufa (Verrill, 1900) (additional source)
Phyllactis praetexta (Couthouy in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Phyllangia americana Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849 (additional source)
Plesiastraea goodei Verrill, 1900 accepted as Stephanocoenia intersepta (Esper, 1795) (additional source)
Porites astreoides Lamarck, 1816 (additional source)
Porites furcata Lamarck, 1816 (additional source)
Porites porites f. clavaria Lamarck, 1816 accepted as Porites porites (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Porites porites var. clavaria Lamarck, 1816 accepted as Porites porites (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Protopalythoa grandis Verrill, 1900 accepted as Palythoa grandis (Verrill, 1900) (additional source)
Protopalythoa heilprini Verrill (additional source)
Siderastraea siderea (Ellis & Solander, 1786) accepted as Siderastrea siderea (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Siderastrea radians (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Solenastraea hyades (Dana, 1846) accepted as Solenastrea hyades (Dana, 1846) (new combination reference)
Succinea somersensis A. E. Verrill, 1907 † (original description)
Urticina Ehrenberg, 1834 (additional source)
Zoanthus dubius Le Sueur, 1818 (additional source)
Zoanthus nobilis Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860 accepted as Zoanthus sociatus (Ellis, 1768) (additional source)
Zoanthus proteus Verrill, 1900 accepted as Zoanthus sociatus (Ellis, 1768) (additional source)
Zoanthus sociatus (Ellis, 1768) (additional source)
Bahamas Exclusive Economic Zone for Aiptasia tagetes bicolor 
Bahamas Exclusive Economic Zone for Maeandra cerebrum var. strigosa (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860) 
Bermuda for Succinea somersensis A. E. Verrill, 1907 † 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinia bermudensis (McMurrich, 1889) 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinia bermudensis var. prunicolor Verrill, 1907 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinotryx sancti-thomæ Duchassaing de Fonbressin & Michelotti, 1860 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Aiptasia annulata (Le Sueur, 1817) 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Aiptasia annulata monilifera 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Aiptasia annulata var. solifera (Lesueur) 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Aiptasia tagetes (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864) 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Anemonia elegans Verrill, 1901 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Asteractis flosculifera (Le Sueur, 1817) 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Bunodactis stelloides (McMurrich, 1889) 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Bunodactis stelloides var. carneola Verrill, 1907 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Bunodactis stelloides var. catenulata Verrill, 1907 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Condylactis gigantea (Weinland, 1860) 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Epicystis crucifera (Le Sueur, 1817) 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Epicystis crucifera formosa 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Ilyanthopsis longifilis Hertwig, 1888 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Isaurus tuberculatus Gray, 1828 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Lebrunia danae (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860) 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Maeandra labyrinthiformis (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Palythoa grandiflora (Verrill, 1900) 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Palythoa mammillosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Parazoanthus parasiticus (Duchassaing de Fonbressin & Michelotti, 1860) 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Phellia rufa Verrill, 1900 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Phellia rufa Verrill, 1900 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Phellia rufa nigropicta 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Protopalythoa grandis Verrill, 1900 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Zoanthus dubius Le Sueur, 1818 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Zoanthus proteus Verrill, 1900 
Bermudian Exclusive Economic Zone for Zoanthus sociatus (Ellis, 1768) 
Jamaican Exclusive Economic Zone for Aiptasia tagetes bicolor 
Montserrat Exclusive Economic Zone for Aiptasia annulata var. solifera (Lesueur) 
Montserrat Exclusive Economic Zone for Aiptasia tagetes bicolor 
Montserrat Exclusive Economic Zone for Epicystis crucifera (Le Sueur, 1817) 
Montserrat Exclusive Economic Zone for Maeandra cerebrum (Ellis & Solander, 1786) 
Montserrat Exclusive Economic Zone for Maeandra labyrinthiformis (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Montserrat Exclusive Economic Zone for Palythoa mammillosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) 
United States Exclusive Economic Zone for Maeandra cerebrum (Ellis & Solander, 1786) 
United States Exclusive Economic Zone for Maeandra cerebrum var. strigosa (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860) 
United States Exclusive Economic Zone for Maeandra labyrinthiformis (Linnaeus, 1758) 
 Type locality

"in the beach rock (Devonshire formation) near Hungry Bay" (Bermuda) [details]