WoRMS source details

Verrill, A. E. (1868-1870). Review of the corals and polyps of the west coast of America. Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences. 1, 6, 377-558.
418918
Verrill, A. E.
1868-1870
Review of the corals and polyps of the west coast of America
Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences
1, 6, 377-558
Publication
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2022-01-05 12:34:04Z
created
db_admin
2022-02-18 08:41:25Z
changed

Actinia elegantissima Brandt, 1835 accepted as Anthopleura elegantissima (Brandt, 1835) (additional source)
Actinia flosculifera Le Sueur, 1817 accepted as Actinostella flosculifera (Le Sueur, 1817) (additional source)
Actinia laurentii Brandt, 1835 (additional source)
Actinia mertensii Brandt, 1835 (additional source)
Actinia primula Drayton in Dana, 1846 accepted as Nemactis primula (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Actinotryx Duchassaing de Fonbressin & Michelotti, 1860 (additional source)
Adamsia Dunker, 1857 accepted as Agnewia Tenison Woods, 1878 (additional source)
Allopora californica Verrill, 1866 accepted as Stylaster californicus (Verrill, 1866) (additional source)
Amphiactis Verrill, 1869 (additional source)
Anactis picta (Lesson, 1830) (additional source)
Anemonia Risso, 1827 (additional source)
Anthea Johnston, 1838 (additional source)
Anthopleura dowii Verrill, 1869 (original description)
Anthopleura granulifera (Le Sueur, 1817) accepted as Bunodosoma granuliferum (Le Sueur, 1817) (additional source)
Anthopleura krebsii accepted as Anthopleura krebsi Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860 (additional source)
Anthopleura pallida Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 (additional source)
Arachnactis Sars, 1846 (additional source)
Asteractis Verrill, 1869 (original description)
Asteractis bradleyi Verrill, 1869 accepted as Actinostella bradleyi (Verrill, 1869) (original description)
Astraea Lamarck, 1801 accepted as Astrea Lamarck, 1801 (additional source)
Astrangia astreiformis Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849 accepted as Astrangia poculata (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Astrangia concinna Verrill, 1866 accepted as Astrangia haimei Verrill, 1866 (additional source)
Astrangia costata Verrill, 1866 (additional source)
Astrangia danae Agassiz, 1850 accepted as Astrangia poculata (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Astrangia dentata Verrill, 1866 (additional source)
Astrangia edwardsii Verrill, 1866 accepted as Astrangia poculata (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Astrangia haimei Verrill, 1866 (additional source)
Astrangia michelinii Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849 accepted as Astrangia poculata (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Astrangia pulchella Verrill, 1866 accepted as Astrangia haimei Verrill, 1866 (additional source)
Astrangidae Milne Edwards & Haime, 1857 accepted as Astrangiidae Milne Edwards & Haime, 1857 (basis of record)
Astropsammia pedersenii Verrill, 1869 accepted as Tubastraea coccinea Lesson, 1830 (additional source)
Aulactinia Agassiz in Verrill, 1864 (additional source)
Aureliania Gosse, 1860 (additional source)
Axohelia Milne Edwards & Haime, 1857 accepted as Madracis Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849 (additional source)
Balanophyllia elegans Verrill, 1864 represented as Balanophyllia (Balanophyllia) elegans Verrill, 1864 (additional source)
Bathycyathus chilensis Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848 (additional source)
Bathycyathus indicus Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848 accepted as Bathycyathus chilensis Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848 (additional source)
Bathycyathus sowerbyi Milne Edwards & Haime, 1850 † (additional source)
Bunodes cruentata Gosse accepted as Parantheopsis cruentata (Couthouy in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Bunodes ocellata Verrill accepted as Parantheopsis ocellata (Lesson, 1830) (additional source)
Bunodes papillosa Verrill accepted as Phymactis papillosa (Lesson, 1830) (additional source)
Bunodes pluvia (Drayton in Dana, 1846) accepted as Phymanthea pluvia (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Calliactis decorata (Drayton in Dana, 1849) accepted as Calliactis polypus (Forsskål, 1775) (additional source)
Cancrisocia (additional source)
Capnea Forbes, 1841 (additional source)
Caryophyllia smithii Stokes & Broderip, 1828 represented as Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) smithii Stokes & Broderip, 1828 (additional source)
Cereus bellis accepted as Cereus pedunculatus (Pennant, 1777) (additional source)
Cereus fuegiensis Verrill accepted as Antholoba achates (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Cladactis Verrill, 1869 (original description)
