WoRDSS banner


Deep-Sea source details

Ijima, I. (1927). The Hexactinellida of the Siboga Expedition. Pp. i-viii, 1-383, pls I-XXVI. in: Weber, M. (Ed.), Siboga-Expeditie. Uitkomsten op zoologisch, botanisch, oceanographisch en geologisch gebied verzameld in Nederlandsch Oost-lndiƫ 1899- 1900 aan boord H.M. 'Siboga' onder commando van Luitenant ter zee 1e kl. G.F. Tydemann. 106 (Monographie VI) (E.J. Brill, Leiden).
7688
Ijima, I.
1927
The Hexactinellida of the Siboga Expedition. Pp. i-viii, 1-383, pls I-XXVI.
in: Weber, M. (Ed.), Siboga-Expeditie. Uitkomsten op zoologisch, botanisch, oceanographisch en geologisch gebied verzameld in Nederlandsch Oost-lndië 1899- 1900 aan boord H.M. ‘Siboga' onder commando van Luitenant ter zee 1e kl. G.F. Tydemann. 106 (Monographie VI) (E.J. Brill, Leiden).
Publication
Available for editors  PDF available
Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2018-07-10 12:39:30Z
changed
2019-05-10 06:41:37Z
changed
2019-10-03 17:27:23Z
changed

Anomochone Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Anomochone expansa Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858 (basis of record)
Aphrocallistidae Gray, 1867 (additional source)
Aulocalycidae Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Aulocalycinae Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Bathydorus pedunculatus Ijima, 1927 accepted as Crateromorpha (Aulochone) pedunculata (Ijima, 1927) (original description)
Bolosoma cavum Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Caulophacus (Caulodiscus) Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Chalaronema Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Chalaronema sibogae Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Chonelasma calyx Schulze, 1886 accepted as Heterochone calyx (Schulze, 1886) (additional source)
Conorete Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Crateromorpha (Aulochone) pedunculata (Ijima, 1927) (original description)
Diapleuridae Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Euplectella timorensis Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Farrea lendenfeldi Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Farrea occa erecta Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Farrea occa ouwensi Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Farrea spirifera Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Gymnorete Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Heterochone Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Hexactinella Carter, 1885 (basis of record)
Hyalonema (Corynonema) Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Hyalonema (Corynonema) owstoni Ijima, 1894 (new combination reference)
Hyalonema (Corynonema) rotundum Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Hyalonema (Coscinonema) Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Hyalonema (Coscinonema) kirkpatricki Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Hyalonema (Cyliconema) Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Hyalonema (Cyliconema) apertum maehrentali Schulze, 1895 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) apertum Schulze, 1886 (source of synonymy)
Hyalonema (Cyliconema) timorense Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Hyalonema (Leptonema) Lendenfeld, 1915 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconemaoida) Dohrmann, 2017 (basis of record)
Hyalonema (Leptonema) flagelliferum Ijima, 1927 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconemaoida) flagelliferum Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Hyalonema (Onconema) Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Hyalonema (Oonema) Lendenfeld, 1915 (subsequent type designation)
Hyalonema (Paradisconema) Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Hyalonema (Paradisconema) alcocki Schulze, 1895 (new combination reference)
Hyalonema (Paradisconema) vosmaeri Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Hyalonema (Prionema) Lendenfeld, 1915 (basis of record)
Hyalonema (Prionema) poculum Schulze, 1886 (new combination reference)
Hyalonema (Stylocalyx) Schulze, 1886 accepted as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) Ijima, 1927 (basis of record)
Hyalonema (Thamnonema) Ijima, 1927 accepted as Hyalonema (Thamnonemiella) Tabachnick & Menshenina, 2002 (original description)
Hyalonema (Thamnonema) thamnophorum Ijima, 1927 accepted as Hyalonema (Thamnonemiella) thamnophorum Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Hyalonema globus Schulze, 1886 represented as Hyalonema (Ijimaonema) globus Schulze, 1886 (new combination reference)
Hyalonema heymonsi Schulze, 1895 accepted as Hyalonema (Coscinonema) indicum Schulze, 1895 (source of synonymy)
Hyalonema thomsonis Marshall, 1875 represented as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) thomsonis Marshall, 1875 (basis of record)
Lefroyella Thomson, 1877 (additional source)
Lefroyella ceramensis Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Leucopsacidae Ijima, 1903 (additional source)
