Intro 
Species 
Specimens 
Distribution 
Checklist 
Sources 
Log in 

Porifera distribution - Placedetails

MRGID http://marineregions.org/mrgid/21906
Status Alternative classification Alternative classification, try to use a different MRGID
Name
Language Name Name source
EnglishNorthern Norway and FinnmarkSpalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707   
PlaceType Marine Ecoregion of the World (MEOW) 
Latitude 69° 36' 39.6" N (69.611°)  
Longitude 22° 53' 34.8" E (22.893°)  
Source Spalding, M. D. Fox, H. E. Allen, G. R. Davidson, N. Ferdana, Z. A. Finlayson, M. Halpern, B. S. Jorge, M. A. Lombana, A. Lourie, S. A., (2007). Marine Ecoregions of the World: A Bioregionalization of Coastal and Shelf Areas. Bioscience 2007, VOL 57; numb 7, pages 573-584. doi: 10.1641/B570707, available online at https://www.worldwildlife.org/publications/marine-ecoregions-of-the-world-a-bioregionalization-of-coastal-and-shelf-areas
Image
Relation 
Part of  Northern European Seas (Marine Province) 
Map
Shapefile [download] or view the complete Marine Ecoregions of the World (MEOW) shapefile
Species
occurring
in this area (100)
Acanthella multiformis Vosmaer, 1885
Achramorpha schulzei (Breitfuss, 1896) accepted as Breitfussia schulzei (Breitfuss, 1896)
Alcyonium bursa Linnaeus, 1758 accepted as Codium bursa (Olivi) C.Agardh, 1817
Amorphina panicea (Pallas, 1766) accepted as Halichondria (Halichondria) panicea (Pallas, 1766)
Amphoriscus murmanensis Breitfuss, 1898 accepted as Sycettusa murmanensis (Breitfuss, 1898)
Anchinoe perarmatus (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Phorbas perarmatus (Bowerbank, 1866)
Aplysilla arenosa Hentschel, 1929 accepted as Aplysilla arctica de Laubenfels, 1948
Artemisina arcigera (Schmidt, 1870)
Artemisina foliata (Bowerbank, 1874) accepted as Clathria (Clathria) barleei (Bowerbank, 1866)
Artemisina suberitoides Vosmaer, 1885 accepted as Artemisina arcigera (Schmidt, 1870)
Asbestopluma pennatula (Schmidt, 1875) accepted as Asbestopluma (Asbestopluma) pennatula (Schmidt, 1875)
Axinella arctica var. setosa Hentschel, 1929 accepted as Axinella setosa Hentschel, 1929
Axinella arctica var. trichophora Hentschel, 1929 accepted as Axinella trichophora Hentschel, 1929
Axinella vermiculata var. erecta (Carter, 1876) accepted as Acanthella erecta (Carter, 1876)
Biemna peachii (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858)
Biemna variantia (Bowerbank, 1858)
Bubaris vermiculata (Bowerbank, 1866)
Chalina groenlandica Fristedt, 1887 accepted as Haliclona groenlandica (Fristedt, 1887)
Chalinula folium Schmidt, 1870 accepted as Haliclona folium (Schmidt, 1870)
Cladorhiza abyssicola Sars, 1872
Cladorhiza tenuisigma Lundbeck, 1905
Clathrina septentrionalis Rapp, Klautau & Valentine, 2001 accepted as Ernsta septentrionalis (Rapp, Klautau & Valentine, 2001)
Cornulum textile Carter, 1876
Craniella cranium (Müller, 1776)
Craniella muelleri Vosmaer, 1885 accepted as Craniella cranium (Müller, 1776)
Craniella zetlandica (Carter, 1872)
Craniellopsis zetlandica (Carter, 1872) accepted as Craniella zetlandica (Carter, 1872)
Crella (Yvesia) mammillata (Arnesen, 1903)
Crella (Yvesia) pyrula (Carter, 1876)
Crella donsi Burton, 1931 accepted as Crella (Pytheas) donsi Burton, 1931
Crella mammillata (Arnesen, 1903) accepted as Crella (Yvesia) mammillata (Arnesen, 1903)
Donatia lyncurium (Linnaeus, 1767) accepted as Tethya aurantium (Pallas, 1766)
Dragmastra normani (Sollas, 1880) accepted as Stelletta normani Sollas, 1880
Ebnerella lanceolata Breitfuss, 1898 accepted as Sycettusa lanceolata (Breitfuss, 1898)
Ebnerella nitida Arnesen, 1900 accepted as Sycettusa nitida (Arnesen, 1900)
Echinoclathria foliata (Bowerbank, 1874) accepted as Clathria (Clathria) barleei (Bowerbank, 1866)
Esperia lingua (Bowerbank, 1866) accepted as Mycale (Mycale) lingua (Bowerbank, 1866)
Esperia lucifera Schmidt, 1873 accepted as Mycale (Mycale) lingua (Bowerbank, 1866)
Eumastia sitiens Schmidt, 1870 accepted as Halichondria (Eumastia) sitiens (Schmidt, 1870)
Ficulina luetkeni (Schmidt, 1870) accepted as Suberites virgultosus (Johnston, 1842)
Forcepia fabricans (Schmidt, 1874) accepted as Forcepia (Forcepia) fabricans (Schmidt, 1874)
Forcipina bulbosa Vosmaer, 1885 accepted as Forcepia (Forcepia) fabricans (Schmidt, 1874)
Gellius arcoferus Vosmaer, 1885 accepted as Hemigellius arcofer (Vosmaer, 1885)