Cladactis cavernata (additional source)
Cladactis grandis Verrill, 1869 accepted as Bunodosoma grande (Verrill, 1869) (original description)
Cladocora Ehrenberg, 1834 (additional source)
Corticifera (additional source)
Corynactis Allman, 1846 (additional source)
Cyphastraea Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848 accepted as Cyphastrea Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848 (additional source)
Cystiactis eugenia Duchassaing de Fombressin & Michelotti, 1864 (additional source)
Cystiactis eydouxi Milne Edwards, 1857 accepted as Cystiactis eydouxii Milne Edwards, 1857 (additional source)
Cystiactis gaudichaudi Milne Edwards, 1857 (additional source)
Dendrophyllia surcularis Verrill, 1869 accepted as Tubastraea coccinea Lesson, 1830 (additional source)
Dendrophyllia tenuilamellosa (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848) accepted as Tubastraea coccinea Lesson, 1830 (additional source)
Desmophyllum cristagalli Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848 accepted as Desmophyllum dianthus (Esper, 1794) (additional source)
Desmophyllum cumingii Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848 accepted as Desmophyllum dianthus (Esper, 1794) (additional source)
Discosoma Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828 (additional source)
Discotrochus Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848 accepted as Peponocyathus Gravier, 1915 (additional source)
Echinactis (additional source)
Edwardsia Endl. (additional source)
Epiactis Verrill, 1869 (original description)
Epiactis prolifera Verrill, 1869 (original description)
Epizoanthus crassus Verrill, 1869 (original description)
Epizoanthus elongatus Verrill, 1869 (additional source)
Epizoanthus humilis Verrill, 1869 (original description)
Euphyllia Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Evactis Verrill, 1869 (original description)
Evactis artemisia Verrill accepted as Anthopleura artemisia (Pickering in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Evactis xanthogrammica Verrill accepted as Anthopleura xanthogrammica (Brandt, 1835) (additional source)
Favia De Blainville, 1820 (additional source)
Flabellum Lesson, 1831 (additional source)
Fungia elegans Verrill, 1870 accepted as Cycloseris curvata (Hoeksema, 1989) (additional source)
Galaxea Milne Edwards & Haime, 1851 accepted as Galaxea Oken, 1815 (additional source)
Heteropsammia Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848 (additional source)
Homactis Verrill, 1869 (additional source)
Hughea Lamouroux, 1821 (additional source)
Isaura Agassiz, 1844 (additional source)
Lophactis ornata Verrill, 1869 accepted as Actinostella ornata (Verrill, 1869) (original description)
Lophohelia Milne Edwards & Haime, 1857 accepted as Desmophyllum Ehrenberg, 1834 (additional source)
Madrepora Linnaeus, 1758 (additional source)
Maeandrina Lamarck, 1801 accepted as Meandrina Lamarck, 1801 (additional source)
Mammillifera auricula Le Sueur, 1817 (additional source)
Mammillifera conferta Verrill, 1869 (original description)
Mammillifera danae Verrill (additional source)
Mammillifera nitida Verrill (additional source)
Metridium dianthus (Ellis, 1768) (additional source)
Metridium fimbriatum Verrill, 1865 accepted as Metridium dianthus (Ellis, 1768) (additional source)
Metridium marginatum Milne-Edwards accepted as Metridium dianthus (Ellis, 1768) (additional source)
Metridium reticulatum Edw. & Haime accepted as Antholoba achates (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Mussa Oken, 1815 (additional source)
Nemactis chilensis Verrill accepted as Anthothoe chilensis (Lesson, 1830) (additional source)
Nemactis draytonii Edw. & Haime accepted as Nemactis primula (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Nemactis primula (Drayton in Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Oculina Kübler & Zwingli, 1866 † accepted as Ophthalmidium Kübler & Zwingli, 1870 (additional source)
Canadian Exclusive Economic Zone for Urticina crassicornis (Müller, 1776) 
Chilean Exclusive Economic Zone for Actinia mertensii Brandt, 1835 
Chilean Exclusive Economic Zone for Bathycyathus chilensis Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848 
Chilean Exclusive Economic Zone for Bunodes papillosa Verrill 
Chilean Exclusive Economic Zone for Bunodes papillosa Verrill 
Chilean Exclusive Economic Zone for Cereus fuegiensis Verrill 
Chilean Exclusive Economic Zone for Desmophyllum cumingii Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848 
Chilean Exclusive Economic Zone for Metridium reticulatum Edw. & Haime 
Chilean Exclusive Economic Zone for Nemactis chilensis Verrill 
Chilean Exclusive Economic Zone for Phymactis clematis (Drayton in Dana, 1846) 
Chilean Exclusive Economic Zone for Sagartia impatiens (Couthouy in Dana, 1846) 
Chilean Exclusive Economic Zone for Sagartia lineolata Verrill 