Lonchiphora Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Lophocalyx suluanus Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Monorhaphididae Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Monorhaphis chuni Schulze, 1904 (basis of record)
Myliusia callocyathus Gray, 1859 (additional source)
Pararete Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Pararete farreopsis jakosalemi Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Periphragella Marshall, 1875 (basis of record)
Pheronema circumpalatum Schulze, 1895 accepted as Pheronema raphanus Schulze, 1895 (source of synonymy)
Pleurochorium Schrammen, 1912 (basis of record)
Pleurochorium cornutum Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Psilocalyx Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Psilocalyx wilsoni Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Regadrella cylindrica Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Sclerothamnopsis Wilson, 1904 (additional source)
Sclerothamnopsis schulzei Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Sclerothamnus clausii Marshall, 1875 (additional source)
Scyphidium chilense Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Sericolophus Ijima, 1901 accepted as Ijimalophus Van Soest & Hooper, 2020 (additional source)
Sericolophus reflexus (Ijima, 1894) accepted as Ijimalophus reflexus (Ijima, 1894) (additional source)
Staurocalyptus celebesianus Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Tretodictyum Schulze, 1886 (basis of record)
Tretodictyum schrammeni Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Tretodictyum tubulosum Schulze, 1886 (additional source)
Tretopleura Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Tretopleura candelabrum Ijima, 1927 (original description)
Arafura Sea for Hyalonema (Coscinonema) kirkpatricki Ijima, 1927 
Banda Sea for Anomochone expansa Ijima, 1927 
Banda Sea for Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858 
Banda Sea for Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858 
Banda Sea for Bolosoma cavum Ijima, 1927 
Banda Sea for Chalaronema sibogae Ijima, 1927 
Banda Sea for Farrea lendenfeldi Ijima, 1927 
Banda Sea for Farrea occa erecta Ijima, 1927 
Banda Sea for Farrea occa erecta Ijima, 1927 
Banda Sea for Farrea occa ouwensi Ijima, 1927 
Banda Sea for Farrea occa ouwensi Ijima, 1927 
Banda Sea for Farrea spirifera Ijima, 1927 
Banda Sea for Farrea spirifera Ijima, 1927 
Banda Sea for Hyalonema (Corynonema) rotundum Ijima, 1927 
Banda Sea for Hyalonema (Cyliconema) apertum maehrentali Schulze, 1895 
Banda Sea for Hyalonema (Leptonema) flagelliferum Ijima, 1927 
Banda Sea for Hyalonema (Paradisconema) vosmaeri Ijima, 1927 
Banda Sea for Hyalonema (Thamnonema) thamnophorum Ijima, 1927 
Banda Sea for Lefroyella ceramensis Ijima, 1927 
Banda Sea for Lophocalyx suluanus Ijima, 1927 
Banda Sea for Lophocalyx suluanus Ijima, 1927 
Banda Sea for Psilocalyx wilsoni Ijima, 1927 
Banda Sea for Sclerothamnopsis schulzei Ijima, 1927 
Banda Sea for Sclerothamnus clausii Marshall, 1875 
Banda Sea for Sclerothamnus clausii Marshall, 1875 
Banda Sea for Tretodictyum schrammeni Ijima, 1927 
Banda Sea for Tretopleura candelabrum Ijima, 1927 
Channels and Fjords of Southern Chile for Scyphidium chilense Ijima, 1927 
Gulf of Tonkin for Tretodictyum tubulosum Schulze, 1886 
Halmahera for Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858 
Halmahera for Chalaronema sibogae Ijima, 1927 
Halmahera for Hyalonema (Cyliconema) apertum maehrentali Schulze, 1895 
Halmahera for Sericolophus reflexus (Ijima, 1894) 
Indonesia for Crateromorpha (Aulochone) pedunculata (Ijima, 1927) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Myliusia callocyathus Gray, 1859  (inaccurate)
Lesser Sunda for Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858 
Lesser Sunda for Bolosoma cavum Ijima, 1927 
Lesser Sunda for Euplectella timorensis Ijima, 1927 
Lesser Sunda for Euplectella timorensis Ijima, 1927 
Lesser Sunda for Farrea occa erecta Ijima, 1927 
Lesser Sunda for Hyalonema (Cyliconema) apertum maehrentali Schulze, 1895 
Lesser Sunda for Hyalonema (Cyliconema) timorense Ijima, 1927 
Lesser Sunda for Monorhaphis chuni Schulze, 1904 
Lesser Sunda for Pleurochorium cornutum Ijima, 1927 
Lesser Sunda for Sclerothamnus clausii Marshall, 1875 
Lesser Sunda for Sericolophus reflexus (Ijima, 1894) 
Lesser Sunda for Tretodictyum schrammeni Ijima, 1927 
Palawan/North Borneo for Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858 
Palawan/North Borneo for Lophocalyx suluanus Ijima, 1927 
Palawan/North Borneo for Pararete farreopsis jakosalemi Ijima, 1927 
Palawan/North Borneo for Sclerothamnus clausii Marshall, 1875 
Palawan/North Borneo for Tretodictyum tubulosum Schulze, 1886 
Papua for Sclerothamnus clausii Marshall, 1875 
Sulawesi Sea/Makassar Strait for Bathydorus pedunculatus Ijima, 1927 
Sulawesi Sea/Makassar Strait for Crateromorpha (Aulochone) pedunculata (Ijima, 1927) 
Sulawesi Sea/Makassar Strait for Farrea occa ouwensi Ijima, 1927 
Sulawesi Sea/Makassar Strait for Farrea occa ouwensi Ijima, 1927 
