WoRMS source details

Verrill AE. (1869). Synopsis of the polyps and corals of the North Pacific Exploring Expedition, under Commodore C. Ringgold and Capt. John Rodgers, U.S.N., from 1853 to 1856. Collected by Dr. Wm. Stimpson, Naturalist to the Expedition. Communications of the Essex Institute, Salem. 6 (1): 51-104, pls. 1-2.
222632
10.1086/270634 [view]
Verrill AE
1869
Synopsis of the polyps and corals of the North Pacific Exploring Expedition, under Commodore C. Ringgold and Capt. John Rodgers, U.S.N., from 1853 to 1856. Collected by Dr. Wm. Stimpson, Naturalist to the Expedition.
Communications of the Essex Institute, Salem
6 (1): 51-104, pls. 1-2.
Publication
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2016-02-06 06:51:12Z
created
2020-01-20 09:21:44Z
changed
2020-08-30 13:34:37Z
changed

Actinia elegantissima Brandt, 1835 accepted as Anthopleura elegantissima (Brandt, 1835) (additional source)
Actinia laurentii Brandt, 1835 (additional source)
Actinia timida Verrill, 1868 (additional source)
Adamsia palliata (Fabricius, 1779) (additional source)
Allopora californica Verrill, 1866 accepted as Stylaster californicus (Verrill, 1866) (additional source)
Ammonactis rubricollum Verrill accepted as Edwardsia rubricollum Stimpson, 1856 (additional source)
Amphiactis Verrill, 1869 (original description)
Amphiactis orientalis Verrill, 1869 (original description)
Anthopleura Duchassaing de Fonbressin & Michelotti, 1860 (additional source)
Anthopleura krebsii accepted as Anthopleura krebsi Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860 (additional source)
Anthopleura stimpsonii Verrill, 1869 (original description)
Astraea hombroni (Rousseau, 1854) accepted as Goniastrea stelligera (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Astraea ordinata Verrill, 1866 accepted as Dipsastraea pallida (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Astraea rudis Reuss accepted as Dipsastraea speciosa (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Balanophyllia capensis Verrill, 1865 represented as Balanophyllia (Balanophyllia) capensis Verrill, 1865 (additional source)
Bunodes inornata (Stimpson, 1856) accepted as Bunodactis inornata (Stimpson, 1856) (additional source)
Bunodes japonica Verrill, 1869 accepted as Epiactis japonica (Verrill, 1869) (original description)
Bunodes pallida (additional source)
Cancrisocia expansa Stimpson, 1856 (additional source)
Cereus Ilmoni, 1830 (additional source)
Cereus bellis accepted as Cereus pedunculatus (Pennant, 1777) (additional source)
Cereus parasitica (additional source)
Cereus sinensis Verrill, 1869 accepted as Calliactis sinensis (Verrill, 1869) (original description)
Cereus sol Verril, 1864 accepted as Verrillactis sol (Verrill, 1864) (additional source)
Cereus stimpsonii Verrill, 1869 accepted as Anthothoe stimpsonii (Verrill, 1869) (original description)
Cerianthus orientalis Verrill, 1866 (additional source)
Cerianthus stimpsonii Verrill, 1865 (additional source)
Cladactis granulifera (additional source)
Coelastrea tenuis Verrill, 1866 (additional source)
Coeloria sinensis (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) accepted as Platygyra sinensis (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849) (additional source)
Coenopsammia manni Verrill, 1866 accepted as Tubastraea coccinea Lesson, 1830 (additional source)
Comactis flagellifera (Drayton in Dana, 1846) accepted as Pseudactinia flagellifera (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Corynactis annulata (Verrill, 1867) (additional source)
Corynactis globulosa Quoy & Gaimard, 1833 accepted as Eloactis globulosa (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) (additional source)
Corynactis vas Quoy & Gaimard accepted as Entacmaea quadricolor (Leuckart in Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828) (additional source)
Corynactis viridis Allman, 1846 (additional source)
Ctenactis Verrill, 1864 (additional source)
Cyphastraea ocellina (Dana, 1846) accepted as Cyphastrea ocellina (Dana, 1846) (new combination reference)
Dendrophyllia cecilliana Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848 (additional source)
Dendrophyllia gracilis Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848 accepted as Cladopsammia gracilis (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848) (additional source)
