WoRMS source details

Verrill AE. (1864). List of the polyps and corals sent by the Museum of Comparative Zoology to other institutions in exchange, with annotations. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology. 1: 29-60.
35242
Verrill AE
1864
List of the polyps and corals sent by the Museum of Comparative Zoology to other institutions in exchange, with annotations.
Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology
1: 29-60
Publication
(i.1864). (Millepora alcicornis, M. pumila, M. intricata, M. insignis).Descriptor: Distichopora nitida

Systematics, Taxonomy
RIS (EndNote, Reference Manager, ProCite, RefWorks)
BibTex (BibDesk, LaTeX)
Date
action
by
2013-01-12 18:30:12Z
created
db_admin
2013-01-21 22:25:02Z
changed
2015-07-23 06:46:26Z
changed
2020-08-30 13:34:37Z
changed
2020-12-26 17:40:10Z
changed
2022-05-09 05:33:08Z
changed

Acanthopora d'Orbigny, 1849 † (original description)
Acanthopora Verrill, 1864 accepted as Echinopora Lamarck, 1816 (original description)
Acanthopora horrida (Dana, 1846) accepted as Echinopora horrida Dana, 1846 (new combination reference)
Agaricia agaricites (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Agaricia purpurea Le Sueur, 1820 accepted as Agaricia agaricites (Linnaeus, 1758) (basis of record)
Alveopora excelsa Verrill, 1864 (original description)
Alveopora retusa Verrill, 1864 accepted as Alveopora fenestrata (Lamarck, 1816) (original description)
Ammothea nitida Verrill, 1864 accepted as Lemnalia nitida (Verrill, 1864) (original description)
Astrangia astreiformis Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849 accepted as Astrangia poculata (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Astrangia danae Agassiz, 1850 accepted as Astrangia poculata (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (additional source)
Astrangia solitaria (Le Sueur, 1817) (new combination reference)
Astrea annularis (Ellis & Solander, 1786) accepted as Orbicella annularis (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (basis of record)
Astrea rigida Dana, 1846 accepted as Isophyllia rigida (Dana, 1846) (basis of record)
Aulactinia Agassiz in Verrill, 1864 (original description)
Aulactinia capitata Agassiz in Verril, 1864 (original description)
Balanophyllia (Balanophyllia) scabrosa (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Balanophyllia elegans Verrill, 1864 represented as Balanophyllia (Balanophyllia) elegans Verrill, 1864 (original description)
Balanophyllia scabrosa (Dana, 1846) represented as Balanophyllia (Balanophyllia) scabrosa (Dana, 1846) (original description)
Bunodes cavernata Verrill accepted as Bunodosoma cavernatum (Bosc, 1802) (additional source)
Caryophyllia arbuscula Le Sueur, 1820 accepted as Cladocora arbuscula (Le Sueur, 1820) (basis of record)
Caulastrea furcata Dana, 1846 accepted as Caulastraea furcata Dana, 1846 (additional source)
Cereus sol Verril, 1864 accepted as Verrillactis sol (Verrill, 1864) (original description)
Cerianthus americanus Agassiz in Verrill, 1864 accepted as Ceriantheopsis americana (Agassiz in Verrill, 1864) (additional source)
Cladocora arbuscula (Le Sueur, 1820) (additional source)
Clavarina Verrill, 1864 accepted as Merulina Ehrenberg, 1834 (original description)
Clavarina scabricula (Dana, 1846) accepted as Merulina scabricula Dana, 1846 (new combination reference)
Coeloria daedalea (Ellis & Solander, 1786) accepted as Platygyra daedalea (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (new combination reference)
Coeloria strigosa (Dana, 1846) accepted as Pseudodiploria strigosa (Dana, 1846) (basis of record)
Coenopsammia aequiserialis Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848 accepted as Tubastraea micranthus (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Coenopsammia radiata Verrill, 1864 accepted as Tubastraea coccinea Lesson, 1830 (original description)
Coenopsammia tenuilamellosa Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848 accepted as Tubastraea coccinea Lesson, 1830 (additional source)
Colpophyllia gyrosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (basis of record)
Cryptabacia talpina (Lamarck, 1801) accepted as Polyphyllia talpina (Lamarck, 1801) (additional source)