Gellius hartlaubi Hentschel, 1929 accepted as Hemigellius hartlaubi (Hentschel, 1929)
Gellius porosus (Fristedt, 1887) accepted as Haliclona (Flagellia) porosa (Fristedt, 1887)
Gellius vagabundus (Schmidt, 1870) accepted as Desmacella vagabunda Schmidt, 1870
Geodia atlantica (Stephens, 1915)
Geodia barretti Bowerbank, 1858
Geodia parva Hansen, 1885
Grantessa nitida (Arnesen, 1900) accepted as Sycettusa nitida (Arnesen, 1900)
Grantia compressa (Fabricius, 1780)
Grantia singularis (Breitfuss, 1898)
Grantia utriculus (Schmidt, 1869) accepted as Sycandra utriculus (Schmidt, 1869)
Guancha arnesenae Rapp, 2006 accepted as Clathrina arnesenae (Rapp, 2006)
Guancha camura Rapp, 2006 accepted as Clathrina camura (Rapp, 2006)
Guancha pellucida Rapp, 2006 accepted as Clathrina pellucida (Rapp, 2006)
Halichondria coalita (sensu Lamarck, 1814) accepted as Halichondria (Halichondria) bowerbanki Burton, 1930
Halichondria heterorrhaphis Breitfuss, 1912 accepted as Halichondria (Halichondria) heterorrhaphis Breitfuss, 1912
Haliclona (Haliclona) urceolus (Rathke & Vahl, 1806)
Haliclona rossica (Hentschel, 1929)
Halicnemia verticillata (Bowerbank, 1866)
Halisarca dujardinii Johnston, 1842
Hamacantha (Vomerula) papillata Vosmaer, 1885
Hamacantha papillata Vosmaer, 1885 accepted as Hamacantha (Vomerula) papillata Vosmaer, 1885
Hexadella dedritifera Topsent, 1913
Histoderma physa (Schmidt, 1875) accepted as Coelosphaera (Coelosphaera) physa (Schmidt, 1875)
Homoeodictya flabelliformis (Hansen, 1885) accepted as Dendoricella flabelliformis (Hansen, 1885)
Hyalonema boreale Lovén, 1868 accepted as Stylocordyla borealis borealis (Lovén, 1868)
Hyalonema longissimum Sars, 1872 accepted as Stylocordyla longissima (Sars, 1872)
Hymedesmia baculifera (Topsent, 1901) accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) baculifera (Topsent, 1901)
Hymedesmia perforata Lundbeck, 1910 accepted as Hymedesmia (Hymedesmia) perforata Lundbeck, 1910
Hymeraphia derjugini Breitfuss, 1912 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) derjugini (Breitfuss, 1912)
Hymeraphia stellifera Bowerbank, 1864
Hymeraphia verticillata Bowerbank, 1866 accepted as Halicnemia verticillata (Bowerbank, 1866)
Iophon dubius (Hansen, 1885) accepted as Iophon dubium (Hansen, 1885)
Iophon frigidum Lundbeck, 1905
Iophon piceus (Vosmaer, 1882) accepted as Iophon piceum (Vosmaer, 1882)
Isops pallida Vosmaer, 1882 accepted as Geodia phlegraei (Sollas, 1880)
Isops phlegraei Sollas, 1880 accepted as Geodia phlegraei (Sollas, 1880)
Isops sphaeroides Vosmaer, 1882 accepted as Geodia phlegraei (Sollas, 1880)
Latrunculia tricincta Hentschel, 1929 accepted as Bomba tricincta (Hentschel, 1929)
Latrunculia triloba (Schmidt, 1875) accepted as Latrunculia (Biannulata) triloba (Schmidt, 1875)
Leuconia ananas (Montagu, 1814) accepted as Leucandra ananas (Montagu, 1814)
Leucosolenia corallorrhiza (Haeckel, 1872)
Leucosolenia coriacea (Montagu, 1814) accepted as Clathrina coriacea (Montagu, 1814)
Leucosolenia lamarcki Haeckel, 1870 accepted as Ascaltis lamarcki (Haeckel, 1870)
Lissodendoryx (Ectyodoryx) diversichela Lundbeck, 1905
Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) indistincta (Fristedt, 1887)
Lissodendoryx complicata (Hansen, 1885) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) complicata (Hansen, 1885)
Lissodendoryx fragilis (Fristedt, 1885) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) fragilis (Fristedt, 1885)
Lissodendoryx lundbecki Topsent, 1913 accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) lundbecki Topsent, 1913
Lissodendoryx sophia (Fristedt, 1887) accepted as Lissodendoryx (Lissodendoryx) sophia (Fristedt, 1887)
Lycopodina tendali Hestetun, Tompkins-Macdonald & Rapp, 2017
Melonanchora elliptica Carter, 1874
Melonanchora emphysema (Schmidt, 1875)
Melonanchora tumultuosa Santín, Uriz, Cristobo, Xavier & Ríos, 2021
Metschnikowia spinispiculum (Carter, 1876) accepted as Janulum spinispiculum (Carter, 1876)
Mycale ovulum (Schmidt, 1870) accepted as Amphilectus ovulum (Schmidt, 1870)
Mycale placoides (Carter, 1876) accepted as Mycale (Mycale) lingua (Bowerbank, 1866)
Myxilla (Myxilla) fimbriata (Bowerbank, 1866)
Edit history Last edited on 2009-05-20 15:39:48 by De Hauwere Nathalie
[Google] [Google scholar] [Google images]


Website and databases developed and hosted by VLIZ · Page generated 2024-05-21 · contact: Nicole de Voogd