Chilean Exclusive Economic Zone for Sagartia nymphaea (Drayton in Dana, 1846) 
Chilean Exclusive Economic Zone for Sagartia rubus Verrill 
Costa Rican Exclusive Economic Zone for Phyllangia dispersa Verrill, 1864 
Danish Exclusive Economic Zone for Urticina crassicornis (Müller, 1776) 
El Salvador Exclusive Economic Zone for Astrangia dentata Verrill, 1866 
El Salvador Exclusive Economic Zone for Astrangia haimei Verrill, 1866 
El Salvador Exclusive Economic Zone for Astrangia haimei Verrill, 1866 
El Salvador Exclusive Economic Zone for Epizoanthus crassus Verrill, 1869 
El Salvador Exclusive Economic Zone for Mammillifera conferta Verrill, 1869 
El Salvador Exclusive Economic Zone for Mammillifera nitida Verrill 
El Salvador Exclusive Economic Zone for Pocillopora lacera Verrill, 1869 
Greenlandic Exclusive Economic Zone for Urticina crassicornis (Müller, 1776) 
Icelandic Exclusive Economic Zone for Urticina crassicornis (Müller, 1776) 
Mexican Exclusive Economic Zone for Antipathes panamensis Verrill, 1869 
Mexican Exclusive Economic Zone for Astrangia (Coenangia) conferta Verrill, 1870 
Mexican Exclusive Economic Zone for Astrangia (Coenangia) conferta Verrill, 1870 
Mexican Exclusive Economic Zone for Astrangia dentata Verrill, 1866 
Mexican Exclusive Economic Zone for Astrangia dentata Verrill, 1866 
Mexican Exclusive Economic Zone for Astrangia pedersenii Verrill, 1870 
Mexican Exclusive Economic Zone for Astrangia pedersenii Verrill, 1870 
Mexican Exclusive Economic Zone for Astropsammia pedersenii Verrill, 1869 
Mexican Exclusive Economic Zone for Dendrophyllia tenuilamellosa (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848) 
Mexican Exclusive Economic Zone for Dendrophyllia tenuilamellosa (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848) 
Mexican Exclusive Economic Zone for Fungia elegans Verrill, 1870 
Mexican Exclusive Economic Zone for Mammillifera conferta Verrill, 1869 
Mexican Exclusive Economic Zone for Montipora fragosa Verrill, 1869 
Mexican Exclusive Economic Zone for Pocillopora capitata Verrill, 1864 
Mexican Exclusive Economic Zone for Pocillopora capitata Verrill, 1864 
Mexican Exclusive Economic Zone for Pocillopora capitata Verrill, 1864 
Mexican Exclusive Economic Zone for Pocillopora capitata var. porosa Verrill, 1869 
Mexican Exclusive Economic Zone for Pocillopora capitata var. pumila Verrill, 1870 
Mexican Exclusive Economic Zone for Pocillopora capitata var. robusta Verrill, 1870 
Mexican Exclusive Economic Zone for Porites californica Verrill, 1870 
Mexican Exclusive Economic Zone for Porites nodulosa Verrill, 1870 
Mexican Exclusive Economic Zone for Porites porosa Verrill, 1870 
Mexican Exclusive Economic Zone for Stephanaria stellata (Verrill, 1866) 
Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Anthopleura dowii Verrill, 1869 
Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astrangia concinna Verrill, 1866 
Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astrangia costata Verrill, 1866 
Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astrangia dentata Verrill, 1866 
Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astrangia haimei Verrill, 1866 
Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astrangia pulchella Verrill, 1866 
Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Dendrophyllia surcularis Verrill, 1869 
Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Dendrophyllia tenuilamellosa (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848) 
Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Epizoanthus elongatus Verrill, 1869 
Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Epizoanthus humilis Verrill, 1869 
Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Mammillifera danae Verrill 
Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Mammillifera danae Verrill 
Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Paractis nobilis Verrill, 1869 
Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Pavonia clivosa Verrill, 1869 
Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Pavonia gigantea Verrill, 1869 
Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Phellia inornata Verrill, 1869 
Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Phellia inornata Verrill, 1869 
Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Phyllangia dispersa Verrill, 1864 
Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Phyllangia dispersa Verrill, 1864 
Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Pocillopora capitata Verrill, 1864 
Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Pocillopora lacera Verrill, 1869 
Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Porites excavata Verrill, 1870 
Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Porites panamensis Verrill, 1866 
Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Rhizopsammia pulchra Verrill, 1870 
Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Sagartia bradleyi Verrill, 1869 
Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Sagartia carcinophila (Verrill, 1869) 
Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Sagartia crispata Verrill, 1869 
Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Stephanaria stellata (Verrill, 1866) 
Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone for Ulangia bradleyi Verrill, 1866 
Peruvian Exclusive Economic Zone for Anactis picta (Lesson, 1830) 
Peruvian Exclusive Economic Zone for Astrangia haimei Verrill, 1866 
Peruvian Exclusive Economic Zone for Bunodes ocellata Verrill 
Peruvian Exclusive Economic Zone for Bunodes papillosa Verrill 
Peruvian Exclusive Economic Zone for Bunodes pluvia (Drayton in Dana, 1846) 
Peruvian Exclusive Economic Zone for Cladactis grandis Verrill, 1869 
Peruvian Exclusive Economic Zone for Epizoanthus elongatus Verrill, 1869 
Peruvian Exclusive Economic Zone for Nemactis draytonii Edw. & Haime 
Peruvian Exclusive Economic Zone for Nemactis primula (Drayton in Dana, 1846) 
Peruvian Exclusive Economic Zone for Oulactis concinnata (Drayton in Dana, 1846) 
Peruvian Exclusive Economic Zone for Phymactis florida Edw. & H. 
Peruvian Exclusive Economic Zone for Sagartia lessonii Verrill, 1869 
Peruvian Exclusive Economic Zone for Sagartia nivea (Lesson, 1830) 
Peruvian Exclusive Economic Zone for Sagartia nivea (Lesson, 1830) 
Peruvian Exclusive Economic Zone for Sagartia peruviana Verrill 
Russian Exclusive economic Zone for Phellia arctica Danielssen, 1890 
Russian Exclusive economic Zone for Urticina crassicornis (Müller, 1776) 
United States Exclusive Economic Zone for Allopora californica Verrill, 1866 
United States Exclusive Economic Zone for Balanophyllia elegans Verrill, 1864 
United States Exclusive Economic Zone for Balanophyllia elegans Verrill, 1864 
United States Exclusive Economic Zone for Balanophyllia elegans Verrill, 1864 
United States Exclusive Economic Zone for Balanophyllia elegans Verrill, 1864 
United States Exclusive Economic Zone for Evactis artemisia Verrill 
Unknown type MNHN, geounit Chilean Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Cystiactis eydouxi Milne Edwards, 1857
Unknown type MCZ, geounit United States Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Allopora venusta Verrill, 1868
Nontype YPM 1007, geounit Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Sagartia crispata Verrill, 1869
Syntype YPM 1008, geounit Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Cladactis grandis Verrill, 1869
Holotype YPM 1009, geounit Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Asteractis bradleyi Verrill, 1869
Syntype YPM 1010, geounit Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Sagartia panamensis Verrill, 1869
Syntype YPM 1011, geounit Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Anthopleura dowii Verrill, 1869
Syntype YPM 2099A, geounit Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Cladactis grandis Verrill, 1869
Syntype YPM 2099B, geounit Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Cladactis grandis Verrill, 1869
Syntype YPM 2100A, geounit Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Cladactis grandis Verrill, 1869
Syntype YPM 2100B, geounit Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Cladactis grandis Verrill, 1869
Syntype YPM 2101A, geounit Peruvian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Cladactis grandis Verrill, 1869
Syntype YPM 2101B, geounit Peruvian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Cladactis grandis Verrill, 1869
Syntype YPM 2102A, geounit Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Anthopleura dowii Verrill, 1869
Syntype YPM 2102B, geounit Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Anthopleura dowii Verrill, 1869
Syntype YPM 2103, geounit El Salvador Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Anthopleura dowii Verrill, 1869
Syntype YPM 2104, identified as Anthopleura dowii Verrill, 1869
Holotype YPM 2105, geounit Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Lophactis ornata Verrill, 1869
Syntype YPM 2107, geounit Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Phellia panamensis Verrill, 1869
Syntype YPM 2108, geounit Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Phellia panamensis Verrill, 1869
Syntype YPM 2111, geounit Peruvian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Phellia rubens Verrill, 1869
Syntype YPM 2123, geounit United States Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Epiactis prolifera Verrill, 1869
Syntype YPM 5377, geounit Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Paracyathus humilis Verrill, 1870
Syntype YPM 8136, geounit United States Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Epiactis prolifera Verrill, 1869
Syntype LO NONE, geounit Panamanian Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Calliactis variegata Verrill, 1869