Sulawesi Sea/Makassar Strait for Regadrella cylindrica Ijima, 1927 
Sulawesi Sea/Makassar Strait for Sericolophus reflexus (Ijima, 1894) 
Sulawesi Sea/Makassar Strait for Staurocalyptus celebesianus Ijima, 1927 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Aphrocallistes beatrix Gray, 1858 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Bathydorus pedunculatus Ijima, 1927 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Bolosoma cavum Ijima, 1927 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Chalaronema sibogae Ijima, 1927 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Euplectella timorensis Ijima, 1927 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Farrea lendenfeldi Ijima, 1927 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Farrea occa erecta Ijima, 1927 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Farrea occa erecta Ijima, 1927 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Farrea occa erecta Ijima, 1927 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Farrea occa ouwensi Ijima, 1927 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Farrea spirifera Ijima, 1927 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Hyalonema (Corynonema) rotundum Ijima, 1927 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Hyalonema (Coscinonema) kirkpatricki Ijima, 1927 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Hyalonema (Cyliconema) apertum maehrentali Schulze, 1895 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Hyalonema (Cyliconema) timorense Ijima, 1927 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Hyalonema (Leptonema) flagelliferum Ijima, 1927 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Hyalonema (Thamnonema) thamnophorum Ijima, 1927 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Lefroyella ceramensis Ijima, 1927 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Psilocalyx wilsoni Ijima, 1927 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Regadrella cylindrica Ijima, 1927 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Sclerothamnopsis schulzei Ijima, 1927 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Sericolophus reflexus (Ijima, 1894) 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Staurocalyptus celebesianus Ijima, 1927 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Tretodictyum schrammeni Ijima, 1927 
West Pacific Lower Bathyal Province for Tretopleura candelabrum Ijima, 1927 
Syntype ZMA 03369, geounit Halmahera, identified as Chalaronema sibogae Ijima, 1927
Syntype ZMA 03437, 12490, geounit Banda Sea, identified as Chalaronema sibogae Ijima, 1927
Paratype ZMA Por. 03372, geounit Sulawesi Sea/Makassar Strait, identified as Regadrella cylindrica Ijima, 1927
Holotype ZMA Por. 03395, geounit Banda Sea, identified as Hyalonema (Leptonema) flagelliferum Ijima, 1927
Syntype ZMA Por. 03403, 03451, geounit Banda Sea, identified as Lefroyella ceramensis Ijima, 1927
Syntype ZMA Por. 03409, geounit Banda Sea, identified as Tretodictyum schrammeni Ijima, 1927
Syntype ZMA Por. 03413, 05106, geounit Lesser Sunda, identified as Tretodictyum schrammeni Ijima, 1927
Paratype ZMA Por. 03434, geounit Sulawesi Sea/Makassar Strait, identified as Regadrella cylindrica Ijima, 1927
Holotype ZMA Por. 03436, geounit Banda Sea, identified as Hyalonema (Thamnonema) thamnophorum Ijima, 1927
Syntype ZMA Por. 03455, geounit Banda Sea, identified as Tretodictyum schrammeni Ijima, 1927
Syntype ZMA Por. 03456, geounit Banda Sea, identified as Tretodictyum schrammeni Ijima, 1927
Holotype ZMA Por. 03462, geounit Sulawesi Sea/Makassar Strait, identified as Regadrella cylindrica Ijima, 1927
Syntype ZMA Por. 04727, 05102, 12499, geounit Palawan/North Borneo, identified as Pararete farreopsis jakosalemi Ijima, 1927
Holotype ZMA Por. 04731, geounit Lesser Sunda, identified as Pleurochorium cornutum Ijima, 1927
Syntype ZMA Por. 04741, geounit Banda Sea, identified as Tretodictyum schrammeni Ijima, 1927
Syntype UMUTZ-PorfH-233, geounit Banda Sea, identified as Chalaronema sibogae Ijima, 1927
Holotype UMUTZ-PorfH-243, geounit Lesser Sunda, identified as Hyalonema (Cyliconema) timorense Ijima, 1927
Syntype UMUTZ-PorfH-255, geounit Banda Sea, identified as Hyalonema (Thamnonema) thamnophorum Ijima, 1927
Holotype UMUTZ-PorfH-261, geounit Banda Sea, identified as Hyalonema (Paradisconema) vosmaeri Ijima, 1927
Holotype UMUTZ-PorfH-262, geounit Arafura Sea, identified as Hyalonema (Coscinonema) kirkpatricki Ijima, 1927
Paratype UMUTZ-PorfH-265, geounit Arafura Sea, identified as Hyalonema (Coscinonema) kirkpatricki Ijima, 1927
Syntype UMUTZ-PorfH-266, geounit Banda Sea, identified as Chalaronema sibogae Ijima, 1927
Holotype UMUTZ-PorfH-530-1, geounit Banda Sea, identified as Tretopleura candelabrum Ijima, 1927
Paratype UMUTZ-PorfH-530-2, geounit Banda Sea, identified as Tretopleura candelabrum Ijima, 1927




INDEEP logo NHM logo NOC logo Soton logo WoRMS logo OBIS logo Plymouth University's Marine Institute logo
Website hosted & developed by VLIZ · contact: WoRDSS Team