Ctenactis Verrill, 1864 (original description)
Ctenactis gigantea (Dana, 1846) accepted as Ctenactis echinata (Pallas, 1766) (new combination reference)
Diploria cerebreformis (Lamarck, 1816) accepted as Diploria labyrinthiformis (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Distichopora coccinea Gray, 1860 (additional source)
Distichopora nitida Verrill, 1864 (original description)
Dysactis pallida Agassiz in Verrill, 1864 accepted as Aiptasia pallida (Agassiz in Verrill, 1864) accepted as Exaiptasia pallida (Agassiz in Verrill, 1864) represented as Exaiptasia diaphana (Rapp, 1829) (additional source)
Echinopora flexuosa Verrill, 1864 accepted as Echinopora lamellosa (Esper, 1791) (original description)
Echinopora reflexa Dana, 1846 accepted as Echinopora lamellosa (Esper, 1791) (additional source)
Edwardsia sipunculoides (Stimpson, 1853) (additional source)
Endopachys maclurii (Lea, 1833) † (additional source)
Errina aspera (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Euphyllia fimbriata (Spengler, 1799) (additional source)
Favia ananas (Linnaeus, 1758) accepted as Favia fragum (Esper, 1793) (additional source)
Fungia (Pleuractis) Verrill, 1864 accepted as Pleuractis Verrill, 1864 (original description)
Fungia concinna Verrill, 1864 accepted as Lithophyllon concinna (Verrill, 1864) (original description)
Fungia confertifolia Dana, 1846 accepted as Fungia fungites (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Fungia danae Milne Edwards & Haime, 1851 accepted as Danafungia horrida (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Fungia dentata Dana, 1846 accepted as Fungia fungites (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Fungia fungites var. haimei Verrill, 1864 accepted as Fungia fungites (Linnaeus, 1758) (original description)
Fungia haimei Verrill, 1864 accepted as Fungia fungites (Linnaeus, 1758) (original description)
Fungia patella (Ellis & Solander, 1786) accepted as Fungia fungites (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Fungia repanda Dana, 1846 accepted as Lithophyllon repanda (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Fungia serrulata Verrill, 1864 accepted as Lithophyllon concinna (Verrill, 1864) (original description)
Fungia valida Verrill, 1864 accepted as Danafungia horrida (Dana, 1846) (original description)
Funiculina forbesii Verrill, 1864 accepted as Funiculina quadrangularis (Pallas, 1766) (original description)
Galaxea cespitosa Esper (additional source)
Galaxea fascicularis (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Goniastrea varia Verrill (additional source)
Halcampa albida Agassiz accepted as Haloclava producta (Stimpson, 1856) (additional source)
Halomitra clypeus Verrill, 1864 accepted as Halomitra pileus (Linnaeus, 1758) (original description)
Halomitra tiara Verrill, 1864 accepted as Halomitra pileus (Linnaeus, 1758) (original description)
Heliastrea annularis (Ellis & Solander, 1786) accepted as Orbicella annularis (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (basis of record)
Heliopora compressa Verrill, 1864 (original description)
Herpetolitha ampla Verrill, 1864 accepted as Herpolitha limax (Esper, 1792) (original description)
Herpetolitha limax (Esper, 1792) accepted as Herpolitha limax (Esper, 1792) (additional source)
Hydnophora exesa (Pallas, 1766) (additional source)
Isis aurantia Esper, 1798 accepted as Melithaea aurantia (Esper, 1798) (basis of record)
Isophyllia dipsacea (Dana, 1846) accepted as Isophyllia sinuosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (new combination reference)
Isophyllia rigida (Dana, 1846) (new combination reference)
Isophyllia sinuosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (original description)
Isophyllia sinuosa f. rigida (Dana, 1846) accepted as Isophyllia rigida (Dana, 1846) (new combination reference)
Isophyllia sinuosa f. typica Verrill, 1864 accepted as Isophyllia sinuosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (original description)
Junceella extans Verrill, 1864 accepted as Ellisella flagellum (Johnson, 1863) (original description)
Leptogorgia ampla Verrill, 1864 accepted as Eugorgia ampla (Verrill, 1864) (original description)