Diaseris pulchella Verrill, 1866 accepted as Cycloseris distorta (Michelin, 1842) (additional source)
Discostoma Ehrenberg, 1834 accepted as Discosoma Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828 (additional source)
Discostoma fungiforme (Verrill, 1869) accepted as Discosoma fungiforme (Verrill, 1869) (original description)
Discostoma nummiforme Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828 accepted as Discosoma nummiforme Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828 (additional source)
Edwardsia cretata Stimpson, 1856 accepted as Paraedwardsia cretata (Stimpson, 1856) (additional source)
Eunicella palma (Esper) (additional source)
Euphyllia undulata Verrill, 1866 (additional source)
Eupsammia stimpsoniana Verrill, 1865 accepted as Balanophyllia (Eupsammia) stimpsonii (Verrill, 1865) (additional source)
Flabellum Lesson, 1831 (additional source)
Fungia Lamarck, 1801 (additional source)
Fungia lacera Verrill, 1866 accepted as Fungia fungites (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Fungia papillosa Verrill, 1866 accepted as Fungia fungites (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Galaxea fascicularis (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Goniastrea aspera Verrill, 1866 accepted as Coelastrea aspera (Verrill, 1866) (additional source)
Halocampa brevicornis Verrill accepted as Haloclava brevicornis (Stimpson, 1856) (additional source)
Halocampa capensis Carlgren accepted as Halcampa capensis Carlgren, 1938 (additional source)
Halocampa stimpsonii Verrill, 1868 accepted as Haloclava stimpsonii (Verrill, 1868) (additional source)
Heterocyathus alternata Verrill, 1865 accepted as Heterocyathus alternatus Verrill, 1865 (additional source)
Homactis Verrill, 1869 (original description)
Homactis rupicola Verrill, 1869 accepted as Stichodactyla tapetum (Hemprich & Ehrenberg in Ehrenberg, 1834) (original description)
Leptastrea stellulata Verrill, 1866 accepted as Leptastrea purpurea (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Madrepora arbuscula (Moseley, 1880) (additional source)
Madrepora brachiata Dana, 1846 accepted as Acropora muricata (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Madrepora formosa (Alcock, 1898) accepted as Madrepora oculata Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Madrepora globiceps Dana, 1846 accepted as Acropora globiceps (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Madrepora gracilis Dana, 1846 accepted as Acropora muricata (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Madrepora hebes Dana, 1846 accepted as Acropora aspera (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Madrepora laxa Lamarck, 1816 (additional source)
Madrepora microphthalma Verrill, 1869 accepted as Acropora microphthalma (Verrill, 1869) (original description)
Madrepora nobilis Dana, 1846 accepted as Acropora robusta (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Madrepora prolixa Verrill, 1866 accepted as Acropora carduus (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Madrepora pumila Verrill, 1866 (additional source)
Madrepora striata Verrill, 1866 accepted as Acropora striata (Verrill, 1866) (additional source)
Madrepora teres Verrill, 1866 (additional source)
Madrepora tubicinaria Dana, 1846 accepted as Acropora tubicinaria (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Madrepora tumida Verrill, 1866 accepted as Acropora valida (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Madrepora turgida Verrill, 1866 accepted as Isopora palifera (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Metridium de Blainville, 1824 (additional source)
Metridium fimbriatum Verrill, 1865 accepted as Metridium dianthus (Ellis, 1768) (additional source)
Montipora exesa Verrill, 1869 accepted as Montipora foliosa (Pallas, 1766) (original description)
Montipora expansa (Dana, 1846) accepted as Montipora hispida (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Montipora foliosa (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Montipora grandifolia (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Montipora lichenoides Verrill, 1869 accepted as Montipora foliosa (Pallas, 1766) (original description)
Montipora patula Verrill, 1869 (original description)
Montipora poritiformis Verrill, 1866 accepted as Montipora digitata (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Montipora rigida Verrill, 1866 (additional source)