Leptogorgia rigida Verrill, 1864 (original description)
Leptogorgia sanguinolenta (Pallas, 1766) accepted as Filigorgia sanguinolenta (Pallas, 1766) (new combination reference)
Leptoseris papyracea (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Lobactis Verrill, 1864 (original description)
Lobactis conferta Verrill, 1864 accepted as Lobactis scutaria (Lamarck, 1801) (original description)
Lobactis danae Verrill, 1864 accepted as Lobactis scutaria (Lamarck, 1801) (original description)
Madracis decactis (Lyman, 1859) (additional source)
Madrepora (Polystachys) diffusa Verrill, 1864 accepted as Acropora acuminata (Verrill, 1864) (original description)
Madrepora abrotanoides Lamarck, 1816 accepted as Acropora abrotanoides (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Madrepora acuminata Verrill, 1864 accepted as Acropora acuminata (Verrill, 1864) (original description)
Madrepora appressa (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Madrepora arbuscula (Moseley, 1880) (additional source)
Madrepora austera Dana, 1846 accepted as Acropora austera (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Madrepora brachiata Dana, 1846 accepted as Acropora muricata (Linnaeus, 1758) (additional source)
Madrepora cavernosa Linnaeus, 1767 accepted as Montastraea cavernosa (Linnaeus, 1767) (basis of record)
Madrepora cerealis Dana, 1846 accepted as Acropora cerealis (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Madrepora cervicornis Lamarck, 1816 accepted as Acropora cervicornis (Lamarck, 1816) (additional source)
Madrepora clivosa Ellis & Solander, 1786 accepted as Pseudodiploria clivosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) (basis of record)
Madrepora convexa Dana, 1846 accepted as Acropora millepora (Ehrenberg, 1834) (additional source)
Madrepora cuspidata Esper, 1789 accepted as Galaxea fascicularis (Linnaeus, 1767) (additional source)
Madrepora cytherea Dana, 1846 accepted as Acropora cytherea (Dana, 1846) (additional source)
Madrepora danae Verrill, 1864 accepted as Acropora abrotanoides (Lamarck, 1816) (original description)
Madrepora diffusa Verrill, 1864 accepted as Acropora acuminata (Verrill, 1864) (original description)
Bermuda for Antillogorgia acerosa (Pallas, 1766) 
Bermuda for Diploria labyrinthiformis (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Bermuda for Isophyllia sinuosa (Ellis & Solander, 1786) 
Bermuda for Plexaura homomalla (Esper, 1794) 
Bermuda for Pseudoplexaura porosa (Houttuyn, 1772) 
Canadian Exclusive Economic Zone for Metridium marginatum Milne-Edwards 
United States Exclusive Economic Zone for Bunodes cavernata Verrill 
United States Exclusive Economic Zone for Cerianthus americanus Agassiz in Verrill, 1864 
United States Exclusive Economic Zone for Dysactis pallida Agassiz in Verrill, 1864 
United States Exclusive Economic Zone for Edwardsia sipunculoides (Stimpson, 1853) 
United States Exclusive Economic Zone for Halcampa albida Agassiz 
United States Exclusive Economic Zone for Metridium marginatum Milne-Edwards 
United States Exclusive Economic Zone for Rhodactinia davisii Agassiz 
United States Exclusive Economic Zone for Rhodactinia davisii Agassiz 
United States Exclusive Economic Zone for Zoanthus sociatus (Ellis, 1768) 
Syntype MCZ 1237, geounit United States Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Aulactinia capitata Agassiz in Verril, 1864
Syntype MCZ 1238, geounit United States Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Aulactinia capitata Agassiz in Verril, 1864
Syntype MCZ 1242, geounit United States Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Aulactinia capitata Agassiz in Verril, 1864
Syntype MCZ 1243, geounit United States Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Aulactinia capitata Agassiz in Verril, 1864
Syntype MCZ 1251, geounit United States Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Cereus sol Verril, 1864
Syntype MCZ 1254, geounit United States Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Cereus sol Verril, 1864
Syntype MCZ 1255, geounit United States Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Cereus sol Verril, 1864
Syntype MCZ 1256, geounit United States Exclusive Economic Zone, identified as Cereus sol Verril, 1864