Pachypsammia valida Verrill, 1866 accepted as Tubastraea coccinea Lesson, 1830 (additional source)
Pachyseris monticulosa Verrill, 1866 accepted as Pachyseris rugosa (Lamarck, 1801) (additional source)
Palythoa Lamouroux, 1816 (additional source)
Paracyathus ebonensis Verrill, 1866 (additional source)
Paracyathus porcellana Verrill, 1866 accepted as Paracyathus porcellanus Verrill, 1866 (additional source)
Paranthea armata Verrill, 1868 (additional source)
Paranthea minuta (Verrill, 1867) accepted as Aiptasia minuta (Verrill, 1867) accepted as Exaiptasia pallida (Agassiz in Verrill, 1864) represented as Exaiptasia diaphana (Rapp, 1829) (additional source)
Pavonia complanata Verrill, 1866 accepted as Pavona danai (Milne Edwards, 1860) (additional source)
Pavonia foliosa Verrill, 1866 (additional source)
Phellia Gosse, 1858 (additional source)
Phellia americana Verrill, 1868 accepted as Telmatactis cricoides (Duchassaing, 1850) (additional source)
Phellia arctica Danielssen, 1890 accepted as Epiactis arctica (Verrill, 1868) (additional source)
Phellia clavata Verrill accepted as Telmatactis clavata (Stimpson, 1856) (additional source)
Chinese Exclusive Economic Zone for Anthopleura stimpsonii Verrill, 1869 
Chinese Exclusive Economic Zone for Bunodes inornata (Stimpson, 1856) 
Chinese Exclusive Economic Zone for Cancrisocia expansa Stimpson, 1856 
Chinese Exclusive Economic Zone for Cereus sinensis Verrill, 1869 
Chinese Exclusive Economic Zone for Cerianthus orientalis Verrill, 1866 
Chinese Exclusive Economic Zone for Cerianthus orientalis Verrill, 1866 
Chinese Exclusive Economic Zone for Physactis multicolor (Stimpson, 1856) 
Chinese Exclusive Economic Zone for Sagartia lineata Verrill, 1869 
Chinese Exclusive Economic Zone for Sagartia paguri Verrill, 1869 
High Seas for Urticina crassicornis (Müller, 1776) 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Montipora exesa Verrill, 1869 
Indonesian Exclusive Economic Zone for Stephanactis indica Verrill, 1869 
Japanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Bunodes japonica Verrill, 1869 
Japanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Cerianthus stimpsonii Verrill, 1865 
Japanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Sagartia napensis (Stimpson, 1856) 
Japanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Sagartia nigropunctata (Stimpson, 1856) 
Japanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Sagartia radiata Verrill 
Japanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Turbinaria dichotoma Verrill, 1869 
Japanese Exclusive Economic Zone for Urticina coccinea (Verrill, 1866) 
Mexican Exclusive Economic Zone for Pocillopora capitata var. porosa Verrill, 1869 
South African Exclusive Economic Zone for Balanophyllia capensis Verrill, 1865 
South African Exclusive Economic Zone for Cereus stimpsonii Verrill, 1869 
South African Exclusive Economic Zone for Cereus stimpsonii Verrill, 1869 
South African Exclusive Economic Zone for Corynactis annulata (Verrill, 1867) 
United States Exclusive Economic Zone for Metridium fimbriatum Verrill, 1865 
United States Exclusive Economic Zone for Metridium fimbriatum Verrill, 1865 
United States Exclusive Economic Zone for Pocillopora aspera Verrill, 1869 
United States Exclusive Economic Zone for Pocillopora frondosa Verrill, 1869 
United States Exclusive Economic Zone for Urticina crassicornis (Müller, 1776) 
Nontype MCZ, identified as Montipora patula Verrill, 1869
Unknown type YPM, geounit Japanese Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Montipora lichenoides Verrill, 1869
Nontype YPM, geounit United States Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Pocillopora aspera var. lata Verrill, 1869
Nontype YPM, geounit United States Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Montipora patula Verrill, 1869
Holotype YPM 6854, geounit Chinese Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Homactis rupicola Verrill, 1869
Holotype YPM 774, geounit Japanese Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Madrepora microphthalma Verrill, 1869
Syntype YPM 9677, geounit Japanese Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Discostoma fungiforme (Verrill, 1869)
Holotype YPM 9691, geounit Japanese Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Amphiactis orientalis Verrill, 1869